Ministry of Finance
Government Borrowing Plan for Second Half of FY 2022-23
29 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, in consultation with the Reserve Bank of India, has finalized its borrowing programme for the second half (H2) of FY 2022-23.
Out of the Gross Market borrowing of ₹14.31 lakh crore projected for FY 2022-23, the Government of India has decided to borrow ₹14.21 lakh crore during the FY 2022-23. Accordingly, the balance amount of ₹ 5.92 lakh crore (41.7% of ₹14.21 lakh crore) is planned to be borrowed in the second half of the fiscal year 2022-23 (H2: FY 2022-23) through dated securities, including ₹16,000 crore through issuance of Sovereign Green Bonds (SGrBs) as per the announcement made in the Union Budget 2022-23.
The gross market borrowing of ₹5.76 lakh crore (40.5%) shall be completed through 20 weekly auctions. The market borrowing will be spread over 2, 5, 7, 10, 14, 30 and 40 years securities. The share of borrowing (excluding SGrB) under different maturities will be: 2 year (6.25%), 5 year (12.15%), 7 year (10.42%), 10 year (20.83%), 14 year (19.10%), 30 year (15.63%) and 40 year (15.63%). Details of the issuance of SGrB will be announced separately.
Government will continue to carry out switch operations to smoothen the redemption profile. Out of the ₹ 1,00,000 crore of budgeted (BE) Switch amount, ₹ 56,103 crore of switch auctions have already been conducted and the balance amount of switch auctions will be conducted in H2.
Government will continue to exercise greenshoe option to retain an additional subscription of up to ₹2,000 crore against each of the securities indicated in the auction notification. The amount raised through this option will be limited to 3 to 5 per cent of the gross issuance for H2: FY 2022-23 and within the gross borrowing limit for the FY 2022-23.
Weekly borrowing through issuance of Treasury Bills in the third quarter (Q3) of FY 2022-23 is expected to be ₹22,000 crore with net borrowing of ₹ (-) 0.81 lakh crore during the quarter. There will be issuance of ₹10,000 crore under 91 DTBs, ₹6,000 crore under 182 DTBs and ₹6,000 crore under 364 DTBs through each auction conducted during the quarter.
To take care of temporary mismatches in Government accounts, the Reserve Bank of India has fixed the Ways and Mean Advances (WMA) limit for H2 of FY 2022-23 at ₹50,000 crore.
More details may be seen in the detailed Press Release available on the Websites of Finance Ministry and the Reserve Bank of India.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی دوسری ششماہی کے لئے حکومت کا قرض لینے کا منصوبہ
29 SEP 2022 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند نے ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ مشاورت سے مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی دوسری ششماہی ( ایچ 2 ) کے لئے اپنے قرض لینے کے پروگرام کو حتمی شکل دی ہے۔
مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے لئے متوقع 14.31 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے مجموعی بازار کے قرضے میں سے، حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے دوران 14.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے قرض لینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ اسی مناسبت سے 5.92 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی بقایا رقم ( 14.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا 41.7 فی صد ) مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی دوسری ششماہی میں ( ایچ 2 : ایف وائی : 23-2022 ) یونین بجٹ 23-2022 ء میں کئے گئے اعلان کے مطابق سوورین گرین بانڈز ( ایس جی آر بی ایس ) کے اجراء کے ذریعے 16000 کروڑ روپئے سمیت تاریخ والی تمسکات کے ذریعے قرض لینے کا منصوبہ ہے ۔
5.76 لاکھ کروڑ (40.5 فی صد ) کا مجموعی بازار قرضہ 20 ہفتہ وار نیلامیوں کے ذریعے مکمل کیا جائے گا۔ مارکیٹ قرضہ 2، 5، 7، 10، 14، 30 اور 40 سال کی سیکیورٹیز پر محیط ہوگا۔ مختلف میچورٹیز کے تحت قرض لینے کا حصہ ( ایس جی آر بی کو چھوڑ کر) یہ ہوگا: 2 سال (6.25فی صد)، 5 سال (12.15فی صد)، 7 سال (10.42فی صد)، 10 سال (20.83فی صد)، 14 سال (19.10فی صد)، 30 سال (15.63فی صد) اور 40 سال (15.63فی صد)۔ ایس جی آر بی کے اجراء کی تفصیلات کا الگ سے اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت ریڈیمپشن پروفائل کو ہموار کرنے کے لئے سوئچ آپریشنز جاری رکھے گی۔ 1,00,000 کروڑ روپئے کی بجٹ شدہ ( بی ای ) سوئچ رقم میں سے ، 56,103 کروڑ روپئے کی سوئچ نیلامی پہلے ہی کی جا چکی ہے اور سوئچ نیلامیوں کی باقی رقم ایچ 2 میں منعقد کی جائے گی۔
حکومت نیلامی کے نوٹیفکیشن میں بتائی گئی سیکیورٹیز میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے 2,000 کروڑ روپئے تک کی اضافی سبسکرپشن کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے گرین شو آپشن کا استعمال جاری رکھے گی۔ اس اختیار کے ذریعے جمع کی گئی رقم ایچ 2 : مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے مجموعی اجرا کے 3 سے 5 فی صد تک اور مالی سال 23-2022 ء کے لئے مجموعی قرض لینے کی حد کے اندر ہوگی۔
مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی تیسری سہ ماہی ( کیو 3 ) میں ٹریژری بلوں کے اجراء کے ذریعے سہ ماہی کے دوران (-) 0.81 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے خالص قرضے کے ساتھ ہفتہ وار قرضہ 22,000 کروڑ روپئے ہونے کی توقع ہے ۔ سہ ماہی کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی ہر نیلامی کے ذریعے 91 ڈی ٹی بیز کے تحت 10,000 کروڑ روپئے ، 182 ڈی ٹی بیز کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپئے اور 364 ڈی ٹی بیز کے تحت 6,000 کروڑ روپئے جاری کئے جائیں گے۔
سرکاری کھاتوں میں عارضی مماثلتوں کا خیال رکھنے کے لئے، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا نے مالی سال 23-2022 ء کی ایچ 2کے لئے ویز اینڈ مین ایڈوانسز ( ڈبلیو ایم اے ) کی حد 50,000 کروڑ روپئے مقرر کی ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات وزارت خزانہ اور ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی ویب سائٹس پر دستیاب تفصیلی پریس ریلیز میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