Ministry of Finance
Government Borrowing Plan for Second Half of FY 2022-23
29 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2022-23.
Out of the Gross Market borrowing of ₹14.31 lakh crore projected for FY 2022-23, the Government of India has decided to borrow ₹14.21 lakh crore during the FY 2022-23. Accordingly, the balance amount of ₹ 5.92 lakh crore (41.7% of ₹14.21 lakh crore) is planned to be borrowed in the second half of the fiscal year 2022-23 (H2: FY 2022-23) through dated securities, including ₹16,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) as per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23.
The gross market borrowing of ₹5.76 lakh crore (40.5%) shall be completed through 20 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 2, 5, 7, 10, 14, 30 and 40 years securities. The share of borrowing (excluding SGrB) under different maturities will be: 2 year (6.25%), 5 year (12.15%), 7 year (10.42%), 10 year (20.83%), 14 year (19.10%), 30 year (15.63%) and 40 year (15.63%). Details of the issuance of SGrB will be announced separately.
Government will continue to carry out switch operations to smoothen the redemption profile. Out of the ₹ 1,00,000 crore of budgeted (BE) Switch amount, ₹ 56,103 crore of switch auctions have already been conducted and the balance amount of switch auctions will be conducted in H2.
Government will continue to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notification. The amount raised through this option will be limited to 3 to 5 per cent of the gross issuance for H2: FY 2022-23 and within the gross borrowing limit for the FY 2022-23.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2022-23 is expected to be ₹22,000 crore with net borrowing of ₹ (-) 0.81 lakh crore during the quarter. There will be issuance of ₹10,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹6,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹6,000 crore under 364 DTBs through each auction conducted during the quarter.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H2 of FY 2022-23 at ₹50,000 crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए सरकार की उधारी योजना
29 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के साथ परामर्श करके वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी छमाही (एच 2) के लिए अपने उधारी कार्यक्रम को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए अनुमानित 14.31 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सकल बाजार उधारी में से भारत सरकार ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान 14.21 लाख करोड़ रुपये उधार लेने का निर्णय लिया है। तदनुसार 5.92 लाख करोड़ रुपये की शेष राशि (14.21 लाख करोड़ रुपये का 41.7%) को वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी छमाही (एच 2) में दिनांकित प्रतिभूतियों के माध्यम से उधार लेने की योजना है, जिसमें केंद्रीय बजट 2022-23 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार सॉवरेन ग्रीन बॉन्ड (एसजीआरबी) जारी करने के माध्यम से 16,000 करोड़ रुपये भी शामिल हैं।
5.76 लाख करोड़ रुपये (40.5%) की सकल बाजार उधारी 20 साप्ताहिक नीलामियों के माध्यम से पूरी की जाएगी। बाजार उधारी 2, 5, 7, 10, 14, 30 और 40 वर्ष वाली प्रतिभूतियों में फैली होगी। विभिन्न परिपक्वता के तहत उधारी (एसजीआरबी को छोड़कर) की हिस्सेदारी कुछ इस तरह से होगी: 2 वर्ष (6.25%), 5 वर्ष (12.15%), 7 वर्ष (10.42%), 10 वर्ष (20.83%), 14 वर्ष (19.10%), 30 वर्ष (15.63%) और 40 वर्ष (15.63%)। एसजीआरबी जारी करने के विवरण की घोषणा अलग से की जाएगी।
सरकार मोचन या विमोचन को सुगम बनाने के लिए प्रतिभूतियों की अदला-बदली करना जारी रखेगी। 1,00,000 करोड़ रुपये की बजटीय (बीई) अदला-बदली राशि में से 56,103 करोड़ रुपये की अदला-बदली नीलामि‍यां पहले ही आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं और शेष राशि की अदला-बदली नीलामि‍यां दूसरी छमाही में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
सरकार नीलामी अधिसूचना में दर्शाई गई प्रत्येक प्रतिभूति पर 2,000 करोड़ रुपये तक की अतिरिक्त खरीद को बनाए रखने के लिए ग्रीनशू विकल्प का उपयोग करना आगे भी जारी रखेगी। इस विकल्प के माध्यम से जुटाई गई राशि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए सकल रूप से जारी करने के 3 से 5 प्रतिशत तक और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए तय सकल उधारी सीमा के भीतर सीमित होगी।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की तीसरी तिमाही (क्यू 3) में ट्रेजरी बिल जारी करने के माध्यम से कुल साप्ताहिक उधारी तिमाही के दौरान (-) 0.81 लाख करोड़ रुपये की शुद्ध उधारी के साथ 22,000 करोड़ रुपये रहने की उम्मीद है। तिमाही के दौरान आयोजित प्रत्येक नीलामी के माध्यम से 91 डीटीबी के तहत 10,000 करोड़ रुपये, 182 डीटीबी के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये और 364 डीटीबी के तहत 6,000 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जाएंगे।
सरकारी खातों में अस्थायी विसंगतियों से निपटने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 की दूसरी छमाही के लिए अर्थोपाय अग्रिम (डब्ल्यूएमए) सीमा 50,000 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित की है।
इस बारे में विस्तृत विवरण वित्त मंत्रालय और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की वेबसाइटों पर उपलब्ध विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में पढ़े जा सकते हैं।