Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Popular Science Magazine ‘Vigyan Pragati’ receives ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Award’
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s popular science magazine “Vigyan Pragati” has created a new history. This magazine has received the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award (First position) and this award was given at the Second All India Rajbhasha Sammelan held during 14-15 September 2022 in the Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium, Surat. Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India organized this grand event which was witnessed by around 9000 audience.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR receives Rajbhasha Kirti Award at
Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan
In the Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan, Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal received this prestigious Kirti Award in the presence of Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat State, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Hon’ble Ministers of State, Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nisith Pramanik graced the programme.
Vigyan Pragati (विज्ञान प्रगति) Magazine : February 2022 - Exam-Strategy
The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young
‘Vigyan Pragati’ (a popular science magazine in Hindi) is one of India's best popular science magazines. It is popular among children, teachers, researchers, and the public across India as well as the world. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) started publishing this magazine in 1952. It carries a legacy of seven decades and over these many years, the readers of this magazine have been motivated through its content. This monthly Hindi publication imparts the knowledge of the recent national-international S&T related developments, discoveries, inventions, technological advancements in the form of article, feature, science fiction, science poetry, quiz, scientoon (science cartoon) and docudrama.
Vigyan Pragati aims at communicating S&T to the masses in simple language. The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young and strive to develop an interest in them to pursue science. Those engaged in preparation for various competitive examinations; use this magazine as an authentic source of information on science and technology.
Article 51 A[h] of the Indian Constitution put emphasis and says that it is every citizen’s fundamental duty to develop scientific temper, spirit of enquiry, humanism and reform. Science magazines play a vital role in communicating S&T to the common man and thereby developing scientific temper.
On this great occasion, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research said that Rajbhasha National Kirti Award to ‘Vigyan Pragati’ is the honour of CSIR as well as all its readers, writers and editors.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ (CSIR) కి చెందిన ప్రముఖ సైన్స్ పత్రిక ‘విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రగతి’కి ‘రాజభాషా కీర్తి అవార్డు’ లభించింది.
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Hyderabad
సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ (CSIR) కి చెందిన ప్రముఖ సైన్స్ పత్రిక "విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రగతి" కొత్త చరిత్ర సృష్టించింది. ఈ పత్రిక కు జాతీయ రాజభాషా కీర్తి అవార్డు (మొదటి స్థానం) లభించింది. ఈ అవార్డును 14-15 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022లో సూరత్‌లోని పండిట్ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ ఇండోర్ స్టేడియంలో జరిగిన రెండవ అఖిల భారత రాజభాషా సమ్మేళనంలో అందించారు. భారత ప్రభుత్వ అధికార భాషా శాఖ, హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ వైభవోపేతంగా నిర్వహించిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో దాదాపు 9000 మంది పాల్గొన్నారు.
సూరత్ రాజభాషా సమ్మేళన్‌లో,సి ఎస్ ఐ ఆర్ (CSIR)-నేషనల్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ కమ్యూనికేషన్ అండ్ పాలసీ రీసెర్చ్ (CSIR-NIScPR) డైరెక్టర్, ప్రొ. రంజనా అగర్వాల్ కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సమక్షంలో ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక కీర్తి అవార్డును అందుకున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్ర ముఖ్యమంత్రి గౌరవనీయ శ్రీ భూపేంద్రభాయ్ పటేల్, హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు చెందిన గౌరవనీయులైన రాష్ట్ర మంత్రులు, శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా మరియు శ్రీ నిసిత్ ప్రమాణిక్ హాజరయ్యారు.
‘విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రగతి’ (హిందీలో ప్రముఖ సైన్స్ పత్రిక) భారతదేశంలోని అత్యుత్తమ ప్రముఖ సైన్స్ పత్రికలలో ఒకటి. సైన్స్ పత్రిక భారతదేశంతో పాటు ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న బాల బాలికలు, ఉపాధ్యాయులు, పరిశోధకులు మరియు ప్రజలలో ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ సైంటిఫిక్ & ఇండస్ట్రియల్ రీసెర్చ్ (CSIR) ఈ పత్రికను 1952లో ప్రచురించడం ప్రారంభించింది. దీనికి ఏడు దశాబ్దాల వారసత్వం ఉంది. ఈ సంవత్సరాలలో, ఈ పత్రిక పాఠకులు సైన్స్ వ్యాసాల ద్వారా ప్రేరణ పొందారు. ఈ హిందీ మాస పత్రిక ప్రచురణ జాతీయ-అంతర్జాతీయ నూతన శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక సంబంధిత పరిణామాలు, ఆవిష్కరణలు, వ్యాసాలు, అంశాలు, సైన్స్ ఫిక్షన్, సైన్స్ కవిత్వం, క్విజ్, సైంటూన్ (సైన్స్ కార్టూన్) మరియు డాక్యుడ్రామా రూపంలో సాంకేతిక పురోగతికి సంబంధించిన విజ్ఞానాన్ని అందిస్తుంది.
విజ్ఞాన్ ప్రగతి సరళమైన భాషలో శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక ప్రగతి ని ప్రజలకు అందజేయడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. మ్యాగజైన్ అంశాలు యువతలో సైన్స్ పట్ల ఉత్సుకతను రేకెత్తించడం మరియు వారిలో సైన్స్‌ స్పృహను ఆసక్తిని పెంపొందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. వివిధ పోటీ పరీక్షలకు హాజరవుతున్నవారు, సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీకి సంబంధించిన ప్రామాణికమైన సమాచారం కోసం ఈ పత్రికను చదవండి.
శాస్త్రీయ దృక్పథం, వివేచన స్ఫూర్తి, మానవతావాదం మరియు సంస్కరణలను పెంపొందించడం ప్రతి పౌరుడి ప్రాథమిక కర్తవ్యం అని భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 51 ఏ (హెచ్) చెబుతోంది. సైన్స్ మ్యాగజైన్‌లు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతికతను సామాన్యులకు అందజేయడం తద్వారా శాస్త్రీయ దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
ఈ సందర్భంగా సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌-నేషనల్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌ ఆఫ్‌ సైన్స్‌ కమ్యూనికేషన్‌ అండ్‌ పాలసీ రీసెర్చ్‌ డైరెక్టర్‌ ప్రొఫెసర్‌ రంజనా అగర్వాల్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ ‘విజ్ఞాన్‌ ప్రగతి’కి రాజభాషా జాతీయ కీర్తి అవార్డు రావడం సీఎస్‌ఐఆర్‌తో పాటు పాఠకులు, రచయితలు, సంపాదకులందరికీ దక్కిన గౌరవమన్నారు.