ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਠ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਮਜੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਹੋਏ
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਅੱਜ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ 1182 ਕੈਡਰ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 8,000 ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਗੁਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰ ਚਿਰਕਾਲੀਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਿਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਠ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਗਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) ਅਤੇ ACMA (FG) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਿਮੰਤ ਬਿਸਵਾ ਸਰਮਾ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ, ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੱਲਬ ਲੋਚਨ ਦਾਸ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਤਾਸਾ, ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ, ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਨਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ 1182 ਕੈਡਰ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਕੇ ਚਿਰਕਾਲੀਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਂਗ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਾਦਹੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਕਰਾਵ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਲੱਗ-ਅਲੱਗ ਗੁਟਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਚੁੱਕ ਲਏ ਸਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਠਭੇੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੱਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਗੁਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਗੁਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। 2019 ਵਿੱਚ NLFT, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ BRU-REANG ਅਤੇ ਬੋਡੋ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਬੀ ਓਂਗਲੋਂਗ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਅਤੇ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮ-ਮੇਘਾਲਯ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਜੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 65 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਅੱਜ ਅਸਮ ਦੇ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ 93 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਦਕਾ ਅਸਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਬਹਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ, ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਕ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਹ ਬਗਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਕੈਡਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਪੁਨਰਸਥਾਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਗਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ। ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ/ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ 1000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਅਨੇਕ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਲਗਭਗ 8,000 ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦੀ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। 2014 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 74 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਨਹਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 89 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਉਗ੍ਰਵਾਦ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਿਆਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਰਹੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਥਮ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਕ ਅਲਗਾਵਵਾਦ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੈਰ ਪਸਾਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟ ਈਸਟ ਪੋਲਿਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਾਥਾ ਲਿਖੀ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ-ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੀ ਬਲਿਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਪਸ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today
The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam
In light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North East extremism free by 2025
After today's agreement, 1,182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam joined the mainstream by laying down their arms
Expressing confidence in the steps taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the North East, around 8,000 militants have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms since 2014
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government has decided that before 2024, border disputes between the states of the North East and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to promote and develop the wonderful culture of the North East, establish lasting peace by settling all disputes and accelerate development in the North East to make it as developed as other parts of the country
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of all the agreements signed so far, resulting in the restoration of peace in the entire North East including Assam
In today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of Adivasi groups
In the agreement, provisions have been made to protect and strengthen the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups
The agreement also provides for the establishment of an Adivasi Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of Tea Gardens and measures for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and welfare of Tea Garden workers
A special development package of Rs.1,000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with Adivasi population
The Government of India and the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi are making every effort to make the whole of the North East and its largest State Assam free from drugs, extremism and controversy
After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today. The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam. Groups that signed the agreement included BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) and ACMA (FG).
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, MP (RS), Shri Sanjoy Kishan, Minister, Govt. of Assam, representatives of eight Adivasi Groups along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Assam were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the historic agreement signed today, the Union Home Minister said that in accordance with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North-East extremism free by 2025. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, many efforts have been made in the direction of making the Northeast peaceful and developed, the most important of which is to establish peace in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that 1182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam have joined the mainstream by laying down arms.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken steps to develop the northeast by promoting and developing the rich culture of the region, settling all disputes, establishing peace and accelerating development in the Northeast to make it peaceful and prosperous. He said that due to lack of communication and conflict of interests, different groups took up arms due to which thousands of lives were lost in the encounter between these groups and the state governments and central security forces. The Home Minister said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that before 2024, all border disputes between the North Eastern states and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, the Government of India, the Government of Assam and other governments of the North East have entered into several agreements among themselves and with various extremist groups. NLFT agreement in 2019, BRU-REANG and Bodo accord in 2020, Karbi Anglong agreement in 2021 and Assam-Meghalaya Inter-State Boundary Agreement in 2022, which resolved around 65 per cent of border disputes between the two states. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and Government of Assam will ensure that the terms of the agreement reached with the Adivasi groups of Assam today are fully complied with. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of the promises made under all the agreements signed so far and as a result, peace has been restored in the entire Northeast including Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that as per today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of the Adivasi groups. He said that in the agreement, provisions have been made to protect the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups as well as to further strengthen them. The agreement also provides for the establishment of a Tribal Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of tea gardens. Shri Shah said that the agreement also provides for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and measures for the welfare of tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with tribal population.
The Union Home Minister said that since 2014, around 8,000 insurgents have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms, expressing their confidence in several steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the Northeast. The year 2020 recorded the lowest number of insurgency incidents in the last two decades. In comparison to 2014, there has been a 74 percent reduction in the incidents of insurgency in 2021. In the same period, there has been a 60 percent reduction in the casualties of security forces and 89 percent in the number of civilian casualties.
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement is another significant milestone in the direction of making north-east insurgency free by 2025.
The agreement provides for setting up of an Adivasi Welfare & Development Council by the Govt. of Assam with the objective of fulfilling the political, economic and educational aspirations; protecting, preserving and promoting social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; and ensuring accelerated and focused development of the Adivasi inhabited villages/ areas as well as tea gardens all over the State. The agreement also provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of armed cadres and measures for welfare of the tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Govt. of India and Govt. of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to make the North East free from extremism. After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy.
Steps undertaken to ensure peace in the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi