Ministry of Women and Child Development
Activities under Poshan Maah focus around Rain Water Harvesting and Water Conservation Promotion in/around Anganwadi Centres,
All States/UTs requested to take up rain-water harvesting suitable to climatic conditions in the premises of all Anganwadis
More than 10 lakh activities linked to ‘Water Management’ reported in the first two Weeks of Poshan Maah
A variety of ‘Public Outreach Campaigns on Water Management’ taken up as an effective strategy to propagate the conservation, protection and sustainable use of water
29 SEP 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Poshan Maah 2022, there has been a greater emphasis on Water Management activities by Ministry of WCD at varied levels with Ministry of Jal Shakti. As a result during the first two weeks of the celebrations itself, more than 10 lakh activities linked to ‘Water Management’ have been reported.
Adequate consumption of water, free from contamination, helps the human body to perform better thereby retaining the nutritional value of food consumed. Easily accessible and safe water helps address water borne diseases, particularly diarrhea in children.
In convergence with Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) activities under Poshan Maah have primarily focused around Rain Water Harvesting and Water Conservation Promotion in/around Anganwadi Centres.
Towards this endeavour, the Ministry of WCD has requested all States/UTs to take up rain-water harvesting suitable to climatic conditions in the premises of all Anganwadis. Further, role of women in water conservation and management have especially been highlighted through Village Health Nutrition and Sanitation Committees (VHNSCs)ss involving Poshan Panchayats and Mother Groups.
‘Nutrition centric Jan Andolans’ have played a vital role in sensitizing masses across India, since the launch of POSHAN Abhiyaan in March 2018. So far, eight such Jan Andolans viz. four each of Poshan Pakhwada and Poshan Maah in the month of March and September have been successfully organized. The ninth Jan Andolan in form of Poshan Maah 2022 is currently ongoing, witnessing keen participation throughout the country. Key themes have included, critical importance of first 1000 days, Poshan ke paanch sutra, Growth monitoring, Anemia Prevention, Integration of Ayush practices, focus on diet diversity and traditional indigenous recipes etc.
For the celebration of fourth Poshan Pakhwada in March 2022, another key theme of “Gender Sensitive Water Management Programmes” was adopted under the Abhiyan for the first time, across the country.
A variety of ‘Public Outreach Campaigns on Water Management’ have been taken up as an effective strategy to propagate the conservation, protection and sustainable use of water. In this pursuit, the AWWs/AWHs were engaged in generating awareness on the importance of water in day-to-day life of children and pregnant women and lactating mothers on topics such as rain water harvesting, re-use of water in kitchen gardens, cleaning of floors, toilets etc.
Some of the key highlights around the theme are given below:
• 1.56 lakh ‘Gender Sensitive Water Management Programmes’ were conducted nationwide in the last Poshan Pakhwada, March 2022, which included the following:
• Promotion of Rainwater Harvesting (RWH) at AWCs: 10,813
• Webinars on Rainwater Harvesting Structures (RHS): 99,071
• Sensitisation at existing & functional RWH structures: 45,603
Details of the activities during the Poshan Maah-2022 including State/UT-wise participation are as below:
• 20 thousand ‘Celebrations of model Rain Water Harvesting (RWH) structures in Anganwadi Centres (AWCs).’
• Functionaries from WCD, and Jal Shakti, community associated with AWCs, along with members of Village Jal Samiti, Krishi Vigyan Kendras etc. have participated in the same.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
6317
2
TAMIL NADU
4671
3
GUJARAT
3012
4
MADHYA PRADESH
2357
5
UTTAR PRADESH
1488
6
PUNJAB
524
7
BIHAR
483
8
KARNATAKA
406
9
JHARKHAND
129
10
MANIPUR
107
• 24 thousand ‘Cleaning/de-silting campaigns at community water bodies - lake/pond/well/water tank etc.’
• Functionaries from WCD, Jal Shakti, Panchayati Raj and Rural Development, along with village community and members of Village Jal Samiti, Krishi Vigyan Kendras, Farmers’ committees etc. have participated in the same.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
6578
2
TAMIL NADU
6407
3
GUJARAT
4316
4
MADHYA PRADESH
2481
5
UTTAR PRADESH
1436
6
BIHAR
802
7
PUNJAB
789
8
KARNATAKA
472
9
HARYANA
272
10
RAJASTHAN
257
• 29 thousand ‘Sensitisation activities on water conservation with local institutions/bodies (PRIs/ULBs).’
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
8832
2
TAMIL NADU
5915
3
GUJARAT
5390
4
MADHYA PRADESH
2325
5
UTTAR PRADESH
1880
6
PUNJAB
1122
7
HARYANA
1070
8
BIHAR
671
9
MANIPUR
500
10
KARNATAKA
415
• 34 thousand ‘Session/event on promotion of rainwater harvesting (RWH) at AWCs.’
• Functionaries from WCD and Jal Shakti, along with community associated with AWC, and members of Village Jal Samiti etc. have participated. At several places, Dist. Jal Shakti Kendras, technical officials of Jal Shakti, specialized Water Research Institutes etc. have also participated to enhance issue-based knowledge of masses.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
10093
2
TAMIL NADU
8574
3
GUJARAT
5993
4
MADHYA PRADESH
3276
5
UTTAR PRADESH
2045
6
BIHAR
1035
7
PUNJAB
825
8
MANIPUR
712
9
KARNATAKA
670
10
JHARKHAND
117
• 46 thousand ‘Water management activities by specialized agencies, including local NGOs.’
• Functionaries from WCD, Jal Shakti and Panchayati Raj, along with community members have participated in the same. Specialized agencies like Jal Shakti Kendras, Water Research Institutes along with Civil Society Organisations (CSOs) / NGOs working on water conservation / management issues etc. have effectively participated to sensitize masses on the same.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
14771
2
TAMIL NADU
10980
3
GUJARAT
6573
4
MADHYA PRADESH
5981
5
UTTAR PRADESH
2837
6
BIHAR
2169
7
PUNJAB
1271
8
KARNATAKA
758
9
HARYANA
263
10
JHARKHAND
160
• 54 thousand ‘Workshops for sensitizing women on techniques of water conservation, management and harvesting.’
• Agencies like Jal Shakti Kendras, Water Research Institutes along with their technical officials at varied levels etc. have taken sessions in presence of officials from WCD, Jal Shakti, Health, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj to increase knowledge levels of masses on issues concerning water management.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
MAHARASHTRA
14650
2
TAMIL NADU
11750
3
GUJARAT
9836
4
MADHYA PRADESH
7193
5
UTTAR PRADESH
3347
6
BIHAR
2936
7
PUNJAB
1585
8
KARNATAKA
1302
9
JHARKHAND
273
10
TELANGANA
139
• Closely linked to ‘Water Management’ is an important area -WaSH. Under the same more than 8 lakh activities on ‘Hand Wash and Sanitation/Hygiene, Water & Sanitation’ have also been successfully conducted so far.
• Functionaries from WCD along with Education, Health, Jal Shakti, Panchayati Raj etc. have made the community especially children/students aware of Wash and its importance towards better nutrition and health.
Sl. No.
State/UT
No. of activities
1
TAMIL NADU
199139
2
MAHARASHTRA
155102
3
MADHYA PRADESH
111475
4
GUJARAT
92941
5
PUNJAB
84525
6
BIHAR
67316
7
UTTAR PRADESH
62110
8
KARNATAKA
6679
9
JHARKHAND
6212
10
ANDHRA PRADESH
4660
GOA – Sensitization activities on Water Conservation, Consumption and Save Water

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
पोषण माह के अंतर्गत सभी गतिविधियां आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में और उनके आसपास वर्षा जल संचयन तथा जल संरक्षण संवर्धन पर केंद्रित
सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से आग्रह कि वे समस्त आंगनवाड़ियों के परिसरों में जलवायु-अनुकूल वर्षा जल संचयन का कार्य करें
पोषण माह के पहले दो सप्ताहों में ‘जल प्रबंधन’ से जुड़ी 10 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट मिली
जल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और जल-निरंतरता के प्रचार के लिये कारगर रणनीति के रूप में अनेकानेक ‘जल प्रबंधन जन संपर्क अभियान’ आरंभ
29 SEP 2022 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
