امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دلی میں آج حکومت ہند ، آسام سرکار اور آٹھ قبائلی گروپوں کےنمائندگان کے مابین تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کی تقریب کی صدارت کی
یہ معاہدہ آسام میں قبائلیوں اور چائے باغات کارکنوں کے کئی دہائیوں سے جاری بحران کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے
ایک پر امن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کی روشنی میں یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق کو 2025 تک انتہا پسندی سے پاک کرنے کی راہ میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہوگا
آج کےاس معاہدے کے بعد آسام کے قبائلی گروپوں کے 1182 کاڈر خود سپردگی کر کے اصل دھارے میں شامل ہو گئے
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 2024 سے پہلے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مابین سرحدی تنازعات اور مسلح گروپوں سے متعلق سبھی تنازعات کو حل کر لیا جائے گا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا یہ ریکارڈ رہا ہے کہ ابھی تک کیے گئے سبھی معاہدوں میں سے 93 فیصد معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے
آج کے اس معاہدے میں یہ حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکار کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ قبائلی گروپوں کی سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی امنگوں کو پورا کریں
اس معاہدے میں یہ التزام رکھا گیا ہے کہ قبائلی گروپوں کی سماجی ، ثقافتی، نسلی اور لسانی شناخت کو تحفظ اور استحکام دیا جائے
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15تمبر، 2022/ داخلی امور اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے نئی دلی میں آج حکومت ہند ، آسام سرکار اور قبائلیوں کےآٹھ گروپوں کے نمائندگان کے درمیان تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت کی۔ اس معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی آسام میں قبائلیوں اور چائے باغات کے کارکنوں کا کئی دہائیوں سے جاری بحران ختم ہو گیا ہے۔ جن گروپوں نےان معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ان میں بی سی ایف، اے سی ایم اے، اے اے این ایل اے، اے پی اے، ایس ٹی ایف ، اے اے این ایل اے (ایف جی) ، بی سی ایف (بی ٹی ) اور اے سی ایم اے (ایف جی) شامل ہیں۔
آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسو سرما اور پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی، لوک سبھا کے ممبر جناب پلب لوچن داس ، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر جناب کامکھیا پرساد تاسا ، آسام سرکار کے وزیر جناب سنجوئے کشن، آٹھ قبائلی گروپوں کے نمائندگان داخلی امور کی مرکزی وزارت اور آسام سرکار کے سینئر افسران بھی اس موقعے پر موجود تھے۔
اس تاریخی معاہدے پر دستخط کیے جانے کے موقعے پر آج وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ایک پر امن اور خوشحال شمال مشرق کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے مطابق یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق کو 2025 تل انتہا پسندی سے پاک بنانے کی راہ میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد شمال مشرق کو پر امن اور ترقی یافتہ بنانے کی سمت بہت سی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ جن میں سے اہم ترین یہ ہے کہ شمال مشرق میں امن قائم کیا جائے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آسام کے قبائلی گروپوں کے 1182 کاڈر ہتھیار ڈال کر اصل دھارے میں شامل ہوئے ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ امور داخلہ کی وزارت نے خطے کی مالا مال ثقافت کو فروغ دے کر شمال مشرق کو ترقی دینے کے اقدامات کیے ہیں اور اسے ایک پر امن اور خوشحال بنانے کے کام میں تیز رفتاری لائی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بات چیت کی کمی اور مفادات کے اختلاف کی وجہ سے مختلف گروپوں نے ہتھیار اٹھائے جس کی وجہ سے ان گروپوں ، ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکزی حفاظتی دستوں کے مابین جھڑپ میں ہزاروں جانیں ضائع ہوئیں۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ 2024 سے پہلے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے مابین سبھی سرحدی تنازعات اور مسلح گروپوں سے متعلق سبھی تنازعات کو حل کر لیا جائے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں حکومت ہند ، آسام سرکار اور شمال مشرق کی دیگر سرکاروں نے اپنے اور مختلف انتہا پسند گروپوں کے مابین بہت سے معاہدے کیے ہیں۔ 2019 میں این ایل ایف ٹی معاہدہ ، 2020 میں برو – ریانگ اور بوڈو معاہدہ ، 2021 میں کربی آنگ لانگ معاہدہ ، اور 2022 میں آسام میگھالیہ بین ریاستی سرحدی معاہدہ ، جس کے ذریعے دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان تقریباً 65 فیصد سے زیادہ سرحدی تنازعات حل کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکار یقین دہانی کرائے گی کہ آج آسام کے قبائلی گروپوں کے ساتھ کیے گئے معاہدےکی شرائط پر پوری طرح عمل درآمد کر لیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت کا یہ ریکارڈ رہا ہے کہ اُس نے ابھی تک کیےگئے سبھی معاہدوں میں کیے گئے 93 فیصد معاہدوں کو پورا کیا ہے۔ اور نتیجے کے طور پر آسام سمیت پورے شمال مشرق میں امن قائم ہو گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نےکہا کہ آج کے معاہدے کے مطابق حکومت ہند اور آسام کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان قبائلی گروپوں کی سیاسی ، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی امنگوں کو پورا کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس معاہدے میں قبائلی گروپوں کی سماجی ، ثقافتی، نسلی اور لسانی شناخت کی حفاظت کے انتظامات کریں۔ اور نہیں مستحکم بنائیں۔ معاہدے میں ایک قبائلی بہبود اور ترقی کی کونسل قائم کرنے کے لیے بھی کہا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد تیزی کے ساتھ چائے باغات کی ترقی پر توجہ دی جائے۔ جناب شاہ نےکہا کہ اس معاہدے میں یہ بھی کہا گیا ہے کہ مسلح کاڈروں کی بازآبادکاری کی جائے اور چائے باغات کارکنوں کی بہبود کےاقدامات کیے جائیں۔ حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکار کی طرف سےپانچ پانچ سو کروڑ روپے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے فراہم کے جائیں گے جس کا مقصد قبائلی آبادی والے گاوؤں اور علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے تقریباً 8000 شورش پسندوں نے ہتھیار ڈال کر سماج کے اصل دھارے میں شرکت اختیار کی ہے جس سے شمال مشرقی خطے کو پرامن اور خوشحال بنانے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کیے گئے بہت سے اقدامات پر ان کے اعتماد کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔ سال 2020 میں پچھلی دو دہائیوں کے مقابلے شورش کے واقعات سب سے کم رہے۔ 2021 میں شورش کے واقعات میں 74 فیصد کمی آئی تھی ، حفاظتی دستوں کی ہلاکتوں میں 60 فیصد کمی آئی تھی اور شہریوں کی ہلاکت کی تعداد میں 89 فیصد کمی آئی تھی۔
ایک پر امن اور خوشحال شمالی بھارت کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے عین مطابق یہ معاہدہ شمال مشرق کو 2025 تک شورش سے پاک بنانے کی راہ میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اس معاہدے میں آسام سرکار کی طرف سے قبائلیوں کی بہبود و ترقی کی کونسل قائم کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد سیاسی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی امنگوں کو پورا کرنا ، سماجی ، ثقافتی ، لسانی اور نسلی شناخت کی حفاظت کرنا اور قبائیلی گاؤوں اور ریاست بھر کے چائے باغات کی ترقی میں تیزرفتاری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ معاہدے میں مسلح کاڈروں کی بازآباد کاری کے لیے بھی کہا گیا ہے اور چائے کےباغات میں کام کرنے والوں کی بہبود کے اقدامات کےلیے بھی کہا گیا ہے۔ 1000 کروڑ روپے پر مشتمل ایک خصوصی ترقیاتی پیکیج (حکومت ہند اور آسام سرکار دونوں کی طرف سے 500 پانچ سو کروڑ روپے ) اگلے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ پیکیج قبائلی آبادی والے گاؤوں اور علاقوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے ہوگا۔
حکومت ہند ، وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت کے تحت شمال مشرق کو انتہا پسندی سے پاک بنانے کی پابند ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ترقی رک گئی تھی یہ ریاستیں ایک لمبے عرصے سے نظر انداز کیے جانے اور سیاست کا شکار بنی ہوئی تھیں اور پر تشدد علیحدگی پسندی بھی اپنے پاؤں پسار رہی تھی۔ لیکن جناب مودی نے مشرق نواز پالیسی کے ذریعے ترقی اور امن کی ایک نئی داستان رقم کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں شمال مشرق میں امن کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے کیے گئے اقدامات۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today
The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam
In light of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North East extremism free by 2025
After today's agreement, 1,182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam joined the mainstream by laying down their arms
Expressing confidence in the steps taken by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the North East, around 8,000 militants have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms since 2014
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Central Government has decided that before 2024, border disputes between the states of the North East and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved
The Ministry of Home Affairs has decided to promote and develop the wonderful culture of the North East, establish lasting peace by settling all disputes and accelerate development in the North East to make it as developed as other parts of the country
The government led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of all the agreements signed so far, resulting in the restoration of peace in the entire North East including Assam
In today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of Adivasi groups
In the agreement, provisions have been made to protect and strengthen the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups
The agreement also provides for the establishment of an Adivasi Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of Tea Gardens and measures for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and welfare of Tea Garden workers
A special development package of Rs.1,000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with Adivasi population
The Government of India and the Union Home Ministry under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi are making every effort to make the whole of the North East and its largest State Assam free from drugs, extremism and controversy
After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy
15 SEP 2022 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs & Minister of Cooperation, Sh. Amit Shah presided over the signing of historic agreement between Government of India, Government of Assam and representatives of eight Adivasi Groups in New Delhi today. The agreement was signed to end decades old crisis of Adivasis and tea garden workers in Assam. Groups that signed the agreement included BCF, ACMA, AANLA, APA, STF, AANLA (FG), BCF (BT) and ACMA (FG).
Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister, Assam and Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Pallab Lochan Das, Member of Parliament (LS), Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa, MP (RS), Shri Sanjoy Kishan, Minister, Govt. of Assam, representatives of eight Adivasi Groups along with senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs and the Govt. of Assam were present on the occasion.
On the occasion of the historic agreement signed today, the Union Home Minister said that in accordance with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement will prove to be another important milestone in the direction of making North-East extremism free by 2025. He said that after Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister, many efforts have been made in the direction of making the Northeast peaceful and developed, the most important of which is to establish peace in the Northeast. Shri Shah said that 1182 cadres of tribal groups of Assam have joined the mainstream by laying down arms.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Ministry of Home Affairs has taken steps to develop the northeast by promoting and developing the rich culture of the region, settling all disputes, establishing peace and accelerating development in the Northeast to make it peaceful and prosperous. He said that due to lack of communication and conflict of interests, different groups took up arms due to which thousands of lives were lost in the encounter between these groups and the state governments and central security forces. The Home Minister said that the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has decided that before 2024, all border disputes between the North Eastern states and all disputes related to armed groups will be resolved.
The Union Home Minister said that in the last three years, the Government of India, the Government of Assam and other governments of the North East have entered into several agreements among themselves and with various extremist groups. NLFT agreement in 2019, BRU-REANG and Bodo accord in 2020, Karbi Anglong agreement in 2021 and Assam-Meghalaya Inter-State Boundary Agreement in 2022, which resolved around 65 per cent of border disputes between the two states. Shri Amit Shah said that the Government of India and Government of Assam will ensure that the terms of the agreement reached with the Adivasi groups of Assam today are fully complied with. He said that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has a record that it has fulfilled 93 percent of the promises made under all the agreements signed so far and as a result, peace has been restored in the entire Northeast including Assam.
Shri Amit Shah said that as per today's agreement, it is the responsibility of the Government of India and Assam to fulfill the political, economic and educational aspirations of the Adivasi groups. He said that in the agreement, provisions have been made to protect the social, cultural, ethnic and linguistic identity of Adivasi groups as well as to further strengthen them. The agreement also provides for the establishment of a Tribal Welfare and Development Council with a view to ensure speedy and focused development of tea gardens. Shri Shah said that the agreement also provides for rehabilitation and resettlement of armed cadres and measures for the welfare of tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Government of India and Government of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for infrastructure development in villages/areas with tribal population.
The Union Home Minister said that since 2014, around 8,000 insurgents have joined the mainstream of society by laying down their arms, expressing their confidence in several steps taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for peace and prosperity of the Northeast. The year 2020 recorded the lowest number of insurgency incidents in the last two decades. In comparison to 2014, there has been a 74 percent reduction in the incidents of insurgency in 2021. In the same period, there has been a 60 percent reduction in the casualties of security forces and 89 percent in the number of civilian casualties.
As per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of peaceful and prosperous North East, this agreement is another significant milestone in the direction of making north-east insurgency free by 2025.
The agreement provides for setting up of an Adivasi Welfare & Development Council by the Govt. of Assam with the objective of fulfilling the political, economic and educational aspirations; protecting, preserving and promoting social, cultural, linguistic and ethnic identities; and ensuring accelerated and focused development of the Adivasi inhabited villages/ areas as well as tea gardens all over the State. The agreement also provides for rehabilitation and re-settlement of armed cadres and measures for welfare of the tea garden workers. A special development package of Rs.1000 crore (Rs.500 crore each by Govt. of India and Govt. of Assam) will be provided over a period of five years for development of infrastructure in Adivasi inhabited villages/areas.
The Government of India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is committed to make the North East free from extremism. After Independence, the pace of development in North Eastern States had stopped which were a victim of neglect and politics for a long time and violent separatism was spreading its feet, Shri Modi wrote a new saga of development and peace with the Act East Policy.
Steps undertaken to ensure peace in the Northeast under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi