Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches training programme for 14,000 youth volunteers
Online Capacity Building Training programme developed by CBC in partnership with UNITAR entails modules on leadership, communication skills, volunteering etc
21 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
“Trained youth volunteers of NYKS will play pivotal role in realizing the Panch Pran (five resolve) about which Prime Minister spoke during his Independence Day Speech.” remarked Minister Sh Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister, Youth Affairs and Sports and Information and Broadcasting while formally launching the Online Capacity Building Training Programme of 14,000 Youth Volunteers of NYKS across the country today at Shastri Bhawan, Delhi.
The Minister further said, “the content of the training programme has been carefully crafted and includes in-depth exercises on communication skills, leadership skills, decision making etc. All the youth present here today are going to be future leaders in respective fields whichever you choose – social service, politics, entrepreneurship etc. Such training programs will give the youth a holistic education and help them upskill their knowledge thereby making them industry ready, with the aim to make India the world’s largest skilled workforce in the times ahead.”
The ambitious Online Training Programme is aimed at enhancing the life skills and build the capacity of Youth Volunteers of NYKS so that besides developing their personality they can also play meaningful role and contribute in national development process; outlined the Minister.
This novel collaborative initiative between Deptt. of Youth Affairs, NYKS and CBC (Capacity Building Commission) and UNITAR ( United Nation Institute of Training and Research) was conceived in backdrop of challenging time of COVID Pandemic when physical participation was restricted. As youth volunteers of NYKS were expected of playing important role during this time, virtual medium provided much needed platform for their sensitization towards the given responsibilities.
As a part of implementation of the Online Training, CBC, UNITAR in consultation with NYKS prepared the training module and the feasibility of the same was pilot tested among100 Youth Volunteers during January 2022. Based on the feedbacks from participating youth volunteers and also considering the NYKS programme template, the module has been revised.
At the outset of the launching programme, Sh Nitesh Kumar Mishra, Joint Secretary, Youth Affairs and DG,NYKS briefly informed that the capacity building initiative through skill acquisition of youth is one of the priority area intervention of Deptt. of Youth Affairs and NYKS for the attainment of enshrined goal of youth empowerment. Sh Praveen Pardeshi, Member( Admn).CBC briefly outlined the proposed roadmap of the Online Training Programme. Sh Mukul Bhola ,CEO of UNITAR congratulated the Deptt. of Youth Affairs and NYKS for on boarding and owning the training programme. This was followed by presentation by Dr Layal of UNITAR in which nuanced and micro level operational details of the Training Modules were revealed and shared. Sh Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Youth Affairs emphasised the need of adequately imparting training and skilling of youth for their personal growth and optimal utilization of their potential. During the programme, two Youth Volunteers who were part of earlier organized test run for assessing the module feasibility expressed that such training programmes are extremely important and therefore required for the capacity building of youth as they themselves are finding improvement in dealing with the situation and also the successfully conducting various assignments.
