Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today
The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam
In light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North East extremism free by 2025
After today's agreement, 1,182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam joined the mainstream by laying down their arms
Expressing confidence in the steps taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the North East, around 8,000 militants have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms since 2014
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government has decided that before 2024, border disputes between the states of the North East and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to promote and develop the wonderful culture of the North East, establish lasting peace by settling all disputes and accelerate development in the North East to make it as developed as other parts of the country
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of all the agreements signed so far, resulting in the restoration of peace in the entire North East including Assam
In today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of Adivasi groups
In the agreement, provisions have been made to protect and strengthen the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups
The agreement also provides for the establishment of an Adivasi Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of Tea Gardens and measures for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and welfare of Tea Garden workers
A special development package of Rs.1,000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with Adivasi population
The Government of India and the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi are making every effort to make the whole of the North East and its largest State Assam free from drugs, extremism and controversy
After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today. The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam. Groups that signed the agreement included BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) and ACMA (FG).
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, MP (RS), Shri Sanjoy Kishan, Minister, Govt. of Assam, representatives of eight Adivasi Groups along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Assam were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the historic agreement signed today, the Union Home Minister said that in accordance with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North-East extremism free by 2025. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, many efforts have been made in the direction of making the Northeast peaceful and developed, the most important of which is to establish peace in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that 1182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam have joined the mainstream by laying down arms.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken steps to develop the northeast by promoting and developing the rich culture of the region, settling all disputes, establishing peace and accelerating development in the Northeast to make it peaceful and prosperous. He said that due to lack of communication and conflict of interests, different groups took up arms due to which thousands of lives were lost in the encounter between these groups and the state governments and central security forces. The Home Minister said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that before 2024, all border disputes between the North Eastern states and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, the Government of India, the Government of Assam and other governments of the North East have entered into several agreements among themselves and with various extremist groups. NLFT agreement in 2019, BRU-REANG and Bodo accord in 2020, Karbi Anglong agreement in 2021 and Assam-Meghalaya Inter-State Boundary Agreement in 2022, which resolved around 65 per cent of border disputes between the two states. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and Government of Assam will ensure that the terms of the agreement reached with the Adivasi groups of Assam today are fully complied with. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of the promises made under all the agreements signed so far and as a result, peace has been restored in the entire Northeast including Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that as per today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of the Adivasi groups. He said that in the agreement, provisions have been made to protect the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups as well as to further strengthen them. The agreement also provides for the establishment of a Tribal Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of tea gardens. Shri Shah said that the agreement also provides for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and measures for the welfare of tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with tribal population.
The Union Home Minister said that since 2014, around 8,000 insurgents have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms, expressing their confidence in several steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the Northeast. The year 2020 recorded the lowest number of insurgency incidents in the last two decades. In comparison to 2014, there has been a 74 percent reduction in the incidents of insurgency in 2021. In the same period, there has been a 60 percent reduction in the casualties of security forces and 89 percent in the number of civilian casualties.
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement is another significant milestone in the direction of making north-east insurgency free by 2025.
The agreement provides for setting up of an Adivasi Welfare & Development Council by the Govt. of Assam with the objective of fulfilling the political, economic and educational aspirations; protecting, preserving and promoting social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; and ensuring accelerated and focused development of the Adivasi inhabited villages/ areas as well as tea gardens all over the State. The agreement also provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of armed cadres and measures for welfare of the tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Govt. of India and Govt. of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to make the North East free from extremism. After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy.
Steps undertaken to ensure peace in the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু আঠ আদিবাসী গোটৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এখনি শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি এই চুক্তি
এই চুক্তিখন ২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূবক উগ্ৰবাদৰপৰা মুক্তকৰণৰ দিশত আন এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ'ব
