Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today
The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam
In light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North East extremism free by 2025
After today's agreement, 1,182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam joined the mainstream by laying down their arms
Expressing confidence in the steps taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the North East, around 8,000 militants have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms since 2014
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government has decided that before 2024, border disputes between the states of the North East and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to promote and develop the wonderful culture of the North East, establish lasting peace by settling all disputes and accelerate development in the North East to make it as developed as other parts of the country
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of all the agreements signed so far, resulting in the restoration of peace in the entire North East including Assam
In today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of Adivasi groups
In the agreement, provisions have been made to protect and strengthen the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups
The agreement also provides for the establishment of an Adivasi Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of Tea Gardens and measures for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and welfare of Tea Garden workers
A special development package of Rs.1,000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with Adivasi population
The Government of India and the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi are making every effort to make the whole of the North East and its largest State Assam free from drugs, extremism and controversy
After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today. The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam. Groups that signed the agreement included BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) and ACMA (FG).
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, MP (RS), Shri Sanjoy Kishan, Minister, Govt. of Assam, representatives of eight Adivasi Groups along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Assam were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the historic agreement signed today, the Union Home Minister said that in accordance with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North-East extremism free by 2025. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, many efforts have been made in the direction of making the Northeast peaceful and developed, the most important of which is to establish peace in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that 1182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam have joined the mainstream by laying down arms.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken steps to develop the northeast by promoting and developing the rich culture of the region, settling all disputes, establishing peace and accelerating development in the Northeast to make it peaceful and prosperous. He said that due to lack of communication and conflict of interests, different groups took up arms due to which thousands of lives were lost in the encounter between these groups and the state governments and central security forces. The Home Minister said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that before 2024, all border disputes between the North Eastern states and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, the Government of India, the Government of Assam and other governments of the North East have entered into several agreements among themselves and with various extremist groups. NLFT agreement in 2019, BRU-REANG and Bodo accord in 2020, Karbi Anglong agreement in 2021 and Assam-Meghalaya Inter-State Boundary Agreement in 2022, which resolved around 65 per cent of border disputes between the two states. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and Government of Assam will ensure that the terms of the agreement reached with the Adivasi groups of Assam today are fully complied with. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of the promises made under all the agreements signed so far and as a result, peace has been restored in the entire Northeast including Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that as per today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of the Adivasi groups. He said that in the agreement, provisions have been made to protect the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups as well as to further strengthen them. The agreement also provides for the establishment of a Tribal Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of tea gardens. Shri Shah said that the agreement also provides for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and measures for the welfare of tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with tribal population.
The Union Home Minister said that since 2014, around 8,000 insurgents have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms, expressing their confidence in several steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the Northeast. The year 2020 recorded the lowest number of insurgency incidents in the last two decades. In comparison to 2014, there has been a 74 percent reduction in the incidents of insurgency in 2021. In the same period, there has been a 60 percent reduction in the casualties of security forces and 89 percent in the number of civilian casualties.
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement is another significant milestone in the direction of making north-east insurgency free by 2025.
The agreement provides for setting up of an Adivasi Welfare & Development Council by the Govt. of Assam with the objective of fulfilling the political, economic and educational aspirations; protecting, preserving and promoting social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; and ensuring accelerated and focused development of the Adivasi inhabited villages/ areas as well as tea gardens all over the State. The agreement also provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of armed cadres and measures for welfare of the tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Govt. of India and Govt. of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to make the North East free from extremism. After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy.
Steps undertaken to ensure peace in the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और आठ आदिवासी समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच ऐतिहासिक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए
इस समझौते से असम में आदिवासियों और चाय बागान श्रमिकों की दशकों पुरानी समस्या समाप्त हो जाएगी
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध उत्तर पूर्व के विजन के अनुसार यह समझौता 2025 तक उत्तर-पूर्व को उग्रवाद मुक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा
आज के इस समझौते के बाद असम के आदिवासी समूहों के 1182 कैडर हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए उठाए गए अनेक कदमों के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए 2014 से अब तक लगभग 8,000 उग्रवादी हथियार डालकर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने तय किया है कि 2024 से पहले पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवादों और सशस्त्र गुटों से संबंधित सभी विवादों को हल कर लिया जाएगा
गृह मंत्रालय ने पूर्वोत्तर की अद्भुत संस्कृति का संवर्धन और विकास करने, सभी विवादों का निपटारा कर चिरकालीन शांति स्थापित करने और पूर्वोत्तर में विकास को गति देकर देश के अन्य हिस्सों के समान विकसित बनाने का फैसला किया है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का ये रिकॉर्ड है कि उसने अब तक किए गए सभी समझौतों के 93 प्रतिशत काम पूरे किए हैं जिसके परिणामस्वरूप असम सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में शांति बहाल हुई है
आज हुए समझौते में आदिवासी समूहों की राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षणिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की ज़िम्मेदारी भारत और असम सरकार की है
समझौते में आदिवासी समूहों की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, जातीय और भाषाई पहचान को सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ उसे और अधिक मज़बूत बनाने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है
समझौते में चाय बागानों का त्वरित और केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक आदिवासी कल्याण और विकास परिषद की स्थापना करने और सशस्त्र कैडरों के पुनर्वास व पुनर्स्थापन और चाय बागान श्रमिकों के कल्याण के उपाय करने का भी प्रावधान है
आदिवासी आबादी वाले गांवों/क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए पांच साल की अवधि में 1000 करोड़ रुपये (भारत सरकार और असम सरकार प्रत्येक द्वारा 500 करोड़ रुपये) का विशेष विकास पैकेज प्रदान किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय समूचे पूर्वोत्तर और उसके सबसे बड़े राज्य असम को ड्रग्स, उग्रवाद और विवाद मुक्त बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं
स्वतंत्रता के बाद लम्बे समय तक उपेक्षा और राजनीति का शिकार रहे उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में विकास की गति थम गई थी और हिंसक अलगाववाद अपने पैर पसारे हुए था, मोदी जी ने एक्ट ईस्ट पालिसी से विकास व शांति की नई गाथा लिखी
15 SEP 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और आठ आदिवासी समूहों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच ऐतिहासिक त्रिपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर हुए। इस समझौते से असम में आदिवासियों और चाय बागान श्रमिकों की दशकों पुरानी समस्या समाप्त हो जाएगी। समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वाले आठ समूहों में BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) और ACMA (FG) शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली, लोकसभा सांसद श्री पल्लब लोचन दास, राज्यसभा सलांसद श्री कामाख्या प्रसाद तासा, असम सरकार में मंत्री श्री संजय किशन, असम के आठ आदिवासी समूहों के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और असम सरकार के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
