Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI amends Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2016 and Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) Regulations, 2017
20 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Liquidation Process) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (‘Amendment Liquidation Regulations’) and Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Voluntary Liquidation Process) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2022 (‘Amendment Voluntary Liquidation Regulations’) on 16th September, 2022.
To enable better participation of stakeholders and streamline the liquidation process to reduce delays and realise better value, the amendment in Liquidation Regulations make the following major modifications:
• The Committee of Creditors (CoC) constituted during Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) shall function as Stakeholders Consultation Committee (SCC) in the first 60 days. After adjudication of claims and within 60 days of initiation of process, the SCC shall be reconstituted based upon admitted claims.
• The liquidator has been mandated to conduct the meetings of SCC in a structured and time bound manner with better participation of stakeholders.
• The scope of mandatory consultation by liquidator, with SCC has been enlarged. Now, SCC may even propose replacement of liquidator to the Adjudicating Authority (AA) and fix the fees of liquidator, if the CoC did not fix the same during CIRP.
• If any claim is not filed during liquidation process, then the amount of claim collated during CIRP shall be verified by the liquidator.
• Wherever the CoC decides that the process of compromise or arrangement may be explored during liquidation process, the liquidator shall file application only in such cases before Adjudicating Authority for considering the proposal of compromise or arrangement, if any, within thirty days of the order of liquidation.
• Specific event-based timelines have been stipulated for auction process.
• Before filing of an application for dissolution or closure of the process, SCC shall advice the liquidator, the manner in which proceedings in respect of avoidance transactions or fraudulent or wrongful trading, shall be pursued after closure of liquidation proceedings.
The Amendment Liquidation Regulations and Amendment Voluntary Liquidation Regulations further lay down the manner and period of retention of records relating to liquidation and voluntary liquidation of a corporate debtor or corporate person, respectively.
The Amendment Liquidation Regulations and Amendment Voluntary Liquidation Regulations are effective from 16th September, 2022. These are available at www.mca.gov.in and www.ibbi.gov.in.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2016 और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2017 में संशोधन किया
20 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड ने 16 सितंबर, 2022 को भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) (दूसरा संशोधन) विनियम, 2022 (‘संशोधन परिसमापन विनियम’) और भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन प्रक्रिया) (दूसरा संशोधन) विनियम,2022 ('संशोधन स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन विनियम') को अधिसूचित किया।
हितधारकों की बेहतर भागीदारी को संभव बनाने और देरी को कम करने एवं बेहतर मूल्य प्राप्त करने हेतु परिसमापन प्रक्रिया को कारगर बनाने के उद्देश्य से, यह संशोधन परिसमापन विनियमों में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख बदलाव करता है:
• कॉरपोरेट दिवाला समाधान प्रक्रिया (सीआईआरपी) के दौरान गठित ऋणदाताओं की समिति (सीओसी) पहले 60 दिनों में हितधारक परामर्श समिति (एससीसी) के रूप में कार्य करेगी। दावों पर निर्णय हो जाने के बाद और प्रक्रिया शुरू होने के 60 दिनों के भीतर, स्वीकृत दावों के आधार पर एससीसी का पुनर्गठन किया जाएगा।
• परिसमापक को हितधारकों की बेहतर भागीदारी के साथ व्यवस्थित और समयबद्ध तरीके से एससीसी की बैठकों का संचालन करना अनिवार्य किया गया है।
• एससीसी के साथ परिसमापक द्वारा अनिवार्य परामर्श का दायरा बढ़ा दिया गया है। अब, एससीसी न्यायनिर्णायक प्राधिकरण (एए) को परिसमापक के प्रतिस्थापन का प्रस्ताव भी दे सकता है और सीआईआरपी के दौरान सीओसी द्वारा परिसमापक की फीस तय नहीं किए जाने की स्थिति में इस फीस को तय कर सकता है।
• यदि परिसमापन प्रक्रिया के दौरान कोई दावा दायर नहीं किया जाता है, तो सीआईआरपी के दौरान एकत्रित दावे की राशि का परिसमापक द्वारा सत्यापन किया जाएगा।
• जब कभी भी सीओसी इस आशय का निर्णय लेता है कि परिसमापन प्रक्रिया के दौरान समझौता या व्यवस्था की प्रक्रिया का पता लगाया जा सकता है, परिसमापक केवल ऐसे मामलों में समझौता या व्यवस्था के प्रस्ताव, यदि कोई हो, पर विचार करने के लिए परिसमापन के आदेश के तीस दिनों के भीतर न्यायनिर्णय प्राधिकारी के समक्ष आवेदन दायर करेगा
• नीलामी प्रक्रिया के लिए विशिष्ट घटना-आधारित समय-सीमा निर्धारित की गई है।
• प्रक्रिया को भंग करने या बंद करने के लिए एक आवेदन दाखिल करने से पहले, एससीसी परिसमापक को यह सलाह देगा कि परिसमापन की कार्यवाही को बंद करने के बाद लेनदेन में टालमटोल या धोखाधड़ी या गलत व्यापार के संबंध में कार्यवाही कैसे की जाएगी।
संशोधन परिसमापन विनियम और संशोधन स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन विनियम क्रमशः एक कॉरपोरेट देनदार या कॉरपोरेट व्यक्ति के परिसमापन और स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन से संबंधित अभिलेखों को बनाए रखने के तरीके और अवधि को निर्धारित करते हैं।
संशोधन परिसमापन विनियम और संशोधन स्वैच्छिक परिसमापन विनियम 16 ​​सितंबर, 2022 से प्रभावी हैं। ये www.mca.gov.in और www.ibbi.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।