वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने हरियाणा के आईसीडी पलवल में 6 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 10,230 किलो लाल चंदन जब्त किए
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्र के प्राकृतिक संसाधनों को संरक्षित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने 16 सितंबर, 2022 को एक और सफल ऑपरेशन के तहत सिंगापुर के लिए निर्यात की जाने वाली निर्यात खेप से अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में अनुमानित 6 करोड़ रुपये के 10.230 मीट्रिक टन रेड सैंडर्स (लाल चंदन) जब्त किए हैं।
डीआरआई की दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई (डीजेडयू) ने खुफिया जानकारी प्राप्त की थी कि लाल चंदन के लट्ठे को देश से बाहर तस्करी के लिए "स्टेटिक कन्वर्टर/रेक्टिफायर और वायर हार्नेस केबल" रखने के लिए निश्चित किए गए निर्यात खेप में छिपाया गया है।
उपरोक्त खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर डीआरआई के दिल्ली क्षेत्रीय इकाई ने पलवल स्थित आईसीडी में एक निर्यात से संबंधित उस कंटेनर को रोका, जिसे पत्तन सीमा शुल्क द्वारा बंदरगाह पर कस्टोडियन द्वारा संदिग्ध सूचित किया गया था।
सीमा शुल्क विभाग के साथ मिलकर डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने इस कंटेनर की जांच में 10.23 मीट्रिक टन रेड सैंडर्स के लट्ठे को जब्त किया, जो कि सीआईटीईएस (वन्य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर कन्वेंशन) में दर्ज है और इसके निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध है।
इस कंटेनर को नोएडा एसईजेड आधारित इकाई की ओर से निर्यात किए भेजा गया था। इससे पहले डीआरआई इसी तरह की कार्यप्रणाली को उजागर किया था। डीआरआई ने प्रारंभिक पूछताछ कर इसकी जानकारी दी कि उक्त निर्यात के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले दस्तावेज नकली हैं और इसमें हेरा-फेरी की गई है। यहां तक कि कंटेनर के परिवहन के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ट्रक के पंजीकरण में भी जालसाजी की गई। सीमा शुल्क अधिनियम, 1962 के तहत ट्रक के साथ लगभग 6 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 10.23 मीट्रिक टन रेड सैंडर्स के लट्ठे जब्त किए गए हैं। इस मामले में आगे की जांच की जा रही है।
डीआरआई ने नवंबर, 2021 के बाद से 11 घटनाओं में 110.26 मीट्रिक टन लाल चंदन की जब्ती की है। डीआरआई भारत की आर्थिक सीमाओं से समझौता करने और उसकी समृद्ध प्राकृतिक विरासत का दुरुपयोग करने वालों के खिलाफ अपनी अथक कार्रवाई जारी रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
DRI and Customs seize 10,230 kg of Red Sanders (Red Sandalwood), with estimated worth of Rs 6 crore, at ICD Palwal, Haryana
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its commitment to preserve the natural resources of the nation, in yet another successful operation on 16.09.2022, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has recovered 10.23 MT of Red Sanders, estimated at Rs 6 crore in the international market, from an export consignment that was destined for Singapore.
Intelligence developed by DRI indicated that red sanders logs, concealed in an export consignment declared to contain “static convertor/rectifier and wire harness cable”, were in the process of being smuggled out of the country. Based on the said intelligence, the officers of DRI intercepted an export bound container at ICD Palwal, which was also put on hold by the ICD Palwal Customs officers, having been informed as suspicious by the Custodian of the said ICD.
Examination of the said container by the DRI officers, along with the customs officers of ICD Palwal, led to the recovery of 10.23 MT of red sanders - an item mentioned in the Appendix II of CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). The export of red sanders from India is prohibited/restricted, as per the Foreign Trade Policy.
The said container was in the process of being exported using fake documents of a Noida SEZ based entity, following a similar Modus Operandi busted by DRI earlier. Preliminary enquiry by the DRI has revealed that the documents used for the said export are fake and manipulated. Even the registration number of the truck, used for transport of the said container to the ICD Palwal, is manipulated. The recovered 10.23 MT of red sanders logs, valued at Rs 6 crore (approx.), along with the truck have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are in progress.
DRI has made seizure of 110.26 MT of red sanders in eleven instances at different ICDs/ports, since November 2021. DRI remains committed to continue its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and misappropriating her rich natural heritage.
Description: H:\red sanders sept\4.jpeg Description: H:\red sanders sept\1.jpeg