Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh distributes sewing machines to slum dweller women at Sardar Patel Camp near Mother Teresa Crescent, New Delhi to mark the Seva Pakhwada; Also visits Old Age Home and interacts with senior citizens
Minister says, various activities like organizing blood donation camps, free health check-up camps, free medical implants to Divyangjan, free Covid booster doses and distribution of ration kits are happening during Seva Pakhwada from 17th September to 2nd October across the country
Dr Jitendra Singh urged managers of the Sardar Patel Sewing Centre to help these women to hone their skills in making affordable and sturdy cloth bags as an alternate to single use plastic and promised to procure all their finished products by Kendriya Bhandar
The Minister also interacts with about 30 old age home senior citizens at Sandhya Home for Senior Citizen’s at Netaji Nagar and promised to construct a Guest Room for the visiting relatives of senior citizens and to organize regular medical camps at old age home
27 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today distributed sewing machines to slum dweller women at Sardar Patel Camp near Mother Teresa Crescent, New Delhi to mark the Seva Pakhwada.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Jitendra Singh said, Union Ministries and BJP ruled States are celebrating the birthday of the Prime Minister Narendra Modi by organising Seva Pakhwada from 17th September to 2nd October across the country. During the service fortnight, Union and State Ministers and party workers are rendering their services in various activities like organizing blood donation camps, free health check-up camps, distribution of ration kits, free medical implants to Divyangjan, free Covid booster doses.
The Minister also informed that during the Seva Pakhwada, TB patients are also being adopted for a year by Union Ministers and BJP leaders to take care of daily needs to accomplish PM Modi’s vision of TB-free India by 2025.
Earlier, Dr Jitendra Singh interacted with each of the beneficiaries of sewing machines and expressed happiness that many girls and women are skilled in sewing, but were lacking the machines to make both ends meet. He said, this step will not only empower them, but will also help to achieve atma-nirbharta (self-sufficiency) in economic terms.
The Minister urged managers of the Sardar Patel Sewing Centre to help these women to hone their skills in making affordable and sturdy cloth bags as an alternate to single use plastic and promised to procure all their finished products by Kendriya Bhandar
Dr Jitendra Singh said during the Seva Pakhwada, we have celebrated the birthday of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya on 25th September, known for his philosophy of Antyodaya that means the “rise of the last person”. The Minister said that pakhwada will end Gandhi Jayanti on 2nd October, whose vision was of "wiping every tear from every eye".
Dr Jitendra Singh also distributed healthy food kits containing one litre juice, chyavanprash pack, biscuits, chana dal, Dalia, mixed dal, Horlicks to about 125 poor women on the occasion.
In another event, Dr Jitendra Singh interacted with about 30 old age home senior citizens at Sandhya Home for Senior Citizen’s at Netaji Nagar. Most of the senior citizens including 10 women are retired government servants and teachers and they expressed satisfaction over the facilities and arrangements at the care home.
Listening to their grievances, Dr Jitendra Singh promised to construct a Guest Room for the visiting relatives of senior citizens and to organize regular medical camps at old age home. He also agreed to provide extra nursing care for some of the senior citizens. All of them were given healthy food kits from Kendriya Bhandar, Delhi.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान एक कार्यक्रम में मदर टेरेसा क्रिसेंट, नई दिल्ली के पास सरदार पटेल कैंप में मलिन बस्ती (झुग्गी-झोंपड़ियों) में रहने वाली महिलाओं को सिलाई मशीनें वितरित की ; साथ ही वे वृद्धाश्रम गए और वहां वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत भी की
