Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Popular Science Magazine ‘Vigyan Pragati’ receives ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Award’
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s popular science magazine “Vigyan Pragati” has created a new history. This magazine has received the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award (First position) and this award was given at the Second All India Rajbhasha Sammelan held during 14-15 September 2022 in the Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium, Surat. Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India organized this grand event which was witnessed by around 9000 audience.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR receives Rajbhasha Kirti Award at
Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan
In the Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan, Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal received this prestigious Kirti Award in the presence of Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat State, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Hon’ble Ministers of State, Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nisith Pramanik graced the programme.
Vigyan Pragati (विज्ञान प्रगति) Magazine : February 2022 - Exam-Strategy
The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young
‘Vigyan Pragati’ (a popular science magazine in Hindi) is one of India's best popular science magazines. It is popular among children, teachers, researchers, and the public across India as well as the world. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) started publishing this magazine in 1952. It carries a legacy of seven decades and over these many years, the readers of this magazine have been motivated through its content. This monthly Hindi publication imparts the knowledge of the recent national-international S&T related developments, discoveries, inventions, technological advancements in the form of article, feature, science fiction, science poetry, quiz, scientoon (science cartoon) and docudrama.
Vigyan Pragati aims at communicating S&T to the masses in simple language. The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young and strive to develop an interest in them to pursue science. Those engaged in preparation for various competitive examinations; use this magazine as an authentic source of information on science and technology.
Article 51 A[h] of the Indian Constitution put emphasis and says that it is every citizen’s fundamental duty to develop scientific temper, spirit of enquiry, humanism and reform. Science magazines play a vital role in communicating S&T to the common man and thereby developing scientific temper.
On this great occasion, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research said that Rajbhasha National Kirti Award to ‘Vigyan Pragati’ is the honour of CSIR as well as all its readers, writers and editors.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका 'विज्ञान प्रगति' को 'राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार'
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर की लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका "विज्ञान प्रगति" ने एक नया इतिहास रच दिया है। इस पत्रिका को राष्ट्रीय राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार (प्रथम स्थान) प्राप्त हुआ है और यह पुरस्कार पंडित दीन दयाल उपाध्याय इंडोर स्टेडियम, सूरत में 14-15 सितंबर 2022 के दौरान आयोजित दूसरे अखिल भारतीय राजभाषा सम्मेलन में प्रदान किया गया। राजभाषा विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने इस भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जिसे लगभग 9000 दर्शकों ने देखा।
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने सूरत राजभाषा सम्मेलन में राजभाषा कीर्ति पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया
सूरत राजभाषा सम्मेलन में, सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार और नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर) की निदेशक, प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में यह प्रतिष्ठित कीर्ति पुरस्कार ग्रहण किया। गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्‍द्रभाई पटेल और गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय कुमार मिश्रा और श्री निसिथ प्रमाणिक ने कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002M7HN.jpgVigyan Pragati (विज्ञान प्रगति) Magazine : February 2022 - Exam-Strategy
पत्रिका में प्रकाशित सामग्री का उद्देश्य युवाओं में विज्ञान के प्रति जिज्ञासा जगाना
'विज्ञान प्रगति' (हिंदी में एक लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिका) भारत की सबसे लोकप्रिय विज्ञान पत्रिकाओं में से एक है। यह बच्चों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और भारत के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर की जनता के बीच लोकप्रिय है। वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) ने 1952 में इस पत्रिका को प्रकाशित करना शुरू किया। इसमें सात दशकों की विरासत है और इन वर्षों में, इस पत्रिका के पाठक इसमें प्रकाशित सामग्री से प्रेरित हुए हैं। हिन्‍दी के इस मासिक प्रकाशन में हाल के राष्ट्रीय-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित विकास, खोज, आविष्कार, लेख, फीचर, विज्ञान कथा, विज्ञान कविता, प्रश्नोत्तरी, साइंटून (विज्ञान कार्टून) और डॉक्यूड्रामा के रूप में तकनीकी प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी जाती है।
विज्ञान प्रगति का उद्देश्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को सरल भाषा में जन-जन तक पहुँचाना है। पत्रिका की विषयवस्तु का उद्देश्य युवाओं में विज्ञान के प्रति जिज्ञासा को जगाना और विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उनमें रुचि विकसित करने का प्रयास करना है। जो विभिन्न प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी में लगे हुए हैं, वे विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के बारे में प्रामाणिक जानकारी के स्रोत के रूप में इस पत्रिका का उपयोग करें।
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 51 ए [एच] ने जोर दिया और कहा कि प्रत्येक नागरिक का मौलिक कर्तव्य है कि वह वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव, अनुसंधान की भावना, मानवतावाद और सुधार के बारे में जानकारी का विस्‍तार करे। विज्ञान पत्रिकाएं आम आदमी को विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की जानकारी देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं और उनमें वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव का विकास करती हैं।
इस महान अवसर पर सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान की निदेशक प्रो. रंजना अग्रवाल ने कहा कि 'विज्ञान प्रगति' को राजभाषा राष्ट्रीय कीर्ति पुरस्कार सीएसआईआर के साथ-साथ इसके सभी पाठकों, लेखकों और संपादकों का सम्मान है।