Ministry of Science & Technology
Sugar-coated pouches in body fluids can help detect cancer
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Detection of the cancer microenvironment may soon become much easier with the help of a new molecular biosensor recently developed by a team of scientists.
Cancer cells secrete small pouches, namely extracellular vesicles (EV) covered with sugar molecules, Hyaluronan (HA), which has a direct link to tumour malignancy and is considered a potential biomarker for early diagnosis of colon cancer. These EVs are abundant in body fluids (blood, faeces, etc.), and all types of cells secrete these EVs into the extracellular matrix. Cancer cells secrete at least two times more EVs into the body fluids than normal cells). Therefore, these EVs could be isolated non-invasively from a patient’s body for early cancer diagnosis.
It is known that the sugar molecule HA associated with these cancer EVs carries danger signals in tumour progression when it gets fragmented by hyaluronidases (Hyals) and reactive oxygen species in pathological conditions.
Dr. Tatini Rakshit laboratory, supported by Inspire faculty grant of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), at Shiv Nadar Institute of Eminence, Delhi, in collaboration with S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata and IIT Bhilai, Chhatisgarh has unravelled the contour lengths of HA on a single cancer cell-derived EV surface.
Their study showed that a single cancer cell-derived EV is coated with very short chain HA molecules (contour length less than 500 nanometers) using single molecule techniques and elucidated that these short-chain HA-coated EVs are significantly more elastic than the normal cell-derived EVs. This intrinsic elasticity of HA-coated EVs in cancer helps them to withstand multiple external forces during extracellular transportation, uptake, excretion by cells, adhesion to cell surfaces, etc.
The study has been published very recently in the Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters. These findings affect how sugar-coated pouches increase the risk of cancer progression.
Publication link:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.jpclett.2c01629).

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
शरीर में मौजूद तरल पदार्थों में चीनी-लेपित पाउच कैंसर का पता लगाने में मदद कर सकते हैं
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम द्वारा विकसित एक नए मौलीक्‍यूलर बायोसेंसर की मदद से कैंसर माइक्रोएन्वायरमेंट का पता लगाना जल्द ही बहुत आसान हो सकता है।
कैंसर कोशिकाएं छोटे पाउच अर्थात शुगर मौलीक्‍यूल्‍स, हयालूरोनन (एचए), से ढके एक्‍स्‍ट्रासैल्‍यूलर वेसीकल्‍स (ईवी) शरीर से निकालती हैं, जिसका ट्यूमर की नुकसानदेहता से सीधा संबंध है और जिन्‍हें कोलन कैंसर के शुरुआती निदान के लिए एक संभावित बायोमार्कर माना जाता है। ये ईवी शरीर के तरल पदार्थ (रक्त, मल, आदि) में प्रचुर मात्रा में होते हैं, और सभी प्रकार की कोशिकाएं इन ईवी को एक्‍स्‍ट्रासैल्‍यूलर मैट्रिक्स में स्रावित करती हैं। कैंसर कोशिकाएं सामान्य कोशिकाओं की तुलना में शरीर के तरल पदार्थों में कम से कम दो गुना अधिक ईवी का स्राव करती हैं)। इसलिए, इन ईवीएस को प्रारंभिक कैंसर निदान के लिए रोगी के शरीर से बिना किसी चीरफाड़ के अलग किया जा सकता है।
यह सर्वविदित है कि इन कैंसर ईवी से जुड़े शुगर मौलीक्‍यूल्‍स एचए ट्यूमर की प्रगति में खतरे के संकेत देते हैं, जब यह रोग विज्ञान की स्थितियों में हयालूरोनिडेस (हयाल्स) और रीएक्‍टिव ऑक्सीजन प्रजातियों से खंडित हो जाता है।
शिव नादर इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ एमिनेंस, दिल्ली विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के इंस्पायर फैकल्टी अनुदान द्वारा समर्थित डॉ. तातिनी रक्षित प्रयोगशाला ने एस.एन. बोस नेशनल सेंटर फॉर बेसिक साइंसेज (एसएनबीएनसीबीएस), कोलकाता, साहा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ न्‍यूक्‍लीयर फिजिक्‍स, कोलकाता और आईआईटी भिलाई, छत्तीसगढ़ के सहयोग से एकल कैंसर कोशिका से उत्‍पन्‍न ईवी सतह पर एचए के ढांचे की लंबाई को उजागर किया है।
उनके अध्ययन से पता चला है कि एक एकल कैंसर कोशिका से उत्‍पन्‍न ईवी एकल मौलीक्‍यूल तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए बहुत छोटी श्रृंखला एचए मौलीक्‍यूल (ढांचे की लंबाई 500 नैनोमीटर से कम) के साथ कोटेड हैं और ये लघु-श्रृंखला एचए-लेपित ईवी सामान्य कोशिका से उत्‍पन्‍न ईवी की तुलना में काफी अधिक लोचदार हैं। कैंसर में एच-कोटेड ईवी की आंतरिक इला‍स्‍टीसिटी उन्हें एक्‍स्‍ट्रासैल्‍यूलर ट्रांसपोर्टेशन, अपटेक, कोशिकाओं द्वारा उत्सर्जन, सेल सतहों पर चिपकने आदि से रोकती है।
यह अध्ययन हाल ही में जर्नल ऑफ फिजिकल केमिस्ट्री लेटर्स में प्रकाशित हुआ है। ये निष्कर्ष प्रभावित करते हैं कि कैसे शुगर कोटेड पाउच कैंसर के बढ़ने का जोखिम बढ़ाते हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.jpclett.2c01629).