President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF DURGA PUJA
02 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Durga Puja has said :-
“On the auspicious occasion of Durga Puja, I extend my warm greetings and best wishes to all the fellow citizens living in India and abroad.
Maa Durga is Shakti Swarupa and this festival is an opportunity to show respect towards women power. A society where women empowerment is encouraged at every level in a true sense, can be considered to be a modern, developed and just society. The nine forms of Goddess Durga symbolize the infinite power of the mother nature.
I wish the spirit of unity and fraternity is strengthened in our society through the festival of Durga Puja. Let us build a society where women are respected more and more and they are able to contribute equally in the process of nation building.
I pray to the Jagat Janani Maa Durga that she bestows her blessings upon all of us and all our countrymen may lead a life of happiness and prosperity”.
Click here to see the President's message.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर बधाई दी
02 OCT 2022 7:44PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने दुर्गा पूजा की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने संदेश में कहा: -
दुर्गा पूजा के शुभ अवसर पर, मैं भारत और विदेशों में रहने वाले सभी देशवासियों को हार्दिक बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
मां दुर्गा शक्ति स्वरूप हैं और यह पर्व नारी शक्ति के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट करने का अवसर है। जिस समाज में हर स्तर पर महिला सशक्तिकरण को सही मायने में प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, उसे आधुनिक, विकसित और न्यायपूर्ण समाज माना जा सकता है। मां दुर्गा के नौ रूप प्रकृति मां की असीम शक्ति के प्रतीक हैं।
मैं कामना करती हूं कि दुर्गा पूजा के त्यौहार के माध्यम से हमारे समाज में एकता और भाईचारे की भावना मजबूत हो। आइए हम एक ऐसे समाज का निर्माण करें जहां महिलाओं का अधिक से अधिक सम्मान हो और वे राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में समान रूप से योगदान दे सकें।
मैं जगत जननी मां दुर्गा से प्रार्थना करती हूं कि वह हम सभी पर अपना आशीर्वाद बनाए रखें और हमारे सभी देशवासी सुख और समृद्धि का जीवन व्यतीत करें।
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें