Ministry of Defence
Pay System for Agniveers & SPARSH mobile app among key digital initiatives launched by Raksha Mantri during 275th Annual Day of Defence Accounts Department
“Our endeavour is to provide best services to the serving & retired personnel as well as their families”
Quick & quality disposal of pensioners’ grievances should be top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh tells DAD
Bolstering national security through a powerful military & self-reliant defence industry is our focus: Speedy decisions strengthen combat readiness: RM
01 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched several digital initiatives of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) during its 275th Annual Day celebrations in New Delhi on October 01, 2022. The initiatives include System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) mobile app; Pay System for Agniveers; International Air Ticket booking module in Defence Travel System (DTS); Defence Accounts Receipts and Payment System (DARPAN); Defence Civilian Pay system and Defence Accounts Human Resource Management System. The Raksha Mantri, in his address, commended the DAD for taking forward the ‘Digital India’ vision of the Government, stating that the new initiatives will increase transparency and efficiency in the functioning of the Department.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2022 to three teams for exhibiting exemplary initiative in implementing key department projects - development, testing and implementation of SPARSH; implementation of E-Concurrence in DRDO and Pay and Accounts Office (PAO) Bharati: Your PAO, A call away 24*7.
SPARSH Mobile App
The app will ensure pensioner access and reach to important functionalities of the SPARSH portal through their mobiles. Ministry of Defence implemented the portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) for pensioners of the Armed Forces as well as defence civilians as an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. It is an end-to-end solution to all pension-related processes, from claim initiation to disbursement. Pensioners can log on to the portal and get their pension-related issues resolved.
Describing SPARSH as a landmark step, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is the Government’s endeavour to provide best services to the serving personnel, ex-servicemen and their families during the soldiers’ lifetime as well as after death. He added that special emphasis is being laid to disbursing right pension at the right time. The Raksha Mantri called upon DAD to make speedy and quality disposal of grievances of pensioners as their first priority. He praised the department for regularly organising Outreach Programmes and ‘Raksha Pension Samadhan’ for on-the-spot redressal of problems, urging them to continue working in that direction.
Agniveer Pay System
The system will facilitate efficient pay management for Agniveers, who will soon join the Armed Forces through the Government’s transformational Agnipath scheme. The fully automated IT system will be a specialised and secure portal to ensure claim processing and pay-roll management of Agniveers. Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated a centralised PAO (Army) for Agniveers at Delhi Cantonment.
Defence Travel System
The system provides end-to-end solution, from booking of rail and air tickets to claim submission on its portal for Defence Services and Civilians in cashless and paperless environment. It will provide facility of booking of air tickets for foreign travel to defence services replacing Air Exchange Warrants. It will fill the time gap between GSL receipt and ticket booking and eliminate last hassle for travelling officer.
DARPAN
The Defence Accounts Receipts and Payment System is a unified solution for third party bill payment and accounting. Its real-time processing will provide comprehensive insights into various accounting and financial performances.
Defence Pay Civilian System
The System envisages disbursement of pay of all defence civilians through a single, centralised and fully automated system. Both Units and PCDA/CDA offices have been given access to the system and units will be able to check the payment status on the portal itself.
Defence Accounts HR Management System
With the launch of the application, the department steps into a new paradigm of digitally enabled human resource management. The platform has various self-service modules like e-service book, leave management, pay roll generation and promotion details which will be accessible to the employees through a mobile app, anywhere anytime.
PAO-Bharti
Through the initiative, which was part of the Raksha Mantri Excellence Awards this year, the Armed Forces personnel will be able to get real-time data related to pay & allowances and claims. In addition, through its Interactive Voice Response System, the personnel will be able to register their complaints through phone and get the replies within 48 hours. The system has been implemented in seven PAOs. The Raksha Mantri hoped that it will soon be implemented in the remaining offices also.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the DAD for imbibing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘reform, perform and transform’ by adopting these digital initiatives. “The department is evolving itself according to the ever-changing times, while staying connected with the traditional values,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also praised the vital role played by the DAD in managing the financial resources of the Services by following the principles of financial prudence. “As India has completed 75 years of independence, it is moving forward with renewed confidence and determination under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in ‘Amrit Kaal’ to become one of the most powerful countries in the world by 2047. This goal can only be achieved if India has a strong military, which is equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/equipment, manufactured by an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry. Bolstering national security has been our top priority since the beginning. The allocation of a total budget of Rs 5.25 lakh crore to Ministry of Defence in 2022-23 is a testament to that unwavering resolve. The DAD is playing a crucial role in this endeavour,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shed light on the important role the department can play in realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence. “68 per cent of capital procurement budget has been earmarked for the domestic industry during Financial Year 2022-23, which underlines the Government’s commitment towards achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. The DAD should bolster their support to the Government’s efforts through speedy decisions, as delays not only lead to loss of time and money, but also adversely impact the combat readiness of the country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri elaborated on the committee constituted under the chairmanship of the Defence Secretary for the performance and efficiency audit of various aspects of Ministry of Defence. This committee, through audit, will review the work being done in the Ministry from a new and creative perspective, he said, stressing that DAD can play an important role in the process. This will not only increase the efficiency of the Services, but also reduce wasteful expenditure, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed financial advice; accounting, billing and payments and internal audit as the three major roles of the DAD in Ministry of Defence, which contribute significantly in Nation Building. He suggested the department to explore opportunities for setting up a faceless mechanism on financial advice and billing & payments, taking advantage of the latest technological advancements. He hoped that the department will continue to discharge their departmental duties with similar enthusiasm & dedication and contribute in defence financial management of the country.
As part of the celebrations, an exhibition presenting the Department’s rich history was witnessed by the Raksha Mantri. On display were relics and photographs of the Department, portraying its cultural heritage and contribution which were appreciated by Shri Rajnath Singh.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Smt Rasika Chaube, Additional Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Avinash Dikshit and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा लेखा विभाग के 275वें वार्षिक दिवस पर रक्षा मंत्री ने अग्निवीरों के लिए वेतन प्रणाली और स्पर्श मोबाइल ऐप समेत कई प्रमुख डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ किया
"हमारा प्रयास सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मियों के साथ-साथ उनके परिवारों को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करना है": रक्षा मंत्री
पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का त्वरित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए: श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा लेखा विभाग से कहा
शक्तिशाली सेना और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने पर है हमारा ध्यान: शीघ्र निर्णय युद्ध की तैयारी को मजबूत करते हैं: रक्षा मंत्री
01 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 01 अक्टूबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा लेखा विभाग (डीएडी) के 275वें वार्षिक दिवस समारोह के दौरान विभाग की कई डिजिटल पहलों का शुभारंभ किया। इन पहलों में पेंशन प्रशासन के लिए प्रणाली (रक्षा) (स्पर्श) मोबाइल ऐप; अग्निवीरों के लिए वेतन प्रणाली; रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली (डीटीएस) में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई टिकट बुकिंग मॉड्यूल; रक्षा लेखा रसीद और भुगतान प्रणाली (दर्पण); रक्षा असैन्य वेतन प्रणाली और रक्षा लेखा मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली शामिल हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में सरकार के 'डिजिटल इंडिया' विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए डीएडी की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि नई पहल से विभाग के कामकाज में पारदर्शिता और दक्षता बढ़ेगी।
इस अवसर पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने विभाग की प्रमुख परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में अनुकरणीय पहल प्रदर्शित करने के लिए तीन टीमों को उत्कृष्टता के लिए रक्षा मंत्री पुरस्कार 2022 भी प्रदान किए - स्पर्श का विकास, परीक्षण और कार्यान्वयन; डीआरडीओ और वेतन और लेखा कार्यालय (पीएओ) भारती में ई-सहमति का कार्यान्वयन: आपका पीएओ, ए कॉल दूर 24×7।
स्पर्श मोबाइल ऐप
ऐप पेंशनभोगियों को उनके मोबाइल के माध्यम से स्पर्श पोर्टल की महत्वपूर्ण सेवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा। रक्षा मंत्रालय ने सशस्त्र बलों के पेंशनभोगियों के साथ-साथ रक्षा असैन्य नागरिकों के लिए रक्षा पेंशन की मंजूरी और संवितरण के लिए एक एकीकृत प्रणाली के रूप में पोर्टल (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) शुरू किया है। यह दावा शुरू करने से लेकर संवितरण तक सभी पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं का एक संपूर्ण समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है। पेंशनभोगी पोर्टल पर लॉग इन कर सकते हैं और अपने पेंशन संबंधी मुद्दों को हल कर सकते हैं।
स्पर्श को एक ऐतिहासिक कदम बताते हुए, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, यह सरकार का प्रयास है कि सैनिकों के जीवनकाल में और साथ ही मृत्यु के बाद भी सेवारत कर्मियों, पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके परिवारों को सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि सही समय पर सही पेंशन देने पर विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है. रक्षा मंत्री ने डीएडी से पेंशनभोगियों की शिकायतों का त्वरित और गुणवत्तापूर्ण निपटान अपनी पहली प्राथमिकता बनाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने समस्याओं के मौके पर समाधान के लिए नियमित रूप से संपर्क कार्यक्रम और 'रक्षा पेंशन समाधान' आयोजित करने के लिए विभाग की प्रशंसा की और उनसे उस दिशा में काम करना जारी रखने का आग्रह किया।
अग्निवीर वेतन प्रणाली
यह प्रणाली अग्निवीरों के लिए कुशल वेतन प्रबंधन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, जो जल्द ही सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी अग्निपथ योजना के माध्यम से सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होंगे। पूरी तरह से स्वचालित आईटी प्रणाली क्लेम प्रोसेसिंग और अग्निवीरों के पे-रोल प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक विशेष और सुरक्षित पोर्टल होगी। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिल्ली छावनी में अग्निवीरों के लिए एक केंद्रीकृत पीएओ (सेना) का भी उद्घाटन किया।
रक्षा यात्रा प्रणाली
यह प्रणाली रेल और हवाई टिकटों की बुकिंग से लेकर रक्षा सेवाओं और नागरिकों के लिए अपने पोर्टल पर कैशलेस और पेपरलेस वातावरण में दावा प्रस्तुत करने के लिए शुरू से अंत तक समाधान प्रदान करती है। यह एयर एक्सचेंज वारंट की जगह रक्षा सेवाओं के लिए विदेश यात्रा के लिए हवाई टिकट की बुकिंग की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह जीएसएल रसीद और टिकट बुकिंग के बीच के समय के अंतर को खत्म करेगा और यात्रा अधिकारी के लिए आखिरी परेशानी को खत्म कर देगा।
दर्पण
रक्षा लेखा रसीद और भुगतान प्रणाली तीसरे पक्ष के बिल भुगतान और लेखांकन के लिए एक एकीकृत समाधान है। इसकी रीयल-टाइम प्रोसेसिंग विभिन्न लेखांकन और वित्तीय प्रदर्शनों में व्यापक दृष्टि प्रदान करेगी।
रक्षा असैन्य वेतन प्रणाली
इस प्रणाली में एकल, केंद्रीकृत और पूरी तरह से स्वचालित प्रणाली के माध्यम से सभी रक्षा नागरिकों के वेतन के संवितरण की परिकल्पना की गई है। दोनों इकाइयों और पीसीडीए/सीडीए कार्यालयों को इस प्रणाली तक पहुंच प्रदान की गई है और इकाइयां पोर्टल पर ही भुगतान की स्थिति की जांच कर सकेंगी।
रक्षा लेखा मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन प्रणाली
एप्लिकेशन के लॉन्च के साथ, विभाग ने डिजिटल रूप से सक्षम मानव संसाधन प्रबंधन के एक नए प्रतिमान में कदम रखा है। प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में ई-सर्विस बुक, लीव मैनेजमेंट, पे रोल जनरेशन और प्रमोशन विवरण जैसे विभिन्न स्वयं-सेवा मॉड्यूल हैं जो कर्मचारियों के लिए मोबाइल ऐप के माध्यम से, कहीं भी, कभी भी उपलब्ध होंगे।
पीएओ-भारती
इस पहल के माध्यम से, जो इस साल रक्षा मंत्री उत्कृष्टता पुरस्कार का हिस्सा था, सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों को वेतन और भत्ते और दावों से संबंधित रीयल-टाइम डेटा प्राप्त करने में सक्षम होंगे। इसके अलावा, इसके इंटरएक्टिव वॉयस रिस्पांस सिस्टम के माध्यम से, कर्मी फोन के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकेंगे और 48 घंटों के भीतर जवाब प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। यह प्रणाली सात पीएओ में लागू की गई है। रक्षा मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि जल्द ही इसे शेष कार्यालयों में भी लागू कर दिया जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इन डिजिटल पहलों को अपनाकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के 'सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन' के मंत्र को आत्मसात करने के लिए डीएडी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "विभाग पारंपरिक मूल्यों से जुड़े रहते हुए बदलते समय के अनुसार खुद को विकसित कर रहा है।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने वित्तीय विवेक के सिद्धांतों का पालन करते हुए सेवाओं के वित्तीय संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में डीएडी द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत ने आजादी के 75 साल पूरे कर लिए हैं, यह 2047 तक दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली देशों में से एक बनने के लिए 'अमृत काल' में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में नए आत्मविश्वास और दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। यह लक्ष्य केवल तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है जब भारत के पास एक मजबूत सेना हो, जो एक 'आत्मनिर्भर' रक्षा उद्योग द्वारा निर्मित अत्याधुनिक हथियारों/उपकरणों से लैस हो। राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना शुरू से ही हमारी सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। 2022-23 में रक्षा मंत्रालय को कुल 5.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये के बजट का आवंटन उस अटूट संकल्प का प्रमाण है। डीएडी इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विजन को साकार करने में विभाग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान घरेलू उद्योग के लिए पूंजीगत खरीद बजट का 68 प्रतिशत निर्धारित किया गया है, जो रक्षा निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। डीएडी को त्वरित निर्णयों के माध्यम से सरकार के प्रयासों को अपना समर्थन देना चाहिए, क्योंकि देरी से न केवल समय और धन की हानि होती है, बल्कि देश की युद्ध की तैयारी पर भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय के विभिन्न पहलुओं के प्रदर्शन और दक्षता लेखा परीक्षा के लिए रक्षा सचिव की अध्यक्षता में गठित समिति के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समिति लेखापरीक्षा के माध्यम से मंत्रालय में किए जा रहे कार्यों की नए और रचनात्मक दृष्टिकोण से समीक्षा करेगी, उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि डीएडी इस प्रक्रिया में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे न केवल सेवाओं की दक्षता बढ़ेगी, बल्कि फिजूलखर्ची भी कम होगी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने वित्तीय सलाह, लेखा, बिलिंग और भुगतान और आंतरिक लेखा परीक्षा रक्षा मंत्रालय में डीएडी की तीन प्रमुख भूमिकाएं करार दिया, जो राष्ट्र निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हैं। उन्होंने विभाग को नवीनतम तकनीकी प्रगति का लाभ उठाते हुए वित्तीय सलाह और बिलिंग और भुगतान पर एक फेसलेस तंत्र स्थापित करने के अवसरों का पता लगाने का सुझाव दिया। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विभाग अपने विभागीय कर्तव्यों का समान उत्साह और समर्पण के साथ निर्वहन करता रहेगा और देश के रक्षा वित्तीय प्रबंधन में योगदान देता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, वित्तीय सलाहकार (रक्षा सेवाएं) श्रीमती रसिका चौबे, अतिरिक्त रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री अविनाश दीक्षित और रक्षा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।