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু আঠ আদিবাসী গোটৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক ত্ৰিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই চুক্তিয়ে অসমৰ আদিবাসী লোক আৰু চাহ বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ বহু দশক পুৰণি সমস্যাৰাজিৰ অন্ত পেলাব। চুক্তিখনিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা আঠটা গোটৰ ভিতৰত আছে বিচিএফ, এচিএমএ, ‘আনলা’ (AANLA), এপিএ, এছটিএফ, ‘আনলা’ (এফজি), বিচিএফ (বিটি) আৰু এচিএমএ (এফজি)।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, পেট্ৰলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰামেশ্বৰ তেলী, লোকসভাৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী পল্লৱ লোচন দাস, ৰাজ্যসভাৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী কামাখ্যা প্ৰসাদ তাছা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কিষাণ, অসমৰ আঠ আদিবাসী গোটৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ কেইবাজনো উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া উপস্থিত থাকে।
আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিখনৰ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এখনি শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ দৃষ্টিৰ ফলশ্ৰুতি এই চুক্তিখন ২০২৫ ৰ ভিতৰত উত্তৰ-পূবক উগ্ৰবাদ মুক্ত অঞ্চল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত আন এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হ’ব। তেওঁ কয় যে শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰেপৰা উত্তৰ-পূবক শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু ইয়াৰ উন্নয়ন সাধনাৰ্থে একাধিক প্ৰচেষ্টা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সফলতাটো হৈছে উত্তৰ-পূবত শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অসমৰ ১১৮২ জন আদিবাসী গোটৰ কেডাৰে অস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণেৰে মূলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সমৃদ্ধ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰোৎসাহন আৰু বিকাশ, সকলো বিবাদৰ নিষ্পত্তি আৰু স্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰে অঞ্চলটোৰ উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণেৰে গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে দেশখনৰ অন্যান্য প্ৰান্তৰ লেখীয়াকৈ ইয়াৰ একে বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ অভাৱ আৰু আদৰ্শৰ সংঘাতৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন গোটে অস্ত্ৰ হাতত তুলি লোৱাৰ পৰিণতিত এই গোটসমূহ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীসমূহৰ মাজত হোৱা এনকাউন্টাৰত হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ নিৰীহ লোকে প্ৰাণ হেৰুৱাবলগীয়া হৈছিল। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে ২০২৪ ৰ পূৰ্বেই উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজৰ সকলো সীমা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিবাদ আৰু সশস্ত্ৰ সংগঠনসমূহৰে জড়িত সকলো বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ অন্যান্য ৰাজ্যৰ চৰকাৰে নিজৰ মাজতে আৰু বিভিন্ন উগ্ৰপন্থী সংগঠনৰ সৈতে একাধিক চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে। ২০১৯ ত এনএলএফটি, ২০২০ ত ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং আৰু বড়ো চুক্তি, ২০২১ ত কাৰ্বি আংলং চুক্তি সম্পন্ন হয়। ২০২২ ত অসম-মেঘালয় আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সীমা চুক্তিৰ অধীনত প্ৰায় ৬৫ শতাংশ সীমা বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি হয়। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ, অসম চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ আদিবাসী গোটসমূহৰ সৈতে আজি হোৱা চুক্তিৰ চৰ্তসমূহৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ পালন অসম চৰকাৰে নিশ্চিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰখনে এই পৰ্য্যন্ত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা সকলো চুক্তিৰ ৯৩ শতাংশই সম্পূৰ্ণকৰণেৰে অভিলেখ ৰচনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত অসমকে ধৰি সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চললৈ শান্তি ঘূৰি আহিছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ চুক্তিখনিত উল্লেখিত আদিবাসী গোটসমূহৰ ৰাজনৈতিক, অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু শৈক্ষিক আকাংক্ষা পূৰণ কৰাটো ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব। তেওঁ কয় যে চুক্তিখনত আদিবাসী গোটসমূহৰ সামাজিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, জনগোষ্ঠীয় (ethnic) আৰু ভাষিক পৰিচয় সুৰক্ষিতকৰণৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। চাহ বাগিচাসমূহৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ আৰু লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰিত উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আদিবাসী কল্যাণ আৰু উন্নয়ন পৰিষদ গঠনৰ ব্যৱস্থাও চুক্তিখনত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে চুক্তিখনত সশস্ত্ৰ কেডাৰসকলৰ পুনৰ্বাসন আৰু পুনৰ সংস্থাপনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে আৰু চাহ বাগিচাৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। আদিবাসী লোক প্ৰধান গাওঁ/অঞ্চলসমূহৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পাঁচ বছৰত ১০০০ কোটি টকা (ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু অসম চৰকাৰে ৫০০ কোটি টকাকৈ) ৰ বিশেষ উন্নয়ন পেকেজ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে গ্ৰহণ কৰা একাধিক পদক্ষেপলৈ আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীজনে কয় যে ২০১৪ ৰপৰা প্ৰায় ৮,০০০ উগ্ৰপন্থীয়ে অস্ত্ৰ সম্বৰণেৰে সমাজৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰি আহিছে। ২০২০ ত বিদ্ৰোহৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা বিগত দুটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বনিম্ন। ২০১৪ ৰ তুলনাত ২০২১ ত বিদ্ৰোহৰ ঘটনা ৭৪ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে। একে সময়ছোৱাতে নিৰাপত্তা বাহিনীসমূহৰে সংঘাত ৬০ শতাংশ আৰু সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকৰ মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা ৮৯ শতাংশ হ্ৰাস পাইছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল আৰু ইয়াৰ বৃহত্তম ৰাজ্য অসমক ড্ৰাগছ, উগ্ৰবাদ আৰু সংঘাতৰপৰা মুক্তকৰণৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে অঞ্চলটোৰ প্ৰতি অষ্টলক্ষ্মীৰ মনোভাৱ পোষণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰখনে উত্তৰ-পূবক উগ্ৰবাদ মুক্ত অঞ্চল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সংকল্পবদ্ধ। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীৰ্ঘদিনে অৱহেলা আৰু ৰাজনীতিৰ বলি হৈ অহা উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উন্নয়ন এসময়ত স্থবিৰ হৈ পৰিছিল আৰু হিংসাত্মক বিচ্ছিন্নতাবাদে শিপাইছিল। কিন্তু, মোদী জীয়ে এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতিৰে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নয়ন আৰু শান্তিৰ এক নতুন বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিলে। তেখেতে কেৱল উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহলৈ শান্তি ঘূৰাই অনাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ ইয়াক উন্নয়নৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ ঘূৰাই আনি অঞ্চলটোক দেশখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ মূল অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ অগ্ৰসৰ হৈছে।
উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত শান্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি