Cabinet
Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)
Free good grains at 5 kg per person per month for all the beneficiaries of NFSA will be continued till December, 2022
PMGKAY has so far had an estimated subsidy of Rs 3.45 lakh crore in six phases
Phase VII of PMGKAY from Oct to Dec entails an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,762 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase VII is expected to 122 LMT
Decision will ensure that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021and successful implementation of additional food security under PMGKAY, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase VII) for a further period of 3 months i.e. October to December 2022.
At a time when the world is battling with the effects of Covid on its decline and insecurity due to various reasons, India has been successfully maintaining food security for its vulnerable sections while taking necessary steps to keep availability and affordability for common man.
Recognising that people have gone through a difficult period of pandemic, Govt has decided to extend PMGKAY for a period of three months so that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals like Navratri, Dussehra, Milad-un-nabi, Deepawali, Chhath pooja, Gurunanak dev Jayanti, Christmas, etc. which they can celebrate with great gaiety and community for festivities. With a view to ensuring this, Govt. has approved this extension of PMGKAY for three months, so that they continue to enjoy the benefits of easy availability of foodgrains without any financial distress.
Under this welfare scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person per month is provided free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Financial implication for the Government of India has been about Rs. 3.45 Lakh Crore upto Phase-VI of PMGKAY. With the additional expenditure of about Rs. 44,762 Crore for Phase-VII of this scheme, the overall expenditure of PMGKAY will be about Rs. 3.91 lakh crore for all the phases.
The total outgo in terms of food grains for PMGKAY Phase VII is likely to be about 122 LMT. The aggregate allocation of food grain for phases I- VII is about 1121 LMT.
So far, PMGKAY has been in operation for 25 months as under
• Phase I and II ( 8 months) : April’20 to Nov.’20
• Phase-III to V (11 months) : May’21 to March’22
• Phase-VI ( 6 months) : April’22 to Sept.’22
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), started during difficult time of COVID-19 crisis, has provided food security to the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries so that they do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains. Effectively it has doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains entitlements being normally delivered to beneficiaries.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-VII is expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला आणखी तीन महिन्यांची (ऑक्टोबर 2022-डिसेंबर 2022) मुदतवाढ देण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा निर्णय
28 SEP 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत सर्व लाभार्थींना दरमहा प्रति व्यक्ती 5 किलो मोफत धान्याचे वितरण डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2021 साली लोकहितार्थ केलेल्या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने तसेच प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत अतिरिक्त अन्न सुरक्षा बहाल करण्याच्या अनुषंगाने, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला, सातव्या टप्प्यांतर्गत आणखी तीन महिन्यांची (ऑक्टोबर ते डिसेंबर 2022) मुदतवाढ द्यायला केंद्रिय मंत्रिमंडळाने मंजुरी दिली आहे.
कोविड महामारीचे परिणाम आणि इतर विविध कारणांमुळे अवघे जग असुरक्षित परिस्थितीशी दोन हात करत असताना, भारतातील सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांना सहज आणि परवडण्याजोग्या पद्धतीने अन्न उपलब्ध व्हावे, यासाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी खबरदारी घेत असून आपल्या देशातील असुरक्षित घटकांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षेची खातरजमा करत आहे.
महामारीच्या कठीण काळातून सर्वसामान्य लोक बाहेर पडत आहेत, हे लक्षात घेत सरकारने प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेला तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. समाजातील गरीब आणि असुरक्षित घटकांना नवरात्र, दसरा, मिलाद-उन-नबी, दिवाळी, छठ पूजा, गुरुनानक देव जयंती, नाताळ असे सण आनंदाने साजरे करता यावेत, या विचाराने हा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. आगामी सणांच्या काळात कोणत्याही प्रकारची आर्थिक ओढाताण न करता समाजातील या वर्गाला सहजरित्या अन्नधान्य उपलब्ध होत राहिल, या दृष्टीकोनातून शासनाने या योजनेला तीन महिन्यांची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे.
राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायद्यांतर्गत अंत्योदय अन्न योजना आणि प्राधान्य कुटुंबे तसेच थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण योजनेच्या सर्व लाभार्थींना या कल्याणकारी योजनेंतर्गत प्रति व्यक्ती दरमहा 5 किलो धान्य मोफत दिले जाते आहे.
या योजनेच्या सहाव्या टप्प्यापर्यंत सरकारने आतापर्यंत 3.45 लाख कोटी रुपये इतका निधी खर्च केला आहे. योजनेच्या सातव्या टप्प्यात 44,762 हजार कोटी रूपये इतका अतिरिक्त खर्च अपेक्षित असून, त्यासह या योजनेच्या सर्व टप्प्यांमधील एकूण खर्च 3.91 लाख कोटी रूपये असणार आहे. या योजनेच्या सातव्या टप्प्यात सुमारे 122 लाख मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्य प्रदान केले जाणार आहे.
योजनेच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यापासून सातव्या टप्प्यापर्यंत एकूण 1121 मेट्रिक टन अन्नधान्याचे वितरण अपेक्षित आहे.
सुरू झाल्यापासून आतापर्यंत गेले 25 महिने ही योजना कार्यान्वित आहे. तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे :
• पहिला आणि दुसरा टप्पा ( 8 महिने) : एप्रिल’20 ते नोव्हे.’20
• टप्पा क्र. 3 ते 5 (11 महिने) : मे’21 ते मार्च’22
• सहावा टप्पा (6 महिने) : एप्रिल’22 ते सप्टें.’22