Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) celebrates its fourth foundation day
World Class health facilities in AIIMS should be used for common and needy patients, says Union Minister Nitin Gadkari
Experts in AIIMS should give their guidance for telemedicine services through satellite centres for treating patients in remote areas- Nitin Gadkari
19 SEP 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur/Mumbai, 19 September 2022
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) celebrated its fourth Foundation Day today. The event was graced by the esteemed presence of Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Road, Transport and Highways of India. Dr Vibha Datta, director of the institute was present on the occasion.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Gadkari said, admission procedure facility for the critical patients in various health institutes should be available 24x7 as the critical ailments can occur anytime. He also stressed upon the need for constant research and innovation to make low-cost medical equipment and aids for the needy and to work especially on sickle cell anaemia, Thalassemia and Kidney transplant as the percentage of these diseases is comparatively more in Nagpur district and vicinity. 70 % of cases of Sickle cell anaemia and Thalassemia are found in Bhandara, Gondia, Gadchiroli, Chandrapur and Nagpur districts especially in SC and ST communities. Hence, to prevent these diseases, more research work is needed, said the minister. AIIMS have excellent quality operation facilities, expert and renowned doctors so if the facilities and guidance will be made available for the poor and needy patients, they need not to travel all the way to Mumbai and Delhi for treatments. He insisted on the objective to provide cost-effective, affordable healthcare to people of Central India in AIIMS.
The Union Minister said, “Nagpur is developing as a medical hub today, poor patients from Madhya Pradesh as well as surrounding areas in Vidharbha region come here for treatment. Gadchiroli is an aspirational district, lacking health facilities. Therefore, if the doctors of this institute provide telemedicine services through video conferencing system to the poor and needy patients of such remote areas, the patients of those socially and economically backward areas will benefit greatly.”
Nagpur is also a leading city in terms of drug manufacturing. Nitin Gadkari suggested to the administration should inform his ministry about their expectations from government regarding development of the AIIMS institute and to provide better healthcare services to the common people.Shri Gadkari praised the institute’s services during Covid. He expected that. just as medical students need to get better education, it is equally important to provide better healthcare facilities to common people.
The Union Minister appreciated the work on the up-to-date building of the institute. He expressed the hope that the AIIMS, Nagpur will be the best such institution in the world in the future. He informed that the work of developing the road coming to the AIIMS Institute in a double-decker manner will start soon.He further said that Nagpur is the first city in the country to generate revenue of Rs 300 crore per annum by using sewage water for power generation. Now there are AIIMS, IIMs, Triple-IIMs, IITs, Symbiosis University, best engineering colleges, law institutes, MIHAN (The Multi Modal international Cargo Hub and Airport at Nagpur).
He said that the production of the 11-seater Falcon jet would begin by the end of this year. The work of international airport will also start in next 2-3 months. He said that discussions are going on to build a new railway station near AIIMS. This area is well developed. He said that the problems in the development of city bus service required to come to this institution would be resolved soon. We are making all efforts to make this organization the number one organization in the country.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari's full speech in the event:

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری کا کہنا ہے کہ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نے عالمی درجے کی صحت کی سہولیات عام آدمی اور ضروتمند مریضوں کے لیے استعمال کی جانی چاہئے
اے آئی آئی ایم ایس میں ماہرین کو، دور دراز کے علاقوں میں مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کے لیے سیٹلائٹ مراکزکے ذریعے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کے لیے اپنی رہنمائی فراہم کرنی چاہئے:نتن گڈکری
