Ministry of Science & Technology
Sugar-coated pouches in body fluids can help detect cancer
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Detection of the cancer microenvironment may soon become much easier with the help of a new molecular biosensor recently developed by a team of scientists.
Cancer cells secrete small pouches, namely extracellular vesicles (EV) covered with sugar molecules, Hyaluronan (HA), which has a direct link to tumour malignancy and is considered a potential biomarker for early diagnosis of colon cancer. These EVs are abundant in body fluids (blood, faeces, etc.), and all types of cells secrete these EVs into the extracellular matrix. Cancer cells secrete at least two times more EVs into the body fluids than normal cells). Therefore, these EVs could be isolated non-invasively from a patient’s body for early cancer diagnosis.
It is known that the sugar molecule HA associated with these cancer EVs carries danger signals in tumour progression when it gets fragmented by hyaluronidases (Hyals) and reactive oxygen species in pathological conditions.
Dr. Tatini Rakshit laboratory, supported by Inspire faculty grant of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), at Shiv Nadar Institute of Eminence, Delhi, in collaboration with S. N. Bose National Centre for Basic Sciences (SNBNCBS), Kolkata, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics, Kolkata and IIT Bhilai, Chhatisgarh has unravelled the contour lengths of HA on a single cancer cell-derived EV surface.
Their study showed that a single cancer cell-derived EV is coated with very short chain HA molecules (contour length less than 500 nanometers) using single molecule techniques and elucidated that these short-chain HA-coated EVs are significantly more elastic than the normal cell-derived EVs. This intrinsic elasticity of HA-coated EVs in cancer helps them to withstand multiple external forces during extracellular transportation, uptake, excretion by cells, adhesion to cell surfaces, etc.
The study has been published very recently in the Journal of Physical Chemistry Letters. These findings affect how sugar-coated pouches increase the risk of cancer progression.
Publication link:
https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.jpclett.2c01629).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جسمانی سیال میں شوگر کے ملمع والے پاؤچ کینسر کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں
22 SEP 2022 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں کی ایک ٹیم کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں تیار کردہ ایک نئے مالیکیولر بایو سینسر کی مدد سے کینسر کے مائیکرو اینوائرنمنٹ کا پتہ لگانا جلد ہی بہت آسان ہو سکتا ہے۔
کینسر کے خلئے چھوٹے پاؤچوں کو چھپاتے ہیں، یعنی ایکسٹرا سیلولر ویسیکلز ( ای وی ) شوگر کے مالیکیولز سے ڈھکے ہوئے یالو رونان ( ایچ اے ) ہوتے ہیں ، جس کا ٹیومر کی خرابی سے براہ راست تعلق ہے اور بڑی آنت کے کینسر کی ابتدائی تشخیص کے لئے ممکنہ بایو مارکر سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ یہ ای وی جسمانی رطوبتوں ( خون، پاخانہ وغیرہ ) میں وافر مقدار میں ہوتے ہیں اور تمام قسم کے خلئے ان ای وی کو ایکسٹرا سیلولر میٹرکس میں خارج کرتے ہیں۔ کینسر کے خلئے عام خلیات سے کم از کم دو گنا زیادہ ای وی جسم کے رطوبتوں میں خارج کرتے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، کینسر کی ابتدائی تشخیص کے لئے ان ای ویز کو مریض کے جسم سے الگ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ بات معلوم ہے کہ ان کینسر ای وی سے وابستہ شوگر مالیکیول ایچ اے ٹیومر کے بڑھنے میں خطرے کے اشارے لے کر جاتا ہے ، جب یہ پیتھولوجیکل حالات میں ہائیلورونڈیسس ( ہیلاز ) اور رد عمل آکسیجن اقسام کے ذریعہ بکھر جاتا ہے۔
دلّی کے شیو ندار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایمینینس میں ایس این بوس نیشنل سینٹر فار بیسک سائنسز ( ایس این بی این سی بی ایس ) ، کولکاتہ، ساہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئر فزکس ، کولکاتہ اور چھتیس گڑھ میں آئی آئی ٹی بھلائی کے اشتراک سے ڈاکٹر تاتینی رکشٹ لیباریٹری، جو کہ شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ( ڈی ایس ٹی ) کی انسپائر فیکلٹی گرانٹ سے تعاون کرتی ہے ، کینسر کے ایچ اے کے خلئے کی لمبائی کا انکشاف کیا ہے ۔
ان کے مطالعے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کینسر کے ایک خلئے سے ماخوذ ای وی کو سنگل مالیکیول تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بہت ہی مختصر زنجیر والے ایچ اے مالیکیولز ( 500 نانو میٹر سے بھی کم کی لمبائی ) کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے اور یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ شارٹ چین ایچ اے کوٹیڈ ای وی عام سیل کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر زیادہ لچکدار ہیں ۔ ماخوذ ای وی کینسر میں ایچ اے – کوٹیڈ ای ویز کی یہ اندرونی لچک انہیں خلئے کی نقل و حمل، تیز رفتاری، خلیات کے ذریعے اخراج، خلئے کی سطحوں سے چپکنے وغیرہ کے دوران متعدد بیرونی قوتوں کا مقابلہ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔
یہ مطالعہ حال ہی میں جرنل آف فزیکل کیمسٹری لیٹرز میں شائع ہوا ہے۔ یہ نتائج اس بات پر اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں کہ کس طرح شوگر کوٹیڈ پاؤچ کینسر میں اضافے کے خطرے کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://pubs.acs.org/doi/full/10.1021/acs.jpclett.2c01629).