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा की देश भर में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान रक्तदान शिविर, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, दिव्यांगजनों को मुफ्त चिकित्सा प्रत्यारोपण, मुफ्त कोविड बूस्टर खुराक और राशन किट वितरण जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां चलाई जा रही हैं
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सरदार पटेल सिलाई केंद्र के प्रबंधकों से इन महिलाओं को एकल उपयोग (सिंगल यूज) प्लास्टिक के विकल्प के रूप में किफायती और मजबूत कपड़े के थैले (बैग) बनाने में उनके कौशल को सुधारने में मदद करने का आग्रह किया और वादा किया कि केंद्रीय भंडार द्वारा उनके सभी तैयार उत्पादों को खरीदेगा
मंत्री महोदय ने नेताजी नगर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए संध्या होम में लगभग 30 वृद्धाश्रम वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की और वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के आने वाले रिश्तेदारों के लिए एक अतिथि कक्ष बनाने एवं वृद्धाश्रम में नियमित चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित करने का वादा भी किया
27 SEP 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में मदर टेरेसा क्रिसेंट, नई दिल्ली के पास सरदार पटेल कैंप में मलिन बस्ती (झुग्गी-झोंपड़ियों) में रहने वाली महिलाओं को सिलाई मशीनें वितरित कीं ।
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्रालय और भाजपा शासित राज्य देश भर में 17 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर तक सेवा पखवाड़ा आयोजित करके प्रधान मंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का जन्मदिन मना रहे हैं। इस सेवा पखवाड़े के दौरान, केंद्रीय एवं राज्य मंत्री तथा पार्टी कार्यकर्ता रक्तदान शिविर, मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, राशन किट का वितरण, दिव्यांगजनों को मुफ्त चिकित्सा प्रत्यारोपण, मुफ्त कोविड बूस्टर खुराक जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों में अपनी सेवाएं दे रहे हैं।
महोदय ने यह भी बताया कि 2025 तक प्रधानमन्त्री मोदी के क्षयरोग (टीबी) मुक्त भारत के सपने को पूरा करने के लिए टीबी रोगियों की दैनिक जरूरतों का ध्यान रखने के लिए सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्रियों और भाजपा नेताओं द्वारा ऐसे रोगियों को भी एक साल के लिए गोद लिया जा रहा है।
इससे पहले डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सिलाई मशीनों के लाभार्थियों में से प्रत्येक के साथ बातचीत की और प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि कई लड़कियां और महिलाएं सिलाई में कुशल हैं, लेकिन उनके पास ये दोनों कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए मशीनों की कमी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कदम न केवल उन्हें सशक्त करेगा, बल्कि आर्थिक दृष्टि से आत्म-निर्भर बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
मंत्री महोदय ने सरदार पटेल सिलाई केंद्र के प्रबंधकों से इन महिलाओं को एकल उपयोग (सिंगल यूज) प्लास्टिक के विकल्प के रूप में किफायती और मजबूत कपड़े के बैग बनाने में उनके कौशल को सुधारने में मदद करने का आग्रह किया और आश्वासन दिया कि केंद्रीय भंडार उनके सभी तैयार उत्पादों को खरीदेगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस सेवा पखवाड़ा के दौरान हमने 25 सितंबर को पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय का जन्मदिन मनाया है, जो अंत्योदय के अपने उस दर्शन के लिए जाने जाते हैं, जिसका अर्थ है "अंतिम व्यक्ति का उदय"। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस पखवाडे का समापन 2 अक्टूबर को गांधी जयंती के दिन होगा जिनका सपना "हर आंख से हर आंसू पोंछना" था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर लगभग 125 गरीब महिलाओं को एक लीटर फलों का रस (जूस), च्यवनप्राश का डिब्बा, बिस्कुट, चना दाल, दलिया, मिश्रित दाल और हॉर्लिक्स युक्त स्वस्थ भोजन किट भी वितरित किए।
एक अन्य कार्यक्रम में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने नेताजी नगर में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए संध्या होम में लगभग 30 वृद्धाश्रम वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के साथ बातचीत की। इस आश्रम में 10 महिलाओं सहित अधिकांश वरिष्ठ नागरिक सेवानिवृत्त सरकारी कर्मचारी और शिक्षक हैंI साथ ही आश्रम निवासियों ने केयर होम में सुविधाओं और व्यवस्थाओं पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
उनकी शिकायतों को सुनकर डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के आने वाले रिश्तेदारों के लिए एक अतिथि कक्ष बनाने और वृद्धाश्रम में नियमित चिकित्सा शिविर आयोजित करने का आश्वासन कियाI उन्होंने कुछ वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए अतिरिक्त नर्सिंग देखभाल प्रदान करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। इन सभी को दिल्ली के केंद्रीय भंडार से पोषक भोजन (हेल्दी फूड) किट दिए गए।