Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Egypt from September 19-20, 2022
17 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will pay an official visit to Egypt from September 19-20, 2022. During the visit, Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Minister of Defence and Defence Production, General Mohamed Zaki. The two Ministers will review the bilateral defence ties, explore new initiatives to intensify military-to-military engagements and focus on deepening cooperation between the defence industries of the two countries. An MoU to provide further impetus to enhanced defence cooperation between India and Egypt will also be signed.
The Raksha Mantri will also call on President of Egypt Mr Abdel Fattah Al-Sisi. The visit by Shri Rajnath Singh aims to further consolidate defence cooperation and the special friendship between India and Egypt.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ انیس-بیس ستمبر 2022 کو مصر کا دورہ کریں گے
17 SEP 2022 9:22AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 19 سے 20 ستمبر 2022 تک مصر کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے۔ دورے کے دوران جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ وزیر دفاع اور دفاعی پیداوار، جنرل محمد ذکی کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ دونوں وزرا دو طرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کا جائزہ لیں گے، ملٹری ٹو ملٹری مصروفیات کو تیز کرنے کے لیے نئے اقدامات کا جائزہ لیں گے اور دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے۔ ہندوستان اور مصر کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر بھی دستخط کیے جائیں گے۔
وزیر دفاع مصر کے صدر جناب عبدالفتاح السیسی سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے دورے کا مقصد دفاعی تعاون اور ہندوستان اور مصر کے درمیان خصوصی دوستی کو مزید مستحکم کرنا ہے۔