ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੁਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਆਰ)ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਮਓਪੀਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊ) ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਬ੍ਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਤ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੇ ਬੰਦੋਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅੰਸ਼ੁਲ ਗੁਪਤਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਡਿਬ੍ਰਗੜ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਨਸੁਕੀਆ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਗੁਜਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਫਲੋਟਿੰਗ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟਰਮਿਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਡਬਲਿਊਏਆਈ)
ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ -2 (ਐੱਨ ਡਬਲਿਊ-2) ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੌਸਟਲ ਕੰਸੋਲਿਡੇਟੇਡ ਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਨੂੰ ਈਪੀਸੀ (ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ, ਖਰੀਦ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ) ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਮੋਡ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਦੋਨਾਂ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 8.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਜੇੱਟੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਗੀਬੀ ਪੁਲ ਦੇ ਨਿਕਟ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਸੀਮਾਂਤ ਰੇਲਵੇ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਆਰ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਸਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਚ ਇੱਕ ਰੇਸਤਰਾਂ, ਅੱਠ ਬਾਇਓ-ਟਾਇਲਟ ਅਤੇ ਛੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਆਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੂਰੀ ਸੰਰਚਨਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਰੇਲ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਸੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਫਰਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੋਣੀ ਫ੍ਰੇਮ ਤੋਂ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 3560 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਇਲਾਕੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਵਰਫ੍ਰੰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਇਕੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮੂਚਿਤ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਕੁੰਜੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਅਸੀਂ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ 2 ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਹੈ ਦੇ ਸਹਾਰੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਵ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਇੰਜਣ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ, ਨਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੂਜ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਟਰਮਿਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੁਕਤ ਰਸਤੇ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਲੰਬੀ ਨਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੂਜ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਜੋ ਗੰਗਾ, ਆਈਬੀਪੀਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ 4,000 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਗ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਪਰਿਵਹਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।
ਬੋਗੀਬੀਲ ਟਰਮਿਨਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇੰਫਲੁਐਂਸ ਏਰੀਆ (ਪੀਆਈਏ) ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਉੱਪਰੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਿਬ੍ਰਗੜ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਹੈ ਅਤ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਾਬਾਟ, ਜੋਹਹਾਟ, ਸਿਬਸਾਗਰ, ਡਿਬ੍ਰਗੜ, ਤਿਨਸੁਕੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਾਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਪੀਆਈਏ ਕਾਗਜ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕੋਲਾ, ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਨਾਂ, ਖਾਦ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇਕਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ ਨਦੀ ਕ੍ਰੂਜ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਇਸ ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਜੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਇਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਦੋਹਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal launches multiple projects for development of Bogibeel, Assam
Foundation Stone laid for construction of two Floating Jetties at Bogibeel & Guijan by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)
Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty by Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
Developmental works at Bogibeel are being done as per PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan to make avenues & optimise inland waterways over Brahmaputra: Shri Sonowal
19 SEP 2022 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal today launched multiple projects for the development of the Bogibeel region near Dibrugarh in Assam. In this regard, the foundation stones were laid by the Union Minister for construction of two floating jetties at Bogibeel and Guijan. Shri Sonowal also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty . The gala event was also attended by Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas and Labour, Shri Rameswar Teli; Chairman of IWAI, Mr Sanjay Bandopadhyaya and the General Manager of NF Railways, Mr Anshul Gupta among others.
The Two floating jetties at Bogibeel in Dibrugarh district and Guijan in Tinsukia district will be constructed as state-of-art terminals using the most advanced & updated technology. Both the jetties are being constructed by IWAI over the National Waterways - 2 (NW-2), popularly known as River Brahmaputra. The work has been awarded to Coastal Consolidated Structures Pvt. Ltd on an EPC contract mode (engineering, procurement, construction). The two jetties are estimated to be built at a cost of ₹ 8.25 crores and scheduled to be completed by February, 2023.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, also inaugurated Bogibeel Riverfront Passenger Jetty which has been developed by the Northeast Frontier Railways (NFR) as part of Riverfront Development near the Bogibeel bridge. Further to this development, plans are afoot to construct an Open platform, a restaurant, 8 bio-toilets and 6 awnings as part of the Riverfront site. The entire structure has been constructed over rail columns with angle frame covered by WPC board floorings. The estimated cost of the project is ₹ 2.5 crores. A total of 3560 square meters are being developed under this project. Following a meeting at the Bogibeel at the behest of the Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, the Riverfront development work has been going on with a vision to make this area as a tourist hub in this region.
Speaking at the event, Shri Sonowal, said, “The vision of our leader - Prime Minister Narendra Modi - is to harness the potential of an economic and ecologically sound logistics avenue of Inland waterways. The PM Gati Shakti National Master plan is exactly the key that we are using here today, to unlock the huge potential of inland water transportation in Assam using National Waterways 2, our river Brahmaputra. We must tap this opportunity and build an economic advantage which will power the whole of Northeast India as the New Engine of growth for India. Our government is also identifying avenues to promote inland navigation, river cruise tourism, and construction of suitable terminals across the Brahmaputra.” The Union Minister also added that India’s longest river cruise service will begin from early next year between Varanasi and Bogibeel, traversing a distance of more than 4,000 kms via Ganga, IBPR and Brahmaputra. This is going to usher a novel opportunity for people of Assam to use inland waterways to promote their trade & livelihood in tourism and cargo transportation.
Further to the floating jetties, Ferry Ghats, floating restaurants, public eating stalls, tourist visits, picnic spots, eco resorts and so on are also being planned. A permanent cargo terminal at Bogibeel is also being planned for conducive transport of cargo from the neighboring industries like Brahmaputra Cracker & Polymer Limited, Brahmaputra Valley Fertiliser Corp etc. A Detailed Project Report (DPR) is being done in this regard. The proposed tourist terminal in the vicinity of the Guijan Ghat is located on the banks of river Lohit.
The Union Minister further said, “The nature has bestowed us with one of the most powerful resource - the river Brahmaputra. Our civilisation has always prospered with the help of its might, its capability and its promise. The vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to pick up this rich historical legacy that people of Assam share with the river Brahmaputra and energise multi modal avenues to unlock the huge economic growth potential that the region possess. Our sincere effort is to re-energise the NW-2; i.e. Brahmaputra, so that the huge potential of cargo movement can be availed by the businesses of the region.”
The Project Influence Area (PIA) for Bogibeel terminal is upper part of Assam which forms the Dibrugarh and encompasses districts of Golaghat, Jorhat, Sibsagar, Dibrugarh, Tinsukia and parts of Nagaland. The PIA is marked by the presence of paper industry, coal deposits, food processing units, tea estates, fertiliser production unit and refineries. Similarly, the huge potential of inland navigation, river cruise tourism on Lohit & Brahmaputra will be explored, development jetties along the way to be considered & the opportunity for an ecologically sensitive economic development of the region is aimed to be tapped.