Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Centre asks State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to strive for achieving Zero Stubble Burning in very near future
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviews preparedness of States for management of Paddy Stubble Burning
The concerned States must effectively utilize Rs 600 Crore made available to them this fiscal to achieve the desired goals: Shri Tomar
​​​​​​​The Minister says, States need to ensure effective utilization of 2.07 lakh machines already supplied during last 4 years
21 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today called upon the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to strive for achieving Zero Stubble Burning in very near future. He promised all Central help to achieve this noble mission and added that this is a kind of curse on these States, as they receive a lot of public ire due to negative media publicity.
Shri Tomar said, Rs 600 crore was already provided to the States this financial year and they have the unspent amount of Rs 300 Crore, which should be utilized properly. Moreover, about two lakh machines have been made available to the States. The Minister said, the Centre and the concerned States should jointly evolve a long-term planning and must undertake multi-pronged activities to achieve the target of Zero Stubble Burning withing a specified time-frame.
Shri Tomar was taking a high-level review meeting with the officials of State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi, Officers of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), on the actions taken/proposed to be taken by the State Governments for management of stubble burring during 2022 season.
Shri Tomar told the officials of the States to strengthen and widen the IEC activities to make aware the farmers that stubble burning leads to loss of soil fertility in the long run, like the overuse of urea. He urged the officials to make arrangements to take the farmers to the sites, where the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is being used for practical demonstrations.
It has been informed that, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is continuing the implementation of the Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ during 2022-23 with an outlay of Rs. 700 Crores. So far, an amount of Rs. 240.00 crores, Rs. 191.53 crores, Rs. 154.29 crores and Rs. 14.18 crores have already been released to the State of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and ICAR, respectively as first installment. During the current year, provisions have also been incorporated to promote the use of bio-decomposer technology on large scale in these States.
The scheme was introduced in 2018-19, with the aim of addressing air pollution in Delhi and National Capital Region due to stubble burning in the adjoining States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue. Under this scheme financial assistance for purchase of crop residue management machines is provided @ 50% of the cost to individual farmers and @ 80% of the project cost to Cooperative Societies of farmers, PFOs and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of Crop Residue Management Machines. Funds are also provided to the States and ICAR for undertaking Information, Education & Communication (IEC) activities for mass awareness of farmers and other stakeholders.
The Scheme promote the usage of machines such as Super Straw Management Systems, Happy Seeder, Super Seeder, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, Mulcher, Paddy Straw Chopper, hydraulically reversible mould board plough, Crop reapers and Reaper binders for in-situ management of crop residue and Balers & Rakes which are used for straw collection in the form of bales for other ex-situ uses of straw. ‘Smart Seeder’ machine has been newly added for promotion under the scheme.
During the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, the funds amounting to 2440.07 crores have been released (Haryana – Rs. 693.25 crores, Uttar Pradesh – Rs. 533.67 crores, NCT of Delhi – Rs. 4.52 Crores, ICAR and other Central Agencies – Rs. 61.01 crores, and the major share has gone to the State of Punjab i.e. Rs. 1147.62 Crores).
Out of these funds, during the last 4 years, the State Government of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi have established more than 38422 Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machinery to provide machines & equipment to the small and marginal farmers on rental basis (Punjab- 24201 Nos., Haryana- 6775 Nos and Uttar Pradesh – 7446 Nos). A total of more than 2.07 lakh crop residue management machines have been supplied to these established CHCs and to the individual farmers in these 4 States (Punjab- 89151 Nos., Haryana- 59107 Nos., Uttar Pradesh – 58708 Nos. and NCT of Delhi – 247 Nos) which also include more than 3243 Balers & Rakes.
Pusa Decomposer, a microbial consortium of fungal species (both in liquid and capsule forms) developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been found effective for rapid in-situ decomposition of paddy straw. During the year 2021, decomposer has been used in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in an around 5.7 lakh hectare area which is equivalent to about 3.5 million tonnes of straw managed. Through satellite imaging and monitoring, it was observed that the 92% area of the decomposer sprayed plots has been managed through decomposition and only 8% area in these plots was burned.
For effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the Hon’ble Minister directed that the States should chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level, establish a mechanism to ensure effective utilization of machines, promote use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines, promote ex-situ utilization of straw by way of mapping demand from adjoining industries like biomass based power plants, bioethanol plants etc. and take up IEC activities for mass awareness among farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print medias, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector. If all the actions are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, the stubble burning can be effectively controlled during the coming season.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکز نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی ریاستی حکومتوں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں صفر پرال جلانے کے حصول کی کوشش کریں
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے دھان کے پرال کو جلانے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
متعلقہ ریاستوں کو مطلوبہ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اس مالی سال میں انہیں دستیاب 600 کروڑ روپے کا مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کرنا چاہیے: جناب تومر
وزیرموصوف کا کہنا ہے کہ ریاستوں کو 2.07 لاکھ مشینوں کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے جو پچھلے 4 سالوں کے دوران پہلے سے ہی فراہم کی جاچکی ہیں
21 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی ریاستی حکومتوں سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ مستقبل قریب میں صفر پرال جلانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدوجہد کریں۔ انہوں نے اس عظیم مشن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے تمام مرکزی مدد کا وعدہ کیا اور مزید کہا کہ یہ ان ریاستوں پر ایک قسم کی لعنت ہے، کیونکہ میڈیا کی منفی تشہیر کی وجہ سے انہیں بہت زیادہ عوامی ناراضگی کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ اس مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو پہلے ہی 600 کروڑ روپے فراہم کیے جا چکے ہیں اور ان کے پاس 300 کروڑ روپے کی غیر خرچ شدہ رقم ہے، جس کا صحیح استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں کو تقریباً دو لاکھ مشینیں دستیاب کرائی گئی ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مرکز اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کو مشترکہ طور پر ایک طویل مدتی منصوبہ بندی تیار کرنی چاہیے اور ایک مقررہ وقت کے اندر صفر پرال جلانے کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کثیر الجہتی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنی چاہئیں۔
جناب تومر پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی ریاستی حکومتوں کے افسران، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود( ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے افسران کے ساتھ 2022کے سیزن کے دوران پرال جلانے کے انتظام کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات/ تجویز کردہ اقدامات پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحی جائزہ میٹنگ لے رہے تھے۔
جناب تومر نے ریاستوں کے عہدیداروں سے کہا کہ وہ آئی ای سی کی سرگرمیوں کو مضبوط اور وسیع کریں تاکہ کسانوں کو آگاہ کیا جا سکے کہ پرال جلانے سے یوریا کے زیادہ استعمال کی طرح طویل مدت میں زمین کی زرخیزی کو نقصان پہنچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے عہدیداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسانوں کو ان مقامات پر لے جانے کے انتظامات کریں جہاں انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے تیار کردہ پوسا ڈیکمپوزر کو عملی مظاہروں کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کی باقیات کے ان سیٹو مینجمنٹ کے لیے زرعی میکانائزیشن کو فروغ دینے پر مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے نفاذ کو 2023-2022 کے دوران تخمینہ جاتی 700 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔اب تک 240.00 کروڑروپے، 191.53 کروڑ روپے، 154.29 کروڑ روپے اور14.18 کروڑ روپے۔ کی رقم ، پہلی قسط کے طور پر بالترتیب پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور آئی سی اے آر کو پہلے ہی جاری کی جا چکی ہے۔ رواں سال کے دوران ان ریاستوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر بائیو ڈیکمپوزر ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دفعات بھی شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو 2019 -2018 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں پڑوسی ریاستوں پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں پرالی جلانے کی وجہ سے ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور فصلوں کی باقیات کے تقا ضے کے مطابق انتظام کے لیے درکار مشینری کو سبسڈی دینا تھا۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینوں کی خریداری کے لیے مالی امداد انفرادی کسانوں کو لاگت کا 50فیصد اور کسانوں کی کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں، پی ایف اوز اور پنچایتوں کو فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کے حسب ضرورت ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے پروجیکٹ لاگت کا 80فیصد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں اور آئی سی اے آر کو کسانوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کے لیے معلومات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے کے لیے بھی فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اسکیم مشینوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتی ہے جیسے سپر اسٹرا مینجمنٹ سسٹم، ہیپی سیڈر، سپر سیڈر، صفر تک بیج کے ساتھ کھاد کی ڈرل، ملچر، پیڈی اسٹرا ہیلی کاپٹر، ہائیڈرالک طور پر ریورس ایبل مولڈ بورڈ پلاؤ، کراپ ریپرس اور ریپر بائنڈر فصل کی باقیات اور بیلرز اور ریک جو گانٹھوں کی شکل میں بھوسے کے دیگر سابقہ ​​استعمال کے لیے بھوسے کو جمع کرنے کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ اسکیم کے تحت پروموشن کے لیے 'سمارٹ سیڈر' مشین کو نیا نیا شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
2019-2018 سے 2022 -2021 کی مدت کے دوران، 2440.07 کروڑ کے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں (ہریانہ693.25 کروڑ روپے، اترپردیش- 533.67 کروڑ روپے، دہلی کے این سی ٹی – 4.52 کروڑ روپے، آئی سی اے آر اور دیگر مرکزی ایجنسیاں 61.01 کروڑ روپے، اور بڑا حصہ ریاست پنجاب کو گیا ہے یعنی 1147.62 کروڑ روپے)۔
ان فنڈز میں سے، پچھلے 4 سالوں کے دوران، پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی کی ریاستی حکومت نے چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں کو کرایہ کی بنیاد پرمشینیں اور آلات فراہم کرنے کے لیے فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کے 38422 سے زیادہ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹر قائم کیے ہیں۔ (پنجاب- 24201 نمبر، ہریانہ- 6775 نمبر اور اتر پردیش- 7446 نمبر)۔ ان قائم شدہ سی ایچ سیز اور ان 4 ریاستوں (پنجاب- 89151 نمبر، ہریانہ- 59107 نمبر، اتر پردیش- 58708 نمبر اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی- 247 نمبر) میں کل 2.07 لاکھ سے زیادہ فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں) جن میں 3243 سے زیادہ بیلرز اور ریک بھی شامل ہیں۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پھپھوندی کی پرجاتیوں کا ایک مائکروبیل کنسورشیم (دونوں مائع اور کیپسول کی شکلوں میں) پوسا ڈیکمپوزر دھان کے بھوسے کے تیزی سے سڑنے کے لیے موثر پایا گیا ہے۔ سال 2021 کے دوران پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں تقریباً 5.7 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے میں سڑنے والے کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو کہ تقریباً 3.5 ملین ٹن بھوسے کے انتظام کے برابر ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ اور مانیٹرنگ کے ذریعے دیکھا گیا کہ ڈکمپوزر اسپرے شدہ پلاٹوں کے 92 فیصد رقبے کو سڑن کے ذریعے کنٹرول کیا گیا ہے اور ان پلاٹوں میں صرف 8 فیصد رقبہ جلایاگیا ہے۔
آنے والے سیزن کے دوران دھان کے پرال کو جلانے پر موثر کنٹرول کے لیے، وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ ریاستوں کو مائیکرو لیول پر ایک جامع ایکشن پلان تیار کرنا چاہیے، مشینوں کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک میکانزم قائم کرنا چاہیے، بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا چاہیے۔ سی آر ایم مشینوں کے ساتھ اعزازی موڈ، بایوماس پر مبنی پاور پلانٹس، بائیو ایتھانول پلانٹس وغیرہ جیسے ملحقہ صنعتوں سے مانگ کی نقشہ سازی کے ذریعے بھوسے کے سابقہ ​​استعمال کو فروغ دینا اور الیکٹرانک/پرنٹ میڈیا، سوشل میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ کسان میلوں، پبلیکیشنز، سیمینارز، ایڈوائزریز کے ذریعے سخت مہمات کے ذریعے کسانوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر آگاہی کے لیے آئی ای سی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنا چاہئے۔ اس شعبے میں تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو شامل کرناچاہئے۔ اگر ریاستی سطح پر تمام اقدامات ایک جامع انداز میں کیے جائیں تو آنے والے موسم کے دوران پرالی جلانے پر مؤثر طریقے سے قابو پایا جا سکتا ہے۔