سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آرکی معروف سائنس میگزین ‘‘وگیان پرگتی ’’کو راج بھاشاکیرتی ایوارڈسے نوازاگیا
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر کی معروف سائنس میگزین ‘‘وگیان پرگتی ’’ نے ایک نئی تاریخ رقم کی ہے ۔اس مجلّے نے ‘‘نیشنل راج بھاشاکیرتی ایوارڈ’’(پہلامقام ) حاصل کیاہے اوریہ ایوارڈ سورت کے پنڈت دین دیال انڈوراسٹیڈیم میں 14اور15ستمبر 2022کو منعقدہ دوسرے کل ہندراج بھاشاسمّیلن میں دیاگیا ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی داخلی امورکی وزارت کے سرکاری زبان کے محکمے نے اس عظیم تقریب کا انعقاد کیاتھا ، جس میں لگ بھگ 9000حاضرین موجود تھے ۔
سورت راج بھاشاسمیلن میں سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر کی ڈائریکٹرپروفیسررنجنا اگروال راج بھاشاکیرتی ایوارڈ وصول کرتے ہوئے
سورت راج بھاشا سمیلن میں ،سی ایس آئی آر ۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ (سی ایس آئی آر-این آئی ایس سی پی آر( کی ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال نے داخلی امور کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں یہ باوقار کیرتی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔ گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ عزت مآ ب جناب بھوپیندربھائی پٹیل اور داخلی امور کے وزرائے مملکت جناب اجے کمارمشرا اورجناب نتیش پرمانک نے بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
اس مجلے کے مواد کا مقصد نوجوان افراد میں سائنس کے بارے میں دلچسپی اورتجسس پیداکرناہے
‘‘وگیان پرگتی ’’ (ہندی کی ایک معروف سائنس میگزین) ، بھارت کے سب سے مقبول سائنس مجلوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔یہ مجلہ پورے بھارت کےساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھرکے بچوں ، اساتذہ ، تحقیق کاروں ، محققین میں مشہورہے ۔ سائنسی اورصنعتی تحقیق کی کاؤنسل (سی ایس آئی آر) نے 1952میں اس میگزین کی اشاعت کاآغاز کیاتھا۔ یہ میگزین ، سات دہائیوں کی وراثت کا حامل ہے اوران بہت سے برسوں کے دوران ، اس مجلے کے قارئین کو اس کے مواد سے ترغیب حاصل ہوتی رہی ہے ۔ یہ ماہانہ ہندی رسالہ ، حالیہ قومی –بین الاقوامی سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی سے متعلق پیشرفت ، ایجادات ، اختراعات ، مضمون ، فیچر، سائنس فکشن ، سائنسی شاعری ، عام معلومات کے مقابلوں ، سائن ٹون (سائنس کارٹون) اورڈاکوڈرامہ کی شکل میں تکنیکی ترقیوں اورپیش قدمیوں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتاہے ۔
وگیان پرگتی کا مقصد سادہ زبان میں عام لوگوں کو سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی سے متعلق جدیدترین جانکاری فراہم کرناہے ۔ میگزین میں شائع ہونے والے مواد کا مقصد نوجوان افراد کے مابین سائنس کے بارے میں تجسس پیداکرنا اور ان میں سائنس کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں دلچسپی پیداکرنا ہے ، جوافراد مختلف النوع مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات کی تیاری کررہے ہیں ، وہ اس میگزین کو سائنس اورٹیکنولوجی کے بارے میں معلومات کے مصدقہ وسیلہ کے طورپر استعمال کرتے ہیں ۔
اس عظیم موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس کمیونیکیشن اینڈ پالیسی ریسرچ کی ڈائریکٹرپروفیسر رنجنااگروال نے کہاکہ ‘‘وگیان پرگتی ’’ مجلے کو ‘‘راج بھاشا نیشنل ایوارڈ ’’ ملنا ، سی ایس آئی آرکے ساتھ ساتھ اس کے سبھی قارئین ، مصنفین اورمدیر صاحبان کے لئے ایک اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR’s Popular Science Magazine ‘Vigyan Pragati’ receives ‘Rajbhasha Kirti Award’
17 SEP 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR’s popular science magazine “Vigyan Pragati” has created a new history. This magazine has received the National Rajbhasha Kirti Award (First position) and this award was given at the Second All India Rajbhasha Sammelan held during 14-15 September 2022 in the Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay Indoor Stadium, Surat. Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs, Govt. of India organized this grand event which was witnessed by around 9000 audience.
Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-NIScPR receives Rajbhasha Kirti Award at
Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan
In the Surat Rajbhasha Sammelan, Director of CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (CSIR-NIScPR), Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal received this prestigious Kirti Award in the presence of Union Minister for Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah. Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat State, Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Hon’ble Ministers of State, Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra and Shri Nisith Pramanik graced the programme.
Vigyan Pragati (विज्ञान प्रगति) Magazine : February 2022 - Exam-Strategy
The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young
‘Vigyan Pragati’ (a popular science magazine in Hindi) is one of India's best popular science magazines. It is popular among children, teachers, researchers, and the public across India as well as the world. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) started publishing this magazine in 1952. It carries a legacy of seven decades and over these many years, the readers of this magazine have been motivated through its content. This monthly Hindi publication imparts the knowledge of the recent national-international S&T related developments, discoveries, inventions, technological advancements in the form of article, feature, science fiction, science poetry, quiz, scientoon (science cartoon) and docudrama.
Vigyan Pragati aims at communicating S&T to the masses in simple language. The magazine contents aim at igniting curiosity about science among the young and strive to develop an interest in them to pursue science. Those engaged in preparation for various competitive examinations; use this magazine as an authentic source of information on science and technology.
Article 51 A[h] of the Indian Constitution put emphasis and says that it is every citizen’s fundamental duty to develop scientific temper, spirit of enquiry, humanism and reform. Science magazines play a vital role in communicating S&T to the common man and thereby developing scientific temper.
On this great occasion, Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research said that Rajbhasha National Kirti Award to ‘Vigyan Pragati’ is the honour of CSIR as well as all its readers, writers and editors.