Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits forward areas of 3 Corps in Arunachal Pradesh; Takes stock of country’s defence preparedness along LAC
Armed Forces equipped & ready to protect the country from all threats: Shri Rajnath Singh
29 SEP 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the forward areas of 3 Corps in Anini, a village in Dibang valley of Arunachal Pradesh on September 29, 2022. He made an on-the-ground assessment of the country’s defence preparedness along the LAC by taking stock of the entire gamut of security-related aspects. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and other senior officers of the Indian Army accompanied the Raksha Mantri who also interacted with the troops posted in the area.
After his visit to the forward areas, the Raksha Mantri held an interaction with Armed Forces personnel in Tezpur, Assam. In his address, he commended the dedication and sacrifice of the soldiers posted at the borders, bravely protecting the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the Armed Forces as the very reason behind the strength and confidence of the Nation. He said, strengthening India’s military prowess has been the Government’s top priority ever since it came to power since 2014, with focus on equipping the Services with state-of-the-art weapons/equipment through an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the Government’s efforts have resulted in making a strong military which is fully capable of protecting the Nation from all kinds of threats. He lauded the Armed Forces for instilling a sense of national pride and patriotism among the people, especially the youth, by displaying their strength and courage from time to time.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India’s international image has completely been transformed due to the bold decisions taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces. “There was a time when India wasn’t taken seriously on international platforms. Due to the efforts of our Prime Minister, today we have become an assertor from a mere observer. Indian military is respected all over the globe. Our friendly foreign countries have trust in them. It is one of the major reasons India has emerged as a powerful nation. Today, we are the fifth largest economy in the world, strongly moving forward,” he said.
As part of the day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri also interacted with the members of second religious expedition to Athu Popu, an annual trek of local Idu Mishmi tribe which is being facilitated by Indian Army since 2021 as part of outreach and continued efforts towards supporting the locals & development of tourism.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے اروناچل پردیش میں 3 کور کے سرحدی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا؛ ایل اے سی کے ساتھ ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
مسلح افواج تمام خطرات سے ملک کی حفاظت کے لیے لیس اور تیار ہیں: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
29 SEP 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے 29 ستمبر، 2022 کو اروناچل پردیش کی دیبانگ وادی کے ایک گاؤں انینی میں 3 کور کے سرحدی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے سیکورٹی سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، ایل اے سی پر ملک کی دفاعی تیاریوں کا زمینی جائزہ لیا۔ چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، مشرقی کمان لیفٹیننٹ جنرل آر پی کلیتا اور ہندوستانی فوج کے دیگر سینئر افسران رکشا منتری کے ساتھ تھے جنہوں نے علاقے میں تعینات فوجیوں سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
سرحدی علاقوں کے دورے کے بعد، رکشا منتری نے آسام کے تیج پور میں مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے ملک کی خود مختاری، اتحاد اور سالمیت کی بہادری سے حفاظت کرنے میں سرحدوں پر تعینات فوجیوں کی لگن اور قربانیوں کو سراہا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج کو قوم کی طاقت اور اعتماد کی وجہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد سے ہی، ہندوستان کی فوجی صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانا حکومت کی اولین ترجیح رہی ہے، جس میں ’آتم نربھر‘ دفاعی صنعت کے ذریعے خدمات کو جدید ترین ہتھیاروں/آلات سے لیس کرنے پر توجہ دی گئی ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس حقیقت کی تعریف کی کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ایک مضبوط فوج تیار ہوئی ہے جو قوم کو ہر قسم کے خطرات سے بچانے کی پوری صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مسلح افواج کو وقتاً فوقتاً اپنی طاقت اور حوصلے کا مظاہرہ کرکے لوگوں بالخصوص نوجوانوں میں قومی فخر اور حب الوطنی کا جذبہ پیدا کرنے پر سراہا۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جرات مندانہ فیصلوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مسلح افواج کے بہاری پر مبنی کاموں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی بین الاقوامی شبیہ پوری طرح سے بدل گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ایک وقت تھا جب بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں پر ہندوستان کو سنجیدگی سے نہیں لیا جاتا تھا۔ ہمارے وزیراعظم کی کاوشوں سے آج ہم محض مبصر سے دعویدار بن گئے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی فوج کو پوری دنیا میں عزت کی نگاہ سے دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے دوست ممالک کو ان پر اعتماد ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان ایک طاقتور ملک کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آج، ہم دنیا کی پانچویں بڑی معیشت ہیں، مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔‘‘
دن کی مصروفیات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، رکشا منتری نے آتھو پوپو کی دوسری مذہبی مہم کے ارکان کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی۔ آتھو پوپو، مقامی ایدو مشمی قبیلے کا سالانہ ٹریک ہے جسے مقامی باشندوں سے رابطہ کرنے اور ان کی مدد کرنے کے ساتھ سات سیاحت کے فروغ کی مسلسل کوششوں کے حصہ کے طور پر 2021 سے ہندوستانی فوج کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے ۔