President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
02 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Durga Puja has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Maa Durga is Shakti Swarupa and this festival is an opportunity to show respect towards women power. A society where women empowerment is encouraged at every level in a true sense, can be considered to be a modern, developed and just society. The nine forms of Goddess Durga symbolize the infinite power of the mother nature.
I wish the spirit of unity and fraternity is strengthened in our society through the festival of Durga Puja. Let us build a society where women are respected more and more and they are able to contribute equally in the process of nation building.
I pray to the Jagat Janani Maa Durga that she bestows her blessings upon all of us and all our countrymen may lead a life of happiness and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
02 OCT 2022 9:20PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताच्या राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दुर्गापूजेच्या पूर्वसंध्येला दिलेल्या आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे:-
“दुर्गापूजेच्या या शुभप्रसंगाच्या निमित्ताने, मी भारतात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व नागरिकांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा देते आणि त्यांचे अभिष्टचिंतन करते.
माता दुर्गा ही शक्ती स्वरूप आहे आणि हा सण म्हणजे स्त्री शक्तीबद्दल आदर व्यक्त करण्याची सुसंधी आहे.ज्या समाजात खऱ्या अर्थाने महिला सक्षमीकरणाला प्रत्येक स्तरावर प्रोत्साहन दिले जाते, तो समाज आधुनिक,विकसित आणि न्याय्य समाज मानला जाऊ शकतो.देवी दुर्गेची नऊ रूपे निसर्गमातेच्या असीम शक्तीचे प्रतीक आहेत.
दुर्गापूजेच्या उत्सवाद्वारे आपल्या समाजात एकता आणि बंधुभावाची भावना दृढ व्हावी,अशी आकांक्षा मी प्रकट करत आहे.आपण असा समाज घडवूया, जिथे महिलांचा अधिकाधिक आदर केला जाईल आणि त्या राष्ट्र उभारणीच्या प्रक्रियेत समान योगदान देऊ शकतील.
मी जगतजननी दुर्गामातेला प्रार्थना करते,की तिने आपल्या सर्वांना आशीर्वाद द्यावेत आणि सर्व देशवासियांना सुख आणि समृद्धीचे जीवन लाभावे.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.