Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri addresses 25th Energy Technology Meet in Mumbai, reiterates commitment to concept of Net Zero
India has fared extremely well on the three fronts of energy, food and fuel, even amidst global crises: Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
India will not let anything undermine its commitments towards Green Transition: Union Minister Hardeep Singh Puri
15 SEP 2022 3:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 15 September 2022
Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri addressed the 25th Energy Technology Meet, organized by Centre for High Technology (CHT), under the aegis of Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas (MoP&NG), Government of India, in association with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd in Mumbai today. The Minister highlighted India’s progress in ensuring energy security to its citizens and outlined the Government’s plans to make the country’s energy mix more sustainable and environment friendly.
Formerly known as the Refining and Petrochemicals Technology Meet, the Annual Energy Technology meet sees global participation with over 1000 delegates from India and abroad attending. The event which runs from 15th to 17th September this year, provides a platform for exposition of recent advances and technological developments that are of direct relevance to the Energy sector. Under the theme of “Refining in the new Energy era”, the 25th Energy Technology Meet will focus on the changing energy landscape in the country.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Hardeep Singh Puri said that despite the unique challenges posed by the current global setting, India is wedded to the concept of net zero and is committed to making a transition from the world of hydrocarbons to a world where green and sustainable energy will be determining our energy needs.
The Minister stated that in the wake of global crises, India has fared extremely well on three fronts - energy, food and fuel. The country was able to navigate out of the crises brought by global headwinds with a degree of confidence, assuring energy availability and affordability. He said the country’s per capita energy consumption is one-third of global average now and will surpass it in the years to come. India is on a path to become a 10 trillion-dollar economy in 2030 and third largest economy in the world by 2047 and therefore there is a growing need to change the energy mix, he said. He reiterated the Government’s resolve to not let anything undermine commitments towards green transition.
Highlighting the progress the country has made in the Energy sector, Hardeep Singh Puri said that today modernization and digitization have become an imperative rather than a choice. By May 2022, India already attained 10% biofuel blending, and is on course to reach the 20% mark in a year or two. He added that the Government’s attitude has always been positive and supportive and assured that whenever attention is drawn to any area where there is scope for a more supportive environment, interventions required to produce the same will be made.
Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Rameswar Teli also addressed the delegates present and shed light on the country’s strides in the field of Petroleum and Natural Gas. He informed of the Government’s resolve to raise the share of Natural Gas in the country’s energy mix to 15% by 2030 from its current share of just above 6%. He added that the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi has decided that 18 thousand Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) stations would be set up in the country by 2030. He also listed various other measures taken by the Government of India to ensure better availability of both CNG and (Piped Natural Gas) PNG across the country.
The 25th Energy Technology Meet will witness a total of 82 oral papers including 43 by foreign companies and 24 speakers from abroad, spread over 15 Technical Sessions. Additionally, 16 Exhibition Stalls are also put up by leading Oil Companies, technology / service providers showcasing their technology, product and services.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ممبئی میں 25ویں انرجی ٹیکنالوجی میٹ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیٹ زیرو کے تصور سے وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا
بھارت عالمی بحران کے دوران خوراک اور ایندھن تین محاذوں پر بہترین کارکردگی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے:مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
بھارت /سبز منتقلی کے تئیں اپنے ہر عہدکی پاسداری کرے گا:مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری
15 SEP 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج ممبئی میں ہندستان پیٹرولیم کارپوریشن کے ساتھ اشتراک میں بھارتی حکومت کی پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس (ایم او پی اینڈ این جی) کی وزارت کے تحت اعلی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکز کے ذریعہ منعقدہ 25ویں توانائی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی میٹنگ سے خطا ب کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اپنے شہریوں کو توانائی سے متعلق سیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے میں بھارت کی پیشرفت کو اجاگر کیا اور ملک کو توانائی کی شمولیت سےمزید پائیدار بنانے اور ماحولیات دوست بنانے کے حکومت کے منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی ماحول کو درپیش منفرد چیلنجوں کے باوجود، بھارت خالص صفر کے تصور سے جڑا ہوا ہے اور ہائیڈرو کاربن کی دنیا سے ایک ایسی منتقلی کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں سبز اور پائیدار توانائی ہماری توانائی کی ضروریات کا تعین کرے گی۔
عام طور سے ریفارئننگ اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز ٹکنالوجی میٹنگ کے نام سے مشہور توانائی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کی اس سالانہ میٹنگ میں بھارت اور بیرون ملکوں سے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ مندوبین کے ساتھ عالمی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ یہ تقریب جو اس سال 15 سے 16ستمبر کی درمےسن ہورہی ہے یہ میٹنگ حالیہ پیشرفتوں اور تکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ترقی کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے جس کی توانائی سیکٹر کے لئے براہ راست خاصی اہمیت ہے۔
‘‘ریفائننگ ان دی نیو انرجی ایرا’’ کے موضوع کے تحت منعقد 25 ویں توانائی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی میٹنگ میں ملک میں توانائی کے بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عالمی بحران کے تناظر میں، بھارت نے تین محاذوں توانائی، خوراک اور ایندھن پر بہت اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے ۔ ملک توانائی کی دستیابی اور قابل استطاعت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ایک حد تک اعتماد کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پربحران سے باہر نکلنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی فی کس توانائی کی کھپت اس وقت عالمی اوسط کا ایک تہائی ہے اور آئندہ برسوں میں اضافہ ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت 2030 تک 10 کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بننے اور 2047 تک دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے اور اس لیے توانائی کی آمیزش کی تبدیلی کی ضرورت بڑھ رہی ہے ۔انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ کسی بھی چیز کو سبز منتقلی کے وعدوں کے عہد کو لے کر کمزور نہیں ہونے دیا جائے گا۔
ملک میں توانائی کے شعبے میں پیشرفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ آج جدیدیت اور ڈیجیٹائزیشن انتخاب کے مقابلے ایک لازمی چیز بن گئی ہے۔ مئی 2022 تک، ہندوستان نے پہلے ہی بایو ایندھن کی 10فی صد آمیزش کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا ہے، اور ایک یا دو سال میں یہ نشانہ 20فی صد تک پہنچنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت کا موقف ہمیشہ مثبت اور معاون رہا ہے اور انہوں نے اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ جب بھی کسی ایسے شعبے کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی جائے گی جہاں زیادہ معاون ماحول کی گنجائش ہو تو اس کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کئے جائیں گے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت رامیشور تیلی نے بھی تقریب میں موجود مندوبین سے خطاب کیا اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے شعبے میں ملک کی پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ملک کی توانائی کی آمیزش میں قدرتی گیس کا حصہ 2030 تک 15 فیصد تک بڑھانے کے عزم کے بارے میں بات کی جو اس کے موجودہ6 فی صد حصہ سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ملک بھر میں سی این جی اور (پائپڈ نیچرل گیس) پی این جی دونوں کی دستیابی کے ساتھ 2030 تک 18 ہزار کمپریسڈ قدرتی گیس (سی این جی) اسٹیشن قائم کیے جائیں گے۔
توانائی سے متعلق اس 25ویں میٹنگ میں کل 82 زبانی مقالے ہوں گے جن میں غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے 43 اور بیرون ملک سے 24 مقررین شامل ہیں یہ میٹنگ15 تکنیکی اجلاس پر محیط ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ اس میں 16 نمائشی اسٹالز پر تیل کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں، ٹیکنالوجی/سروس فراہم کرنے والے افراد اپنی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعات اور خدمات کی نمائش کر رہے ہیں۔