कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार ने पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की राज्य सरकारों से निकट भविष्य में पराली जलाने पर पूरी तरह अंकुश लगाने के लिए प्रयास करने को कहा है
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने पराली प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा की
संबंधित राज्यों को वांछित लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए इस वित्तीय वर्ष में उपलब्ध कराए गए 600 करो़ड़ रुपये का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग करना चाहिए: श्री तोमर
मंत्री ने कहा, राज्यों को पिछले चार वर्षों में दी गई 2.07 लाख मशीनों का प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है
21 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली की राज्य सरकारों से निकट भविष्य में पराली जलाने पर पूरी तरह अंकुश लगाने के लिए प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने इस महत्वपूर्ण मिशन के लिए केंद्र की तरफ से हरसंभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इन राज्यों पर एक तरह का अभिशाप है क्योंकि मीडिया के नकारात्मक प्रचार के कारण जनता में काफी आक्रोश होता है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि राज्यों को चालू वित्त वर्ष में 600 करोड़ रुपये पहले ही दिए जा चुके हैं और उसमें से 300 करोड़ रुपये खर्च नहीं हो पाए। इसका उचित उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा दो लाख मशीनें राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि केंद्र और संबंधित राज्यों को संयुक्त रूप से एक दीर्घकालिक योजना तैयार करनी चाहिए और एक समयसीमा के भीतर पराली जलने के शून्य मामले के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए बहु-आयामी गतिविधियां करनी चाहिए।
2022 के सीजन के दौरान पराली प्रबंधन को लेकर राज्य सरकारों के उठाए गए कदमों/ प्रस्तावित कार्रवाइयों पर श्री तोमर पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली की सरकारों के अधिकारियों, कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग एवं भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अधिकारियों के साथ उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक कर रहे थे।
श्री तोमर ने राज्यों के अधिकारियों से आईईसी गतिविधियों को व्यापक और मजबूत बनाने को कहा, जिससे किसानों को जागरूक किया जा सके कि पराली जलाने से लंबे समय के लिए मिट्टी की उर्वरता नष्ट हो जाती है, जैसे यूरिया का ज्यादा इस्तेमाल करने से होता है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से किसानों को उन खेतों के पास ले जाने की व्यवस्था करने का आग्रह किया, जहां भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित पूसा डीकंपोजर का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है।
यह बताया गया कि 2022-23 के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली में 700 करोड़ रुपये परिव्यय के साथ कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग फसल अवशेषों के उसी स्थान पर प्रबंधन के लिए कृषि यंत्रीकरण को बढ़ावा देते हुए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना का कार्यान्वयन जारी रखे हुए हैं। अब तक 240 करोड़, 191.53 करोड़, 154.29 करोड़ और 14.18 करोड़ रुपये पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और आईसीएआर को पहली किस्त के रूप में जारी किए जा चुके हैं। चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान, इन राज्यों में बड़े पैमाने पर बायो-डीकंपोजर (जैव-अपघटक) तकनीक के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देने के प्रावधान भी किए गए हैं।
पंजाब, हरियाणा और उत्तर प्रदेश में पराली जलने के कारण दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में बढ़ने वाले वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने और फसल के अवशेषों का उसी स्थान पर प्रबंधन करने के लिए सब्सिडी के साथ आवश्यक मशीनरी उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से यह योजना 2018-19 में शुरू की गई थी। इस योजना के तहत फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन वाली मशीनों की खरीद के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से किसानों को मूल्य के 50 फीसदी के दर से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है और परियोजना लागत का 80 फीसदी किसानों, पीएफओ और पंचायतों की सहकारी समितियों को फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों के कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए दिया जाता है। राज्यों और आईसीएआर को किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों को जागरूक करने के लिए सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईसी) गतिविधियां करने के लिए धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
यह योजना सुपर स्ट्रॉ प्रबंधन प्रणाली, हैप्पी सीडर, सुपर सीडर, जीरो टिल सीड कम फर्टिलाइजर ड्रिल, मल्चर, पैडी स्ट्रॉ चॉपर, हाइड्रॉलिकली रिवर्सिबल मोल्ड बोर्ड हल, क्रॉप रीपर और रीपर बाइंडर जैसी मशीनों के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा देती है, जिससे फसल अवशेषों का उसी जगह पर प्रबंधन किया जा सके। इसके साथ ही पराली की गांठों को इकट्ठा करने के लिए बेलर्स एवं रेक के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है। योजना के तहत 'स्मार्ट सीडर' मशीन को भी शामिल किया गया है।
2018-19 से 2021-22 की अवधि के दौरान 2440.07 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए गए हैं (हरियाणा- 693.25 करोड़, उत्तर प्रदेश- 533.67 करोड़, दिल्ली- 4.52 करोड़, आईसीएआर और अन्य केंद्रीय एजेंसियां- 61.01 करोड़ और सबसे बड़ा हिस्सा पंजाब राज्य को 1147.62 करोड़ रुपये दिया गया है) ।
इन धनराशियों में से पिछले 4 वर्षों के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली की राज्य सरकारों ने छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को किराये पर मशीनें और उपकरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनरी के 38422 से ज्यादा कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर स्थापित किए हैं (पंजाब- 24201, हरियाणा- 6775 और उत्तर प्रदेश- 7446)। इन सीएचसी और चार राज्यों के किसानों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से कुल 2.07 लाख से ज्यादा फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन मशीनों की आपूर्ति की गई है (पंजाब-89151, हरियाणा-59107, यूपी- 58708 और दिल्ली-247), इसमें 3243 से अधिक बेलर्स एवं रेक भी शामिल हैं।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित पूसा डीकंपोजर को धान की पुआल को उसी स्थान पर तेजी से गलाने में प्रभावी पाया गया है। यह कैप्सूल रूप में भी उपलब्ध है। साल 2021 के दौरान पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश और दिल्ली में लगभग 5.7 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में डीकंपोजर का इस्तेमाल किया गया, जो लगभग 35 लाख टन पराली का प्रबंधन करने के बराबर है। सैटलाइट इमेजिंग और निगरानी के जरिए पाया गया कि 92 प्रतिशत क्षेत्र में डीकंपोजर के जरिए पराली का निपटारा किया गया जबकि केवल 8 फीसदी हिस्से में पराली जलाई गई।
आगामी मौसम में धान की पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए, माननीय मंत्री ने निर्देश दिया कि राज्यों को सूक्ष्म स्तर पर एक व्यापक कार्य योजना बनानी चाहिए और मशीनों के प्रभावी इस्तेमाल को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तंत्र स्थापित करने के साथ ही सीआरएम मशीनों के साथ बायो-डीकंपोजर के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। इसके अलावा बायोमास आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों, बायोएथनॉल संयंत्रों आदि जैसे आसपास के उद्योगों की मांग के आधार पर पराली का बाहरी उपयोग भी कर सकते हैं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी हितधारकों को शामिल करते हुए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक/प्रिंट मीडिया, सोशल मीडिया के साथ-साथ किसान मेलों, प्रकाशनों, संगोष्ठियों, सलाह के माध्यम से किसानों के बीच जन जागरूकता के लिए आईईसी गतिविधियां की जाएं। अगर राज्य स्तर पर समग्र रूप से सभी कदम उठाए जाते हैं तो आने वाले सीजन के दौरान पराली जलाने पर प्रभावी ढंग से काबू पाया जा सकता है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
The Centre asks State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to strive for achieving Zero Stubble Burning in very near future
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar reviews preparedness of States for management of Paddy Stubble Burning
The concerned States must effectively utilize Rs 600 Crore made available to them this fiscal to achieve the desired goals: Shri Tomar
​​​​​​​The Minister says, States need to ensure effective utilization of 2.07 lakh machines already supplied during last 4 years
21 SEP 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar today called upon the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi to strive for achieving Zero Stubble Burning in very near future. He promised all Central help to achieve this noble mission and added that this is a kind of curse on these States, as they receive a lot of public ire due to negative media publicity.
Shri Tomar said, Rs 600 crore was already provided to the States this financial year and they have the unspent amount of Rs 300 Crore, which should be utilized properly. Moreover, about two lakh machines have been made available to the States. The Minister said, the Centre and the concerned States should jointly evolve a long-term planning and must undertake multi-pronged activities to achieve the target of Zero Stubble Burning withing a specified time-frame.
Shri Tomar was taking a high-level review meeting with the officials of State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi, Officers of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) and Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), on the actions taken/proposed to be taken by the State Governments for management of stubble burring during 2022 season.
Shri Tomar told the officials of the States to strengthen and widen the IEC activities to make aware the farmers that stubble burning leads to loss of soil fertility in the long run, like the overuse of urea. He urged the officials to make arrangements to take the farmers to the sites, where the Pusa Decomposer developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) is being used for practical demonstrations.
It has been informed that, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare is continuing the implementation of the Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ during 2022-23 with an outlay of Rs. 700 Crores. So far, an amount of Rs. 240.00 crores, Rs. 191.53 crores, Rs. 154.29 crores and Rs. 14.18 crores have already been released to the State of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and ICAR, respectively as first installment. During the current year, provisions have also been incorporated to promote the use of bio-decomposer technology on large scale in these States.
The scheme was introduced in 2018-19, with the aim of addressing air pollution in Delhi and National Capital Region due to stubble burning in the adjoining States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue. Under this scheme financial assistance for purchase of crop residue management machines is provided @ 50% of the cost to individual farmers and @ 80% of the project cost to Cooperative Societies of farmers, PFOs and Panchayats for establishment of Custom Hiring Centres of Crop Residue Management Machines. Funds are also provided to the States and ICAR for undertaking Information, Education & Communication (IEC) activities for mass awareness of farmers and other stakeholders.
The Scheme promote the usage of machines such as Super Straw Management Systems, Happy Seeder, Super Seeder, zero till seed cum fertilizer drill, Mulcher, Paddy Straw Chopper, hydraulically reversible mould board plough, Crop reapers and Reaper binders for in-situ management of crop residue and Balers & Rakes which are used for straw collection in the form of bales for other ex-situ uses of straw. ‘Smart Seeder’ machine has been newly added for promotion under the scheme.
During the period from 2018-19 to 2021-22, the funds amounting to 2440.07 crores have been released (Haryana – Rs. 693.25 crores, Uttar Pradesh – Rs. 533.67 crores, NCT of Delhi – Rs. 4.52 Crores, ICAR and other Central Agencies – Rs. 61.01 crores, and the major share has gone to the State of Punjab i.e. Rs. 1147.62 Crores).
Out of these funds, during the last 4 years, the State Government of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi have established more than 38422 Custom Hiring Centres of crop residue management machinery to provide machines & equipment to the small and marginal farmers on rental basis (Punjab- 24201 Nos., Haryana- 6775 Nos and Uttar Pradesh – 7446 Nos). A total of more than 2.07 lakh crop residue management machines have been supplied to these established CHCs and to the individual farmers in these 4 States (Punjab- 89151 Nos., Haryana- 59107 Nos., Uttar Pradesh – 58708 Nos. and NCT of Delhi – 247 Nos) which also include more than 3243 Balers & Rakes.
Pusa Decomposer, a microbial consortium of fungal species (both in liquid and capsule forms) developed by Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) has been found effective for rapid in-situ decomposition of paddy straw. During the year 2021, decomposer has been used in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi in an around 5.7 lakh hectare area which is equivalent to about 3.5 million tonnes of straw managed. Through satellite imaging and monitoring, it was observed that the 92% area of the decomposer sprayed plots has been managed through decomposition and only 8% area in these plots was burned.
For effective control of paddy stubble burning during the ensuing season, the Hon’ble Minister directed that the States should chalk out a comprehensive action plan at micro level, establish a mechanism to ensure effective utilization of machines, promote use of bio-decomposer in a complimentary mode with the CRM machines, promote ex-situ utilization of straw by way of mapping demand from adjoining industries like biomass based power plants, bioethanol plants etc. and take up IEC activities for mass awareness among farmers through intensive campaigns in the electronic/print medias, social media as well as through Kisan Melas, publications, seminars, advisories with the involvement of all stakeholders in this sector. If all the actions are taken at the State level in a holistic manner, the stubble burning can be effectively controlled during the coming season.