Vice President's Secretariat
Philosophy of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas' is inspired by Gandhian thought: Vice President
‘For the many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all’: VP
Vice President attends Sadbhavana Sammelan on the occasion of 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” is inspired by Gandhian thought. Emphasising that Gandhian ideals permeate into the Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of the Constitution, he said that Bapu’s teachings will remain eternally relevant for humanity.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was addressing the gathering at a 'Sadbhavana Sammelan' marking the 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh in New Delhi today. He paid floral tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi and Acharya Vinoba Bhave prior to the event.
Recalling the motivation behind Gandhiji’s formation of Harijan Sevak Sangh, the Vice President said that our freedom struggle was not only a political movement but a socio-cultural resurgence. “It was a call for social unity and political freedom”, he said.
Noting Gandhiji’s contributions, the Vice President said that the Mahatma endeavoured to implement the best elements of Indian culture - truth and non-violence – on the ground.
“Humanity will greatly benefit from the principles espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all”, the Vice President said.
Observing that Gandhiji’s idea of swaraj meant the upliftment of the last person in the queue, the Vice President said the government’s schemes of food security, vaccination, universal banking are all in the Gandhian spirit.
“It is gratifying to note that, in recent years there is emergence of an ecosystem that in consensus with Gandhian Philosophy, is ensuring full exploitation of potential and talent of all, particularly of marginalized”, Shri Dhankhar said.
The Vice President also paid rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, the Father of the Constitution, quoting from his last speech in the Constituent Assembly that said “Political democracy cannot last unless there lies at the base of it social democracy.”
The Vice President complimented the Harijan Sevak Sangh for living up to the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and conveyed his best wishes for its future endeavours.
Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh, Swami Chidanand Saraswati ji, President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh, Shri Naresh Yadav, former MP and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh and other dignitaries were present during the event.

उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ हे तत्वज्ञान गांधीवादी विचारांनी प्रेरित आहे- उपराष्ट्रपती
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास’ हा सरकारचा दृष्टीकोन गांधीवादी विचारांनी प्रेरित आहे, असे प्रतिपादन उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड यांनी केले आहे. राज्यघटनेमधील मूलभत अधिकार आणि मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत यावर देखील गांधीवादी विचारांचा प्रभाव आहे, यावर भर देत धनखड म्हणाले की बापूंची शिकवण संपूर्ण मानवजमातीसाठी नेहमीच सार्थ राहील. नवी दिल्लीत हरिजन सेवक संघाच्या 90व्या स्थापना दिवसानिमित्त आयोजित सद्भावना संमेलनात उपराष्ट्रपती बोलत होते. या कार्यक्रमापूर्वी त्यांनी राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी आणि आचार्य विनोबा भावे यांना पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली. गांधीजींनी हरिजन सेवक संघाची स्थापना करण्यामागे असलेल्या प्रेरणेचे स्मरण करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की आपली स्वातंत्र्य चळवळ केवळ राजकीय चळवळ नव्हती तर एक सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान होते. सामाजिक एकता आणि राजकीय स्वातंत्र्यासाठी दिलेली ती हाक होती, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गांधीजींनी भारतीय संस्कृतीमधील सत्य आणि अहिंसा ही दोन सर्वोत्तम मुल्ये वास्तविक जगात बिंबवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले, असे धनखड यांनी गांधीजींच्या योगदानाविषयी बोलताना सांगितले. महात्मा गांधी यांच्या सिद्धांतांचा मानवतेला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर लाभ होईल. आज जगाला भेडसावत असणाऱ्या गरिबीपासून हवामान बदलापर्यंत ते युद्धापर्यंत सर्व प्रकारच्या धोक्यांवर तोडगा काढण्याची क्षमता गांधीजींच्या विचारात आहे, याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले.
रांगेतील शेवटच्या व्यक्तीचे उत्थान हीच गांधीजींच्या स्वराजची संकल्पना होती असे नमूद करून उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की सरकारच्या अन्न सुरक्षा, लसीकरण, सार्वत्रिक बँकिंग या सर्व योजनांमागे गांधीवादी भावना आहे. घटनेचे शिल्पकार डॉ. बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांनी संविधान सभेमध्ये केलेल्या अखेरच्या भाषणामधील वाक्याचा दाखला देऊन उपराष्ट्रपतींनी त्यांना आदरांजली वाहिली. त्या भाषणात बाबासाहेब म्हणाले होते, “ सामाजिक लोकशाहीचा पाया असल्याशिवाय राजकीय लोकशाही टिकणार नाही”.