Cabinet
Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)
Free good grains at 5 kg per person per month for all the beneficiaries of NFSA will be continued till December, 2022
PMGKAY has so far had an estimated subsidy of Rs 3.45 lakh crore in six phases
Phase VII of PMGKAY from Oct to Dec entails an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,762 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase VII is expected to 122 LMT
Decision will ensure that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021and successful implementation of additional food security under PMGKAY, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase VII) for a further period of 3 months i.e. October to December 2022.
At a time when the world is battling with the effects of Covid on its decline and insecurity due to various reasons, India has been successfully maintaining food security for its vulnerable sections while taking necessary steps to keep availability and affordability for common man.
Recognising that people have gone through a difficult period of pandemic, Govt has decided to extend PMGKAY for a period of three months so that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals like Navratri, Dussehra, Milad-un-nabi, Deepawali, Chhath pooja, Gurunanak dev Jayanti, Christmas, etc. which they can celebrate with great gaiety and community for festivities. With a view to ensuring this, Govt. has approved this extension of PMGKAY for three months, so that they continue to enjoy the benefits of easy availability of foodgrains without any financial distress.
Under this welfare scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person per month is provided free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Financial implication for the Government of India has been about Rs. 3.45 Lakh Crore upto Phase-VI of PMGKAY. With the additional expenditure of about Rs. 44,762 Crore for Phase-VII of this scheme, the overall expenditure of PMGKAY will be about Rs. 3.91 lakh crore for all the phases.
The total outgo in terms of food grains for PMGKAY Phase VII is likely to be about 122 LMT. The aggregate allocation of food grain for phases I- VII is about 1121 LMT.
So far, PMGKAY has been in operation for 25 months as under
• Phase I and II ( 8 months) : April’20 to Nov.’20
• Phase-III to V (11 months) : May’21 to March’22
• Phase-VI ( 6 months) : April’22 to Sept.’22
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), started during difficult time of COVID-19 crisis, has provided food security to the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries so that they do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains. Effectively it has doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains entitlements being normally delivered to beneficiaries.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-VII is expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے مزید تین ماہ (اکتوبر2022-دسمبر2022) کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کےاے وائی) کی توسیع کومنظوری دے دی ہے
این ایف ایس اے کے تمام مستفیدین کے لئے فی ماہ پانچ کلو گرام فی شخص کو مفت معیاری اور بہتراناج دسمبر2022 تک جاری رہے گا
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کے تحت اب تک 6 مرحلوں میں 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سبسڈی فراہم کی گئی ہے
اکتوبر سے دسمبر تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کے مرحلہ 7 میں44762 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سبسڈی آئے گی
​​​​​​​مرحلہ 7 میں غذائی اجناس کی مجموعی نکاسی 122 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے بقدر متوقع ہے
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے 7 جون 2021 کو قوم سے اپنے خطاب کے ذریعہ کئے گئے عوام حامی اعلان کی روشنی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مرحلہ 7 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مزید تین ماہ (اکتوبر2022-دسمبر2022) کے لئے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا (پی ایم جی کےاے وائی) کی توسیع کومنظوری دے دی ہے۔
اس فلاحی اسکیم کے تحت نیشنل فوڈ سکورٹی ایکٹ (این ایف ایس اے )انتودیہ انّ یوجنا اور ترجیحی ہاؤس ہولڈ کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے تمام مستفیدین نیز راست فائدے کی منتقلی ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت احاطہ کئے گئے تمام لوگوں کے لئے مفت پانچ کلو گرام اناج ہر ماہ فی شخص کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے لئے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مرحلہ 6 تک تقریباً 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی پیچیدگی رہی ہے۔اس اسکیم کے مرحلہ 7 کے لئے تقریباً44762 کے اضافی اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے مجموعی اخراجات تمام مرحلوں کے لئے تقریباً 3.91 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوگی۔
مرحلہ 7 میں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے لئے اناج کے اعتبار سے مجموعی نکاسی تقریباً 122 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے بقدر متوقع ہے۔مرحلہ ایک سے 7 کے لئے غذائی اجناس لگ بھگ تقریباً1121 لاکھ میٹرک ٹک مختص کیا گیا ہے۔
اب تک پی ایم جی کے اے وائی 25 مہینوں کے لئے کام کررہا ہے،جس کی تفصیل حسب ذیل ہے:
1. مرحلہ ایک اور دو (8ماہ) اپریل2020 سے نومبر2021 تک۔
2. مرحلہ تین سے 5 (11 ماہ) مئی2021 سےمارچ2022 تک۔
3. مرحلہ 6 (6 ماہ) اپریل2022 سےستمبر2022 تک۔
پی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا کووڈ-19 بحران کے مشکل دور میں شروع ہوئی تھی جس کے تحت اب تک غریبوں، ضرورت مندوں اور محروم گھروں اور مستفیدین کو خوراک کی یقینی فراہمی کی گئی ہے۔جس سے کہ وہ مناسب اناج کی عدم دستیابی سے محروم نہ رہ سکیں۔ ماہانہ اناج کی مقدارکی فراہمی کو دوگنا کردیا گیا ہے جو عام طور پر مستفیدن کو فراہم کی جاتی تھی۔
سابقہ مرحلوں کے تجربہ کی روشنی میں پی ایم غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا-7 کی کارکردگی اسی اعلیٰ سطح پر ہونے کی توقع ہے جیسا کہپہلے حاصل کی گئی ۔