وزارت دفاع
محکمہ ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کے 275 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کےدوران پر وزیر دفاع کے ذریعہ اہم ڈیجیٹل اقدامات بشمول اگنی ویر اور اسپرش موبائل ایپ کے لیے ادائیگی کا نظام شروع کیا گیا
’’ہماری کوشش ہے کہ حاضر سروس اور ریٹائرڈ اہلکاروں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے اہل خانہ کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کی جائیں‘‘
پنشن پانے والوں کی شکایات کا فوری اور معیاری ازالہ اولین ترجیح ہونی چاہیے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی اے ڈی سے کہا
ایک طاقتور فوجی اور خود انحصار دفاعی صنعت کے ذریعہ قومی سلامتی کو مستحکم کرنا ہماری توجہ کا مرکز ہے: تیز رفتار فیصلے جنگی تیاریوں کو تقویت دیتے ہیں: وزیر دفاع
01 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے یکم اکتوبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں محکمہ ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس(ڈی اے ڈی) کے 275 ویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات کے دوران کئی ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ان اقدامات میں سسٹم فار پنشن ایڈمنسٹریشن(رکشا) (اسپرش) موبائل ایپ؛ اگنی ویر کے لیے ادائیگی کا نظام؛ ڈیفنس ٹریول سسٹم (ڈی ٹی ایس) میں بین الاقوامی ایئر ٹکٹ بکنگ ماڈیول؛ دفاعی کھاتوں کی رسیدیں اور ادائیگی کا نظام (درپن)؛ ڈیفنس سویلین پے سسٹم اور ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ہیومن ریسورس مینجمنٹ سسٹم شامل ہیں ۔ وزیر دفاع نے اپنے خطاب میں حکومت کے ’ڈیجیٹل انڈیا‘ ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ڈی اے ڈی کی ستائش کی، اور کہا کہ نئے اقدامات سے محکمہ کے کام کاج میں شفافیت آئے گی اور کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے تین ٹیموں کومحکمہ کے اہم پروجیکٹوں - ترقی، جانچ اورا سپرش کے نفاذ ؛ ڈی آر ڈی او اور پے اینڈ اکاؤنٹس آفس(پی اے او ) بھارتی میں ای-کنکرنس کا نفاذ: یور پی اے او، ا کال اوے 24x7 کے لیے نمایاں کارکرگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے 2022 کے لیے رکشا منتری ایوارڈ بھی دیے۔
اسپرش موبائل ایپ
یہ ایپ پنشن پانے والوں کی رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گی اور ان کے موبائل کے ذریعہ ا سپرش پورٹل کی اہم خصوصیات تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ وزارت دفاع نے اس پورٹل (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) کو مسلح افواج کے پنشن پانے والوں کے ساتھ ساتھ دفاعی شہریوں کے لیے دفاعی پنشن کی منظوری اور تقسیم کے لیے ایک مربوط نظام کے طور پر نافذ کیا۔ یہ دعوی کا عمل شروع کرنے سے لے کر ادائیگی تک پنشن سے متعلق سبھی عمل کا حل ہے۔ پنشن پانے والے پورٹل پر لاگ ان ہو کر پنشن سے متعلق اپنے مسائل حل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اسپرش کو ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا، یہ حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ فوجیوں کی زندگی کے دوران اور موت کے بعد حاضر سروس اہلکاروں، سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو بہترین خدمات فراہم کی جائیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صحیح وقت پر صحیح پنشن کی تقسیم پر خصوصی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے ڈی اے ڈی پر زور دیا کہ وہ پنشن پانے والوں کی شکایات کو تیز اور معیاری ڈھنگ سے ازالے کو اپنی پہلی ترجیح بنائے۔ انہوں نے مسائل کے موقع پر ہی ازالہ کے لیے آؤٹ ریچ پروگراموں اور ’رکشا پنشن سمادھان‘ کو باقاعدگی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کی ستائش کی اور اس سمت میں کام جاری رکھنے کی تاکید کی۔
اگنی ویر پے سسٹم
یہ نظام اگنی ویروں کے لیے تنخواہ کے موثر انتظام میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جو جلد ہی حکومت کی تبدیلی کی اگنی پتھ اسکیم کے ذریعہ مسلح افواج میں شامل ہوں گے۔ مکمل طور پر خودکار آئی ٹی سسٹم سے آراستہ ایک خصوصی اور محفوظ پورٹل ہوگا جو اگنی ویر کے دعووں کی پروسیسنگ اور پے رول مینجمنٹ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے دہلی چھاؤنی میں اگنی ویروں کے لیے ایک مرکزی پی اے او (فوج) کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
دفاعی سفر کا نظام
یہ نظام ریل اور ہوائی ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ سے لے کر کیش لیس اور پیپر لیس ماحول میں دفاعی خدمات اور شہریوں کے لیے اس کے پورٹل پر جمع کرانے کا دعویٰ کرنے کے لیے محفوظ حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایئر ایکسچینج وارنٹس کی جگہ دفاعی خدمات کے لیے غیر ملکی سفر کی ہوائی ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ جی ایس ایل کی رسید اور ٹکٹ بکنگ کے درمیان وقت کے فرق کو پُر کرے گا اور ٹریولنگ آفیسر کی پریشانی کو دور کرے گا۔
درپن
ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کی رسیدیں اور ادائیگی کا نظام تھرڈ پارٹی بل کی ادائیگی اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے لیے ایک متحد حل ہے۔ اس کی ریئل ٹائم پروسیسنگ مختلف اکاؤنٹنگ اور مالیاتی کارکردگی کے بارے میں جامع بصیرت فراہم کرے گی۔
ڈیفنس پے سویلین سسٹم
یہ نظام ایک واحد، مرکزی اور مکمل طور پر خودکار نظام کے ذریعہ تمام دفاعی شہریوں کی تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ یونٹوں اور پی سی ڈی اے/سی ڈی اے دونوں دفاتر کو سسٹم تک رسائی دی گئی ہے اور یونٹ پورٹل پر ہی ادائیگی کی صورتحال کو چیک کر سکیں گے۔
دفاعی اکاؤنٹس ہیومن ریسورس مینجمنٹ سسٹم
ایپلی کیشن کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی، محکمہ ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال انسانی وسائل کے انتظام کے ایک نئی مثال قائم کی ہے ۔ پلیٹ فارم میں مختلف سیلف سروس ماڈیول شامل ہیں جیسے ای-سروس بک، چھٹی کا انتظام، پے رول جنریشن اور پروموشن کی تفصیلات جو ملازمین کے لیے موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ، کہیں بھی کسی بھی وقت قابل رسائی ہوں گی۔
پی اے او- بھارتی
اس اقدام کے ذریعہ، جو اس سال رکشا منتری نمایاں کارکردگی ایوارڈکا حصہ تھا، مسلح افواج کے اہلکار تنخواہ اور بھتوں اور دعووں سے متعلق بروقت ڈاٹا حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس کے انٹرایکٹو وائس رسپانس سسٹم کے ذریعہ، اہلکار فون سے اپنی شکایات درج کر سکیں گے اور 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر جوابات حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ یہ نظام سات پی او اے میں نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اسے جلد ہی باقی دفاتر میں بھی نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ان ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کو اپناتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’اصلاح، کارکردگی اور تبدیلی‘ کے منتر کو اپنانے کے لیے ڈی اے ڈی کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ محکمہ روایتی اقدار کے ساتھ وابستہ رہتے ہوئے بدلتے وقت کے مطابق خود کو تیار کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے مالی سمجھداری کے اصولوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے خدمات کے مالی وسائل کے انتظام میں ڈی اے ڈی کے اہم کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ جیسا کہ ہندوستان نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں، وہ 2047 تک دنیا کے طاقتور ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کے لیے 'امرت کال' میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئے اعتماد اور عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ صرف اسی صورت میں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ہندوستان کے پاس ایک مضبوط فوج ہو، جو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں/ ساز و سامان سے لیس ہو، جسے’خود انحصار ہندوستان‘دفاعی صنعت نے تیار کیا ہو۔ قومی سلامتی کو تقویت دینا شروع سے ہی ہماری اولین ترجیح رہی ہے۔ 2022-23 میں وزارت دفاع کے لیے 5.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا کل بجٹ مختص کرنا اس اٹل عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ ڈی اے ڈی اس کوشش میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے کہا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس اہم کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو محکمہ دفاع میں ’آتمنیربھارت‘ کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ "مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ کا 68 فیصد گھریلو صنعت کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے، جو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ڈی اے ڈی کو تیز رفتار فیصلوں کے ذریعہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی حمایت کو تقویت دینی چاہیے، کیونکہ تاخیر نہ صرف وقت اور پیسے کے نقصان کا باعث بنتی ہے، بلکہ ملک کی جنگی تیاری پر بھی منفی اثر ڈالتی ہے۔"
وزیر دفاع نے وزارت دفاع کے مختلف پہلوؤں کی کارکردگی کے آڈٹ کے لیے سیکریٹری دفاع کی صدارت میں تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا۔ یہ کمیٹی، آڈٹ کے ذریعہ، وزارت میں ہونے والے کام کاج کا ایک نئے اور تخلیقی نقطہ نظر سے جائزہ لے گی، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈی اے ڈی اس عمل میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے نہ صرف سروسز کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ فضول خرچی میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے وزارت دفاع میں ڈی اے ڈی کے تین بڑے کرداروں کے طور پر اکاؤنٹنگ، بلنگ اور ادائیگیاں اور اندرونی آڈٹ کومالی مشورہ قرار دیا، جو کہ ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے محکمہ کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ جدید ترین تکنیکی ترقی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے مالیاتی مشورے ،بلنگ اور ادائیگیوں پر شفاف میکانزم قائم کرنے کے مواقع تلاش کرے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ محکمہ اسی جذبے اور لگن کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی جاری رکھے گا اور ملک کے دفاعی مالیاتی انتظام میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔
اس موقع پر سکریٹری دفاع ، ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، مالیاتی مشیر (دفاعی خدمات) محترمہ رسیکا چوبے، دفاعی اکاؤنٹس کے ایڈیشنل کنٹرولر جنرل اویناش دکشت اور وزارت دفاع کے دیگر سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
Pay System for Agniveers & SPARSH mobile app among key digital initiatives launched by Raksha Mantri during 275th Annual Day of Defence Accounts Department
“Our endeavour is to provide best services to the serving & retired personnel as well as their families”
Quick & quality disposal of pensioners’ grievances should be top priority: Shri Rajnath Singh tells DAD
Bolstering national security through a powerful military & self-reliant defence industry is our focus: Speedy decisions strengthen combat readiness: RM
01 OCT 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched several digital initiatives of Defence Accounts Department (DAD) during its 275th Annual Day celebrations in New Delhi on October 01, 2022. The initiatives include System for Pension Administration (Raksha) (SPARSH) mobile app; Pay System for Agniveers; International Air Ticket booking module in Defence Travel System (DTS); Defence Accounts Receipts and Payment System (DARPAN); Defence Civilian Pay system and Defence Accounts Human Resource Management System. The Raksha Mantri, in his address, commended the DAD for taking forward the ‘Digital India’ vision of the Government, stating that the new initiatives will increase transparency and efficiency in the functioning of the Department.
On the occasion, Shri Rajnath Singh also gave away the Raksha Mantri Awards for Excellence 2022 to three teams for exhibiting exemplary initiative in implementing key department projects - development, testing and implementation of SPARSH; implementation of E-Concurrence in DRDO and Pay and Accounts Office (PAO) Bharati: Your PAO, A call away 24*7.
SPARSH Mobile App
The app will ensure pensioner access and reach to important functionalities of the SPARSH portal through their mobiles. Ministry of Defence implemented the portal (https://sparsh.defencepension.gov.in/) for pensioners of the Armed Forces as well as defence civilians as an integrated system for automation of sanction and disbursement of defence pension. It is an end-to-end solution to all pension-related processes, from claim initiation to disbursement. Pensioners can log on to the portal and get their pension-related issues resolved.
Describing SPARSH as a landmark step, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is the Government’s endeavour to provide best services to the serving personnel, ex-servicemen and their families during the soldiers’ lifetime as well as after death. He added that special emphasis is being laid to disbursing right pension at the right time. The Raksha Mantri called upon DAD to make speedy and quality disposal of grievances of pensioners as their first priority. He praised the department for regularly organising Outreach Programmes and ‘Raksha Pension Samadhan’ for on-the-spot redressal of problems, urging them to continue working in that direction.
Agniveer Pay System
The system will facilitate efficient pay management for Agniveers, who will soon join the Armed Forces through the Government’s transformational Agnipath scheme. The fully automated IT system will be a specialised and secure portal to ensure claim processing and pay-roll management of Agniveers. Shri Rajnath Singh also inaugurated a centralised PAO (Army) for Agniveers at Delhi Cantonment.
Defence Travel System
The system provides end-to-end solution, from booking of rail and air tickets to claim submission on its portal for Defence Services and Civilians in cashless and paperless environment. It will provide facility of booking of air tickets for foreign travel to defence services replacing Air Exchange Warrants. It will fill the time gap between GSL receipt and ticket booking and eliminate last hassle for travelling officer.
DARPAN
The Defence Accounts Receipts and Payment System is a unified solution for third party bill payment and accounting. Its real-time processing will provide comprehensive insights into various accounting and financial performances.
Defence Pay Civilian System
The System envisages disbursement of pay of all defence civilians through a single, centralised and fully automated system. Both Units and PCDA/CDA offices have been given access to the system and units will be able to check the payment status on the portal itself.
Defence Accounts HR Management System
With the launch of the application, the department steps into a new paradigm of digitally enabled human resource management. The platform has various self-service modules like e-service book, leave management, pay roll generation and promotion details which will be accessible to the employees through a mobile app, anywhere anytime.
PAO-Bharti
Through the initiative, which was part of the Raksha Mantri Excellence Awards this year, the Armed Forces personnel will be able to get real-time data related to pay & allowances and claims. In addition, through its Interactive Voice Response System, the personnel will be able to register their complaints through phone and get the replies within 48 hours. The system has been implemented in seven PAOs. The Raksha Mantri hoped that it will soon be implemented in the remaining offices also.
Shri Rajnath Singh lauded the DAD for imbibing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of ‘reform, perform and transform’ by adopting these digital initiatives. “The department is evolving itself according to the ever-changing times, while staying connected with the traditional values,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri also praised the vital role played by the DAD in managing the financial resources of the Services by following the principles of financial prudence. “As India has completed 75 years of independence, it is moving forward with renewed confidence and determination under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in ‘Amrit Kaal’ to become one of the most powerful countries in the world by 2047. This goal can only be achieved if India has a strong military, which is equipped with state-of-the-art weapons/equipment, manufactured by an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry. Bolstering national security has been our top priority since the beginning. The allocation of a total budget of Rs 5.25 lakh crore to Ministry of Defence in 2022-23 is a testament to that unwavering resolve. The DAD is playing a crucial role in this endeavour,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh shed light on the important role the department can play in realising the vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in Defence. “68 per cent of capital procurement budget has been earmarked for the domestic industry during Financial Year 2022-23, which underlines the Government’s commitment towards achieving self-reliance in defence manufacturing. The DAD should bolster their support to the Government’s efforts through speedy decisions, as delays not only lead to loss of time and money, but also adversely impact the combat readiness of the country,” he said.
The Raksha Mantri elaborated on the committee constituted under the chairmanship of the Defence Secretary for the performance and efficiency audit of various aspects of Ministry of Defence. This committee, through audit, will review the work being done in the Ministry from a new and creative perspective, he said, stressing that DAD can play an important role in the process. This will not only increase the efficiency of the Services, but also reduce wasteful expenditure, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed financial advice; accounting, billing and payments and internal audit as the three major roles of the DAD in Ministry of Defence, which contribute significantly in Nation Building. He suggested the department to explore opportunities for setting up a faceless mechanism on financial advice and billing & payments, taking advantage of the latest technological advancements. He hoped that the department will continue to discharge their departmental duties with similar enthusiasm & dedication and contribute in defence financial management of the country.
As part of the celebrations, an exhibition presenting the Department’s rich history was witnessed by the Raksha Mantri. On display were relics and photographs of the Department, portraying its cultural heritage and contribution which were appreciated by Shri Rajnath Singh.
Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, Financial Advisor (Defence Services) Smt Rasika Chaube, Additional Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Avinash Dikshit and other senior officials of Ministry of Defence were present during the event.