Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Noted personalities along with lakhs of youth to join Indian Swachhata League to support Garbage Free Cities
Shankar Mahadevan, Venkatesh Iyer, B Praak, Jeev Milkha Singh, Kirron Kher to join India’s first youth-led inter-city competition to clean beaches, hills and tourist spots
16 SEP 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Ara Yoddhas, Benarasi Warriors, Barbati Bacons, Green Guardians of Gandhinagar, Navi Mumbai ECO Knights, Chandigarh Challengers, Incredible Swachh Indoris are not sporting teams. They are lakhs of enthusiastic youth who have formed teams to participate in the Indian Swachhata League that will launch a massive campaign to keep their cities garbage free. Under the aegis of the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), the Indian Swachhata League is being organized on September 17, 2022. Union Minister Mr. Hardeep Singh Puri declared the Indian Swachhata League open on September 9, 2022. 1800 plus cities have registered for the Indian Swachhata League. 47 cities with million plus citizens have registered for the league. The top three states with maximum participation based on percentage of Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) participating in the league are Odisha-100%, Assam-99% and Chhattisgarh-97%.
The unique competition led by youth will see some noted celebrities like cricketer Venkatesh Iyer batting for Incredible Indoris, noted singer and Padma awardee Shankar Mahadevan playing for Navi Mumbai ECO Knights, MP and actress Kirron Kher, Singer B Praak, Olympic gold medalist Abhinav Bindra supporting Chandigrah Challengers to rally for clean beaches, hills and tourist spots. Local political representatives and VIPs, Ministers, MPs, MLA, Mayor, Councilors, Brand Ambassadors are also engaging in flagging off various activities and increasing mobilization. Chandigarh Councillor Maheshinder Singh Sidhu, Tirupati Mayor B R Sirisha, Tirupati Commissioner Anupama Anjali, Tirupati MLA Bhumana Karunakar Reddy, Indore Mayor, IMC Pushyamitra Bhargav have joined the league.
The city teams will be competing to clean locations near monuments, tourist attractions and beaches with a heavy footfall. Many locations like Vishnupad, Sitakund, Akshaywati in Gaya, Tajganj in Agra, Nayaghat in Ayodhya, Buland Darwaza in Fatehpur Sikri, Lalbagh in Lucknow, Assi Ghat in Varanasi, Atal Bridge on Sabarmati river front, Gandhi Ashram, Sardar Patel Statue in Gandhinagar, Gomti river in Gujarat, Cuff Parade, Worli Fort, Juhu Patti in Greater Mumbai, Meghdoot Garden in Indore, Khandala Lake in Lonavla.
The registration is still open at: https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachhyouthrally/ and will be live till 6 pm on 17th September 2022.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کچرے سے پاک شہروں کی حمایت کے لیے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کےساتھ مشہور شخصیتیں بھارتی سوچھتا لیگ میں شامل ہوں گی
شنکر مہادیون، وینکٹیش ایئر، بی پراک، جیو ملکھا سنگھ، کرن کھیر، سمندری ساحل، پہاڑیوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کےلیے بھارت کے پہلے، نوجوانوں کے زیر قیادت بین شہری مقابلے میں حصہ لیں گے
16 SEP 2022 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16ستمبر، 2022/ آرا یودھاز، بنارسی واریئرز، باربتی بیکنز،گرین گارجین آف گاندھی نگر، نوی ممبئی ای سی او نائٹس، چنڈی گڑھ چیلنجرز، انکریڈیبل سووچھ اندرویز نام، یہ کوئی کھیلوں کے ٹیم کے نام نہیں ہیں۔ یہ سبھی نام ان ٹیموں کے ہیں جو لاکھوں پرجوش نوجوانوں نےبھارتی سووچھتا لیگ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بنائی ہیں۔ بھارتی صفائی ستھرائی لیگ کی یہ ٹیمیں اپنے شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانے کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر مہم چلائیں گی۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی مرکزی وزارت کے زیراہتمام 17 ستمبر 2022 کو بھارتی صفائی ستھرائی لیگ کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے 9 ستمبر 2022 کو بھارتی کی صفائی ستھرائی لیگ شروع کرنے کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ بھارتی کی صفائی ستھرائی لیگ کے لیے 1800 سے زیادہ شہروں نے رجسٹریشن کرایاہے۔ 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے 47 شہروں نے لیگ کے لیے رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے۔ شہری مقامی ادارے کے فیصد کی بنیاد پر سب سے زیادہ حصہ لینے والی سرفہرست تین ریاستیں ہیں۔ یہ ہیں – اڈیشہ 100 فیصد، آسام 99 فیصد اور چھتیس گڑھ 97 فیصد۔
کرکٹ کھلاڑی وینکٹیش ائیر نوجوانوں کی قیادت والے اس منفرد مقابلے میں انکریڈیبل اندوریز کے لیے حصہ لیں گے۔ مشہور گلوکار اور پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ شنکر مہادیون کو نوی ممبئی ای سی او نائٹس کو، ایم پی اور اداکارہ کرن کھیر، گلوکار بی۔ پراک، اولمپک گولڈ میڈلسٹ ابھینو بندراچنڈی گڑھ چیلنجرز ،سمندری ساحلوں، پہاڑیوں اور سیاحتی مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے چنڈی گڑھ چیلنجرز کی مدد کریں گے۔ مقامی سیاسی نمائندے اور بہت اہم لوگ، وزراء، ایم پیز، ایم ایل ایز، میئرز، کونسلرز، برانڈ ایمبیسیڈر بھی بہت سی سرگرمیوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر لوگوں کی شرکت بڑھانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ چنڈی گڑھ کے کونسلر مہیشندر سنگھ سدھو، تروپتی کے میئر بی آر۔ سریشا، تروپتی کمشنر انوپما انجلی، تروپتی ایم ایل اے بھومن کرو نا کر ریڈی، اندور کے میئر، آئی ایم سی۔ پشیامترا بھارگو نے لیگ میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے۔
شہر کی ٹیمیں یادگاروں، سیاحتی مقامات اور ساحلوں کے قریب مقامات کی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے مقابلہ کریں گی۔ بڑی تعداد میں لوگ ان مقامات کا دورہ کرتے ہیں۔ گیا میں وشنوپد، سیتا کنڈ، اکشے وتی، آگرہ میں تاج گنج، ایودھیا میں نیا گھاٹ، فتح پور سیکری میں بلند دروازہ، لکھنؤ میں لال باغ، وارانسی میں آسی گھاٹ، گجرات میں سابرمتی ریور فرنٹ پر اٹل پل، گا ندھی آشرم، گا ندھی نگر میں سردار پٹیل کا مجسمہ۔ گومتی ندی، ممبئی میں کف پریڈ، ورلی فورٹ، جوہو پٹی، اندور میں میگھ دوت گارڈن، لونا والا میں کھنڈالہ جھیل ایسی کئی جگہیں ہیں جہاں یہ ٹیمیں صفائی ستھرائی کا کام کریں گی۔
رجسٹریشن https://innovateindia.mygov.in/swachhyouthrally/ پر جاری ہے اور 17 ستمبر 2022 کی شام 6 بجے تک جاری رہے گا۔