चालू पोषण माह 2022 के दौरान महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से अनेक स्तरों पर जल प्रबंधन गतिविधियों पर लगातार जोर देता रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप आयोजनों के पहले दो सप्ताहों में ‘जल प्रबंधन’ से जुड़ी 10 लाख से अधिक गतिविधियों की रिपोर्ट मिली है।
उपयुक्त मात्रा में पानी पीने और प्रदूषण मुक्त पानी से मानव शरीर को भोजन के पोषक तत्‍वों को बेहतर तरीके से पचाने में मदद मिलती है। आसानी से उपलब्ध और साफ पानी से जल जनित बीमारियों, खासतौर से बच्चों में डायरिया जैसे रोगों से बचाव होता है।
पोषण माह के तहत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के सहयोग से चलने वाली गतिविधियां मुख्य रूप से आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों व आसपास के इलाकों में वर्षा जल संचयन और जल संरक्षण संवर्धन पर केंद्रित हैं।
इस प्रयास की दिशा में महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से अनुरोध किया है कि वे समस्त आंगनवाड़ियों के परिसरों में जलवायु-अनुकूल वर्षा जल संचयन का कार्य करें। इसके अलावा ग्रामीण स्वास्थ्य पोषण और स्वच्छता समितियों के जरिये पोषण पंचायतों तथा मातृत्व समूहों को संलग्न करके जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन में महिलाओं की भूमिका को खासतौर से रेखांकित किया गया है।
‘पोषण केंद्रित जन आंदोलनों’ ने मार्च 2018 में पोषण अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से देशभर में लोगों को जागरूक करने में महती भूमिका निभाई है। अब तक ऐसे आठ जन आंदोलन – मार्च तथा सितंबर में चार पोषण पखवाड़े तथा पोषण माह सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किये गये। नौवां जन आंदोलन पोषण माह 2022 के रूप में आयोजित हुआ, जो इस समय चल रहा है। उसमें देशभर से विशाल भागीदारी की गई। प्रमुख विषयवस्तुओं में पहले 1000 दिनों की महत्ता, पोषण के पांच सूत्र, बढ़त की निगरानी, रक्ताल्पता की रोकथाम, आयुष का एकीकरण, खान-पान विविधता तथा पारंपरिक स्वदेशी पाक-कला आदि शामिल हैं।
मार्च 2022 में चौथे पोषण पखवाड़े के दौरान एक अन्य प्रमुख विषयवस्तु “लैंगिक संवेदनशील जल प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों” को देशभर में पहली बार अभियान के अंतर्गत शामिल किया गया।
अनेकानेक ‘जल संसाधन पर जन संपर्क अभियानों’ को जल संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और जल-निरंतरता का प्रचार करने के लिये एक कारगर रणनीति के तौर पर अपनाया गया। इस दिशा में एडब्लूडब्लू/एडब्लूएच को बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुये दैनिक जीवन में पानी की अहमियत के प्रति जागरूक करने के लिये जोड़ा गया। इसके तहत वर्षा जल संचयन, रसोई, साफ-सफाई, शौचालय आदि में इस्तेमाल होने वाले पानी का दोबारा इस्तेमाल करना, आदि विषयों को शामिल किया गया।
विषयवस्तु सम्बंधी प्रमुख विशेषतायें इस प्रकार हैं:
- 1.56 लाख ‘लैंगिक संवेदनशील जल प्रबंधन कार्यक्रमों’ को मार्च 2022 के अंतिम पोषण पखवाड़े में आयोजित किया गया, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
- एडब्लूसी में वर्षा जल संचयन का संवर्धन (आरडब्लूएच): 10,813
- वर्षा जल अवसंचरनाओं पर वेबिनार (आरएचएस): 99,071
- मौजूदा और कार्यरत आरडब्लूएच को जागरूक करना: 45,603
पोषण माह 2022 के दौरान राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की गतिविधियों का विवरणः
-
- 20 हजार ‘आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों (एडब्लूसी) में आदर्श वर्षा जल संरक्षण (आरडब्लूएच) का मनाया जाना’
- महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति के पदाधिकारी, एडब्लूसी के साथ जुड़े समुदाय, जल समिति, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों आदि के सदस्यों ने इसमें हिस्सा लिया।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
6317
2
तमिलनाडु
4671
3
गुजरात
3012
4
मध्यप्रदेश
2357
5
उत्तरप्रदेश
1488
6
पंजाब
524
7
बिहार
483
8
कर्नाटक
406
9
झारखंड
129
10
मणिपुर
107
-
- 24 हजार ‘सामुदायिक जल स्रोतों/झीलों/तालाबों/पानी की टंकियों आदि के सम्बंध में सफाई/गाद निकालने के अभियान।’
- महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति, पंचायती और ग्रामीण विकास ने ग्राम समुदाय तथा जल समिति, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, किसान समितियों आदि के साथ शिरकत की।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
6578
2
तमिलनाडु
6407
3
गुजरात
4316
4
मध्यप्रदेश
2481
5
उत्तरप्रदेश
1436
6
बिहार
802
7
पंजाब
789
8
कर्नाटक
472
9
हरियाणा
272
10
राजस्थान
257
-
- 29 हजार ‘स्थानीय संस्थानों/निकायों (पीआरआई/यूएलबी) के साथ जल संरक्षण की गतिविधियों के प्रति जागरूकता।’
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
8832
2
तमिलनाडु
5915
3
गुजरात
5390
4
मध्यप्रदेश
2325
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
1880
6
पंजाब
1122
7
हरियाणा
1070
8
बिहार
671
9
मणिपुर
500
10
राजस्थान
415
-
- 34 हजार ‘एडब्लूसी में वर्षा जल संचयन के संवर्धन पर सत्र/कार्यक्रम।’
-
- महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति, पंचायती और ग्रामीण विकास ने ग्राम समुदाय तथा जल समिति, कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों, किसान समितियों आदि के साथ शिरकत। कई स्थानों पर जिला जल शक्ति केंद्रों, जल शक्ति के तकनीकी अधिकारियों, विशेषज्ञ जल अनुसंधान संस्थाओं आदि ने भी विभिन्न मुद्दों पर जनता की जानकारी बढ़ाने में सहयोग किया।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
10093
2
तमिलनाडु
8574
3
गुजरात
5993
4
मध्य प्रदेश
3276
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
2045
6
बिहार
1035
7
पंजाब
825
8
मणिपुर
712
9
कर्नाटक
670
10
झारखंड
117
-
- 46 हजार ‘स्थानीय गैर-सरकारी संस्थाओं सहित विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों द्वारा जल प्रबंधन गतिविधियां।’
- महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति, पंचायती और ग्रामीण ग्राम समुदाय सदस्यों ने शिरकत की। जल संरक्षण/प्रबंधन आदि मुद्दों पर काम करने वाले जल शक्ति केंद्रों, जल अनुसंधान संस्थानों, सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, आदि ने जनता को जागरूक करने में सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
14771
2
तमिलनाडु
10980
3
गुजरात
6573
4
मध्य प्रदेश
5981
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
2837
6
बिहार
2169
7
पंजाब
1271
8
कर्नाटक
758
9
हरियाणा
263
10
झारखंड
160
-
- 54 हजार ‘जल संरक्षण, प्रबंधन और संचयन की तकनीकों पर महिलाओं को जानकारी देने के लिये कार्यशालायें।’
- जल शक्ति केंद्रों, जल संसाधन संस्थानों जैसी एजेंसियों ने अपने तकनीकी अधिकारियों के साथ विभिन्न स्तरों पर महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, जल शक्ति, स्वास्थ्य, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज के अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में जल प्रबंधन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर जनता की जानकारी बढ़ाने के लिये सत्रों का आयोजन किया।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
महाराष्ट्र
14650
2
तमिलनाडु
11750
3
गुजरात
9836
4
मध्य प्रदेश
7193
5
उत्तर प्रदेश
3347
6
बिहार
2936
7
पंजाब
1585
8
कर्नाटक
1302
9
झारखंड
273
10
तेलंगाना
139
-
- ‘जल प्रबंधन’ से जुड़ा एक अहम क्षेत्र – डब्लूएएसएच है। इसके तहत ‘हस्त प्रक्षालन और स्वच्छता/आरोग्य, जल एवं सफाई’ पर अब तक आठ लाख गतिविधियों का सफल आयोजन।
- महिला और बाल विकास विभाग, शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, जल शक्ति, पंचायती राज आदि के पदाधिकारियों ने समुदायों, विशेष रूप से बच्चों/छात्रों को साफ-सफाई तथा स्वास्थ्य व बेहतर पोषण के बारे में जागरूक किया।
क्रम सं.
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
गतिविधियों की संख्या
1
तमिलनाडु
199139
2
महाराष्ट्र
155102
3
मध्य प्रदेश
111475
4
गुजरात
92941
5
पंजाब
84525
6
बिहार
67316
7
उत्तर प्रदेश
62110
8
कर्नाटक
6679
9
झारखंड
6212
10
आंध्रप्रदेश
4660
गोआ – जल संरक्षण, खपत और पानी बचाओ पर जागरूकता गतिविधियां