Ministry of Women and Child Development
Online portal “E-Baal Nidan” for redressal of grievances against violation of child rights revamped
New features included which would be beneficial for the complainants as well as the Commission while dealing with complaints
Online portal makes the process of redressal of complaints transparent for the complainant and helps in timely disposal of cases by the Commission
15 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in view the observations made by the Hon’ble Supreme Court for coordinated working of NCPCR and SCPCRs and Section 13(2) of CPCR Act, 2005, NCPCR will be providing access to all SCPCRs on the “E-Baal Nidan” portal. , NCPCR will be providing user IDs and Passwords to the State Commissions to enable them to view the complaints registered on the portal to take necessary action. Further, the portal will have an option of transferring the registered complaints from NCPCR to the concerned State Commission, In case, the State Commission has already taken cognizance of the case. An option of joint inquiry will also be provided to the State Commissions if they want involvement of NCPCR in complaint resolution.
The Commission has revamped this portal in 2022 to include new features which would be beneficial for the complainants as well as the Commission while dealing with complaints. Some of the new features include bifurcation of complaints based on the nature of the complaint into their subject matters like Juvenile Justice, POCSO, Labour, Education etc, internal monitoring and transfer of complaints in the Commission, tracking of complaints at every stage in a more mechanised and time bound manner.
The National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) (hereinafter referred to as the Commission) is a statutory body constituted under Section 3 of the Commission for Protection of Child Rights (CPCR) Act, 2005 to protect the child rights and other related matters in the country. The Commission is further mandated to monitor the proper and effective implementation of Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012; Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 and Right to Free and Compulsory Education (RTE) Act, 2009. In one of the functions laid down under Section 13 of the CPCR Act, 2005, the Commission has been assigned with the function to examine and review the safeguards provided by or under any law for the time being in force for the protection of child rights and recommend measures for their effective implementation.
The Commission, to fulfil its mandate and functions under Section 13 of the CPCR Act, 2005 had developed an online complaint mechanism “E-BaalNidan” in 2015. It is an online portal with the Web Address, www.ebaalnidan.nic.in, wherein any person can register a complaint reporting about any violation committed against a child and after such registration, the complainant will get a complaint registration number. Through this number, the progress of redressal of the complaint in the Commission can be tracked by the complainant. The registration form is prepared in a way that all the aspects of a complaint can be enumerated and details can be provided by the complainant. The details that are included in the form are the date of incidence, place of incidence, information about the victim, the authority, the nature and category of complaint, what action was initiated, etc. The complaints so registered with the Commission are processed and dealt like any other complaint received by the Commission. This online mechanism of reporting ensures that the complainant has the ease of making a complaint to the Commission through online mode without any costs. It makes the process of redressal of complaints transparent for the complainant and helps in timely disposal of cases by the Commission.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف شکایات کا زالہ کرنے کے لئے آن لائن پورٹل’’ ای۔ بال ندان‘‘کی بہتر طور پر تشکیل نو
نئی خصوصیات شامل کی گئیں جو شکایات کا ازالہ کرنے کے عمل میں شکایت گزاروں اور کمیشن دونوں کے لئے سودمند ہوں گی
آن لائن پورٹل میں شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل کو شکایت گزار کے حق میں شفاف بنایا گیا جس سے کمیشن کو معاملات بروقت نمٹانے میں مدد ملے گی
15 SEP 2022 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
این سی پی سی آر اور ایس سی پی سی آر اور سی پی سی آر ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن 13 (2) کے مابین مربوط طرز کار سے متعلق سپریم کورٹ کے آبزرویشن کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے این سی پی سی آر، ای۔ بال ندان پورٹل پر تمام ایس سی پی سی آر کو رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔ این سی پی سی آر ریاستی کمیشنوں کو یوزر آئی ڈی اور پاس ورڈ فراہم کرے گا تاکہ وہ درج شکایات کو دیکھ سکیں ا ور اس پر کارروائی کرسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پورٹل کے پاس یہ بھی راستہ ہوگا کہ وہ این سی پی سی آر سے درج شدہ شکایات کو متعلقہ ریاستی کمیشنوں کو منتقل کردے۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر) (جسے یہاں کمیشن کے نام سے استعمال کیا جائے گا) بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن تین کے تحت قائم ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے، جو ملک میں بچوں کے حقوق اور دیگر متعلقہ معاملات کو دیکھتا ہے۔ کمیشن کو یہ ذمہ داری بھی دی گئی ہے کہ وہ بچوں کے جنسی جرائم سے تحفظ کے قانون پاسکو ایکٹ کی مناسب اور مؤثر عمل آوری پر نظر رکھے۔ اس کے علاوہ نو عمر بچوں کے انصاف (بچوں کی نگہداشت اور تحفظ) ایکٹ 2015 اور مفت اور لازمی تعلیم کے حق ایکٹ 2009 کی عمل آوری پر نظر رکھنے کی بھی اس پر ذمہ داری ہے۔
کمیشن نے سی پی سی آر ایکٹ 2005 کے سیکشن تیرہ کے تحت اپنے کام کاج کو بخوبی انجام دینے کے لئے ایک آن لائن شکایت طریقہ کار وضع کیا ہے اور یہ ہے۔ ’’ای۔ بال ندان‘‘ ۔ یہ 2015 میں بنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ایک آن لائن پورٹل ہے اور اس کا ویب ایڈریس ہے۔ www.ebaalnidan.nic.in اور یہاں کوئی بھی شخص کسی بھی بچے کے ساتھ ہونے والی زیادتی کی شکایت درج کراسکتا ہے۔ شکایت گزار کو شکایت کے اندراج نمبر دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس نمبر کے ذریعہ شکایت گزار اپنی شکایت کے ازالے کے عمل کی معلومات حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ رجسٹریشن فارم کو اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ رجسٹریشن کرانے والا شخص تمام پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرسکے اور شکایت کی تمام تفصیلات درج ہوسکیں۔ آن لائن اطلاع درج کرانے کے اس میکنزم سے یہ بات یقینی ہوجاتی ہے کہ شکایت گزار بنا کوئی پیسہ خرچ کئے اپنی شکایت کمیشن تک پہنچا سکتا ہے۔ اس سے شکایات کے ازالے کا عمل شفاف ہوتا ہے اور کمیشن کو ان شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
کمیشن نے 2022 میں اس پورٹل میں نئی خصوصیات شامل کی ہیں جو شکایت کا زالہ کرنے میں شکایت گزار اور کمیشن دونوں کے لئے سودمند ہوں گے۔