Ministry of Home Affairs
National Disaster Management Authority celebrates
‘Volunteerism in Disaster Management’ on its 18th Formation Day
28 SEP 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority celebrated its 18th Formation Day today in New Delhi. The vision of NDMA is “To build a safe and disaster resilient India by developing a holistic, proactive, multi-disaster oriented and technology - driven strategy through a culture of prevention, mitigation, preparedness and response”. The theme for this year's Foundation Day was “Volunteerism in Disaster Management”.
The Chief Guest at the event, the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, said “Sewa, Samarpan & Paropkar is the identity of Aapda Mitras. In resonance to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of creating a self-reliant India, Aapda Mitras have shown that volunteerism begins with us, communities coming together to build a safe and resilient India, which is the need of the hour.” He further added, “NDMA is today representing India on various International Forums for Disaster Management like CDRI, wherein India is leading 31 Countries on various facets of innovation, technology and planning for a more structured and secure tomorrow, which percolate to saving of more lives. A decade ago, the mortality rate was much higher, but with NDMA leading Disaster Management, the number of casualties has drastically reduced, it’s miniscule in comparison to the past record of lives lost since the safety/rescue measure adopted are much advanced today.”
Acknowledging the theme of Volunteerism, the Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, said that “In any disaster, however quick the government machinery may be, external help takes time to reach the affected people and this time lag is very crucial in saving lives and livelihood. The immediate and first response, therefore, lies within the affected community in the form of volunteers who can play a crucial role in minimizing the losses, when adequately trained and equipped. While the need of volunteerism in disaster management has been envisaged in the National Policy on Disaster Management 2009, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has also given great emphasis in his Ten Point Agenda on Disaster Risk Reduction, to build local capacities and initiatives and to encourage volunteerism in Disaster Risk Management." He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi has asked NDMA to expand our focus from a relief centric approach to a proactive approach of prevention, mitigation and building back better in terms of reconstruction and rehabilitation.
Trained Aapda Mitra volunteers from the States of Karnataka, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Assam and Uttar Pradesh along with the volunteers/cadets of other organisations such as the National Cadet Core (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Nehru Yuva Kendra (NYK), Civil Defence and Bharat Scout & Guide (BSG) attended the celebrations and displayed their personal equipment (ERK) as well as district level EERR equipment at the venue.
The Technical Sessions consisted of deliberations and experience sharing on Volunteerism in Disaster Management. Participating States shared their best practises on Volunteerism in Disaster Management. Non-Government Organisations (NGO), viz. SEEDS, Sphere India, World Vision India and Action Aid India presented their Case Studies in Disaster Management through volunteerism. Thereafter, a panel discussion was held on possible role of cadets/volunteers of NSS, NCC, NYK, NSG and NYK in Disaster Management now and in future followed by a Valedictory Session chaired by the Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, Dr. P.K Mishra who described the efforts of NDMA and Aapda Mitra and other volunteers an integral part of Disaster Management.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने 'आपदा प्रबंधन में स्वैच्छिकता' विषय के साथ अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
28 SEP 2022 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण ने आज नई दिल्ली में अपना 18वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। एनडीएमए का दृष्टिकोण "रोकथाम, शमन, तैयारी और प्रतिक्रिया की सशक्त भावना के माध्यम से एक समग्र, सक्रिय, बहु-आपदा उन्मुख और प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित रणनीति विकसित करके एक सुरक्षित और आपदा प्रतिरोधी भारत का निर्माण करना" है। इस वर्ष के स्थापना दिवस का विषय "आपदा प्रबंधन में स्वैच्छिकता" थी।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने कहा कि सेवा, समर्पण और परोपकार आपदा मित्रों की पहचान है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, आपदा मित्रों ने दिखाया है कि स्वयंसेवा अपने स्वयं के माध्यम से प्रारंभ होती है और एक सुरक्षित और मजबूत भारत के निर्माण के लिए समुदायों का एक साथ आना समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनडीएमए आज सीडीआरआई जैसे आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए विभिन्न अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहा है, जिसमें भारत लोगों की जीवन सुरक्षा और एक अधिक सुगठित और सुरक्षित कल के लिए नवाचार प्रौद्योगिकी और योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर 31 देशों का नेतृत्व कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक दशक पहले, मृत्यु दर बहुत अधिक थी, लेकिन एनडीएमए के नेतृत्व में आपदा प्रबंधन के कारण, जनहानि की संख्या में भारी कमी आई है, आज अपनाए जा रहे अत्यधिक आधुनिक सुरक्षा/बचाव उपायों की सहायता से जनहानि के पिछले रिकॉर्ड की तुलना में इसमें काफी कमी हुई है।
स्वयंसेवा के महत्व को स्वीकार करते हुए गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि किसी भी आपदा में, चाहे सरकारी तंत्र कितना भी तेज क्यों न हो, बाहरी सहायता प्रभावित लोगों तक पहुंचने में समय लेती है और यह समय अंतराल जीवन और आजीविका बचाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण होता है। इसलिए, तत्काल और पहली प्रतिक्रिया स्वयंसेवकों के रूप में प्रभावित समुदाय के भीतर निहित है, जो पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षित और सुसज्जित होने पर नुकसान को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जहां आपदा प्रबंधन पर राष्ट्रीय नीति 2009 में आपदा प्रबंधन में स्वयंसेवा की आवश्यकता की परिकल्पना की गई है, वहीं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आपदा विपदा न्यूनीकरण पर अपने दस सूत्रीय एजेंडे में स्थानीय क्षमताओं और पहलों के निर्माण और आपदा विपदा प्रबंधन में स्वेच्छाचारिता को प्रोत्साहित करने पर भी अधिक जोर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने एनडीएमए को राहत केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण से रोकथाम, शमन और पुनर्निर्माण एवं पुनर्वास के मामले में बेहतर तरीके से निर्माण करने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने को कहा है।
राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), नेहरू युवा केंद्र जैसे अन्य संगठनों के स्वयंसेवकों/कैडेटों के साथ कर्नाटक, मेघालय, हिमाचल प्रदेश, बिहार, असम और उत्तर प्रदेश राज्यों से प्रशिक्षित आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवकों (एनवाईके), नागरिक सुरक्षा और भारत स्काउट एंड गाइड (बीएसजी) ने समारोह में भाग लिया और कार्यक्रम स्थल पर अपने व्यक्तिगत उपकरणों (ईआरके) के साथ-साथ जिला स्तर के ईईआरआर उपकरणों का भी प्रदर्शन किया।
तकनीकी सत्रों में आपदा प्रबंधन में स्वयंसेवा पर विचार-विमर्श और अनुभव साझा किए गए। भाग लेने वाले राज्यों ने आपदा प्रबंधन में स्वयंसेवा पर अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा किया। गैर-सरकारी संगठन (एनजीओ) अर्थात सीड्स, स्फीयर इंडिया, वर्ल्ड विजन इंडिया और एक्शन एड इंडिया ने स्वयंसेवा के माध्यम से आपदा प्रबंधन में अपने विषय अध्ययनों की प्रस्तुति दी। इसके बाद, आपदा प्रबंधन और भविष्य में एनएसएस, एनसीसी, एनवाईके, एनएसजी और एनवाईके के कैडेटों/स्वयंसेवकों की संभावित भूमिका पर एक पैनल चर्चा का आयोजन किया गया, इसके पश्चात प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुक सचिव डॉ. पी.के मिश्र की अध्यक्षता में एक समापन सत्र आयोजित किया गया। डॉ.पी.के.मिश्र ने कहा कि एनडीएमए और आपदा मित्रों एवं अन्य स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयास आपदा प्रबंधन के अभिन्न अंग हैं।