Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the inaugural function of 4th National Young Superintendents of Police Conference and Police Expo today
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is focusing on combating cyber crimes and preventing cyber attacks
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully committed and ready to deal with cyber crime challenges
Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS) has been implemented in all 16,347 police stations across the country and in 99 percent police stations, 100 percent FIRs are being registered directly in CCTNS
Apart from this, setting up of infrastructure to deal with cybercrime, up to police outpost level, has been completed, while creation of analytical tools against cybercrime has also been completed up to 40 percent
BPR&D is doing exemplary work in ensuring peace, harmony and maintaining law and order situation across the country and guiding and supporting the Police
Police maintain national peace and harmony, ensuring safe environment
Criminals are increasingly exploiting technological advances to pose serious threats and challenges
29 SEP 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the inaugural function of the 4th National Youth Superintendents of Police Conference and Police Expo today. On this occasion, Director General of BPR&D (Bureau of Police Research and Development) and Director Generals/Inspector Generals/Deputy Inspectors General of States and Union Territories, Inspectors General/Deputy Inspectors General of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Central Police Organizations (CPOs), Youth Superintendents of Police, Commandants and industry representatives were present along with several other dignitaries.
In his address, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs said the theme chosen by BPR&D for this year's conference 'Innovation and Research in Cybercrime Management, Drones and Counter Drones' is very relevant in these times. He said since its inception, BPR&D has been involved in capacity building, administrative and reformative reforms, modernization and up-gradation of the police by promoting best practices and standards. BPR&D has completed a long journey of 52 years in the service of the Nation and the Bureau is doing exemplary work in ensuring peace, harmony and maintaining law and order situation across the country by guiding and supporting the Police.
Shri Nityanand Rai said police are the most important part of public administration and make their presence felt in every sphere of public life. Police are the keepers of national peace and harmony, ensuring a safe environment, and are thus, an essential part of the developmental journey of the country. He said our law enforcement agencies are witnessing changes on two fronts, first, adoption of technology to solve new criminal challenges day by day, as also use of artificial intelligence etc. for better identification of crime patterns, and second, to understand the rapidly changing patterns of crime and their modus operandi and take strong action against them. Shri Rai said criminals are increasingly misusing these technological advancements and posing serious threats to society. The need of the hour is to address these challenges, to keep law enforcement agencies ahead of crimminals and to protect lives of civilians and infrastructure. He said cyber attacks, ransom-ware attacks, identity leaks and infrastructure breaches are a few of the major categories of crime patterns occurring in the cyber security domain.
The Minister of State for Home said cyber crimes and cyber attacks have a huge impact on the lives of the common people. Additionally, social media is also being misused to create unrest and mistrust among communities, to spread hatred, to commit cyber fraud, and to spread fake and fabricated news. He said under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is focusing on combating cyber crimes and preventing cyber attacks by enhancing the capacity of our law enforcement agencies. We are constantly striving to establish strategic institutions to deal with crimes and offenses and improve our legal system for time bound prosecution of the guilty. Shri Rai said that the Union Home Ministry has set up the Indian Cyber ​​Crime Coordination Center (I4C) to deal with the increasing cases of cyber crimes in a coordinated and effective manner. This coordination center has seven components, of which a significant component is located at the National Cyber Research and Innovation Center (BPR&D). He said that in order to provide prompt and timely assistance to citizens who have lost money in online financial frauds, the government has launched a dedicated toll free helpline number, 1930, and also a portal for this where people can register their complaints.
Shri Nityanand Rai said under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs is fully committed and ready to tackle the challenges of cyber crime. Crime and Criminal Tracking Network and System (CCTNS) has been implemented in all 16,347 police stations across the country and in 99 percent police stations, 100 percent FIRs are being registered directly in CCTNS. Apart from this, the work of upgrading infrastructure to deal with cybercrime has been completed up to the police outpost level, while the work of creating analytical tools against cybercrime has also been completed up to 40 percent.
The Minister of State for Home said if we talk about strengthening our internal security, border security and security in remote areas, then drones can be useful in combat operations, surveillance, communication in remote areas etc. Apart from this, they can also be used for transportation of medicines, food and essential commodities and for search and rescue operations in areas affected by natural calamities and disaster. He said that at the inauguration of the Bharat Drone Utsav, Prime Minister Narendra Modi described the use of drones as revolutionary, and a new chapter in the direction of modernizing agriculture. Digital mapping of property is being done and in the near future new avenues of employment can be generated by setting up soil testing laboratories in villages with the help of drone services. Additionally, drones can also help farmers and fishermen in timely delivery of their produce with minimum damage and it will also be easier to spray pesticides on crops with minimum efforts. He said that BPR&D has created synergy between academia, industry and LEAs in developing research-based solutions.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج چوتھی نیشنل ینگ سپرنٹنڈنٹس آف پولیس کانفرنس اور پولیس ایکسپو کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت داخلہ سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے اور سائبر حملوں کو روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت داخلہ سائبر کرائم کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم اور تیار ہے
ملک گھر کے سبھی 16347 تھانوں میں کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 99 فیصد تھانوں میں، 100 فیصد ایف آئی آر براہ راست سی سی ٹی این ایس میں درج کی جا رہی ہیں
اس کے علاوہ، سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، پولیس چوکی کی سطح پر انفراسٹرکچر کا قیام مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے، جب کہ سائبر کرائم کے خلاف تجزیاتی آلات بنانے کا کام بھی 40 فیصد تک مکمل ہو چکا ہے
بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی پورے ملک میں امن، ہم آہنگی اور امن و امان کی صورتحال کو یقینی بنانے اور پولیس کی رہنمائی اور مدد کرنے میں مثالی کام کر رہا ہے
پولیس قومی امن اور ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھتی ہے، محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بناتی ہے
مجرم، سنگین خطرات اور چیلنج پیدا کرنے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر تکنیکی ترقی
29 SEP 2022 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ جناب نتیا نند رائے نے آج چوتھی نیشنل یوتھ سپرنٹنڈنٹس آف پولیس کانفرنس اور پولیس ایکسپو کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر، بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی (بیورو آف پولیس ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ) کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل/انسپکٹر جنرل/ڈپٹی انسپکٹر جنرل، سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور مرکزی پولیس تنظیموں (سی پی او) کے انسپکٹر جنرل/ ڈپٹی انسپکٹر جنرل، یوتھ سپرنٹنڈنٹس آف پولیس، کمانڈنٹ اور صنعت کے نمائندے کئی دیگر معززین کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس سال کی کانفرنس کے لیے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی کی طرف سے منتخب کردہ تھیم ’سائبر کرائم مینجمنٹ، ڈرونز اور کاؤنٹر ڈرونز میں اختراع اور تحقیق‘ اس وقت کافی اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے قیام کے بعد سے بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی بہترین طریقوں اور معیارات کو فروغ دے کر پولیس کی استعداد میں اضافہ، انتظامی اور اصلاحی اصلاحات، جدید کاری اور اپ گریڈیشن میں مصروف عمل ہے۔ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے قوم کی خدمت میں 52 سال کا طویل سفر مکمل کر لیا ہے اور بیورو پولیس کی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں امن، ہم آہنگی اور امن و امان کی صورتحال کو برقرار رکھنے میں مثالی کام کر رہا ہے۔
