Ministry of Railways
New Gandhinagar Capital- Mumbai Central Vande Bharat Express to offer Health Conscious Low Calorie Millet Rich Regional Menu
Railway shall deliver rich cuisine experience to travellers’ taste buds during the journey
The customised menu for Vande Bharat Train is in line with the theme of ensuing year 2023 to be celebrated world over as the International Year of Millets
29 SEP 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Newly introduced Gandhinagar Capital- Mumbai Central Vande Bharat Express shall be inaugurated on 30th September 2022. The indigenous developed train shall also come with a befitting Health Conscious Low Calorie Millet Rich Regional menu.
The much awaited experience of High end Vande Bharat Express travel from Gandhinagar Capital – to the Capital of Maharashtra State in Mumbai i.e. Mumbai Central shall be available to one and all with effect from 1.10.2022 post its inaugural run on the 30th of September 2022. The professional Catering Services arm of Indian Railways i.e. IRCTC shall deliver rich cuisine experience to travellers’ taste buds during the journey both on the inaugural day as well as regular runs.
Indian Railways is all set to serve high end delicacies suited to the taste-buds of esteemed clientele in the prestigious semi-high speed train. The elegant design and appearance of the train shall be ably complimented with local cuisine anticipating preferred train patronisation from Gujarat and Maharashtra, though the menu shall also address passenger expectations from other parts of the country.
Looking to cater to the premium business and Corporate segment that travels on the route, Health Conscious and Low calorie food options made from Ragi, Bhagar, Cereals, Oats, Muesli, etc shall be integral to the menu. Railways has not missed its focus on the preference of Fasting/ Jain/ Senior patrons in the Mumbai Gujarat Section. Dishes prepared from Sabu Dana, Bhagar and Fruits which are otherwise light on the stomach but still have high nutritional value are much a part of the menu.
The customised menu for Vande Bharat Train is also in sync with the theme of ensuing year 2023 which is poised to be celebrated World over as the International Year of Millets. The initiative has been steered by India in the U.N. General Assembly adopting a resolution in April 2021 and declaring 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
In a first, Healthy Malt Beverages for travelling kids are being introduced as a service in the premium train.
Replacing Chocolate Bars with local Brands of "Peanut Chikki" with Peanuts sourced from local farmers is being seen as a part of Be Vocal, Go Local ideology.
The Menu service being planned to suit the train schedule timings includes Morning Tea, Breakfast, Hi-Tea, Lunch and Dinner on the motto "Quality First ".
On board hospitality shall be extended by engaging experienced and competent professionals of balanced gender mix at par with the Mumbai Ahmedabad Corporate Tejas Trains run by IRCTC.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రయాణికుల ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ కనబరుస్తూ న్యూగాంధీనగర్ క్యాపిటల్‌- ముంబై సెంట్రల్ వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌ రైల్లో తక్కువ కేలరీలతో మిల్లెట్ రిచ్ రీజినల్ మెనూ
ప్రయాణికులకు గొప్ప వంటకాల అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తోన్న రైల్వే
వందే భారత్ రైలు కోసం రూపొందించిన మెను 2023 అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరం థీమ్‌కు అనుగుణంగా ఉంది.
29 SEP 2022 4:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కొత్తగా ప్రవేశపెడుతున్న గాంధీనగర్ క్యాపిటల్- ముంబై సెంట్రల్ వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైలు 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022న ప్రారంభించబడుతుంది. స్వదేశీ పరిజ్ఞానంతో అభివృద్ధి చేసిన ఈ రైలులో ఆరోగ్య స్పృహతో తక్కువ కేలరీలు గల మిల్లెట్ రిచ్ రీజినల్ మెనూ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
గాంధీనగర్ క్యాపిటల్ నుండి మహారాష్ట్ర రాజధాని ముంబైకి అంటే ముంబై సెంట్రల్ వరకు హై ఎండ్ వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ ప్రయాణం యొక్క ఎంతో ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్న అనుభవం. ఈ సర్వీసు 30 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022న ప్రారంభమైన తర్వాత 1.10.2022 నుండి అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ఇండియన్ రైల్వేస్ ప్రొఫెషనల్ క్యాటరింగ్ సర్వీసెస్ విభాగం అంటే ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి రైలు సర్వీసు ప్రారంభ రోజునుంచి ప్రతిరోజు ప్రయాణీకులకు గొప్ప వంటకాల అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన సెమీ హై స్పీడ్ రైలులో ఖాతాదారులకు ఇష్టమైన, రుచికరమైన వంటకాలను అందించడానికి భారతీయ రైల్వే సిద్ధంగా ఉంది. రైలు సొగసైన డిజైన్ మరియు రూపురేఖలు గుజరాత్ మరియు మహారాష్ట్ర నుండి జర్నీ చేసే ప్రయాణికులను ఆకర్షిస్తాయి. అలాగే ఈ మెనూ దేశంలోని ఇతర ప్రాంతాల ప్రయాణీకుల అంచనాలను కూడా అందుకుంటుంది.
ఈ మార్గంలో ప్రయాణించే ప్రీమియం బిజినెస్‌ మరియు కార్పొరేట్ సెగ్మెంట్‌లో..రాగి, భాగర్, తృణధాన్యాలు, ఓట్స్, ముయెస్లీ మొదలైన వాటితో తయారు చేసిన హెల్త్ కాన్షియస్ మరియు తక్కువ కేలరీల ఆహార పదార్దాలు మెనూలో అంతర్భాగంగా ఉంటాయి. అలాగే ముంబై-గుజరాత్ విభాగంలో ఉపవాసం/ జైనులు/ సీనియర్ పోషకుల ప్రాధాన్యతపై కూడా రైల్వే దృష్టి పెట్టింది. అందుకే మెనూలో సాబు దానా, భాగర్ మరియు పండ్ల నుండి తయారుచేసిన వంటకాలు ఉన్నాయి.
2023ను అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరంగా జరుపుకోనున్నాము. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో వందే భారత్ రైలు కోసం రూపొందించిన మెనూ 2023 సంవత్సరం థీమ్‌తో సమకాలీకరించబడింది. ఏప్రిల్ 2021లో తీర్మానాన్ని ఆమోదించి 2023ని అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరంగా ప్రకటించడం ద్వారా ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి జనరల్ అసెంబ్లీలో భారతదేశం ఈ చొరవను నడిపించింది.
రైలులో ప్రయాణించే పిల్లల కోసం హెల్తీ మాల్ట్ పానీయాలు ప్రీమియం రైలులో పరిచయం చేయబడుతున్నాయి.
స్థానిక రైతుల నుండి సేకరించిన వేరుశెనగతో "పీనట్ చిక్కీ"ను స్థానిక బ్రాండ్‌లతో చాక్లెట్ బార్‌లను మార్చడం బీ వోకల్, గో లోకల్ ఐడియాలజీలో భాగంగా చూడబడుతోంది.
రైలు షెడ్యూల్ సమయాలకు అనుగుణంగా ప్లాన్ చేయబడిన మెనూలో "క్వాలిటీ ఫస్ట్" అనే నినాదంతో మార్నింగ్ టీ, బ్రేక్‌ఫాస్ట్, హై-టీ, లంచ్ మరియు డిన్నర్ ఉన్నాయి.
ఐఆర్‌సిటిసి నడుపుతున్న ముంబై అహ్మదాబాద్ కార్పోరేట్ తేజస్ రైళ్లతో సమానంగా అన్నివర్గాలకు అనుగుణంగా అనుభవజ్ఞులైన మరియు సమర్థులైన నిపుణులతో ఆతిథ్యం అందిస్తోంది.