Vice President's Secretariat
Philosophy of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas' is inspired by Gandhian thought: Vice President
‘For the many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all’: VP
Vice President attends Sadbhavana Sammelan on the occasion of 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” is inspired by Gandhian thought. Emphasising that Gandhian ideals permeate into the Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of the Constitution, he said that Bapu’s teachings will remain eternally relevant for humanity.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was addressing the gathering at a 'Sadbhavana Sammelan' marking the 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh in New Delhi today. He paid floral tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi and Acharya Vinoba Bhave prior to the event.
Recalling the motivation behind Gandhiji’s formation of Harijan Sevak Sangh, the Vice President said that our freedom struggle was not only a political movement but a socio-cultural resurgence. “It was a call for social unity and political freedom”, he said.
Noting Gandhiji’s contributions, the Vice President said that the Mahatma endeavoured to implement the best elements of Indian culture - truth and non-violence – on the ground.
“Humanity will greatly benefit from the principles espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all”, the Vice President said.
Observing that Gandhiji’s idea of swaraj meant the upliftment of the last person in the queue, the Vice President said the government’s schemes of food security, vaccination, universal banking are all in the Gandhian spirit.
“It is gratifying to note that, in recent years there is emergence of an ecosystem that in consensus with Gandhian Philosophy, is ensuring full exploitation of potential and talent of all, particularly of marginalized”, Shri Dhankhar said.
The Vice President also paid rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, the Father of the Constitution, quoting from his last speech in the Constituent Assembly that said “Political democracy cannot last unless there lies at the base of it social democracy.”
The Vice President complimented the Harijan Sevak Sangh for living up to the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and conveyed his best wishes for its future endeavours.
Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh, Swami Chidanand Saraswati ji, President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh, Shri Naresh Yadav, former MP and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh and other dignitaries were present during the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
’سب کا ساتھ،سب کا وکاس‘ کا فلسفہ گاندھیائی فکر سے متحرک: نائب صدرجمہوریہ
’آج دنیا کےسامنے غربت سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور جنگوں تک کئی خطرات کے لئے گاندھی جی کے خیالات سب کا حل مہیا کرتے ہیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کے 90ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سدبھاؤنا سمّیلن میں شرکت کی
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج کہا کہ حکومت کا’’سب کا ساتھ،سب کا وِکاس،سب کا وِشواس،سب کا پریاس‘‘کا نظریہ گاندھیائی فکر سے متحرک ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ گاندھیائی اصول آئین کے بنیادی حقوق اور اس میں درج اصولوں میں موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باپو کی تعلیمات انسانیت کے لیے ہمیشہ لازمی بنی رہیں گی۔
جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر آج نئی دہلی میں ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کے 90ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر منعقد’سدبھاؤناسمیلن‘میں جلسے کو خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے پروگرام سے قبل بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی اور آچاریہ ونوبا بھاوے کو گل ہائے عقیدت بھی پیش کیے۔
گاندھی جی کے ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کی تشکیل کے پیچھے کی تحریک کو یاد کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی نہ صرف ایک سیاسی تحریک تھی،بلکہ ایک سماجی – ثقافتی احیا بھی تھا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’یہ سماجی اتحاد اور سیاسی آزادی کے لئے ایک کال تھی۔ ‘‘
گاندھی جی کے تعاون کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ مہاتمانے ہندوستانی ثقافت کے اعلیٰ ترین عناصر-سچ اورعدم تشدد- کو زمین پر نافذ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا ’’مہاتما گاندھی کے ذریعے اپنائے گئے اصولوں سے انسانیت کو بہت فائدہ ہوگا۔ آج دنیا کے سامنے کئی خطرےہیں-غربت سے لے کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور جنگوں تک – گاندھی جی کے خیالات سب ان سب کا حل مہیا کرتے ہیں۔”
اس بات کا اعتراف کرتےہوئے کہ گاندھی جی کے سوراج کے خیال کا مفہوم قطار میں موجود آخری شخص کی فلاح ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ غذائی تحفظ، ٹیکہ کاری، عالمی بینک کاری کےتمام منصوبے گاندھیائی جذبےمیں پنہاں ہیں۔
جناب دھنکھر نے کہا ’’یہ جان کر خوشی ہورہی ہےکہ حال کےبرسوں میں ایک ایسےایکو سسٹم کا ظہورہواہے، جو گاندھیائی فلسفہ کے ساتھ عام اتفاق سے سب کی خاص طور سےحاشیے پر رہنےوالے لوگوں کی صلاحیت اور اہلیت کے مکمل استعمال کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔ ‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے بابائےآئین ڈاکٹر امبیڈر کو بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کی۔ن ان کے ذریعے منتخب اسمبلی میں کئےگئےآخری خطاب کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئےانہوں نےکہا کہ سیاسی جمہوریت تب تک نہیں ٹھہر سکتی ، جب تک کہ اس کی بنیاد پر سماجی جمہوریت نہ ہو۔‘‘
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مہاتما گاندھی کے اصولوں پر کھرا اترنے کے لئے ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کی ستائش کی اور مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کی۔
اس موقع پر ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کے صدر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر سنکر کمار سانیال، پرمارتھ نکیتن رشی کیش کے صدر سوامی چدانند سرسوتی جی،سابق ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب نریش یادو، ہریجن سیوک سنگھ کے نائب صدر اور دیگر اہم شخصیات تھیں ۔