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ پولیس عوامی انتظامیہ کا سب سے اہم حصہ ہے اور عوامی زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلاتی ہے۔ پولیس قومی امن اور ہم آہنگی کی محافظ ہے، ایک محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بناتی ہے، اور اس طرح، ملک کی ترقی کے سفر کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے قانون نافذ کرنے والے ادارے دو محاذوں پر تبدیلیوں کا مشاہدہ کر رہے ہیں، پہلا، نئے مجرمانہ چیلنجز کو حل کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا، اور جرائم کے پیٹرن کی بہتر شناخت کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت وغیرہ کا استعمال، اور دوسرا، تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے حالات اور ان کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنا، اور ان کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کرنا۔ جناب رائے نے کہا کہ مجرم تیزی سے ان ٹیکنالوجیکل ترقی کا غلط استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور معاشرے کے لیے سنگین خطرات پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ ان چیلنجز سے نمٹا جائے، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کو مجرموں سے آگے رکھا جائے اور شہریوں کی زندگیوں اور انفراسٹرکچر کا تحفظ کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائبر حملے، تاوان سے متعلق حملے، شناختی لیکس اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی خلاف ورزیاں سائبر سکیورٹی ڈومین میں ہونے والے جرائم کے طریقوں کی چند بڑی مثالیں ہیں۔
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ نے کہا کہ سائبر کرائم اور سائبر حملوں کا عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بہت زیادہ اثر پڑتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، کمیونٹیز میں بدامنی اور بداعتمادی پیدا کرنے، نفرت پھیلانے، سائبر فراڈ کرنے اور جعلی اور من گھڑت خبریں پھیلانے کے لیے بھی سوشل میڈیا کا غلط استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت داخلہ سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے اور ہماری قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھا کر سائبر حملوں کو روکنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ ہم جرائم اور جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک ادارے قائم کرنے اور قصورواروں کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کے لیے اپنے قانونی نظام کو بہتر بنانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ جناب رائے نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزارت داخلہ نے سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملات سے مربوط اور مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (آئی 4 سی) قائم کیا ہے۔ اس کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر میں سات اجزاء ہیں، جن میں سے ایک اہم جزو نیشنل سائبر ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن سینٹر (بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی) میں واقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آن لائن مالیاتی دھوکہ دہی میں پیسے کھونے والے شہریوں کو فوری اور بروقت مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے ایک ٹول فری ہیلپ لائن نمبر، 1930، اور ایک پورٹل بھی شروع کیا ہے جہاں پر لوگ اپنی شکایتیں درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب نتیا نند رائے نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں وزارت داخلہ سائبر کرائم کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم اور تیار ہے۔ ملک بھر کے سبھی 16347 تھانوں میں کرائم اینڈ کرمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) نافذ کیا گیا ہے اور 99 فیصد تھانوں میں، 100 فیصد ایف آئی آر براہ راست سی سی ٹی این ایس میں درج کی جا رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ سائبر کرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کا کام پولیس چوکی کی سطح تک مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے، جبکہ سائبر کرائم کے خلاف تجزیاتی آلات بنانے کا کام بھی 40 فیصد تک مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنی داخلی سلامتی، بارڈر سیکورٹی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کی بات کریں تو ڈرون جنگی کارروائیوں، نگرانی، دور دراز علاقوں میں مواصلات وغیرہ میں کارآمد ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہیں ادویات، خوراک اور ضروری اشیاء کی نقل و حمل اور قدرتی آفات اور آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کاموں کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ڈرون اتسو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ڈرون کے استعمال کو انقلابی، اور زراعت کو جدید بنانے کی سمت میں ایک نیا باب بتایا تھا۔ جائیداد کی ڈیجیٹل میپنگ کی جا رہی ہے اور مستقبل قریب میں ڈرون خدمات کی مدد سے دیہاتوں میں مٹی کی جانچ کی لیبارٹری قائم کر کے روزگار کی نئی راہیں پیدا کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، ڈرون کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کم از کم نقصان کے ساتھ اپنی پیداوار کو بروقت پہنچانے میں بھی مدد کر سکتے ہیں اور معمولی کوششوں سے فصلوں پر حشرہ کش کا اسپرے کرنا بھی آسان ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بی پی آر اینڈ ڈی نے تحقیق پر مبنی حل تیار کرنے میں اکیڈمیا، صنعت اور ایل ای اے کے درمیان ہم آہنگی پیدا کی ہے۔