Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Waste processing capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) increase from a mere 18% in 2014 to 73% at present: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
All legacy dumpsites containing 16 crore metric tonnes of waste, and taking up 15,000 acres of prime land, will be remediated: Shri Hardeep S. Puri
Swachh Shehar Samvad and Tech Exhibition inaugurated today
29 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Speaking about India’s exemplary journey of becoming Open Defecation Free (ODF), Shri Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, remarked that when the honourable Prime Minister announced the Swachh Bharat Mission from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15 August 2014, he spoke of the need to make India Open Defecation Free (ODF) by the 150th birth anniversary of the Mahatma Gandhi in October 2019. Such a large-scale transformation had never been imagined before. Despite a poor performance on sanitation till then, India achieved the target of ODF in the next five years because the mission evolved to become a ‘Jan Andolan’ instead of a typical sarkari programme.
Addressing the inaugural event of Swachh Shehar Samvad and Tech Exhibition today, the Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs said that as a result of efforts under SBM, all 4,372 ULBs (100%) in India have now been declared Open Defecation Free (ODF). Not only did we build over 73.45 lakh individual and community toilets, we also restored dignity and health to millions of urban poor, including the Divyang Jan. At the same time, waste processing capacities of urban local bodies (ULBs) have increased from a mere 18% in 2014 to 73% at present. We are now accelerating implementation to reach 100% saturation at the earliest.
Swachh Shehar Samvad & the Tech Exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Hardeep S. Puri here today. Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA), senior officers from Ministry, representatives of State governments and other stakeholders were also present at the event.
Noting the importance of ‘Waste to Wealth’ for a circular economy and efforts of government for transforming India to a ‘Garbage-Free India’, Shri Hardeep S. Puri mentioned that “India is embarking on its next journey of Swachhata under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Urban) 2.0. We are now targeting to go from an ODF India to a ‘Garbage-Free India’. He further added that the second iteration of the Mission has been launched with an overall outlay of nearly 2.5 times of the first mission. The increased budget is an affirmation of the confidence placed upon the government by the people of lndia. Continuing with the ethos of SBM (U), the overarching principle towards this next journey of Swachhata is based on the philosophy of “waste to wealth”, and adopts the principles of circular economy as its core tenets.
During the event, the Minister highlighted the key actions and initiatives under the Swachh Bharat Mission. He mentioned about setting up of Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs) in every city for ensuring further sorting, processing or recycling of segregated dry waste and setting up of processing/upcycling facilities for Construction & Demolition (C&D) waste.
Speaking about the ‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite Challenge’, the Minister said that all legacy dumpsites containing 16 crore metric tonnes of waste, and taking up 15,000 acres of prime land, will be remediated within the mission period. I am proud to note that Action Plans for over 1,000 legacy dumpsites—including those in Delhi—containing 12.8 crore metric tonnes waste have been approved by MoHUA, with total project cost of more than 8000 crore rupees, of which the Centre is contributing almost 3,000 crore rupees.
Bio-methanation plants and waste-to-energy plants are being put up in large cities, he said.
Swachh Shehar Samvad & the Tech Exhibition, inaugurated today is a capacity building initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission Urban 2.0 to equip States and Cities with an understanding of all recent developments in waste management. It comprises high quality technical and administrative discussions specially curated around topics related to management of municipal solid waste and liquid waste to enable States and cities to deliberate on strategies, best practices, and challenges in their journey towards Garbage Free status. The Tech exhibition showcasing best-in-class models in waste management from across the country is also a part of the Samvad. Around 35 technology providers are demonstrating cutting edge technology in waste management. Working models are on display on various aspects of solid waste management/sanitation such as IT and GIS based applications, used water management, packaging options and 3Rs(Reduce-Recycle-Reuse), processing of municipal solid waste, mobile and portable units, construction and demolition waste and remediation measures. There are also thematic experiential exhibitions on mission initiatives inclusive of Garbage Free Cities, aspirational toilets, used water management etc.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کی کچرے کے پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت ، جو 2014 ء میں محض 18 فی صد تھی ، اب بڑھ کر 73 فی صد ہو گئی ہے : جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
کچرا ڈالنے کی تمام مقامات ، جن میں 16 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کچرا ہے اور 15000 ایکڑ کی اراضی کو گھیر رکھا ہے ، اس کو بحال کیا جائے گا : جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
سووچھ شہر سمواد اور ٹیک نمائش کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا
29 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( او ڈی ایف ) بننے کے بھارت کے مثالی سفر کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ جب عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے لال قلعہ کی فصیل سے 15 اگست ، 2014 ء کو سووچھ بھارت مشن کا اعلان کیا تھا ، تو انہوں نے اکتوبر ، 2019 ء میں مہاتما گاندھی کی 150 ویں یوم پیدائش تک بھارت کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( او ڈی ایف ) بنانے کی ضرورت پر بات کی تھی ۔ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی کا پہلے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس وقت تک صفائی کے حوالے سے خراب کارکردگی کے باوجود، بھارت نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں او ڈی ایف کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا کیونکہ یہ مشن ایک عام سرکاری پروگرام کے بجائے ’ جن آندولن ‘ بن گیا تھا ۔
آج سووچھ شہر سمواد اور ٹیک نمائش کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر نے کہا کہ ایس بی ایم کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں، بھارت میں تمام 4372 یو ایل بیز اب پوری ( 100 فی صد ) کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک ( او ڈی ایف ) قرار دیئے جا چکے ہیں ۔ ہم نے نہ صرف 73.45 لاکھ سے زیادہ انفرادی اور اجتماعی بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے بلکہ ہم نے دِویانگ جن سمیت لاکھوں شہریوں کے لئے وقار او ر صحت کو بھی بحال کیا ۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ 2014 ء میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں ( یو ایل بیز ) کی کچرے کے پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت محض 18 فی صد تھی ، جو اب بڑھ کر 73 فی صد ہو گئی ہے۔ اب ہم جلد از جلد 100 فی صد تک پہنچنے کے لئے عمل درآمد کو تیز کر رہے ہیں۔
سووچھ شہر سمواد اور ٹیک نمائش کا افتتاح آج یہاں جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب منوج جوشی ، وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے اور دیگر فریقین موجود تھے۔
سرکلر اکنومی کے لئے ’ کچرے سے دولت ‘کی اہمیت اور بھارت کو ’ کچرے سے پاک ‘بنانے کے لئے حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت ، سووچھ بھارت مشن ( شہری ) 2.0 کے تحت سووچھتا کے اپنے اگلے سفر کا آغاز کر رہا ہے۔ اب ہم او ڈی ایف بھارت سے ’ کچرے سے پاک بھارت ‘ تک پہنچنے کا ہدف بنا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مشن کا دوسرا اعادہ پہلے مشن کے تقریباً 2.5 گنا کے مجموعی اخراجات کے ساتھ شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ میں اضافہ بھارت کے عوام کے حکومت پر کئے گئے اعتماد کی تصدیق ہے۔ ( ایس بی ایم یو ) کے خطوط پر سووچھتا کے اس اگلے سفر کی طرف سب سے اہم اصول ’’ کچرے سے دولت ‘‘ کے فلسفے پر مبنی ہے اور سرکلر اکنومی کے اصولوں کو اپنے بنیادی اصولوں کے طور پر اپناتا ہے۔
تقریب کے دوران وزیر موصوف نے سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ہر شہر میں میٹریل ریکوری فیسیلٹیز ( ایم آر ایف ) کے قیام کا ذکر کیا تاکہ الگ الگ کئے گئے کچرے کی پروسیسنگ ، خشک کچرے کی پروسیسنگ یا ری سائیکلنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور کنسٹرکشن اینڈ ڈیمالیشن ( سی اینڈ ڈی ) کچرے کے لئے پروسیسنگ/اپ سائیکلنگ کی سہولیات کے قیام کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
’ لکشیہ زیرو ڈمپ سائیٹ چیلنج‘ کے بارے میں اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ تمام پرانی ڈمپ سائٹس ، جن میں 16 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن فضلہ ہے اور 15,000 ایکڑ زمین پر مشتمل ہے، کو مشن کی مدت کے اندر بحال کیا جائے گا۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر ہو رہا ہے کہ 1,000 سے زیادہ پرانی ڈمپ سائٹس کے لئے ایکشن پلانس — جن میں دلّی کی ڈمپ سائٹس بھی شامل ہیں اور جن میں 12.8 کروڑ میٹرک ٹن کچرا ہے، کو ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے منظوری دی ہے ، جس پر 8000 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس میں مرکز تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپئے کا تعاون کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ بڑے شہروں میں بایو میتھ نیشن پلانٹس اور کچرے سے توانائی کے پلانٹس لگائے جا رہے ہیں۔
سووچھ شہر سمواد اور ٹیک نمائش، جس کا آج افتتاح کیا گیا، سووچھ بھارت مشن اربن 2.0 کی صلاحیت سازی کی پہل ہے ، جو ریاستوں اور شہروں کو کچرے کے بنددوبست میں ہونے والی تمام حالیہ پیشرفتوں کے بارے میں مطلع کرتی ہے ۔ اس میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تکنیکی اور انتظامی بات چیت شامل ہے ، جو خاص طور پر میونسپل ٹھوس فضلہ اور رقیق فضلہ کے بندوبست سے متعلق موضوعات پر مبنی ہے تاکہ ریاستوں اور شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کے لئے اپنے سفر میں حکمت عملیوں، بہترین طریقوں اور چیلنجوں پر غور کرنے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔ملک بھر سے کچرے کے بندوبست میں بہترین ماڈلز کی نمائش کرنے والی ٹیک نمائش بھی سمواد کا ایک حصہ ہے۔ تقریباً 35 ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں۔ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ/صفائی کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے کہ آئی ٹی اور جی آئی ایس پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز، استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام، پیکیجنگ کے اختیارات اور 3 آر ( ریڈیوس - ری سائکل – ری یوز )، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ کی پروسیسنگ، موبائل اور پورٹیبل یونٹس، تعمیرات جیسے کام کرنے والے ماڈلز ڈسپلے کئے گئے ہیں ۔ کچرے سے پاک شہر، امنگوں والے بیت الخلاء، استعمال شدہ پانی کے بندوبست وغیرہ کے مشن کے اقدامات پر موضوعاتی تجرباتی نمائش بھی لگائی گئی ہے ۔