অর্থমন্ত্রক
ডিআরআই হরিয়ানার আইসিডি পালওয়াল থেকে ৬ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ১০,২৩০ কেজি লাল চন্দন বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
দেশের সমৃদ্ধ প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ সংরক্ষণের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূরণের লক্ষ্যে ডায়রেক্টরেট অফ রেভিনিউ ইন্টেলিজেন্স (ডিআরআই) ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর এক অভিযানে ১০,২৩০ মেট্রিক টন লাল চন্দন বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে যার মূল্য আনুমানিক ৬ কোটি টাকা। এগুলি সিঙ্গাপুরে রপ্তানির জন্য রাখা হয়েছিল।
ডিআরআই-এর আধিকারিকরা গোপন সূত্রে খবরের ভিত্তিতে হরিয়ানার আইসিডি পালওয়াল থেকে একটি কন্টেনারের ভেতর রাখা এই লাল চন্দনগুলি বাজেয়াপ্ত করে।
শুল্ক বিভাগের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে একযোগে অভিযান চালিয়ে ডিআরআই-এর আধিকারিকরা ১০,২৩০ মেট্রিক টন লাল চন্দন বাজেয়াপ্ত করেন। এই কন্টেনারটিকে নয়ডার উদ্দেশ্যে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। প্রাথমিক জিজ্ঞাসাবাদের পর ডিআরআই-এর আধিকারিকরা এই কন্টেনারের সঙ্গে থাকা সব নথিপত্র জাল বলে প্রমাণ পান। এরপরই সেটিকে বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয় ও উদ্ধার হয় বিপুল পরিমাণ লাল চন্দন। তদন্তের পরবর্তী ধাপ চলছে।
ডিআরআই ২০২১-এর নভেম্বর মাসের পর থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১১টি অভিযানে ১১০.২৬ মেট্রিক টন লাল চন্দন বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। দেশের সমৃদ্ধশালী প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদকে অপব্যবহার করে যারা অর্থনৈতিক ব্যবস্থাকে ভেঙে দিতে চাইছে, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ডিআরআই-এর অবিরাম অভিযান চলবে।

Ministry of Finance
DRI and Customs seize 10,230 kg of Red Sanders (Red Sandalwood), with estimated worth of Rs 6 crore, at ICD Palwal, Haryana
19 SEP 2022 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
In line with its commitment to preserve the natural resources of the nation, in yet another successful operation on 16.09.2022, Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has recovered 10.23 MT of Red Sanders, estimated at Rs 6 crore in the international market, from an export consignment that was destined for Singapore.
Intelligence developed by DRI indicated that red sanders logs, concealed in an export consignment declared to contain “static convertor/rectifier and wire harness cable”, were in the process of being smuggled out of the country. Based on the said intelligence, the officers of DRI intercepted an export bound container at ICD Palwal, which was also put on hold by the ICD Palwal Customs officers, having been informed as suspicious by the Custodian of the said ICD.
Examination of the said container by the DRI officers, along with the customs officers of ICD Palwal, led to the recovery of 10.23 MT of red sanders - an item mentioned in the Appendix II of CITES (Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora). The export of red sanders from India is prohibited/restricted, as per the Foreign Trade Policy.
The said container was in the process of being exported using fake documents of a Noida SEZ based entity, following a similar Modus Operandi busted by DRI earlier. Preliminary enquiry by the DRI has revealed that the documents used for the said export are fake and manipulated. Even the registration number of the truck, used for transport of the said container to the ICD Palwal, is manipulated. The recovered 10.23 MT of red sanders logs, valued at Rs 6 crore (approx.), along with the truck have been seized under the Customs Act, 1962. Further investigations are in progress.
DRI has made seizure of 110.26 MT of red sanders in eleven instances at different ICDs/ports, since November 2021. DRI remains committed to continue its relentless crackdown against those attempting to compromise the economic frontiers of India and misappropriating her rich natural heritage.
Description: H:\red sanders sept\4.jpeg Description: H:\red sanders sept\1.jpeg