Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sunder Subhumi' programme organized on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Kishanganj, Bihar today
Shri Amit Shah also honoured Freedom Fighter Shri Bhrigu Nath Sharma and families of Freedom Fighters Late Shri Gopal Rai Vaidya and Late Shri Lal Ranjan Rai for the contribution made by them in the Freedom Struggle
Prime Minister Narendra Modi's decision to celebrate the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a moment that will never come again in history
We have completed this journey of 75 years so far with great pride, but in the 75th year of Independence, the country has achieved much under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi
In 2014, the country's economy was ranked 11th in the world and in this year of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav , our economy has overtaken the United Kingdom to become fifth largest economy in the world
Today India is telling the world that in 75 years, on the strength of our tireless efforts and patience, we have made our Independence meaningful in the true sense by overtaking the British
I call upon the youth that they must set a goal and have the resolve in their lives, if 130 crore people resolve to do something, then the country will move forward 130 crore steps
The national development is not possible without the development of youth, when the country becomes great then every Indian becomes great
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has placed three goals before the citizens to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav
First, to awaken the spirit of patriotism making the youth aware about our known or unknown Freedom Fighters
Second, to glorify what we have achieved in 75 years and remember the people who contributed to it
Third, when the Centenary of our Independence is celebrated in 2047, then the period between 75 years to 100 years will be celebrated as ‘Amrit Kaal’ and in this Amrit Kaal, it should be decided where will the country be in every field
In the journey of these 75 years, the roots of our democracy has deepened, many times power has changed hands , we have set an example before the world that the transition of power can take place without bloodshed
24 SEP 2022 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'Sunder Subhumi' programme organized on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav in Kishanganj, Bihar today.
On this occasion, Shri Amit Shah also honoured the Freedom Fighters Shri Bhrigu Nath Sharma and the families of Freedom Fighters Late Shri Gopal Rai Vaidya and Late Shri Lal Ranjan Rai for the contribution made by them in the Freedom Struggle.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is a moment that will never come again in history. He said that we are all fortunate that we are in the year which is known as the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. He said that when the country became Independent after hundreds of years of slavery, sacrifices of countless people and long Freedom Struggle of 90 years from 1857 to 1947, people had many hopes and dreams. Those who laid down their lives always thought that if we get Freedom through our sacrifices, then only will the true meaning of our lives be realised and we became Independent through the sacrifices of such people. Shri Shah said that we have completed this journey of 75 years so far with great pride, but in the 75th year of Independence, the country has achieved much. He said that in 2014, the country's economy was ranked 11th in the world and in this year of the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, our economy has overtaken the United Kingdom to become the fifth largest economy in the world. He said that today India is telling the world that in 75 years we have made our Independence meaningful in the true sense by overtaking the British with our tireless efforts and patience.
The Union Home Minister said that the Prime Ministe Narendra Modi has set three goals before tye citizens while celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. First, to inculcate the spirit of patriotism by making the youth aware about our known or unknown Freedom Fighters. He said that it was Veer Babu Kunwar Singh, 85, of Bihar, who defeated the British many times during the Revolution of 1857 and tried to liberate the country till his last breath. He said that the whole world knew India by the name of ‘Sone ki Chidiya’ (Golden Bird). People from all over the world came to Takshashila, Vikramaditya and Nalanda to study medical science, engineering, Vedas, Upanishads and grammar of many languages ​​of the world. The brave sons of the country sacrificed their lives to take the country to the same place. He asked can we all do this together to accelerate the process of making the country great again and when the country becomes great then we all become great. When India becomes great, every Indian becomes great.
