Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches month long nationwide Swachh Bharat 2022 Campaign from Prayagraj
Without Swachh Bharat we cannot fulfil the dream of a developed India: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
01 OCT 2022 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Thakur launched month long nationwide campaign Swachh Bharat 2022 from Prayagraj in UP today. Shri Thakur participated in cleanliness drive on Sangam beach in Prayagraj with Nehru Yuva Kendra, National Service Scheme volunteers and a large number of other people. The swachhta Pledge was also administrated on this occasion. Secretary Department of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Sanjay Kumar and other officers of the Ministry were also present on this occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Thakur informed that a similar campaign was organised last year which far exceeded its target of collection and disposal of 75 lakh kg plastic wastes and so this year Department of Youth Affairs has set a target of collecting and disposing of 1 crore kg plastic waste through Swachh Bharat 2022.
Shri Thakur added that one of the ‘Panch Pran’ announced by the Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi during the Independence day speech this year was the goal of a developed India, so without clean India we cannot fulfil the dream of a developed India.
The Union Minister said that plastic does not decompose, which causes various types of diseases and problems. He said that country has to be saved from plastic and everyone has to fulfill the responsibility of saving Mother Earth together. He also added that the incidence of disease can be reduced substantially by adopting cleanliness as a way of life.
Shri Thakur said that Swachh Bharat 2022 programme is being organised in 6 Lakh villages of 744 districts across the country through the network of Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS) affiliated Youth Clubs & National Service Scheme Affiliated Institutions. This is not just a program but a serious attempt to make people realize the importance of cleanliness.
The objectives of the Swachh Bharat 2022 programme are to organize cleaning of public spaces and households across all the districts of the country from 01st October to 31st October 2022, involve all segments of society, Government organizations including PRIs and Non- Government Organizations, to instil awareness and feeling of pride among citizens to keep their surroundings clean and waste free. Along with this campaign will give mantra of “Swachch Kaal: Amrit Kaal” and make this program a People’s Movement through Jan Bhagidari.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी स्वच्छ भारत 2022 या महिनाभर चालणार्‍या मोहिमेचा प्रयागराज इथून केला शुभारंभ
स्वच्छ भारताशिवाय आपण विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न पूर्ण करू शकणार नाही; अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर यांचे प्रतिपादन
01 OCT 2022 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज उत्तरप्रदेशमधील प्रयागराज इथून स्वच्छ भारत 2022 या महिनाभर चालणार्‍या देशव्यापी मोहिमेचा शुभारंभ केला.
ठाकूर यांनी नेहरू युवा केंद्र, राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेचे स्वयंसेवक आणि जनसमुदायाबरोबर प्रयागराज येथील संगम घाटावर स्वच्छता मोहिमेत भाग घेतला. यावेळी स्वच्छतेची प्रतिज्ञा देखील घेण्यात आली. युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा सचिव संजय कुमार आणि मंत्रालयाचे अन्य अधिकारी देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
यावेळी बोलताना ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले की गेल्या वर्षी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या अशाच प्रकारच्या मोहिमेने 75 लाख किलो प्लास्टिक कचरा गोळा करणे आणि त्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्याचे आपले लक्ष्य पार केले, म्हणून यंदाच्या वर्षी युवा व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने स्वच्छ भारत 2022 अंतर्गत 1कोटी किलो प्लास्टिक कचरा गोळा करण्याचे आणि त्याची विल्हेवाट लावण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवले आहे.
ठाकूर म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी यंदाच्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनाच्या आपल्या भाषणात जाहीर केलेल्या पाच प्रतिज्ञांपैकी एक, विकसित भारताचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. तेव्हा, स्वच्छ भारताशिवाय आपण विकसित भारताचे लक्ष्य गाठू शकणार नाही.
प्लास्टिकचे विघटन होत नाही, त्यामुळे ते विविध प्रकारचे रोग आणि समस्यांना कारणीभूत ठरते,असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. प्लास्टिक पासून देशाचे रक्षण करायला हवे आणि पृथ्वी मातेला वाचवण्याची जबाबदारी सर्वांनी मिळून पार पडायला हवी. स्वच्छता ही जीवनशैली म्हणून आपलीशी करून रोगांचे प्रमाण लक्षणीयरित्या कमी करता येऊ शकते,असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्वच्छ भारत 2022 हा कार्यक्रम, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटनेशी (एनवायकेएस) संलग्न युवा क्लब आणि राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजनेशी संलग्न संस्थांच्या समन्वयाने देशभरातील 744 जिल्ह्यांमधल्या 6 लाख गावांमध्ये राबवला जात आहे. हा केवळ एक कार्यक्रम नसून लोकांना स्वच्छतेचे महत्व पटवून देण्याचा प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न आहे.
समाजाचे सर्व घटक, पंचायती राज संस्था, सरकारी संस्था आणि बिगर सरकारी संस्थांच्या सहभागाने लोकांमध्ये आपला परिसर स्वच्छ आणि कचरा मुक्त ठेवण्याबाबत जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्याबद्दल अभिमान जागवण्यासाठी 1 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत , देशाच्या सर्व जिल्ह्यांमध्ये सार्वजनिक स्थळे आणि घरांची स्वच्छता करण्याच्या उद्देशाने स्वच्छ भारत 2022 कार्यक्रम आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या मोहिमेबरोबर स्वच्छ काळ: अमृत काळ हा संदेश दिला जाईल आणि हा कार्यक्रम लोक सहभागाच्या माध्यमातून लोक चळवळ म्हणून राबवला जाईल.