19 SEP 2022 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنس (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) آج اپنا چوتھا یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے۔ اس موقع پر تقریب میں سڑک، نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے موجود تھے۔ اس موقع پر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر وبھادتّا بھی موجود تھیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ شدید طور پر بیمار مریضوں کے لیے مختلف صحت کے اداروں میں داخلے کے ضابطے کی سہولت 24x7 دستیاب ہونی چاہئے کیونکہ کوئی بھی شدید بیماری کسی بھی وقت ہوسکتی ہے۔ انھوں نے کم قیمت والے طبی آلات اور دیگر ضروری آلات بنانے کے لیے جامع تحقیق اور اختراع کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا تاکہ ضرورتمندوں کے کام پورے کئے جاسکیں۔ انھوں نے سکل سیل انیمیا، تھلاسیمیا اور گردے کے ٹرانسپلانٹ جیسے علاجوں پر خاص طور پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، چونکہ اِن بیماریوں کی تعداد ناگپور ضلع اور اس کے اطراف میں مناسبت کے اعتبار سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ سکل سیل انیمیا اور تھلاسیمیا کے 70 فیصد معاملات بھنڈارا، گونڈیا، گڈچرولی، چندراپور اور ناگپور اضلاع میں ، خاص طور پر درج فہرست ذاتوں اور درج فہرست قبائل کمیونٹیزمیں پائے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا لہٰذا اِن بیماریوں کو روکنے کے لیے مزید تحقیقاتی کام کی ضرورت ہے۔ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس میں بہترین معیاری آپریشن کی سہولیات، ماہرین اور سرکردہ ڈاکٹر موجود ہیں لہٰذا اگر غریب اور ضرورتمند مریضوں کے لیے سہولیات اور رہنمائی فراہم کی جائیں گی تو انھیں علاج کرانے کے لیے ممبئی اور دہلی آنے کی ضرورت نہیں پڑے گی۔ انھوں نے وسطی ہندوستان کے لوگوں کو اے آئی آئی ایم ایس میں کم لاگت، قابل برداشت صحت دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے مقصد پر زور دیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا ’’ناگپورآج ایک طبی ہب کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ ودربھہ خطے کے اطرافی علاقوں سے غریب مریض یہاں علاج کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ گڈچرولی ایک ایسا خواہشمند ضلع ہے جہاں صحت کی سہولیات کی کمی ہے۔ لہٰذا اگر اِس ادارے کے ڈاکٹر صاحبان ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ نظام کے ذریعے اس طرح کے دور دراز کے علاقوں کے غریب اور ضرورتمند مریضوں کے لیے ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں تو ان سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر پسماندہ علاقوں کے مریضوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچے گا‘‘۔
ادویہ کی تیاری کے ضمن میں بھی ناگپور ایک آگے بڑھتا ہوا شہر ہے۔ نتن گڈکری نے تجویز کیا کہ انتظامیہ کو چاہئے کہ وہ ان کی وزارت کو اپنی ان متوقع ضروریات کے بارے میں مطلع کریں جو اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کی فروغ سے متعلق ہوں اور جو عام آدمی کو بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرسکیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ادارے کی اپ ٹوڈیٹ عمارت سے متعلق کام کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ناگپور کا اے آئی آئی ایم ایس مستقبل میں اس طرح کے اداروں میں بہترین ادارہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ ایک ڈبل ڈیکر طریقے پر ، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس ادارے تک آنے والی سڑک کی تیاری کا کام جلد ہی شروع ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ناگپور ملک میں ایساپہلا شہر ہے جو گندے نکاسی کے پانی کو بجلی پیدا کرنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہا ہے اور سالانہ 300 کروڑ روپئے کامحصول پیدا کر رہا ہے۔ اب یہاں اے آئی آئی ایم ایس، آئی آئی ایمس، ٹرپل-آئی آئی ایمس، آئی آئی ٹیز، سمبوائسس یونیورسٹی ، بہترین انجینئرنگ کے کالج، قانون کے ادارے، ایم آئی ایچ اے این (ناگپور میں کثیر ماڈل بین الاقوامی کارگو ہب اور ہوائی اڈّہ) ہیں۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ 11 سیٹوں والے فیلکن جیٹ کی پیداوار اس سال کے آخر تک شروع ہوجائے گی۔ بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈّے کا کام بھی آئندہ 2 سے 3 ماہ میں شروع ہوجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے نزدیک ایک نیاریلوے اسٹیشن تعمیر کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال جاری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ یہ علاقہ اچھی طرح ترقی یافتہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ادارے تک آنے کے لیے سٹی بس سروس میں اضافہ کرنے سے متعلق مسائل کو جلد ہی حل کرلیا جائے گا۔ ہم اس تنظیم کو ملک میں اوّل نمبر کی تنظیم بنانے کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔
تقریب میں نتن گڈکری کی مکمل تقریر: