President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
02 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Durga Puja has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Maa Durga is Shakti Swarupa and this festival is an opportunity to show respect towards women power. A society where women empowerment is encouraged at every level in a true sense, can be considered to be a modern, developed and just society. The nine forms of Goddess Durga symbolize the infinite power of the mother nature.
I wish the spirit of unity and fraternity is strengthened in our society through the festival of Durga Puja. Let us build a society where women are respected more and more and they are able to contribute equally in the process of nation building.
I pray to the Jagat Janani Maa Durga that she bestows her blessings upon all of us and all our countrymen may lead a life of happiness and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
درگا پوجا کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
02 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے درگا پوجا کے موقع پر اپنے پیغام میں کہا:-
”درگا پوجا کے پر مسرت موقع پر، میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں۔
ماں درگا شکتی سوروپ ہے اور یہ تہوار خواتین کی طاقت کے تئیں احترام ظاہر کرنے کا ایک موقع ہے۔ ایک ایسا معاشرہ جہاں خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے کی حقیقی معنوں میں ہر سطح پر حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے، اسے جدید، ترقی یافتہ اور انصاف پسند معاشرہ تصور کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ دیوی درگا کی نو شکلیں مادر فطرت کی لا محدود طاقت کی علامت ہیں۔
میری خواہش ہے کہ درگا پوجا کے تہوار کے ذریعے ہمارے معاشرے میں اتحاد اور بھائی چارے کا جذبہ مضبوط ہو۔ آئیے ایک ایسا معاشرہ بنائیں جہاں خواتین کو زیادہ سے زیادہ عزت دی جائے اور وہ قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں برابر کا تعاون کر سکیں۔
میں جگت جننی ماں درگا سے دعا کرتی ہوں کہ وہ ہم سب پر اپنی رحمتیں نازل کرے اور ہمارے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مسرت اور خوشحالی کی زندگی گزاریں۔
صدر کا پیغام دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں