Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
National SC-ST Hub Mega Event/Conclave to be held at Ahmedabad, Gujarat tomorrow
27 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Member of Parliament & Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes & Scheduled Tribes, Shri Kirit Premjibhai Solanki will be chairing National SC-ST Hub conclave in presence of Shri Narhari Amin, MP, Rajya Sabha, Shri Kirit J.Parmar, Mayor, Ahmedabad, Shri Rakesh Shah, MLA, Ahmedabad, Shri Suresh Patel, MLA, Maninagar and other senior dignitaries on 28th September, 2022. The Conclave is being organized by the Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India to spread awareness of the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry. It will also be a time to interact with aspiring/existing SC-ST entrepreneurs, CPSEs, Industry Associations, lending institutions to enhance participation of SC-ST MSEs in public procurement.
MSME sector plays a significant role in terms of job creation and improving livelihood. Currently, it consists of over 6 crore units employing over 11 crore people, contributing significantly to economic growth with nearly 30% of contribution to GDP and more than 45% of overall exports from India.
For inclusive growth of the Indian economy, Ministry of MSME, Govt. of India has launched National
Scheduled Caste Scheduled Tribe Hub (NSSH) scheme. It is aimed at capacity enhancement and promoting "entrepreneurship culture" amongst the SC-ST population for enhancing their participation in the public procurement. It is being implemented by National Small Industries Corporation (NSIC), a CPSE under the Ministry of MSME.
Given the impact of MSMEs on our economy, it is imperative that focused efforts are given to promote entrepreneurship amongst the youth and create a conducive ecosystem where they play an integral role in development of Indian economy to realize the 5 trillion USD economy.
Nurturing the MSME sector is important for the economic well-being of the nation. M/o MSME is consistently working to empower MSMEs for sustainable growth and to become compatible in the global value chain. State level conclaves will help the SC-ST MSMEs to expand their horizons by incorporating new ideas as they become aware of the various interventions given by the Government.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एससी-एसटी हब मेगा इवेंट का अहमदाबाद, गुजरात में कल आयोजन
27 SEP 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
सांसद और अनुसूचित जाति और अनुसूचित जनजाति कल्याण पर संसदीय स्थायी समिति के अध्यक्ष, श्री किरीट प्रेमजीभाई सोलंकी 28 सितंबर, 2022 को राज्यसभा सांसद श्री नरहरि अमीन, अहमदाबाद महापौर श्री किरीट जे. परमार, अहमदाबाद से विधायक श्री राकेश शाह, मणिनगर से विधायक श्री सुरेश पटेल और अन्य वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन भारत सरकार के सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) द्वारा राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति-अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच) योजना और मंत्रालय की अन्य योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए किया जा रहा है। यह सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में एससी-एसटी एमएसई की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए इच्छुक/मौजूदा एससी-एसटी उद्यमियों, सीपीएसई, उद्योग संघों और ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं के साथ बातचीत करने का भी समय होगा।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र रोजगार सृजन और आजीविका में सुधार के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। वर्तमान में इसमें 11 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों को रोजगार देने वाली 6 करोड़ यूनिट्स शामिल हैं, जो सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में लगभग 30 प्रतिशत योगदान और भारत से कुल निर्यात में 45 प्रतिशत से अधिक के साथ आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती हैं।
भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के समावेशी विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति अनुसूचित जनजाति हब (एनएसएसएच) योजना शुरू की है। इसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एससी-एसटी आबादी के बीच क्षमता वृद्धि और "उद्यमिता संस्कृति" को बढ़ावा देना है। इसे एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के तहत एक सीपीएसई, राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग निगम (एनएसआईसी) द्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था पर एमएसएमई के प्रभाव को देखते हुए, यह जरूरी है कि युवाओं के बीच उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और एक अनुकूल ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयास किए जाएं जहां वे 5 ट्रिलियन अमरीकी डालर की अर्थव्यवस्था को साकार करने के लिए भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में एक अभिन्न भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र का विकास राष्ट्र की आर्थिक भलाई के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। एमएसएमई मंत्रालय सतत विकास के लिए सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को सशक्त बनाने और वैश्विक मूल्य श्रृंखला के अनुरूप उन्हें तैयार करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहा है। राज्य स्तरीय सम्मेलन से एससी-एसटी एमएसएमई को नए विचारों को अपनाकर अपनी उद्यमिता का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि इन आयोजनों से सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों और शुरू हुई कई योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी मिलती है।