Large number of Youth Volunteers, Officials of both Deptt. of Youth Affairs and Sports and NYKS attended the online Launching of the Capacity Building Training Programme across the country virtually.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने 14,000 युवा स्वयंसेवकों के लिए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया
यूनिटार के साथ साझेदारी में सीबीसी द्वारा विकसित ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में नेतृत्व, संचार कौशल, स्वयंसेवा आदि से संबंधित मॉड्यूल शामिल हैं
21 SEP 2022 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज शास्त्री भवन, दिल्ली में एनवाईकेएस के पूरे देश में 14,000 युवा स्वयंसेवकों के ऑनलाइन क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की औपचारिक शुरुआत करते हुए कहा, "एनवाईकेएस के प्रशिक्षित युवा स्वयंसेवक उन 'पांच प्रणों' को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे, जिनके बारे में प्रधानमंत्री जी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण के दौरान बात की थी।"
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा, "इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की विषय वस्तु को सावधानीपूर्वक तैयार किया गया है और इसमें संचार कौशल, नेतृत्व कौशल, निर्णय लेने आदि पर गहन अभ्यास शामिल हैं। आज यहां मौजूद सभी युवा अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में भविष्य के लीडर बनने जा रहे हैं, चाहे वे समाज सेवा, राजनीति, उद्यमिता जैसे किसी भी क्षेत्र को चुनें। इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम युवाओं को एक समग्र शिक्षा देंगे और उनके ज्ञान को बढ़ाने में मदद करेंगे ताकि वे उद्योगों के लिए तैयार हो सकेंगे। इस उद्देश्य के साथ कि आने वाले समय में भारत को दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कुशल कार्यबल बनाया जा सके।"
मंत्री महोदय ने रेखांकित किया कि इस महत्वाकांक्षी ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य एनवाईकेएस के युवा स्वयंसेवकों के जीवन कौशल को बढ़ाना और क्षमता का निर्माण करना है ताकि वे अपने व्यक्तित्व को विकसित करने के अलावा सार्थक भूमिका निभा सकें और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्रक्रिया में योगदान दे सकें।
युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग, एनवाईकेएस, सीबीसी (क्षमता निर्माण आयोग) और यूनिटार (संयुक्त राष्ट्र प्रशिक्षण एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान) के बीच ये अनूठी सहयोगी पहल कोविड महामारी के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय की पृष्ठभूमि में सोची गई थी जब प्रत्यक्ष रूप से भागीदारी प्रतिबंधित थी। चूंकि एनवाईकेएस के युवा स्वयंसेवकों से इस समय के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद की गई थी, ऐसे में वर्चुअल माध्यम ने उन्हें इन दी गई जिम्मेदारियों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए खासा ज़रूरी मंच प्रदान किया।
इस ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण के कार्यान्वयन के हिस्से के तौर पर सीबीसी, यूनिटार ने एनवाईकेएस के साथ परामर्श से ये प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल तैयार किया और जनवरी 2022 के दौरान 100 युवा स्वयंसेवकों के बीच इसकी व्यवहार्यता का परीक्षण किया गया। इसमें भाग लेने वाले युवा स्वयंसेवकों की प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर और एनवाईकेएस कार्यक्रम के टेम्पलेट को देखते हुए इस मॉड्यूल को संशोधित किया गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ की शुरुआत में युवा कार्यक्रम के संयुक्त सचिव और एनवाईकेएस के महानिदेशक श्री नितेश कुमार मिश्रा ने संक्षेप में बताया कि युवाओं की कौशल प्राप्ति के जरिए क्षमता निर्माण पहल दरअसल युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग और एनवाईकेएस के दखल वाले प्राथमिकता क्षेत्रों में से एक रहा है ताकि युवा सशक्तिकरण के निहित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके। सीबीसी के सदस्य (प्रशासन) श्री प्रवीण परदेशी ने ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के प्रस्तावित रोडमैप को संक्षेप में बताया। यूनिटार के सीईओ श्री मुकुल भोला ने युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग और एनवाईकेएस को इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने एवं इसका जिम्मा संभालने के लिए बधाई दी। इसके बाद यूनिटार के डॉ. लायल ने एक प्रस्तुतीकरण दिया जिसमें प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल के बारीक और सूक्ष्म स्तर के ऑपरेशनल ब्यौरे बताए गए और साझा किए गए। युवा कार्यक्रम सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने युवाओं के व्यक्तिगत विकास और उनकी क्षमता के अधिकतम उपयोग के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से प्रशिक्षण और कौशल प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मॉड्यूल की व्यवहार्यता का आकलन करने के लिए पहले आयोजित टेस्ट रन का हिस्सा रहे दो युवा स्वयंसेवकों ने बताया कि इस तरह के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण हैं और इसलिए युवाओं के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक हैं क्योंकि अब वे स्थिति से निपटने में खुद के अंदर सुधार महसूस कर रहे हैं और साथ ही विभिन्न कार्यों का सफलतापूर्वक संचालन कर रहे हैं।
बड़ी संख्या में युवा स्वयंसेवक, युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल विभाग और एनवाईकेएस के अधिकारियों ने वर्चुअल रूप से देश भर में क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के ऑनलाइन लॉन्च में हिस्सा लिया।