Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues Revised Guidelines for compounding of offences under the Income-tax Act, 1961
17 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In conformity with the Government's policy of facilitating Ease of Doing Business and decriminalisation of offences, CBDT has taken steps in this direction and issued revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the 'Act') dated 16.09.2022 with reference to various offences covered under the prosecution provisions of the Act.
Some of the major changes made for the benefit of taxpayers include making offence punishable under Section 276 of the Act as compoundable. Further, the scope of eligibility for compounding of cases has been relaxed whereby case of an applicant who has been convicted with imprisonment for less than 2 years being previously non-compoundable, has now been made compoundable.The discretion available with the competent authority has also been suitably restricted.
The time limit for acceptance of compounding applications has been relaxed from the earlier limit of 24 months to 36 months now, from the date of filing of complaint. Procedural complexities have also been reduced/simplified.
Specific upper limits have been introduced for the compounding fee covering defaults across several provisions of the Act. Additional compounding charges in the nature of penal interest @ 2% per month up to 3 months and 3% per month beyond 3 months have been reduced to 1% and 2% respectively.
The revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences dated 16.09.2022 are available on http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس قانون مجریہ 1961کے تحت غیرقانو نی حرکتوں پرتعزیراتی کارروائی سے گریز کی غرض سے نظرثانی شدہ رہنماہدایات جاری کی ہیں
17 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
رہن سہن میں سہولت پیداکرنے اورغیرقانونی حرکات کو ناقابل تعزیرجرم قراردینے سے متعلق حکومت کی پالیسی کے عین مطابق ، سی بی ڈی ٹی نے اس سمت میں کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اوراس ایکٹ کی قانونی چارہ جوئی سے متعلق ضابطوں کے تحت شامل مختلف النوع غیرقانونی اقدامات کے حوالے سے انکم ٹیکس قانون مجریہ 1961(دی ایکٹ ) مورخہ 16ستمبر ،2022کے تحت غیرقانونی حرکات پرتعزیراتی کارروائی سے گریز کی غرض سے نظرثانی شدہ رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔
ٹیکس دہندگان کے فائدے کی غرض سے بعض بڑی تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں ۔ ان تبدیلیوں میں مذکورہ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 276کے تحت قابل سزا جرائم کوتعزیراتی کارروائی سے مبّراکرنا شامل ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ کیسوں کو ناقابل تعزیراتی کارروائی کےلئے اہلیت کے دائرے میں بھی نرمی کی گئی ہے ۔ جس کے تحت اس درخواست دہندہ کو ، جسے دوسال سے کم مدت کی سزا کا قصورٹھہرایاگیاہے اورجسے پہلے تعزیراتی کارروائی سے گریز حاصل نہیں تھا ، اسے اب تعزیراتی کارروائی سے گریزحاصل ہوگیاہے ۔ اوراس سلسلے میں مجاز حکام کوحاصل صوابدید کی آزادی کو بھی مناسب طورپر محدود کردیاگیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں درخواستیں منظورکرنے کی حتمی مدت میں بھی نرمی کی گئی ہے ۔ جسے شکایت دائر کرنے کی تاریخ سے پہلے کے 24مہینے سے بڑھا کراب 36ماہ کردیاگیاہے ۔
غیرقانونی حرکات پرتعزیراتی کارروائی سے گریز سے متعلق نظرثانی شدہ رہنما ہدایات مورخہ 16ستمبر 2022، ویب سائٹ
http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in. پردستیاب ہیں ۔