Shri Amit Shah said that the second objective of celebrating the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav was that we should glorify what we have achieved in 75 years and remember those who have contributed to this. When we became Independent, we did not even make needles, but now India is manufacturing equipment to send missions to Mars. In these 75 years, the roots of our democracy have deepened, power had changed hands many times, we have set an example for the world that the transition of power can happen without bloodshed. Shri Shah said that the third goal of Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav is that when the Centenary of our Independence is celebrated in 2047, then the period between 75 years to 100 years will be celebrated as Amrit Kaal. In this Amrit Kaal, we have to decide where the country will be in every field. He said that this Amrit Kaal is the Amrit Kaal for the people of the country to decide their goals. Our national goals are fixed when 130 crore people make their own goals. He told all the youth that you must decide a goal for their life, and have a resolve, even if that resolve is only for you. If 130 crore people maje one resolution then the country moves forward 130 crore steps together and becomes a very big power. This Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav is the time to take a pledge for the country and its 130 crore citizens.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that when the Centenary of Independence will be celebrated, many of us will not be alive, but many of those in this orogramme will definitely be alive. Such persond will be citizens of an India, in which every Indian will be proud and for this the Nation and 130 crore people need to make collective efforts and make a collective determination in one direction, that is why the decision to celebrate Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav has been taken.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি বিহাৰৰ কিষাণগঞ্জত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত 'সুন্দৰ সুভূমি' কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী শ্ৰী ভৃগু নাথ শৰ্মা আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী স্বৰ্গীয় শ্ৰী গোপাল ৰায় বৈদ্য আৰু স্বৰ্গীয় শ্ৰী লাল ৰঞ্জন ৰায়ৰ পৰিয়ালকো সন্মানিত কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত এনে এক মুহূৰ্ত যি ইতিহাসত পুনৰ কেতিয়াও আহিব নোৱাৰে
আমি এতিয়ালৈকে ৭৫ বছৰৰ এই যাত্ৰা অতি গৌৰৱেৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো, কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ তম বৰ্ষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখনে যথেষ্ট সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে
২০১৪ চনত, দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ ১১ তম স্থানত আছিল আৰু আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ এই বছৰত, আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিয়ে যুক্তৰাজ্যক অতিক্ৰম কৰি বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে
আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বক কৈছে যে ৭৫ বছৰত আমাৰ অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ধৈৰ্য্যৰ বলত আমি ব্ৰিটিছসকলক অতিক্ৰম কৰি আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাক প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছো
মই যুৱসকলক আহ্বান জনাইছো যে তেওঁলোকে এটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত সংকল্প ল'ব লাগিব, যদি ১৩০ কোটি লোকে কিবা কৰাৰ সংকল্প ল
24 SEP 2022 9:05PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি বিহাৰৰ কিষাণগঞ্জত আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত 'সুন্দৰ সুভূমি' কাৰ্যসূচীত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়।
এই উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত তেওঁলোকে আগবঢ়োৱা অৱদানৰ বাবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী শ্ৰী ভৃগু নাথ শৰ্মা আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী স্বৰ্গীয় শ্ৰী গোপাল ৰায় বৈদ্য আৰু স্বৰ্গীয় শ্ৰী লাল ৰঞ্জন ৰায়ৰ পৰিয়ালকো সন্মানিত কৰে।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ হৈছে এনে এক মুহূৰ্ত যি ইতিহাসত পুনৰ কেতিয়াও আহিব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে আমি সকলো সৌভাগ্যৱান যে আমি সেই বছৰত আছোঁ যাক আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ বুলি জনা যায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ১৮৫৭ চনৰ পৰা ১৯৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত যেতিয়া শ শ বছৰৰ দাসত্ব, অগণন লোকৰ ত্যাগ আৰু ৯০ বছৰৰ দীঘলীয়া স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ পিছত দেশখন স্বাধীন হৈছিল, তেতিয়া মানুহৰ বহুতো আশা আৰু সপোন আছিল। যিসকলে নিজৰ জীৱন নিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল তেওঁলোকে সদায় ভাবিছিল যে যদি আমি আমাৰ ত্যাগৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতা পাওঁ, তেন্তে কেৱল আমাৰ জীৱনৰ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থ হে উপলব্ধি কৰা হ'ব আৰু আমি এনে লোকসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীন হ'ম। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আমি এতিয়ালৈকে ৭৫ বছৰৰ এই যাত্ৰা অতি গৌৰৱেৰে সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছো, কিন্তু স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ তম বৰ্ষত দেশখনে যথেষ্ট সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ চনত দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ ১১ তম স্থানত আছিল আৰু আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ এই বছৰত আমাৰ অৰ্থনীতিয়ে যুক্তৰাজ্যক অতিক্ৰম কৰি বিশ্বৰ পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে আজি ভাৰতে বিশ্বক কৈছে যে ৭৫ বছৰত আমি আমাৰ অক্লান্ত প্ৰচেষ্টা আৰু ধৈৰ্য্যৰে ব্ৰিটিছসকলক অতিক্ৰম কৰি আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাক প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছো।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত নাগৰিকসকলৰ সন্মুখত তিনিটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। প্ৰথমতে, যুৱসকলক আমাৰ জ্ঞাত বা অজ্ঞাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বিষয়ে সজাগ কৰি দেশপ্ৰেমৰ আত্মা গঢ়ি তোলা। তেওঁ কয় যে বিহাৰৰ ৮৫ বছৰীয়া বীৰ বাবু কুঁৱৰ সিঙেই ১৮৫৭ চনৰ বিপ্লৱৰ সময়ত বহুবাৰ ব্ৰিটিছক পৰাস্ত কৰিছিল আৰু শেষ নিশ্বাসলৈকে দেশক মুক্ত কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই ভাৰতক 'চোন কি চিদিয়া' (গোল্ডেন বাৰ্ড) নামেৰে চিনি পাইছিল। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ মানুহে চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞান, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, বেদ, উপনিষদ আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ বহুতো ভাষাৰ ব্যাকৰণ অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ তক্ষচিলা, বিক্ৰমাদিত্য আৰু নালন্দালৈ আহিছিল। দেশৰ বীৰ পুত্ৰসকলে দেশখনক একে ঠাইলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে নিজৰ জীৱন উৎসর্গা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ সুধিছিল যে দেশখনক পুনৰ মহান কৰাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিবলৈ আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে এইটো কৰিব পাৰোঁ নেকি আৰু যেতিয়া দেশখন মহান হৈ পৰে তেতিয়া আমি সকলোৱে মহান হৈ পৰিম। যেতিয়া ভাৰত মহান হয়, প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয় মহান হৈ পৰে।
মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ দ্বিতীয় উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে যে আমি ৭৫ বছৰত যি অৰ্জন কৰিছো তাক মহিমান্বিত কৰা উচিত আৰু যিসকলে ইয়াত অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰা উচিত। যেতিয়া আমি স্বাধীন হৈছিলোঁ, আমি আনকি বেজীও বনোৱা নাছিলোঁ, কিন্তু এতিয়া ভাৰতে মঙ্গলগ্ৰহত অভিযান প্ৰেৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে সঁজুলি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে। এই ৭৫ বছৰত, আমাৰ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ শিপা গভীৰ হৈছে, ক্ষমতাবহুবাৰ হাত সলনি হৈছে, আমি বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক উদাহৰণ স্থাপন কৰিছো যে ক্ষমতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন ৰক্তপাত অবিহনে হ'ব পাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে আজাদী কে অমৃত মহোৎসৱৰ তৃতীয় লক্ষ্য হৈছে যে যেতিয়া ২০৪৭ চনত আমাৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰা হয়, তেতিয়া ৭৫ বছৰৰ পৰা ১০০ বছৰৰ মাজৰ সময়ছোৱা অমৃত কাল হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব। এই অমৃত কালত, আমি সিদ্ধান্ত ল'ব লাগিব যে প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰতে দেশ খন ক'ত থাকিব। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে এই অমৃত কাল হৈছে দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে অমৃত কাল। যেতিয়া ১৩০ কোটি মানুহে নিজৰ লক্ষ্য তৈয়াৰ কৰে তেতিয়া আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁ সকলো যুৱক-যুৱতীক কৈছিল যে আপুনি তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনৰ বাবে এটা লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব লাগিব, আৰু এক সংকল্প ল'ব লাগিব, আনকি সেই সংকল্প কেৱল আপোনাৰ বাবেহ'লেও। যদি ১৩০ কোটি লোকে এটা প্ৰস্তাৱ লয়, তেন্তে দেশখন একেলগে ১৩০ কোটি পদক্ষেপ আগুৱাই যায় আৰু এক বৃহৎ শক্তি হৈ পৰে। এই আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ হৈছে দেশ আৰু ইয়াৰ ১৩০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি লোৱাৰ সময়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰা হ'ব, তেতিয়া আমাৰ বহুতে জীয়াই নাথাকিব, কিন্তু এই কাৰ্যসূচীত থকা সকলৰ বহুতে নিশ্চিতভাৱে জীয়াই থাকিব। এনে ব্যক্তিসকল এখন ভাৰতৰ নাগৰিক হ'ব, য'ত প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই গৌৰৱান্বিত হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু ১৩০ কোটি লোকে সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এটা দিশত সামূহিক সংকল্প ল'ব লাগিব, সেয়েহে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ উদযাপনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে।