Ministry of Communications
Shri Devusinh Chauhan to lead the Indian delegation to take part in the Plenipotentiary Conference 2022 in Bucharest, Romania
22 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan will be leading the Indian delegation to take part in the Plenipotentiary Conference 2022 (PP-22) of ITU (International Telecommunication Union) and last meeting of the 2022 session of ITU Council from 24th September to 14th October, 2022 in Bucharest, Romania. During the conference, elections will be held from among Member States to constitute next ITU Council for the term 2023-26. The elections of the Secretary General, the Deputy Secretary General, the Directors of Bureaus as well as Members of Radio Regulations Board of ITU have also been scheduled.
India has put up its candidature to be re-elected as a Member of the next ITU Council. Smt. M. Revathi, a senior officer in the Department of Telecommunications has Also been fielded for the post of Member, Radio Regulations Board.
The Minister of State for Communications would participate in the Ministerial Round Table on “Building a better digital future for all” where he will showcase the giant leaps made by India in the field of telecommunications during last decade. It will include impending launch of commercial 5G mobile services in the country, providing mobile services to all uncovered villages by the end of 2023, extending optical fiber to all 6.4 lakhs villages and development of fully indigenous 4G stack and 5G stack under Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Shri Chauhan will also be touching upon the digital India programme, a flagship programme of the Government of India, which stresses on faceless, paperless and cashless functioning to transform India into digitally empowered society and knowledge economy. Robustness and popularity of Digital Payment System of India is a great case study for the entire world. Apart from above, he will highlight the success of CoWIN for Covid vaccination programme, Aadhaar-Unique Identification Number, DIKSHA for online education, UPI for Banking, UMANG App which provides more than 200 e-governance services and more than lakh Common Service Centers for providing e-governances facilities in the villages.
The Minister will participate in Commonwealth Ministerial Round Table as well as the Heads of Delegation Meeting. He will also be making a policy statement on “Connect and Unite” on behalf of India. Several bilateral meetings with various friendly foreign countries have also been scheduled during the event to deepen the existing collaboration and explore the possibilities of collaboration in new areas of mutual interest.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان، رومانیہ کے بخارسٹ میں منعقد ہونے والی پلینی پوٹینشیئری کانفرنس 2022 میں شریک ہونے والے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے
22 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیووسنگھ چوہان، رومانیہ کے بخارسٹ میں 24 ستمبر سے 14 اکتوبر، 2022 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والی آئی ٹی یو (بین الاقوامی ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن یونین) کی پلینی پوٹینشیئری کانفرنس 2022 (پی پی-22) اور آئی ٹی یو کونسل کے 2022 کے اجلاس کی آخری میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کریں گے۔ کانفرنس کے دوران، 26-2023کی مدت والی اگلی آئی ٹی یو کونسل کی تشکیل کے لیے رکن ممالک سے انتخابات کرائے جائیں گے۔ سکریٹری جنرل، ڈپٹی سکریٹری جنرل، بیورو کے ڈائرکٹرز کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ٹی یو کے ریڈیو ریگولیشن بورڈ کے ممبران کے انتخابات بھی طے کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان نے اگلی آئی ٹی یو کونسل کے رکن کے طور پر دوبارہ منتخب ہونے کے لیے اپنی امیدواری پیش کی ہے۔ محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات کی سینئر افسر، محترمہ ایم ریوتی کو بھی ریڈیو ریگولیشن بورڈ کے ممبر کے عہدے کے لیے میدان میں اتارا گیا ہے۔
وزیر مملکت برائے مواصلات ’’سب کے لیے ایک بہتر ڈیجیٹل مستقبل کی تعمیر‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد کی جا رہی اس وزارتی گول میز کانفرنس میں شرکت کریں گے جہاں وہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران ٹیلی مواصلات کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی جانب سے لگائی گئی بڑی چھلانگ کا ذکر کریں گے۔ اس میں ملک کے اندر تجارتی 5 جی موبائل خدمات کا آئندہ آغاز، 2023 کے آخر تک تمام بچے ہوئے گاؤوں میں موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنا، تمام 6.4 لاکھ دیہاتوں تک آپٹیکل فائبر کی توسیع اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کے تحت مکمل طور پر مقامی 4 جی ذخیرہ اور 5 جی ذخیرہ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔
جناب چوہان ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام پر بھی بات کریں گے، جو حکومت ہند کا ایک فلیگ شپ پروگرام ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار معاشرے اور علمی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے چہرے کے بغیر، کاغذ کے بغیر اور کیش لیس کام کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے نظام کی مضبوطی اور مقبولیت پوری دنیا کے لیے ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا کے علاوہ، وہ کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے لیے کوون، آدھار – انوکھا شناختی نمبر، آن لائن تعلیم کے لیے دیکشا، بینکنگ کے لیے یو پی آئی، 200 سے زیادہ ای گورننس سروسز فراہم کرنے والے اُمنگ ایپ اور گاؤوں میں ای گورننس فراہم کرنے والے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کامن سروس سنٹرز کی کامیابی کو بھی نمایاں کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف، دولت مشترکہ وزارتی گول میز کے ساتھ ساتھ وفد کے سربراہان کی میٹنگ میں بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ ہندوستان کی جانب سے ’’جڑیں اور متحد ہوں‘‘ پر پالیسی بیان بھی دیں گے۔ موجودہ تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور باہمی دلچسپی کے نئے شعبوں میں تعاون کے امکانات کو تلاش کرنے کے لیے، تقریب کے دوران مختلف دوست بیرونی ممالک کے ساتھ کئی دو طرفہ ملاقاتیں بھی طے کی گئی ہیں۔