आज हुए ऐतिहासिक समझौते के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध उत्तर पूर्व के विजन के अनुसार यह समझौता 2025 तक उत्तर-पूर्व को उग्रवाद मुक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद उत्तरपूर्व को शांत और विकसित बनाने की दिशा में कई प्रयास किए गए हैं जिनमें सबसे प्रमुख पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापित करना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि असम के आदिवासी समूहों के 1182 कैडर हथियार डालकर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि गृह मंत्रालय ने उत्तरपूर्व को शांत और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर की अद्भुत संस्कृति का संवर्धन और विकास करने, सभी विवादों का निपटारा कर चिरकालीन शांति स्थापित करने और पूर्वोत्तर में विकास को गति देकर देश के अन्य हिस्सों के समान विकसित बनाने का फैसला किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें संवादहीनता और हितों के टकराव के कारण अलग-अलग गुटों ने हथियार उठा लिए थे जिसके कारण इन गुटों और राज्य सरकारों तथा केन्द्रीय सुरक्षा बलों के बीच मुठभेड़ों में हज़ारों लोगों की जानें गईं। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ने तय किया है कि 2024 से पहले पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों के बीच सीमा विवादों और सशस्त्र गुटों से संबंधित सभी विवादों को हल कर लिया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गत तीन वर्षों में भारत सरकार, असम सरकार और इस क्षेत्र की अन्य सरकारों ने आपस में और विभिन्न उग्रवादी गुटों के साथ अनेक समझौते किए हैं। 2019 में NLFT, 2020 में BRU-REANG और बोडो समझौता, 2021 में कार्बी आंगलोंग समझौता और 2022 में असम-मेघालय अंतरराज्यीय सीमा समझौते के तहत लगभग 65 प्रतिशत सीमा विवाद को हल कर दिया गया। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि भारत और असम सरकार, आज असम के आदिवासी समूहों के साथ हुए समझौते की शर्तों के पूरी तरह पालन को सुनिश्चित करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार का ये रिकॉर्ड है कि उसने अब तक किए गए सभी समझौतों के 93 प्रतिशत काम पूरे किए हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप असम सहित पूरे पूर्वोत्तर में शांति बहाल हुई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज हुए समझौते में आदिवासी समूहों की राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और शैक्षणिक आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की ज़िम्मेदारी भारत और असम सरकार की है। उन्होंने कहा कि समझौते में आदिवासी समूहों की सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, जातीय और भाषाई पहचान को सुरक्षित रखने के साथ-साथ उसे और अधिक मज़बूत बनाने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। समझौते में चाय बागानों का त्वरित और केंद्रित विकास सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक आदिवासी कल्याण और विकास परिषद की स्थापना करने का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि समझौते में सशस्त्र कैडरों के पुनर्वास व पुनर्स्थापन और चाय बागान श्रमिकों के कल्याण के उपाय करने का भी प्रावधान है। आदिवासी आबादी वाले गांवों/क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए पांच साल की अवधि में 1000 करोड़ रुपये (भारत सरकार और असम सरकार प्रत्येक द्वारा 500 करोड़ रुपये) का विशेष विकास पैकेज प्रदान किया जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए उठाए गए अनेक कदमों के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए 2014 से अब तक लगभग 8,000 उग्रवादी हथियार डालकर समाज की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए हैं। पिछले दो दशकों में सबसे कम उग्रवाद की घटनाएं वर्ष 2020 में दर्ज हुई हैं। 2014 की तुलना में, 2021 में उग्रवाद की घटनाओं में 74 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है। इसी अवधि में सुरक्षा बलों की जानहानि में 60 प्रतिशत और आम नागरिकों की मृत्यु की संख्या में 89 प्रतिशत की कमी दर्ज की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार और केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय समूचे पूर्वोत्तर और उसके सबसे बड़े राज्य असम को ड्रग्स, उग्रवाद और विवाद मुक्त बनाने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश को अष्टलक्ष्मी का एक विज़न दिया है जिसके अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्तर के आठों राज्यों को भारत के विकास में अष्टलक्ष्मी बनकर योगदान देने के लिए प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार उत्तर पूर्व को उग्रवाद मुक्त करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित हैI स्वतंत्रता के बाद लम्बे समय तक उपेक्षा और राजनीति का शिकार रहे उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों में विकास की गति थम गई थी और हिंसक अलगाववाद अपने पैर पसारे हुए था और मोदी जी ने इस क्षेत्र में एक्ट ईस्ट पालिसी से विकास व शांति की नई गाथा लिखी। ऐसे वक्त चुनौती न सिर्फ इन राज्यों में शांति को पुनः स्थापित करना थी बल्कि उन्हें विकास की मुख्य धारा में वापस लाकर पूर्वोत्तर को देश के विकास की मुख्यधारा का सहभागी बनाना था।
पूर्वोत्तर में शांति स्थापना की दिशा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उठाए गए क़दम