Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Rail-cum-Road Bridge across Brahmaputra river near the existing Saraighat bridge at Guwahati approved at cost of Rs. 996.75 Crore
28 SEP 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said furthering Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Gati Shakti, the project for Rail-cum-Road Bridge across Brahmaputra river near the existing Saraighat bridge at Guwahati has been approved at the cost of Rs. 996.75 Crore which will be shared by NHAI & Ministry of Railways. He said the cost of approaches/viaducts Rs. 322 Crore will be entirely built by NHAI.
Shri Gadkari said the bridge would connect north bank of Assam to south bank ie. Guwahati across Brahmaputra river. Once the bridge is completed, it would provide seamless & strategic connectivity across river with heavy traffic at present of more than 75000 PCUs (Passenger Car Units), he added.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুৱাহাটীত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ ওপৰত বৰ্তমানৰ শৰাইঘাট দলঙৰ কাষত ৰে’ল তথা পথ সংযোগী দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৯৯৬.৭৫ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন
28 SEP 2022 4:12PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে এলানি টুইটযোগে জনাই যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ গতিশক্তিৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে গুৱাহাটীত বৰ্তমানৰ শৰাইঘাট দলঙৰ কাষত ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ ওপৰত ৰে’ল তথা পথ সংযোগী দলঙৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ৯৯৬.৭৫ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে, যিখনৰ হ’বলগীয়া ব্যয় এনএইচএআই আৰু ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বহন কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এপ্ৰ’চ/ভিয়াডাক্টৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ ৩২২ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে এনএইচএআয়ে বহন কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে দলংখনে অসমৰ উত্তৰ পাৰক দক্ষিণ পাৰৰ সৈতে অৰ্থাৎ দুয়োপাৰৰ গুৱাহাটীক সংযোগ কৰিব৷ দলংখন সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’লে ই নদীখনৰ দুয়োপাৰে মসৃণ আৰু কৌশলগত সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিব, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।