Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar meets Indian Diaspora in Bali, Indonesia
The Minister says, the ecosystems for business and welfare has witnessed a sea change under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi
Agricultural programmes like PM Kisan, crop insurance, organic farming, natural farming, value chain integration, farmers producer organizations have transformed the life and the living of the people in rural India: Shri Tomar
29 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today interacted with Indian Diaspora at Bali, Indonesia, under the banner of Balinese & Indian Friendship Association (BIFA). Ms Neeta Malhotra of BIFA greeted the Minister and expressed gratitude for meeting with them in spite of her very busy schedule. Shri Tomar headed Indian delegation to participate in G-20 Agriculture Minister Meeting held on 28-29 at Bali, Indonesia.
Shri Tomar in his address to the fellow Indians stated that the ecosystems for business and welfare has witnessed a sea change under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi. The last mile delivery and connectivity for the welfare of the poorest of the poor and the empowerment of the economically weaker sections of the society with affordable housing, electricity connection, water and sanitation and LPGs are bringing pride to the common Indians. The use of technology has helped transparency and direct benefit transfers to the needy and eliminated the leakages and the middlemen.
The Minister narrated the successes in the agriculture sector and the programmes like PM Kisan, crop insurance, organic farming, natural farming, value chain integration, farmers producer organizations, Ayushman Bharat, etc that has transformed the life and the living of the people in rural India. Agriculture proved its role as saviour to Indian economy and helped providing over 800 million people free food during Covid-19 and post Covid under PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, he stated.
Shri Tomar said, Government is committed to all round modernization of rails, roads, waterways, airports and ports for better connectivity and enhanced business, he observed. He stated that globally, India is setting the agenda on all important forum due to its bold and decisive leadership under Prime Minister Modi. He appreciated the contribution of the Indians as an active partner in the development of Indonesia and bringing recognition to India and assured all support of the Government of India.
On the occasion, the representatives of BIFA thanked the Shri Tomar for his visit and meeting. They appreciated the intensity and scale of development that is being done in India which has earned place of pride for the Indians located at Bali and Indonesia and the favourable response they started receiving from all quarters in Indonesia due to changed image of Indian leadership globally. They also sought facilitation by starting direct flight to Bali from Delhi and technical support for agriculture especially for fresh food on the concept of farm to table. Consul General of India in Bali, Shri Prakash Chand and his colleague Sri Lawlesh Kumar and others were also present on this occasion.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
29 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਬਾਲੀ, ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਘ (ਬੀਆਈਐੱਫਏ) ਦੇ ਬੈਨਰ ਹੇਠ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਬੀਆਈਐੱਫਏ ਦੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੀਤਾ ਮਲਹੋਤਰਾ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ 28-29 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਜੀ-20 ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਲਈ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਗਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗਰੀਬ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸਤੇ ਮਕਾਨ, ਬਿਜਲੀ ਕੁਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ, ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਖਰੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਆਮ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਲਾਭ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੀਕੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ, ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਆਯੂਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਦਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਤਾਰਨਹਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਾਂ, ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਹਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੰਚਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੀਆਈਐੱਫਏ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਕਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਤਾਜ਼ੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਫਾਰਮ ਟੂ ਟੇਬਲ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਚੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਵਲੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।