Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches multiple projects for development of Bogibeel, Assam
Foundation Stone laid for construction of two Floating Jetties at Bogibeel & Guijan by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)
Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty by Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Developmental works at Bogibeel are being done as per PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to make avenues & optimise inland waterways over Brahmaputra: Shri Sonowal
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched multiple projects for the development of the Bogibeel region near Dibrugarh in Assam. In this regard, the foundation stones were laid by the Union Minister for construction of two floating jetties at Bogibeel and Guijan. Shri Sonowal also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty . The gala event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour, Shri Rameswar Teli; Chairman of IWAI, Mr Sanjay Bandopadhyaya and the General Manager of NF Railways, Mr Anshul Gupta among others.
The Two floating jetties at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district and Guijan in Tinsukia district will be constructed as state-of-art terminals using the most advanced & updated technology. Both the jetties are being constructed by IWAI over the National Waterways - 2 (NW-2), popularly known as River Brahmaputra. The work has been awarded to Coastal Consolidated Structures Pvt. Ltd on an EPC contract mode (engineering, procurement, construction). The two jetties are estimated to be built at a cost of ₹ 8.25 crores and scheduled to be completed by February, 2023.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty which has been developed by the Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) as part of Riverfront Development near the Bogibeel bridge. Further to this development, plans are afoot to construct an Open platform, a restaurant, 8 bio-toilets and 6 awnings as part of the Riverfront site. The entire structure has been constructed over rail columns with angle frame covered by WPC board floorings. The estimated cost of the project is ₹ 2.5 crores. A total of 3560 square meters are being developed under this project. Following a meeting at the Bogibeel at the behest of the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Riverfront development work has been going on with a vision to make this area as a tourist hub in this region.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sonowal, said, “The vision of our leader - Prime Minister Narendra Modi - is to harness the potential of an economic and ecologically sound logistics avenue of Inland waterways. The PM Gati Shakti National Master plan is exactly the key that we are using here today, to unlock the huge potential of inland water transportation in Assam using National Waterways 2, our river Brahmaputra. We must tap this opportunity and build an economic advantage which will power the whole of Northeast India as the New Engine of growth for India. Our government is also identifying avenues to promote inland navigation, river cruise tourism, and construction of suitable terminals across the Brahmaputra.” The Union Minister also added that India’s longest river cruise service will begin from early next year between Varanasi and Bogibeel, traversing a distance of more than 4,000 kms via Ganga, IBPR and Brahmaputra. This is going to usher a novel opportunity for people of Assam to use inland waterways to promote their trade & livelihood in tourism and cargo transportation.
Further to the floating jetties, Ferry Ghats, floating restaurants, public eating stalls, tourist visits, picnic spots, eco resorts and so on are also being planned. A permanent cargo terminal at Bogibeel is also being planned for conducive transport of cargo from the neighboring industries like Brahmaputra Cracker & Polymer Limited, Brahmaputra Valley Fertiliser Corp etc. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) is being done in this regard. The proposed tourist terminal in the vicinity of the Guijan Ghat is located on the banks of river Lohit.
The Union Minister further said, “The nature has bestowed us with one of the most powerful resource - the river Brahmaputra. Our civilisation has always prospered with the help of its might, its capability and its promise. The vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to pick up this rich historical legacy that people of Assam share with the river Brahmaputra and energise multi modal avenues to unlock the huge economic growth potential that the region possess. Our sincere effort is to re-energise the NW-2; i.e. Brahmaputra, so that the huge potential of cargo movement can be availed by the businesses of the region.”
The Project Influence Area (PIA) for Bogibeel terminal is upper part of Assam which forms the Dibrugarh and encompasses districts of Golaghat, Jorhat, Sibsagar, Dibrugarh, Tinsukia and parts of Nagaland. The PIA is marked by the presence of paper industry, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, fertiliser production unit and refineries. Similarly, the huge potential of inland navigation, river cruise tourism on Lohit & Brahmaputra will be explored, development jetties along the way to be considered & the opportunity for an ecologically sensitive economic development of the region is aimed to be tapped.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بوگیبیل، آسام کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا
ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کے ذریعہ بوگیبیل اور گیجان میں دو فلوٹنگ جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا
جناب سربانند سونووال نے شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) کی بوگیبیل ریور فرنٹ مسافر جیٹی کا افتتاح کیا
بوگیبیل میں ترقیاتی کام پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق کئے جا رہے ہیں تاکہ برہم پترا پر اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے: جناب سونووال
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں (MoPSW) اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج آسام میں ڈبرو گڑھ کے قریب بوگیبیل علاقے کی ترقی کے لیے متعدد منصوبوں کا آغاز کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، مرکزی وزیر نے بوگیبیل اور گیجان میں دو تیرتی جیٹیوں کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ جناب سونووال نے بوگیبیل ریور فرنٹ مسافر جیٹی کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ اس عظیم تقریب میں پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور محنت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے چیئرمین، جناب سنجے بندوپادھیائے اور این ایف ریلویز کے جنرل منیجر، جناب انشل گپتا اور دیگر نے بھی شرکت کی۔
ڈبرو گڑھ ضلع کے بوگیبیل اور تنسوکیا ضلع کے گیجان میں دو تیرتی جیٹیوں کو اعلیٰ پائے کی اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدید ترین ٹرمینلز کے طور پر تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ دونوں جیٹیاں آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی کے ذریعے قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2 (این ڈبلیو-2) پر تعمیر کی جا رہی ہیں، جسے دریائے برہم پترا کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ کام کوسٹل کنسولیڈیٹڈ اسٹرکچرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو ای پی سی کنٹریکٹ موڈ (انجینئرنگ، پروکیورمنٹ، کنسٹرکشن) پر دیا گیا ہے۔ دونوں جیٹیوں کو 8.25 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جانے کا تخمینہ ہے اور فروری 2023 تک مکمل ہونے کا شیڈول طے کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے بوگیبیل ریور فرنٹ مسافر جیٹی کا بھی افتتاح کیا جسے شمال مشرقی سرحدی ریلوے (این ایف آر) نے بوگیبیل پل کے قریب ریور فرنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ اس ترقی کے علاوہ، ریور فرنٹ سائٹ کے حصے کے طور پر ایک اوپن پلیٹ فارم، ایک ریستوراں، 8 بائیو ٹوائلٹس اور 6 سائبانوں کی تعمیر کے منصوبے جاری ہیں۔ پورا ڈھانچہ ریل کے کالموں پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جس کا زاویہ فریم ڈبلیو پی سی بورڈ کے فرشوں سے ڈھکا ہوا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 2.5 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت کل 3560 مربع میٹر کو تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب سربانند سونووال کی ہدایت پر بوگیبیل میں ایک میٹنگ کے بعد، اس خطے کو اس علاقے کا سیاحتی مرکز بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ ریور فرنٹ کا ترقیاتی کام جاری ہے۔
تقریب میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ”ہمارے رہنما - وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے کہ اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں کے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر مضبوط لاجسٹک گزرگاہ کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لایا جائے۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان ایک حتمی کلید ہے جسے ہم آج یہاں برہمپترا ندی پر قومی آبی گزرگاہ 2 کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، آسام میں اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی بڑی صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے لیے استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور ایک اقتصادی فائدہ حاصل کرنا چاہیے جو پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کو ترقی کے نئے انجن کے طور پر طاقت بخشے گا۔ ہماری حکومت اندرون ملک نیویگیشن، ریور کروز ٹورزم کو فروغ دینے اور برہمپترا کے پار مناسب ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر کے راستوں کی بھی نشاندہی کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کی سب سے طویل دریائی کروز سروس اگلے سال کے اوائل سے وارانسی اور بوگیبیل کے درمیان شروع ہو جائے گی، جو گنگا، آئی بی پی آر اور برہم پترا کے راستے 4,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا فاصلہ طے کرے گی۔ یہ آسام کے لوگوں کے لیے سیاحت اور کارگو کی نقل و حمل میں اپنی تجارت اور ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کا استعمال کرنے کا ایک نیا موقع فراہم کرنے والا ہے۔
تیرتی جیٹیوں کے علاوہ فیری گھاٹ، تیرتے ریستوران، عوامی کھانے کے اسٹال، سیاحوں کے دورے، پکنک کے مقامات، ماحولیاتی ریزورٹس وغیرہ کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کی جا رہی ہے۔ بوگیبیل میں ایک مستقل کارگو ٹرمینل بھی پڑوسی صنعتوں جیسے برہم پترا کریکر اینڈ پولیمر لمیٹڈ، برہم پترا ویلی فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن وغیرہ سے کارگو کی سازگار نقل و حمل کے لیے منصوبہ بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ایک تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ گیجان گھاٹ کے آس پاس کا مجوزہ سیاحتی ٹرمینل دریائے لوہت کے کنارے واقع ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ، ”قدرت نے ہمیں سب سے طاقتور وسائل میں سے ایک - دریائے برہمپترا سے نوازا ہے۔ ہماری تہذیب نے ہمیشہ اپنی طاقت، اپنی صلاحیت اور اپنے وعدے کی مدد سے ترقی کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا وژن اس شاندار تاریخی ورثے کو منتخب کرنا ہے جسے آسام کے لوگ دریائے برہم پترا کے ساتھ بانٹتے ہیں اور اس خطہ میں موجود معاشی ترقی کے وسیع امکانات کو کھولنے کے لیے کثیر موڈل مواقع کو متحرک کرنا ہے۔ ہماری مخلصانہ کوشش اینڈ بلیو-2 یعنی برہم پترا کو دوبارہ توانا بنانا ہے، تاکہ کارگو کی نقل و حرکت کی بڑی صلاحیت سے اس خطے کے کاروبار فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
بوگیبیل ٹرمینل کے لیے پروجیکٹ انفلوئنس ایریا (PIA) آسام کا بالائی حصہ ہے جو ڈبرو گڑھ کی تشکیل کرتا ہے اور اس میں گولا گھاٹ، جور ہاٹ، سبساگر، ڈبرو گڑھ، تنسوکیا اور ناگالینڈ کے کچھ حصے شامل ہیں۔ پی آئی اے کو کاغذ کی صنعت، کوئلے کے ذخائر، فوڈ پروسیسنگ یونٹس، ٹی اسٹیٹس، کھاد کی پیداوار کے یونٹ اور ریفائنریز کی موجودگی سے نشان زد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح اندرون ملک نیوی گیشن، لوہت اور برہم پترا پر دریائی کروز ٹورزم کے وسیع امکانات کو تلاش کیا جائے گا، ساتھ ہی ترقیاتی جیٹیوں پر غور کیا جائے گا اور خطے کی ماحولیاتی طور پر حساس اقتصادی ترقی کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھایا جائے گا۔