Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar meets Indian Diaspora in Bali, Indonesia
The Minister says, the ecosystems for business and welfare has witnessed a sea change under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi
Agricultural programmes like PM Kisan, crop insurance, organic farming, natural farming, value chain integration, farmers producer organizations have transformed the life and the living of the people in rural India: Shri Tomar
29 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today interacted with Indian Diaspora at Bali, Indonesia, under the banner of Balinese & Indian Friendship Association (BIFA). Ms Neeta Malhotra of BIFA greeted the Minister and expressed gratitude for meeting with them in spite of her very busy schedule. Shri Tomar headed Indian delegation to participate in G-20 Agriculture Minister Meeting held on 28-29 at Bali, Indonesia.
Shri Tomar in his address to the fellow Indians stated that the ecosystems for business and welfare has witnessed a sea change under the leadership of Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi. The last mile delivery and connectivity for the welfare of the poorest of the poor and the empowerment of the economically weaker sections of the society with affordable housing, electricity connection, water and sanitation and LPGs are bringing pride to the common Indians. The use of technology has helped transparency and direct benefit transfers to the needy and eliminated the leakages and the middlemen.
The Minister narrated the successes in the agriculture sector and the programmes like PM Kisan, crop insurance, organic farming, natural farming, value chain integration, farmers producer organizations, Ayushman Bharat, etc that has transformed the life and the living of the people in rural India. Agriculture proved its role as saviour to Indian economy and helped providing over 800 million people free food during Covid-19 and post Covid under PM Garib Kalyan Yojna, he stated.
Shri Tomar said, Government is committed to all round modernization of rails, roads, waterways, airports and ports for better connectivity and enhanced business, he observed. He stated that globally, India is setting the agenda on all important forum due to its bold and decisive leadership under Prime Minister Modi. He appreciated the contribution of the Indians as an active partner in the development of Indonesia and bringing recognition to India and assured all support of the Government of India.
On the occasion, the representatives of BIFA thanked the Shri Tomar for his visit and meeting. They appreciated the intensity and scale of development that is being done in India which has earned place of pride for the Indians located at Bali and Indonesia and the favourable response they started receiving from all quarters in Indonesia due to changed image of Indian leadership globally. They also sought facilitation by starting direct flight to Bali from Delhi and technical support for agriculture especially for fresh food on the concept of farm to table. Consul General of India in Bali, Shri Prakash Chand and his colleague Sri Lawlesh Kumar and others were also present on this occasion.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بالی، انڈونیشیا میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے ملاقات کی
وزیر کا کہنا ہے کہ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کاروبار اور فلاح و بہبود کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے
زرعی پروگرام جیسے پی ایم کسان، فصل بیمہ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، قدرتی کاشتکاری، ویلیو چین انٹیگریشن، کسانوں کی پیداواری تنظیموں نے دیہی ہندوستان میں لوگوں کی حیات اور طرززندگی کو بدل دیا ہے: جناب تومر
29 SEP 2022 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج بالی، انڈونیشیا میں بالی اور ہندوستانی دوستی ایسوسی ایشن (بی آئی ایف اے ) کے بینر تلے ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے بات چیت کی۔ بی آئی ایف اے کی محترمہ نیتا ملہوترا نے وزیر کو خوش آمدید کہا اور ان کے بہت مصروف شیڈول کے باوجود ان سے ملاقات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ جناب تومر نے 28-29 کو بالی، انڈونیشیا میں منعقدہ جی۔20 وزارتی زراعتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کے لیے ہندوستانی وفد کی سربراہی کی۔
جناب تومر نے ساتھی ہندوستانیوں سے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کاروبار اور فلاح و بہبود کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں زبردست تبدیلی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے۔ غریبوں میں سب سے زیادہ غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور معاشرے کے معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے سستی رہائش، بجلی کنکشن، پانی اور صفائی اور ایل پی جی کے ساتھ آخری میل کی ترسیل اور کنیکٹیویٹی عام ہندوستانیوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے شفافیت اور ضرورت مندوں تک براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی میں مدد کی ہے اور رقم کے خرد برد ہونے اور درمیانی افراد کو ختم کیا ہے۔
وزیر نے زراعت کے شعبے میں حاصل ہونے والی کامیابیوں اور پی ایم کسان، فصل کی بیمہ، نامیاتی کاشتکاری، قدرتی کاشتکاری، ویلیو چین انٹیگریشن، کسانوں کی پیدا کرنے والی تنظیموں، آیوشمان بھارت وغیرہ جیسے پروگراموں کو بیان کیا جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کی زندگی اورمعیار زندگی کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت نے ہندوستانی معیشت کے لیے نجات دہندہ کے طور پر اپنا کردار ثابت کیا اور پی ایم غریب کلیان یوجنا کے تحت کووڈ-19 کے دوران اور بعد ازاں 800 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو مفت خوراک فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی۔
جناب تومر نے کہا، حکومت ریل، سڑکوں، آبی گزرگاہوں، ہوائی اڈوں اور بندرگاہوں کو بہتر رابطے اور بہتر کاروبار کے لیے مکمل طور پر جدید بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں اپنی جرأت مندانہ اور فیصلہ کن قیادت کی وجہ سے تمام اہم فورمز پر ایجنڈا ترتیب دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے انڈونیشیا کی ترقی اور ہندوستان کو پہچان دلانے میں ایک فعال شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستانیوں کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور حکومت ہند کے ہر طرح کے تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
اس موقع پر بی آئی ایف اے (بیفا) کے نمائندوں نے جناب تومر کا ان کے دورہ اور ملاقات کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ہونے والی اہم ترقی کے پیمانے کی تعریف کی جس نے بالی اور انڈونیشیا میں واقع ہندوستانیوں کے لئے فخر کا مقام حاصل کیا ہے اور عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی قیادت کی بدلی ہوئی شبیہ کی وجہ سے انڈونیشیا کے تمام حلقوں سے انہیں مثبت ردعمل ملنا شروع ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے دہلی سے بالی کے لیے براہ راست پرواز شروع کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور زراعت کے لیے خاص طور پر تازہ خوراک کے لیے فارم ٹو ٹیبل کے تصور پر تکنیکی مدد کی بھی خواہش ظاہر کی۔ بالی میں ہندوستان کے قونصل جنرل جناب پرکاش چند اور ان کے ساتھی جناب لولیش کمار اور دیگر بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