Vice President's Secretariat
Philosophy of 'Sabka Sath, Sabka Vikas' is inspired by Gandhian thought: Vice President
‘For the many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all’: VP
Vice President attends Sadbhavana Sammelan on the occasion of 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said that the government’s vision of “Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayaas” is inspired by Gandhian thought. Emphasising that Gandhian ideals permeate into the Fundamental Rights and Directive Principles of the Constitution, he said that Bapu’s teachings will remain eternally relevant for humanity.
Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar was addressing the gathering at a 'Sadbhavana Sammelan' marking the 90th Foundation Day of Harijan Sevak Sangh in New Delhi today. He paid floral tributes to the Father of the Nation, Mahatma Gandhi and Acharya Vinoba Bhave prior to the event.
Recalling the motivation behind Gandhiji’s formation of Harijan Sevak Sangh, the Vice President said that our freedom struggle was not only a political movement but a socio-cultural resurgence. “It was a call for social unity and political freedom”, he said.
Noting Gandhiji’s contributions, the Vice President said that the Mahatma endeavoured to implement the best elements of Indian culture - truth and non-violence – on the ground.
“Humanity will greatly benefit from the principles espoused by Mahatma Gandhi. The many dangers facing the world today - from poverty to climate change to wars - Gandhi Ji's thoughts provide a solution to all”, the Vice President said.
Observing that Gandhiji’s idea of swaraj meant the upliftment of the last person in the queue, the Vice President said the government’s schemes of food security, vaccination, universal banking are all in the Gandhian spirit.
“It is gratifying to note that, in recent years there is emergence of an ecosystem that in consensus with Gandhian Philosophy, is ensuring full exploitation of potential and talent of all, particularly of marginalized”, Shri Dhankhar said.
The Vice President also paid rich tributes to Dr. Ambedkar, the Father of the Constitution, quoting from his last speech in the Constituent Assembly that said “Political democracy cannot last unless there lies at the base of it social democracy.”
The Vice President complimented the Harijan Sevak Sangh for living up to the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi and conveyed his best wishes for its future endeavours.
Prof. Dr. Sankar Kumar Sanyal, President, Harijan Sevak Sangh, Swami Chidanand Saraswati ji, President, Parmarth Niketan, Rishikesh, Shri Naresh Yadav, former MP and Vice President, Harijan Sevak Sangh and other dignitaries were present during the event.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
'सबका साथ, सबका विकास' का दर्शन गांधीवादी विचारधारा से प्रेरित है: उपराष्ट्रपति
'आज दुनिया के सामने मौजूद कई खतरों के लिए - गरीबी से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन और युद्ध तक - गांधी जी के विचार सभी खतरों का समाधान प्रदान करते हैं': उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति हरिजन सेवक संघ के 90वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर सद्भावना सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए
24 SEP 2022 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा कि सरकार का “सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास” का विजन गांधीवादी विचारधारा से प्रेरित है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि गांधीवादी आदर्श संविधान के मौलिक अधिकारों और निर्देशक सिद्धांतों में व्याप्त हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि बापू की शिक्षाएं मानवता के लिए हमेशा ही प्रासंगिक रहेंगी।
श्री जगदीप धनखड़ आज नई दिल्ली में हरिजन सेवक संघ के 90वें स्थापना दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित सद्भावना सम्मेलन में उपस्थितजनों को संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने इस कार्यक्रम से पहले राष्ट्रपिता महात्मा गांधी और आचार्य विनोबा भावे को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
गांधीजी के हरिजन सेवक संघ के गठन के पीछे की प्रेरणा का स्मरण करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम न केवल एक राजनीतिक आंदोलन था बल्कि एक सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान भी था। उन्होंने कहा "यह सामाजिक एकता और राजनीतिक स्वतंत्रता का आह्वान था।"
गांधीजी के योगदान का उल्लेख करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने भारतीय संस्कृति के सर्वोत्तम तत्वों - सत्य और अहिंसा - को धरातल पर लागू करने का प्रयास किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “महात्मा गांधी द्वारा प्रतिपादित सिद्धांतों से मानवता को अधिक लाभ होगा। आज दुनिया के सामने - गरीबी से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन और युद्ध तक कई खतरे हैं - गांधी जी के विचार इन सभी का समाधान प्रदान करते हैं।"
यह देखते हुए कि गांधीजी के स्वराज के विचार का अर्थ कतार में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति का उत्थान है, उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सरकार की खाद्य सुरक्षा, टीकाकरण, सार्वभौमिक बैंकिंग की सभी योजनाएं गांधीवादी भावना में हैं।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, "यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हो रही है कि हाल के वर्षों में एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम का उदय हुआ है जो गांधीवादी दर्शन के साथ आम सहमति से सभी की क्षमता और प्रतिभा का पूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।"
विधान सभा में उनके अंतिम भाषण का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि "राजनीतिक लोकतंत्र तब तक नहीं टिक सकता जब तक कि इसके आधार पर सामाजिक लोकतंत्र न हो।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने महात्मा गांधी के आदर्शों पर खरा उतरने के लिए हरिजन सेवक संघ की सराहना की और भविष्य के प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर प्रो. डॉ. शंकर कुमार सान्याल, अध्यक्ष, हरिजन सेवक संघ, स्वामी चिदानंद सरस्वती जी, अध्यक्ष, परमार्थ निकेतन, ऋषिकेश, श्री नरेश यादव, पूर्व सांसद एवं उपाध्यक्ष, हरिजन सेवक संघ तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।