Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC commemorates Gandhi Jayanti announces discounts on all products
02 OCT 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti Chairman, Khadi & Village Industries Commission, Shri Manoj Kumar paid homage to Mahatma Gandhi atRajghat. He visited Khadi Bhawan India's flagship store in central Delhi's Connaught Placewherein KVIC has announced its much awaited discount from 2nd October onwards on all products (20% on Khadi and 10% on Village Industries products) at all Departmental Sales outlets. On the occasion of Gandhi Jayanti, the showroom records highest sale in a day.
KVIC set up Khadi Exhibition at Parliament Annexe, New Delhi from 2nd October to 5th October 2022 which was inaugurated today by Speaker of Lok Sabha Shri Om Birla in presence of Cabinet Minister Shri Piyush Goyal and Chairman KVIC . The exhibition also showcased live demonstration of Charkha Spinning.Khadi Exhibition offers products of Khadi and Village Industries for sale.
Khadi & Village Industries Commission also set up a display cum sale stall for the common public at Qutub Minar, New Delhi.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केवीआईसी ने गांधी जयंती पर सभी उत्पादों पर छूट की घोषणा की
02 OCT 2022 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
गांधी जयंती के अवसर पर खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने राजघाट पर महात्मा गांधी को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने मध्य दिल्ली के कनॉट प्लेस में खादी इंडिया के मुख्य स्टोर खादी भवन का दौरा किया, जहां केवीआईसी ने सभी डिपार्टमेंटल बिक्री आउटलेट पर 2 अक्टूबर से सभी उत्पादों (खादी पर 20% और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों पर 10%) पर अपनी बहुप्रतीक्षित छूट की घोषणा की है। गांधी जयंती के मौके पर शोरूम में एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा बिक्री दर्ज की गई।
केवीआईसी ने 2 अक्टूबर से 5 अक्टूबर 2022 तक संसद भवन एनेक्सी, नई दिल्ली में खादी प्रदर्शनी लगाई है, जिसका उद्घाटन आज लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने कैबिनेट मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और केवीआईसी अध्यक्ष की उपस्थिति में किया। प्रदर्शनी में चरखा कताई का लाइव प्रदर्शन भी दिखाया गया। खादी प्रदर्शनी में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के उत्पादों को बिक्री के लिए पेश किया जाता है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने कुतुब मीनार, नई दिल्ली में आम जनता के लिए एक प्रदर्शनी सह बिक्री स्टाल भी लगाई है।