কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই)-টি আরও তিন মাসের জন্য চালু রাখার প্রস্তাবে সম্মতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ (পিএমজিকেএওয়াই) কর্মসূচিটিকে আরও তিন মাসের জন্য চালু রাখার প্রস্তাবে আজ সম্মতি দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। এ বছরের অক্টোবর থেকে ডিসেম্বর – এই তিন মাসের জন্য যোজনাটি সম্প্রসারিত হল। কোভিড পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের মানুষ বিশেষত, দরিদ্র পরিবারগুলি এক কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সম্মুখীন হয়। এই কারণে তাঁদের খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে উৎসবের মাসগুলির জন্য এই যোজনা আরও তিন মাসের জন্য চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হল। উল্লেখ্য, জনকল্যাণমুখী একটি কর্মসূচি হিসেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই যোজনার কথা ঘোষণা করেন ২০২১ সালে।
কোভিড-১৯ পরবর্তীকালে পৃথিবীর অন্যান্য দেশগুলি যখন নানা সমস্যায় জেরবার, তখন ভারত খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার দিক থেকে অনেকটাই এগিয়ে গেছে। শুধু তাই নয়, দেশের দুর্বলতর শ্রেণীর মানুষদের জন্য খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত এক বিশেষ সাফল্যের নজির সৃষ্টি করেছে। জাতীয় খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা আইনের আওতায় নথিভুক্ত পরিবারগুলিকে মাসে মাথাপিছু পাঁচ কেজি করে খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে বন্টন করা হয়।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’র ষষ্ঠ পর্যায় পর্যন্ত এই যোজনা চালু রাখতে সরকারের ব্যয় হয়েছে প্রায় ৩.৪৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। সপ্তম পর্যায়ে এই যোজনা খাতে সরকারের অতিরিক্ত ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ দাঁড়াবে ৪৪,৭৬২ কোটি টাকার মতো। ফলে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’ চালু রাখতে সরকারকে মোট ব্যয়ভার বহন করতে হবে প্রায় ৩.৯১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’টি চালু রয়েছে গত ২৫ মাস ধরে। প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে এটি চালু ছিল এপ্রিল, ২০২০ থেকে নভেম্বর, ২০২০ – এই আট মাসের জন্য। তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ পর্যায়ে মে, ২০২১ থেকে মার্চ, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত এটি চালু রাখা হয় ১১ মাসের জন্য। পরে তা বাড়িয়ে আরও ছ’মাসের জন্য চালু করা হয় এপ্রিল, ২০২২ থেকে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা’র সূচনা কোভিড-১৯-এর সঙ্কটজনক সময়কালে।

Cabinet
Centre extends Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) for another three months (October 2022-December 2022)
Free good grains at 5 kg per person per month for all the beneficiaries of NFSA will be continued till December, 2022
PMGKAY has so far had an estimated subsidy of Rs 3.45 lakh crore in six phases
Phase VII of PMGKAY from Oct to Dec entails an estimated subsidy of Rs. 44,762 Crore
The total outgo of foodgrains in Phase VII is expected to 122 LMT
Decision will ensure that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals
28 SEP 2022 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the pro-people announcement made by Hon’ble Prime Minister in 2021and successful implementation of additional food security under PMGKAY, the Union Cabinet has approved the extension for the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY-Phase VII) for a further period of 3 months i.e. October to December 2022.
At a time when the world is battling with the effects of Covid on its decline and insecurity due to various reasons, India has been successfully maintaining food security for its vulnerable sections while taking necessary steps to keep availability and affordability for common man.
Recognising that people have gone through a difficult period of pandemic, Govt has decided to extend PMGKAY for a period of three months so that poor and vulnerable sections of society are supported for the forthcoming major festivals like Navratri, Dussehra, Milad-un-nabi, Deepawali, Chhath pooja, Gurunanak dev Jayanti, Christmas, etc. which they can celebrate with great gaiety and community for festivities. With a view to ensuring this, Govt. has approved this extension of PMGKAY for three months, so that they continue to enjoy the benefits of easy availability of foodgrains without any financial distress.
Under this welfare scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person per month is provided free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) [Antodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households] including those covered under Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT).
Financial implication for the Government of India has been about Rs. 3.45 Lakh Crore upto Phase-VI of PMGKAY. With the additional expenditure of about Rs. 44,762 Crore for Phase-VII of this scheme, the overall expenditure of PMGKAY will be about Rs. 3.91 lakh crore for all the phases.
The total outgo in terms of food grains for PMGKAY Phase VII is likely to be about 122 LMT. The aggregate allocation of food grain for phases I- VII is about 1121 LMT.
So far, PMGKAY has been in operation for 25 months as under
• Phase I and II ( 8 months) : April’20 to Nov.’20
• Phase-III to V (11 months) : May’21 to March’22
• Phase-VI ( 6 months) : April’22 to Sept.’22
PM Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY), started during difficult time of COVID-19 crisis, has provided food security to the poor, needy and the vulnerable households/beneficiaries so that they do not suffer on account of non-availability of adequate foodgrains. Effectively it has doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains entitlements being normally delivered to beneficiaries.
Going by the experience of earlier phases, the performance of PMGKAY-VII is expected to be on the same high level as achieved before.