Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to visit Gujarat tomorrow
He will be sharing Prime Minister’s vision of New India for Young Indians with Students, Startups & Entrepreneurs at Surendranagar & Rajkot
02 OCT 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be visiting Gujarat from tomorrow on a two-day official visit.
The Minister will be interacting with students, startups and entrepreneurs as part of the Government's focus on young Indians and to provide them an enabling environment for their careers ahead. ‘New India for Young India : Techade of Opportunities’, is the theme of these interactions.
Visits to four universities -- C S University in Surendranagar and Saurashtra University, R K University and Marwadi University in Rajkot are part of his itinerary.
Shri Chandrasekhar’s first stop is at C U University, Surendranagar tomorrow where he will meet startups and students. The Minister of State for AYUSH, Dr. Mahendra Munjapara who is also the local Member of Parliament, will be present at the programme as a special guest.
Then Shri Chandrasekhar would be traveling to Rajkot, where he will be meeting thought leaders, members of the academia, trade and industry at R K University.
The next day, the Minister will be visiting Saurashtra and Marwadi Universities and hold interactions with students, startups, innovators and academia.
The Minister will also be meeting CII industry leaders and representatives at Rajkot.
Shri Chandrasekhar who himself has been a technocrat, successful entrepreneur - who built India’s first and largest wireless cellular network, has been holding such engaging sessions with students and startups across the country, to encourage them to acquire skills in emerging technologies. He has maintained that "Innovation is the mantra for going forward. Our startups, innovators & entrepreneurs will drive the Indian Economy towards $5 Trillion & Digital Economy towards $ 1 Trillion."

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے
وہ سریندر نگر اور راج کوٹ میں طلبہ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور صنعت کاروں کے ساتھ نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے نئے ہندوستان کے وژن کا اشتراک کریں گے
02 OCT 2022 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی اور ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل سے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے میں گجرات کا دورہ کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نوجوان ہندوستانیوں پر حکومت کی توجہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر طلبا، اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے اور انھیں ان کے مستقبل کے کیریئر کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول فراہم کریں گے۔ ’نوجوان بھارت کے لیے نیا ہندوستان: تکنیکی مواقع‘، اس بات چیت کا موضوع ہے۔
چار یونیورسٹیوں - سریندر نگر میں سی ایس یونیورسٹی اور سوراشٹر یونیورسٹی، آر کے یونیورسٹی اور راج کوٹ میں مارواڑی یونیورسٹی کا دورہ ان کے سفر کے پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر کا پہلا پڑاؤ کل سی یو یونیورسٹی، سریندر نگر میں ہے جہاں وہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور طلبا سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ آیوش کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر مہیندر مونجاپارا جو کہ مقامی ممبر پارلیمنٹ بھی ہیں، اس پروگرام میں بطور مہمان خصوصی موجود ہوں گے۔
اس کے بعد جناب چندر شیکھر راج کوٹ کا سفر کریں گے، جہاں وہ آر کے یونیورسٹی میں فکری رہنماؤں، اکیڈمی کے اراکین، تجارت اور صنعت سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
اگلے دن، وزیر موصوف سوراشٹر اور مارواڑی یونیورسٹیوں کا دورہ کریں گے اور طلبا، اسٹارٹ اپس، اختراع کاروں اور اکیڈمی کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف راج کوٹ میں سی آئی آئی انڈسٹری کے لیڈروں اور نمائندوں سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
جناب چندر شیکھر جو خود ایک ٹیکنوکریٹ، کامیاب کاروباری رہے ہیں - جنھوں نے ہندوستان کا پہلا اور سب سے بڑا وائرلیس سیلولر نیٹ ورک بنایا، ملک بھر میں طلبا اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اس طرح کے پرکشش سیشنز کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں، تاکہ انہیں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کی ترغیب دی جا سکے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ”جدت طرازی آگے بڑھنے کا منتر ہے۔ ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپ، اختراع کار اور کاروباری افراد ہندوستانی معیشت کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر اور ڈجیٹل اکانومی کو 1 ٹریلین ڈالر کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔“