Ministry of Finance
DRI and Customs seize 10,230 kg of Red Sanders (Red Sandalwood), with estimated worth of Rs 6 crore, at ICD Palwal, Haryana
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its commitment to preserve the natural resources of the nation, in yet another successful operation on 16.09.2022, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has recovered 10.23 MT of Red Sanders, estimated at Rs 6 crore in the international market, from an export consignment that was destined for Singapore.
Intelligence developed by DRI indicated that red sanders logs, concealed in an export consignment declared to contain “static convertor/rectifier and wire harness cable”, were in the process of being smuggled out of the country. Based on the said intelligence, the officers of DRI intercepted an export bound container at ICD Palwal, which was also put on hold by the ICD Palwal Customs officers, having been informed as suspicious by the Custodian of the said ICD.
Examination of the said container by the DRI officers, along with the customs officers of ICD Palwal, led to the recovery of 10.23 MT of red sanders - an item mentioned in the Appendix II of CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). The export of red sanders from India is prohibited/restricted, as per the Foreign Trade Policy.
The said container was in the process of being exported using fake documents of a Noida SEZ based entity, following a similar Modus Operandi busted by DRI earlier. Preliminary enquiry by the DRI has revealed that the documents used for the said export are fake and manipulated. Even the registration number of the truck, used for transport of the said container to the ICD Palwal, is manipulated. The recovered 10.23 MT of red sanders logs, valued at Rs 6 crore (approx.), along with the truck have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are in progress.
DRI has made seizure of 110.26 MT of red sanders in eleven instances at different ICDs/ports, since November 2021. DRI remains committed to continue its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and misappropriating her rich natural heritage.
Description: H:\red sanders sept\4.jpeg Description: H:\red sanders sept\1.jpeg

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی اور کسٹمز نے ہریانہ کے آئی سی ڈی پلوال میں 10,230 کلو گرام ریڈ سینڈرز (سرخ چندن کی لکڑی)
ضبط کیا، جس کی مالیت کا تخمینہ 6 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
قوم کے قدرتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق،16ستمبر2022 کو ایک اور کامیاب آپریشن میں، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آرآئی ) نے 10.23 میٹرک ٹن سرخ چندن کی لکڑی جو سنگاپور ایکسپورٹ کی جانے والی تھی ، برآمد کی ہے ۔جس کی بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں مالیت کا تخمینہ 6 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ انٹیلی جنس نے اشارہ کیا کہ سرخ چندن کی لکڑی کے لٹھے، ایک برآمدی کھیپ میں چھپائے گئے تھے جس پر ‘‘اسٹیٹک کنورٹر/ریکٹیفائر اور وائر ہارنس کیبل’’ کے شامل ہونے کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا،اور جو ملک سے باہر سمگل کیاجارہاتھا۔ مذکورہ انٹیلی جنس کی بنیاد پر، ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے آئی سی ڈی پلوال میں ایک برآمدی کنٹینر کو روکا، جسے آئی سی ڈی پلوال کسٹمز کے افسران نے بھی روک دیا تھا، جس کی اطلاع مذکورہ آئی سی ڈی کے کسٹوڈین کی طرف سے دی گئی تھی کہ وہ مشتبہ ہے۔
آئی سی ڈی پلوال کے کسٹم افسران کے ساتھ ڈی آر آئی افسران کے ذریعہ مذکورہ کنٹینر کی جانچ کے نتیجے میں 10.23میٹرک ٹن چندن کی سرخ لکڑی آمد ہوئی - جس کا ذکر سی آئی ٹی ای ایس (کنونشن آن انٹرنیشنل ٹریڈ ان اینڈینجرڈ اسپیسیز آف وائلڈ فانااینڈ فلورا) کے ضمیمہ II میں ایک آئٹم کے طورپر کیا گیا ہے۔ اغیر ملکی تجارتی پالیسی کے مطابق ہندوستان سے سرخ چندن کی لکڑی کی برآمد ممنوع/پابندی عائد ہے۔
مذکورہ کنٹینر نوئیڈا ایس ای زیڈ میں قائم کمپنی کے ذریعہ پر مبنی ادارے کے جعلی دستاویزات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے برآمد کرنے کے عمل میں تھا۔ اس سے قبل ڈی آر آئی کے ذریعہ اسی طرح کے طریقہ کار کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈی آر آئی کی ابتدائی تفتیش میں انکشاف ہوا ہے کہ مذکورہ برآمدگی کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے دستاویزات جعلی اور ہیرا پھیری کے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ ٹرک کے رجسٹریشن نمبر، جو مذکورہ کنٹینر کو آئی سی ڈی پلوال تک پہنچانے کے لیے استعمال کیا گیاتھا، اس میں بھی ہیرا پھیری کی گئی تھی ۔ برآمد شدہ 10.23 میٹرک ٹن سرخ چندن کی لکڑی کے لٹھے ، جس کی مالیت (تقریبا) 6 کروڑ روپے ہے، ٹرک سمیت کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کے تحت ضبط کر لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔
ڈی آرآئی نے نومبر 2021 سے اب تک مختلف آئی سی ڈیز/بندرگاہوں پر گیارہ واقعات میں 110.26 میٹرک ٹن سرخ چندن کی لکڑی ضبط کئے ہیں۔ڈی آرآئی ہندوستان کی اقتصادی سرحدوں سے سمجھوتہ کرنے اور اس کے مالامال قدرتی ورثے کو غلط استعمال کرنے والوں کے خلاف اپنا مسلسل کریک ڈاؤن جاری رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
Description: H:\red sanders sept\4.jpeg Description: H:\red sanders sept\1.jpeg