Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Egypt from September 19-20, 2022
17 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Egypt from September 19-20, 2022. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Minister of Defence and Defence Production, General Mohamed Zaki. The two Ministers will review the bilateral defence ties, explore new initiatives to intensify military-to-military engagements and focus on deepening cooperation between the defence industries of the two countries. An MoU to provide further impetus to enhanced defence cooperation between India and Egypt will also be signed.
The Raksha Mantri will also call on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi. The visit by Shri Rajnath Singh aims to further consolidate defence cooperation and the special friendship between India and Egypt.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 19-20వ తేదీల‌లో ఈజిప్టు ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న‌కు వెళ్ళ‌నున్న ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌మంత్రి శ్రీ‌రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌
17 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Hyderabad
ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 19-20, 2022వ‌ర‌కు ఈజిప్టులో అధికారికంగా ప‌ర్య‌టించ‌నున్నారు. ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న సంద‌ర్భంగా శ్రీ‌రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఆ దేశ‌పు ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి, ర‌క్ష‌ణ ఉత్ప‌త్తి, జ‌న‌ర‌ల్ మ‌హ‌మ్మ‌ద్ జ‌కీతో ద్వైపాక్షిక చ‌ర్చ‌లు నిర్వ‌హించ‌నున్నారు. ఇరు దేశాల ర‌క్ష‌ణ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మ‌ధ్య స‌హ‌కారాన్ని మ‌రింత స‌న్నిహితం చేయ‌డంపై దృష్టి కేంద్రీక‌రించడం, ఇరు సైన్యాల మ‌ధ్య స‌హ‌కారాన్ని తీవ్ర‌త‌రం చ‌సందుకు నూత‌న మార్గాల‌ను అన్వేషించేందుకు ఇరు దేశాల మంత్రులు ద్వైపాక్షిక ర‌క్ష‌ణ సంబంధాల‌ను స‌మీక్షించ‌నున్నారు.
భార‌త్‌- ఈజిప్టుల మ‌ధ్య మెరుగైన ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారానికి మ‌రింత ప్రోత్సాహాన్ని అందించేందుకు ఒక అవ‌గాహ‌న ఒప్పందంపై సంత‌కం చేయ‌నున్నారు.
ర‌క్ష‌ణ మంత్రి ఈజిప్టు అధ్య‌క్షుడు అబ్దెల్ ప‌త్తా అల్‌-సిసిని కూడా మ‌ర్యాదాపూర్వ‌కంగా క‌లువ‌నున్నారు.
భార‌త్‌, ఈజిప్టుల మ‌ధ్య ప్ర‌త్యేక స్నేహాన్ని, ఏకీకృత ర‌క్ష‌ణ స‌హ‌కారాన్ని బ‌లోపేతం చేయాల‌న్న‌ది శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ప‌ర్య‌ట‌న ల‌క్ష్యం.