Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri visits forward areas of 3 Corps in Arunachal Pradesh; Takes stock of country’s defence preparedness along LAC
Armed Forces equipped & ready to protect the country from all threats: Shri Rajnath Singh
29 SEP 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the forward areas of 3 Corps in Anini, a village in Dibang valley of Arunachal Pradesh on September 29, 2022. He made an on-the-ground assessment of the country’s defence preparedness along the LAC by taking stock of the entire gamut of security-related aspects. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande, General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Command Lieutenant General RP Kalita and other senior officers of the Indian Army accompanied the Raksha Mantri who also interacted with the troops posted in the area.
After his visit to the forward areas, the Raksha Mantri held an interaction with Armed Forces personnel in Tezpur, Assam. In his address, he commended the dedication and sacrifice of the soldiers posted at the borders, bravely protecting the sovereignty, unity and integrity of the country.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed the Armed Forces as the very reason behind the strength and confidence of the Nation. He said, strengthening India’s military prowess has been the Government’s top priority ever since it came to power since 2014, with focus on equipping the Services with state-of-the-art weapons/equipment through an ‘Aatmanirbhar’ defence industry.
The Raksha Mantri appreciated the fact that the Government’s efforts have resulted in making a strong military which is fully capable of protecting the Nation from all kinds of threats. He lauded the Armed Forces for instilling a sense of national pride and patriotism among the people, especially the youth, by displaying their strength and courage from time to time.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that India’s international image has completely been transformed due to the bold decisions taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as well as the gallant deeds of the Armed Forces. “There was a time when India wasn’t taken seriously on international platforms. Due to the efforts of our Prime Minister, today we have become an assertor from a mere observer. Indian military is respected all over the globe. Our friendly foreign countries have trust in them. It is one of the major reasons India has emerged as a powerful nation. Today, we are the fifth largest economy in the world, strongly moving forward,” he said.
As part of the day’s engagements, the Raksha Mantri also interacted with the members of second religious expedition to Athu Popu, an annual trek of local Idu Mishmi tribe which is being facilitated by Indian Army since 2021 as part of outreach and continued efforts towards supporting the locals & development of tourism.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने अरूणाचल प्रदेश में तीसरी कॉर्प के अग्रिम इलाकों का दौरा किया; वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा से लगे इलाकों में देश की रक्षा तैयारियों का जायजा लिया
सशस्त्र सेनाएं देश को सभी खतरों से बचाने के लिए पूरी तरह सुसज्जित और तैयार हैं : श्री राजनाथ सिंह
29 SEP 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज 29 सितंबर 2022 को अरूणाचल प्रदेश की दिवांग घाटी के अनिनि गांव में तीसरी कॉर्प के अग्रिम इलाकों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने वास्तविक नियंत्रण रेखा के नजदीक के क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा संबंधी सभी पहलुओं का जायजा लिया और देश की रक्षा तैयारियों का स्थल पर जाकर आकलन किया। रक्षामंत्री ने इन इलाकों में तैनात जवानों से भी बातचीत की। उनके साथ इस मुहिम पर थल सेना अध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांण्डेय, पूर्वी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल आर.पी. कलिता तथा भारतीय सेना के कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी गए थे।
अग्रिम इलाकों के अपने दौरे के बाद रक्षा मंत्री ने असम के दीसपुर में सशस्त्र सेनाओं के कर्मियों से संवाद भी किया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने सीमाओं पर तैनात जवानों की प्रतिबद्धता और बलिदान की प्रशंसा की, जिन्होंने देश की अखंडता, एकता और सार्वभौमिकता की रक्षा करने में बहादुरी का परिचय दिया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि सशस्त्र सेनाओं की वजह से ही देश पूरी तरह सुदृढ़ और आत्मविश्वास से परिपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में सत्तासीन होने के समय से ही सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता भारत की सैन्य क्षमता को मजबूत बनाना है और इसके लिए उसका ध्यान मुख्य रूप से तीनों सेनाओं को आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा उद्योग के जरिए स्टेट ऑफ द आर्ट हथियारों और उपकरणों से पूरी तरह सुसज्जित करने पर ही है। रक्षामंत्री ने इस तथ्य की ओर ध्यान दिलाया कि सरकार के प्रयासों से हम एक ऐसी मजबूत सैन्य क्षमता तैयार करने में कामयाब हुए हैं जो सभी प्रकार के खतरों के खिलाफ देश की रक्षा में पूरी तरह सक्षम है। उन्होंने सशस्त्र सेनाओं की इस बात के लिए सराहना की कि वे समय-समय पर अपनी क्षमता और साहस का प्रदर्शन कर देश के लोगों खासतौर से युवा वर्ग में राष्ट्रीय गौरव और देशभक्ति का जज्बा पैदा करने में सफल रही हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संकेत किया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के साहसिक फैसलों और सशस्त्र सेनाओं के वीरतापूर्ण कारनामों की वजह से भारत की अंतरराष्ट्रीय छवि में पूरी तरह से बदलाव आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा, एक समय था जब भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर गंभीरता से नहीं लिया जाता था। हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के द्वारा किए जा रहे प्रयासों की वजह से हम महज एक पर्यवेक्षक देश की जगह अब दृढ़तापूर्वक अपना विचार रखने वाला देश बन गए हैं। पूरे विश्व में भारतीय सेना का सम्मान है। हमारे मित्र देश उसमें भरोसा करते हैं। यही मुख्य कारण है कि भारत एक शक्तिशाली देश के रूप में उभरा है। आज हम विश्व की पाचंवी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था हैं और निरंतर मजबूती से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।”
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस दौरान अथू पोपू तक के दूसरे धार्मिक अभियान में शामिल सदस्यों से बातचीत भी की। यह अभियान स्थानीय इदू मिसमी जनजाति का एक वार्षिक अभियान है जिसे भारतीय सेना स्थानीय लोगों तक पहुंच कायम करने और पर्यटन के विकास के अपने प्रयासों के तहत 2021 से समर्थन दे रही है।