Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participates in International Conclave on "Digital Transformation and Internationalization of the Higher Education”
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan called for a new knowledge network by creating synergy between Indian and global institutions
27 SEP 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education and Skill Development Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan participated and addressed the Inaugural Session of the International Conclave on "Digital Transformation and Internationalization of the Higher Education" which was organized by the Deakin University in association with TCS in Delhi, today.
1.jfif
Shri Pradhan was joined with Prof. Ian Martin, VC, Deakin University, Shri Subramaniam Ramadorai, Prof. C Rajkumar, Founding VC, OP Jindal University, Mr. Mathew Johnston and other thought leaders from India & Australia in the International Conclave on ‘Digital Transformation and Internationalisation of Education’.
Shri Pradhan said that India and Australia share a long relationship based on shared values. Our partnership in the education and skill sectors is going from strength to strength. India aspires to lead the Industrial Revolution 4.0. India-Australia partnership can play a major role in this journey.
2.jfif
Shri Pradhan added that knowledge is a critical pillar of any civilization. Indian civilization has always been knowledge-based and knowledge-driven. Taking this forward, India is implementing NEP 2020. Challenge today is educating and skilling the vast population in the 15-25 age group.
He also said that there is a new “Digital Lifestyle” taking shape in India. From indigenous 5G by end of 2023 to world leadership in digital payments, upcoming digital university and networking all villages with high-speed internet, India’s digitisation is creating new opportunities.
Shri Pradhan also called for new knowledge networks with international institutions setting up campuses in India and Indian institutions too going global. Later, He added that India has always enriched society with wisdom. In the ever-evolving world, Indian knowledge networks will be for the benefit of humanity.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने "डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एण्‍ड इंटरनेशनलाइजेशन ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन" विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने भारतीय और वैश्विक संस्थानों के बीच तालमेल बनाकर एक नए ज्ञान नेटवर्क का आह्वान किया
27 SEP 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आज "डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एण्‍ड इंटरनेशनलाइजेशन ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन" विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया। इसका आयोजन दिल्ली में टीसीएस के सहयोग से डीकिन यूनीवर्सिटी ने किया।
1.jfif
श्री प्रधान "डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एंड इंटरनेशनलाइजेशन ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन" विषय पर आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में डीकिन यूनीवर्सिटी के वाइस चांसलर प्रो. इयान मार्टिन, ओपी जिंदल विश्वविद्यालय के श्री सुब्रमण्यम रामादुरई, संस्‍थापक कुलपति प्रो. सी राजकुमारश्री मैथ्यू जॉनसन और भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के अन्य विचारशील नेताओं के साथ शामिल हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझा मूल्यों के आधार पर लंबे सम्‍बन्‍धों को साझा करते हैं। शिक्षा और कौशल क्षेत्रों में हमारी साझेदारी मजबूत होती जा रही है। भारत औद्योगिक क्रांति 4.0 का नेतृत्व करने की इच्छा रखता है। इस यात्रा में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया साझेदारी एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकती है।
2.jfif
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि ज्ञान किसी भी सभ्यता का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। भारतीय सभ्यता हमेशा से ज्ञान आधारित और ज्ञान पर चलने वाली रही है। इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए, भारत एनईपी 2020 को लागू कर रहा है। आज की चुनौती 15 से 25 आयु वर्ग की विशाल आबादी को शिक्षित और कुशल बनाना है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत में एक नया "डिजिटल लाइफस्टाइल" आकार ले रहा है। 2023 के अंत तक डिजिटल भुगतान में स्वदेशी 5जी से विश्‍व नेतृत्‍व तक, आगामी डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय और हाई-स्पीड इंटरनेट के साथ सभी गांवों की नेटवर्किंग, भारत का डिजिटलीकरण नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है।
श्री प्रधान ने नए ज्ञान नेटवर्क का भी आह्वान किया जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थान भारत में कैंपस स्थापित कर रहे हैं और भारतीय संस्थान भी वैश्विक हो रहे हैं। बाद में, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा विवेक के साथ समाज को समृद्ध किया है। हमेशा विकसित दुनिया में, भारतीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क मानवता के लाभ के लिए होगा।