নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বগীবিলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্প মুকলি কৰে
ভাৰতীয় আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ (আইডব্লিউএআই) দ্বাৰা বগীবিল আৰু গুইজানত দুটা ফ্লোটিং জেটি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে
উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰেলৱেৰ (এনএফআৰ) দ্বাৰা বগীবিল ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট যাত্ৰীবাহী জেটি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে
ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথ ৰখা আৰু অনুকূলিত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেন অনুসৰি বগীবিলত উন্নয়নমূলক কাম কৰা হৈছে: সোণোৱাল
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে আজি অসমৰ ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ ওচৰৰ বগীবিল অঞ্চলৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে একাধিক প্ৰকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। এই পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে বগীবিল আৰু গুইজানত দুখন ফ্লোটিং জেটি নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে বগীবিল ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট পেচেঞ্জাৰ জেটিও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় পেট্ৰ'লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ আৰু শ্ৰম ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলীৰ লগতে আইডব্লিউএআইৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰীসঞ্জয় বন্দোপাধ্যায় আৰু এনএফ ৰে'লৱেৰ জেনেৰেল মেনেজাৰ শ্ৰীযুত অংশুল গুপ্তাইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ।
আটাইতকৈ উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ডিব্ৰুগড় জিলাৰ বগীবিল আৰু তিনিচুকীয়া জিলাৰ গুইজানত দুটা ফ্লোটিং জেটি অত্যাধুনিক টাৰ্মিনেল হিচাপে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব। আইডব্লিউএআইয়ে দুয়োখন জেটি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ - ২ (এনডব্লিউ-২)ৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছে । এই কামটো ইপিচি চুক্তি মোডত (অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, ক্ৰয়, নিৰ্মাণ) ক’ষ্টেল কনচলিডেটেড ষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডক প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। দুয়োখন জেটি ₹ ৮.২৫ কোটি ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে বগীবিল দলঙৰ ওচৰৰ ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট উন্নয়নৰ অংশ হিচাপে উত্তৰ-পূব সীমান্ত ৰে'লৱে (এনএফআৰ)ৰ দ্বাৰা বিকশিত বগীবিল ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট যাত্ৰীবাহী জেটিও উদ্বোধন কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট চাইটৰ অংশ হিচাপে এখন মুক্ত প্লেটফৰ্ম, এখন ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, ৮ টা জৈৱ-শৌচালয় আৰু ৬ টা আৱৰণ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা চলি আছে। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয় ₹২.৫ কোটি । এই প্ৰকল্পৰ অধীনত মুঠ ৩৫৬০ বৰ্গ মিটাৰ বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালৰ নিৰ্দেশত বগীবিলত অনুষ্ঠিত এখন বৈঠকৰ পিছত এই অঞ্চলটোক পৰ্যটন কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰিভাৰফ্ৰণ্ট উন্নয়নৰ কাম চলি আছে।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কয়, "আমাৰ নেতা- প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে আভ্যন্তৰীণ জলপথৰ এক অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিকভাৱে শক্তিশালী লজিষ্টিক পথৰ সম্ভাৱনাক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ পৰিকল্পনা হৈছে আমাৰ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় জলপথ ২ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি অসমত আভ্যন্তৰীণ জল পৰিবহণৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা উন্মোচন কৰা। আমি এই সুযোগটো ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু এক অৰ্থনৈতিক সুবিধা গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব যি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূব ভাৰতক ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ নতুন ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে আভ্যন্তৰীণ নেভিগেশ্বন, নদী ক্ৰুজ পৰ্যটন আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰৰ ওপৰেৰে উপযুক্ত টাৰ্মিনেল নিৰ্মাণৰ পথো চিনাক্ত কৰি আছে।" কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল নদী ক্ৰুজ সেৱা অহা বছৰৰ আৰম্ভণিতে বাৰাণসী আৰু বগীবিলৰ মাজত আৰম্ভ হ'ব, যি গংগা, আইবিপিআৰ আৰু ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰহৈ ৪,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক দূৰত্ব অতিক্ৰম কৰিব।
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও ফ্লোটিং জেটি, ফেৰী ঘাট, ফ্লোটিং ৰেষ্টুৰেণ্ট, ৰাজহুৱা খাদ্যৰ দোকান, পৰ্যটকৰ ভ্ৰমণ, বনভোজস্থলী, ইকো-ৰিজৰ্ট আদিৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ক্ৰেকাৰ আৰু পলিমাৰ লিমিটেড, ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ ভেলী ফাৰ্টিলাইজাৰ কৰ্প আদিৰ দৰে চুবুৰীয়া উদ্যোগৰ পৰা কাৰ্গোৰ অনুকূল পৰিবহণৰ বাবে বগীবিলত এটা স্থায়ী কাৰ্গো টাৰ্মিনেলৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই সন্দৰ্ভত এক বিতং প্ৰকল্প প্ৰতিবেদন (ডিপিআৰ) প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। গুইজান ঘাটৰ ওচৰত প্ৰস্তাৱিত পৰ্যটন টাৰ্মিনেলটো লোহিত নদীৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়, "প্ৰকৃতিয়ে আমাক এটা শক্তিশালী সম্পদ প্ৰদান কৰিছে, সেয়া হৈছে- ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদী। আমাৰ সভ্যতাই সদায় ইয়াৰ শক্তি, ইয়াৰ সামৰ্থ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সহায়ত সমৃদ্ধি লাভ কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী হৈছে অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণে ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰ নদীৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বতৰা কৰা এই সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহাসিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ বিশাল অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ সম্ভাৱনা উন্মুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে বহুমুখী পথক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা। আমাৰ আন্তৰিক প্ৰয়াস হৈছে এনডব্লিউ-২-ক পুনৰ শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰা; অৰ্থাৎ ব্ৰহ্মপুত্ৰক সৱলীকৃত কৰা যাতে অঞ্চলটোৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ দ্বাৰা কাৰ্গো চলাচলৰ বিশাল সম্ভাৱনা লাভ কৰিব পৰা যায়।"

