Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the AgriTech Summit
India is on its journey to become number one in the agriculture sector in the world: Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
​​​​​​​Government is working on Digital Agri Mission, so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers: Shri Tomar
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the AgriTech Summit here today. In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is working continuously for betterment of small farmers of the country. Many important schemes are being implemented in this direction, so that the challenges of farming can be reduced and the income of the farmers can be increased. Simultaneously, India is on a journey to become number one in the world in the agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a very important sector for our country. We have accepted the primacy of agriculture, in this regard, work is being done in the direction of its progress, changes in it, inclusion of policies, cooperation etc. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who have small acreage and cannot invest much. The government is working under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take these farmers forward, because if the balance of these 86 percent farmers remains low, then neither agriculture nor the country will progress. Keeping this in mind, the government has started the work of creating 10,000 new FPOs. Rs 6865 crore is being spent for this. Of these, 3,000 have become FPOs. If small farmers join these FPOs, then the area under cultivation increases, the collective power of the farmer’s increases. If there is only one type of farming, then production will increase and farmers will be able to get good price. This effort is being made to increase the income of the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that the government is also working in the field of pulses and oilseeds. Both were areas of scarcity. Farmers have ventured into pulses and have made huge leaps in production. There is still a gap in oilseeds, for which the government is working on the oilseed mission. We know that edible oils have to be imported. Palm oil is consumed in about 56 percent of the oil consumed in our country, so the Palm Oil Mission has been started, on which the government will spend 11 thousand crores. About 28 lakh hectare area in the country is suitable for palm oil cultivation. In the first phase, efforts are being made to increase the cultivation of palm in an area of ​​6 lakh hectares. When the palm oil crop comes after three to four years, the import dependence will be less.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that today there is a need to deal with the challenges of the agriculture sector, how technology should be introduced in it, how to increase the availability of private investment, how to create employment opportunities, Prime Minister Modi has special concern about agriculture. This is the reason why a lot of effort has been made in that direction which can be contributed by the government. Before 2014, the agriculture budget used to be around Rs 22 thousand crore, which is Rs 1.32 lakh crore today. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is being operated for the farmer to get a security cover. In this scheme, Rs 1.22 lakh crore has been paid to the farmers to compensate them for the damages caused to their crops in six years. So far, Rs 2.03 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of 11 and a half crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, so that farmers can get income support.
Talking about technology in the agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that the government is working on Digital Agri Mission so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers. If transparency will increase through technology, then all the farmers will be able to get the full benefits of all the schemes. Under the Digital Agri Mission, if all the farmers, agricultural area, government schemes, central and state governments and banks are also brought on this platform, then the benefits of the schemes will be easily available. Farmers are being linked with mechanization. The government is promoting drone technology. The more technology and transparency increase in agriculture, the more it will benefit agriculture and the country will move forward. Awards were given in various categories in the program.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਐਗ੍ਰੀਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ ਵਨ ਬਨਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ਭਾਰਤ : ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਖੇਤੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੰਬਰ ਵੰਨ ਬਨਣ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਆਉਟਲੁਕ ਐਗ੍ਰੋਟੈੱਕ ਸਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਅਵਾਰਡਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਵ, ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 86 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਛੋਟਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 86 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਲੜਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਨਾ ਖੇਤੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ 6865 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਛੋਟੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਫਪੀਓ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਰਕਬਾ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤਾਕਤ ਵਧਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਚੰਗੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਹੀ ਘਾਟੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਹਨ। ਦਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਕ੍ਰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਲਾਂਗ ਲਗਾਈ ਹੈ। ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ ਗੈਪ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਤੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੀਬ 56 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ 11 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 28 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 6 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਮ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤਿੰਨ-ਚਾਰ ਸਾਲ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਦ ਪਾਮ ਆਇਲ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਆਯਾਤ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੀ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਹੋਵੇ, ਨਿਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਧੇ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। 2014 ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਜਟ ਲਗਭਗ 22 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ 1.32 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਵਚ ਮਿਲੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਭਰਪਾਈ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1.22 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਢੇ 11 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 2.03 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਮਾਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਕੇ, ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗ੍ਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ ਤਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਐਗ੍ਰੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ, ਖੇਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਕਬੇ, ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਆਉਣਗੇ ਤਾਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਸ਼ੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ, ਉਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ।