Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves release of Rs. 488 crore to Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Goa under the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF)
As per vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Government has worked out a scientific programme for saving lives and property based on early warning, proactive prevention, mitigation and pre-preparation
Based on 15th Finance Commission recommendations, Central Government has allocated Rs. 32,031crore for SDMF and Rs. 13,693 crore for National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) for the years 2021-22 to 2025-26
30 SEP 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, today approved the release of Rs. 488.00 crore as Central share of the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to the three States of Uttar Pradesh, Punjab and Goa for the year 2021-22, for undertaking mitigation activities as per guidelines issued by the Central Government.
Based on the recommendations of the 15th Finance Commission, the Central Government has allocated Rs. 32,031crore for the SDMF and Rs 13,693 crore for the National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) for the years 2021-22 to 2025-26. These mitigation funds are to be used for undertaking mitigation activities, involving local level and community based interventions, which will reduce the risks from disasters and promote environment friendly settlements and livelihood practices.
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has always emphasized that before the 1990s, the Government of India had a relief-centric approach, there was no scope for saving lives and property and it was not part of the planning process. Now as per the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, we have worked out a scientific programme for saving lives and property based on early warning, proactive prevention, mitigation and pre-preparation.
The Central Government had constituted the NDMF at the national level on 5th February, 2021. State Governments have been advised to set up SDMFs in their respective States. Guidelines for operationalization of SDMF and NDMF have already been issued by the Central Government.
The Central Government has already released an amount of Rs. 3,382.24 crore as Central share of SDMF to 21 States, after they constituted their SDMF.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے اترپردیش، پنجاب اور گوا کے لئے ریاستی آفات تخفیف فنڈ (ایس ڈی ایم ایف)کے تحت 488کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کی منظوری دی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے عین مطابق سرکار نے ابتدائی انتباہ ، سرگرم روک تھام کی بنیاد پر ،آفات سے ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنےاور قبل از وقت روک تھام کی بنیاد پرزندگیوں اور املاک کو بچانے کے لئے ایک سائنسی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر مرکزی حکومت نے ایس ڈی ایم ایف کے لئے 32031کروڑ روپے اور قومی آفات تخفیف فنڈ(این ڈی ایم ایف)کے لئے سال 22-2021 سے سال 26-2025کی مدت کے لئے 13693کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں
30 SEP 2022 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے مرکزی سرکار کی طرف سے جاری کی گئی گائیڈ لائن کے مطابق آفات کی تلافی کے تعلق سے جاری سرگرمیوں کے لئے تین ریاستوں ، اترپردیش، پنجاب اور گوا کو سال 22-2021 کے لئے مرکزی حصے کی شکل میں 488.00کروڑ روپے جاری کرنے کو آج منظوری دے دی۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشوں کی بنیاد پر مرکز سرکار نے سال 22-2021 سے سال 26-2025کے لئے ایس ڈی ایم ایف کی مد میں32031 کروڑ روپے اور قومی آفات تخفیف فنڈ (این ڈی ایم ایف)کے مد میں 13693کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ اس فنڈ کا استعمال مقامی سطح پر اور کمیونٹی کی بنیاد پر مداخلتوں کوشامل کرتے ہوئے آفات سے ہوئے نقصان کی تلافی کی سرگرمیوں کو جاری کرنے کے لئے کیا جانا ہے، جو آفات سے جوکھم کو کم کرے گا اور ماحولیات کے مطابق بستیوں اور روزی روٹی کی روایتوں کو بڑھاوا دے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ہمیشہ اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ 1990 کی دہائی سے قبل حکومت ہند کا راحت پر مرکوز نظریہ تھا، جس میں زندگی اور املاک کو بچانے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں تھی اور یہ منصوبہ عمل کا حصہ نہیں تھا۔ اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہم نے قبل از وقت انتباہ ، سرگرم روک تھام ، تلافی اور پہلے سے تیاری کی بنیاد پر زندگی اور املاک کو بچانے کے لئے ایک سائنسی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے۔
مرکزی سرکار نے 5فروری 2021کو قومی سطح پر این ڈی ایم ایف کو تشکیل دیا تھا۔ ریاستی سرکاروں کو اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں ایس ڈی ایم ایف قائم کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی تھی۔ ایس ڈی ایم ایف اور این ڈی ایم ایف کی تشکیل کے تعلق سے گائیڈ لائن مرکزی سرکار پہلے ہی جاری کرچکی ہے۔
مرکزی سرکار 21ریاستوں کو ، ان کے ذریعے ایس ڈی ایم ایف کی تشکیل کے بعد ایس ڈی ایم ایف کے مرکزی حصے کے طورپر 3382.24کروڑ روپے کی رقم پہلے ہی جاری کرچکی ہے۔