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches multiple projects for development of Bogibeel, Assam
Foundation Stone laid for construction of two Floating Jetties at Bogibeel & Guijan by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)
Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty by Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Developmental works at Bogibeel are being done as per PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to make avenues & optimise inland waterways over Brahmaputra: Shri Sonowal
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched multiple projects for the development of the Bogibeel region near Dibrugarh in Assam. In this regard, the foundation stones were laid by the Union Minister for construction of two floating jetties at Bogibeel and Guijan. Shri Sonowal also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty . The gala event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour, Shri Rameswar Teli; Chairman of IWAI, Mr Sanjay Bandopadhyaya and the General Manager of NF Railways, Mr Anshul Gupta among others.
The Two floating jetties at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district and Guijan in Tinsukia district will be constructed as state-of-art terminals using the most advanced & updated technology. Both the jetties are being constructed by IWAI over the National Waterways - 2 (NW-2), popularly known as River Brahmaputra. The work has been awarded to Coastal Consolidated Structures Pvt. Ltd on an EPC contract mode (engineering, procurement, construction). The two jetties are estimated to be built at a cost of ₹ 8.25 crores and scheduled to be completed by February, 2023.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty which has been developed by the Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) as part of Riverfront Development near the Bogibeel bridge. Further to this development, plans are afoot to construct an Open platform, a restaurant, 8 bio-toilets and 6 awnings as part of the Riverfront site. The entire structure has been constructed over rail columns with angle frame covered by WPC board floorings. The estimated cost of the project is ₹ 2.5 crores. A total of 3560 square meters are being developed under this project. Following a meeting at the Bogibeel at the behest of the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Riverfront development work has been going on with a vision to make this area as a tourist hub in this region.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sonowal, said, “The vision of our leader - Prime Minister Narendra Modi - is to harness the potential of an economic and ecologically sound logistics avenue of Inland waterways. The PM Gati Shakti National Master plan is exactly the key that we are using here today, to unlock the huge potential of inland water transportation in Assam using National Waterways 2, our river Brahmaputra. We must tap this opportunity and build an economic advantage which will power the whole of Northeast India as the New Engine of growth for India. Our government is also identifying avenues to promote inland navigation, river cruise tourism, and construction of suitable terminals across the Brahmaputra.” The Union Minister also added that India’s longest river cruise service will begin from early next year between Varanasi and Bogibeel, traversing a distance of more than 4,000 kms via Ganga, IBPR and Brahmaputra. This is going to usher a novel opportunity for people of Assam to use inland waterways to promote their trade & livelihood in tourism and cargo transportation.
Further to the floating jetties, Ferry Ghats, floating restaurants, public eating stalls, tourist visits, picnic spots, eco resorts and so on are also being planned. A permanent cargo terminal at Bogibeel is also being planned for conducive transport of cargo from the neighboring industries like Brahmaputra Cracker & Polymer Limited, Brahmaputra Valley Fertiliser Corp etc. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) is being done in this regard. The proposed tourist terminal in the vicinity of the Guijan Ghat is located on the banks of river Lohit.
The Union Minister further said, “The nature has bestowed us with one of the most powerful resource - the river Brahmaputra. Our civilisation has always prospered with the help of its might, its capability and its promise. The vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to pick up this rich historical legacy that people of Assam share with the river Brahmaputra and energise multi modal avenues to unlock the huge economic growth potential that the region possess. Our sincere effort is to re-energise the NW-2; i.e. Brahmaputra, so that the huge potential of cargo movement can be availed by the businesses of the region.”
The Project Influence Area (PIA) for Bogibeel terminal is upper part of Assam which forms the Dibrugarh and encompasses districts of Golaghat, Jorhat, Sibsagar, Dibrugarh, Tinsukia and parts of Nagaland. The PIA is marked by the presence of paper industry, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, fertiliser production unit and refineries. Similarly, the huge potential of inland navigation, river cruise tourism on Lohit & Brahmaputra will be explored, development jetties along the way to be considered & the opportunity for an ecologically sensitive economic development of the region is aimed to be tapped.