Cabinet
Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)
Free good grains at 5 kg per person per month for all the beneficiaries of NFSA will be continued till December, 2022
PMGKAY has so far had an estimated subsidy of Rs 3.45 lakh crore in six phases
Phase VII of PMGKAY from Oct to Dec entails an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,762 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase VII is expected to 122 LMT
Decision will ensure that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021and successful implementation of additional food security under PMGKAY, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase VII) for a further period of 3 months i.e. October to December 2022.
At a time when the world is battling with the effects of Covid on its decline and insecurity due to various reasons, India has been successfully maintaining food security for its vulnerable sections while taking necessary steps to keep availability and affordability for common man.
Recognising that people have gone through a difficult period of pandemic, Govt has decided to extend PMGKAY for a period of three months so that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals like Navratri, Dussehra, Milad-un-nabi, Deepawali, Chhath pooja, Gurunanak dev Jayanti, Christmas, etc. which they can celebrate with great gaiety and community for festivities. With a view to ensuring this, Govt. has approved this extension of PMGKAY for three months, so that they continue to enjoy the benefits of easy availability of foodgrains without any financial distress.
Under this welfare scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person per month is provided free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Financial implication for the Government of India has been about Rs. 3.45 Lakh Crore upto Phase-VI of PMGKAY. With the additional expenditure of about Rs. 44,762 Crore for Phase-VII of this scheme, the overall expenditure of PMGKAY will be about Rs. 3.91 lakh crore for all the phases.
The total outgo in terms of food grains for PMGKAY Phase VII is likely to be about 122 LMT. The aggregate allocation of food grain for phases I- VII is about 1121 LMT.
So far, PMGKAY has been in operation for 25 months as under
• Phase I and II ( 8 months) : April’20 to Nov.’20
• Phase-III to V (11 months) : May’21 to March’22
• Phase-VI ( 6 months) : April’22 to Sept.’22
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), started during difficult time of COVID-19 crisis, has provided food security to the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries so that they do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains. Effectively it has doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains entitlements being normally delivered to beneficiaries.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-VII is expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) को अगले तीन महीनों (अक्टूबर 2022 से दिसंबर 2022 तक) के लिए बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी
राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) के सभी लाभार्थियों को दिसंबर, 2022 तक 5 किलो प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह की दर से मुफ्त खाद्यान्न देना जारी रहेगा
पीएमजीकेएवाई के अब तक के छह चरणों में कुल 3.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित सब्सिडी का प्रावधान किया गया
अक्टूबर से दिसंबर तक पीएमजीकेएवाई के 7वें चरण में 44,762 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित सब्सिडी दी गई है
सातवें चरण में खाद्यान्नों का कुल आवंटन 122 एलएमटी होने की उम्मीद है
यह निर्णय आगामी प्रमुख त्योहारों के दौरान समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों के लिए सहायता सुनिश्चित करेगा
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2021 में की गई जन-कल्याण घोषणा के अनुरूप केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई-चरण-7) को अगले तीन महीने की अवधि यानी अक्टूबर से दिसंबर 2022 तक बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी है।
ऐसे समय में जब पूरी दुनिया कोविड के खात्‍मे के बाद इसके प्रतिकूल प्रभावों और विभिन्न कारणों से असुरक्षा से जूझ रही है, भारत ने अपने यहां समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा को सफलतापूर्वक बरकरार रखा है और इसके साथ ही भारत आम आदमी के लिए किफायती खाद्यान्‍न की उपलब्धता को निरंतर बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक कदम उठा रहा है।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि लोगों को महामारी के कठिन दौर से गुजरना पड़ा है, सरकार ने पीएमजीकेएवाई की अवधि तीन माह और बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है ताकि समाज के गरीब और कमजोर वर्गों को आने वाले प्रमुख त्योहारों जैसे कि नवरात्रि, दशहरा, मिलाद-उन-नबी, दीपावली, छठ पूजा, गुरुनानक देव जयंती, क्रिसमस, इत्‍यादि के लिए आवश्‍यक सहायता दी जा सके जिन्‍हें वे समस्‍त समुदाय के साथ मिलकर बड़े उल्लास से मना सकते हैं। इसे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने पीएमजीकेएवाई की अवधि तीन माह और बढ़ाने को मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि वे बिना किसी वित्तीय संकट के खाद्यान्न की आसान उपलब्धता का लाभ निरंतर उठा सकें
इस कल्याणकारी योजना के तहत प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) के अंतर्गत शामिल व्यक्तियों सहित राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम (एनएफएसए) (अंत्योदय अन्न योजना और प्राथमिकता वाले परिवार) के तहत शामिल सभी लाभार्थियों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो खाद्यान्न मुफ्त दिया जाता है।
पीएमजीकेएवाई के छठे चरण तक भारत सरकार के लिए वित्तीय व्यय लगभग 3.45 लाख करोड़ रुपये रहा है। इस योजना के 7वें चरण के लिए लगभग 44,762 करोड़ रुपये के अतिरिक्त व्यय को मिलाकर सभी चरणों के लिए पीएमजीकेएवाई का कुल व्यय लगभग 3.91 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो जाएगा।
पीएमजीकेएवाई के 7वें चरण के लिए खाद्यान्नों के मामले में कुल आवंटन लगभग 122 एलएमटी होने की संभावना है। चरण 1 से 7 तक खाद्यान्नों का कुल आवंटन लगभग 1,121 एलएमटी है।
अभी तक पीएमजीकेएवाई 25 महीनों से निम्नानुसार परिचालन में है-
(i) चरण-1 और 2 (8 महीने): अप्रैल 2020 से नवंबर 2020 तक
(ii) चरण- 3 से 5 (11 महीने): मई 2021 से मार्च 2022 तक
(iii) चरण-6 (6 महीने): अप्रैल 2022 से सितंबर 2022 तक
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना (पीएमजीकेएवाई) कोविड-19 संकट के दौरान मुश्किल समय में शुरू हुई थी, जिसने गरीबों, जरूरतमंदों, गरीब परिवारों/लाभार्थियों को खाद्य सुरक्षा उपलब्ध कराई है ताकि इन लोगों को खाद्यान्नों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता न होने से कोई परेशानी न हों। इस योजना ने लाभार्थियों को सामान्य रूप से वितरित की जाने वाली मासिक खाद्यान्न पात्रता की मात्रा को प्रभावी रूप से दोगुना कर दिया है।
पहले के चरणों के अनुभव के अनुसार पीएमजीकेएवाई-चरण-7 का प्रदर्शन भी पहले चरणों के समान उच्चस्तर का होने की उम्मीद है।