Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the AgriTech Summit
India is on its journey to become number one in the agriculture sector in the world: Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
​​​​​​​Government is working on Digital Agri Mission, so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers: Shri Tomar
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the AgriTech Summit here today. In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is working continuously for betterment of small farmers of the country. Many important schemes are being implemented in this direction, so that the challenges of farming can be reduced and the income of the farmers can be increased. Simultaneously, India is on a journey to become number one in the world in the agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a very important sector for our country. We have accepted the primacy of agriculture, in this regard, work is being done in the direction of its progress, changes in it, inclusion of policies, cooperation etc. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who have small acreage and cannot invest much. The government is working under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take these farmers forward, because if the balance of these 86 percent farmers remains low, then neither agriculture nor the country will progress. Keeping this in mind, the government has started the work of creating 10,000 new FPOs. Rs 6865 crore is being spent for this. Of these, 3,000 have become FPOs. If small farmers join these FPOs, then the area under cultivation increases, the collective power of the farmer’s increases. If there is only one type of farming, then production will increase and farmers will be able to get good price. This effort is being made to increase the income of the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that the government is also working in the field of pulses and oilseeds. Both were areas of scarcity. Farmers have ventured into pulses and have made huge leaps in production. There is still a gap in oilseeds, for which the government is working on the oilseed mission. We know that edible oils have to be imported. Palm oil is consumed in about 56 percent of the oil consumed in our country, so the Palm Oil Mission has been started, on which the government will spend 11 thousand crores. About 28 lakh hectare area in the country is suitable for palm oil cultivation. In the first phase, efforts are being made to increase the cultivation of palm in an area of ​​6 lakh hectares. When the palm oil crop comes after three to four years, the import dependence will be less.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that today there is a need to deal with the challenges of the agriculture sector, how technology should be introduced in it, how to increase the availability of private investment, how to create employment opportunities, Prime Minister Modi has special concern about agriculture. This is the reason why a lot of effort has been made in that direction which can be contributed by the government. Before 2014, the agriculture budget used to be around Rs 22 thousand crore, which is Rs 1.32 lakh crore today. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is being operated for the farmer to get a security cover. In this scheme, Rs 1.22 lakh crore has been paid to the farmers to compensate them for the damages caused to their crops in six years. So far, Rs 2.03 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of 11 and a half crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, so that farmers can get income support.
Talking about technology in the agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that the government is working on Digital Agri Mission so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers. If transparency will increase through technology, then all the farmers will be able to get the full benefits of all the schemes. Under the Digital Agri Mission, if all the farmers, agricultural area, government schemes, central and state governments and banks are also brought on this platform, then the benefits of the schemes will be easily available. Farmers are being linked with mechanization. The government is promoting drone technology. The more technology and transparency increase in agriculture, the more it will benefit agriculture and the country will move forward. Awards were given in various categories in the program.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے ایگری ٹیک سمٹ سے خطاب کیا
ہندوستان دنیا میں زرعی شعبے میں نمبر ون بننے کے سفر پر ہے: وزیر زراعت جناب تومر
حکومت ڈیجیٹل ایگری مشن پر کام کر رہی ہے، تاکہ کسان حکومت تک پہنچ سکیں اور حکومت تمام کسانوں تک پہنچ سکے: جناب تومر
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج یہاں ایگری ٹیک چوٹی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ملک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کی بہتری کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سمت میں کئی اہم اسکیمیں لاگو کی جارہی ہیں، تاکہ کاشتکاری کے چیلنجوں کو کم کیا جاسکے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان زراعت کے شعبے میں دنیا میں نمبر ایک بننے کے سفر پر گامزن ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ زراعت ہمارے ملک کے لیے ایک بہت اہم شعبہ ہے۔ ہم نے زراعت کی اولین حیثیت کو قبول کیا ہے، اس سلسلے میں اس کی ترقی، اس میں تبدیلی، پالیسیوں کی شمولیت، تعاون وغیرہ پر کام ہو رہا ہے۔ بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کریں. حکومت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ان کسانوں کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے، کیونکہ اگر ان 86 فیصد کسانوں کا توازن کم رہے گا تو نہ تو زراعت ترقی کرے گی اور نہ ہی ملک۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے 10,000 نئے ایف پی او بنانے کا کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے لیے 6865 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 3000 ایف پی او بن چکے ہیں۔ اگر چھوٹے کسان ان ایف پی اوز میں شامل ہو جائیں تو زیر کاشت رقبہ بڑھ جائے گا، کسان کی اجتماعی طاقت بڑھ جائے گی۔ اگر ایک ہی قسم کی کاشتکاری ہو تو پیداوار بڑھے گی اور کسانوں کو اچھی قیمت مل سکے گی۔ یہ کوشش کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے لیے کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں کے میدان میں بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ دونوں قلت والے شعبے تھے۔ کسانوں نے دالوں میں قدم رکھا ہے اور پیداوار میں زبردست چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ تیل کے بیجوں میں ابھی بھی فرق ہے، جس کے لیے حکومت تیل کے بیجوں کے مشن پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ہم جانتے ہیں کہ خوردنی تیل درآمد کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں استعمال ہونے والے تیل کا تقریباً 56 فیصد پام آئل استعمال ہوتا ہے، اس لیے پام آئل مشن شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس پر حکومت 11 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی۔ ملک میں تقریباً 28 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ پام آئل کی کاشت کے لیے موزوں ہے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 6 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبے پر پالم کی کاشت کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جب پام آئل کی فصل تین سے چار سال بعد آئے گی تو درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ آج زرعی شعبے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے، اس میں ٹیکنالوجی کو کیسے متعارف کرایا جائے، نجی سرمایہ کاری کی دستیابی کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے، روزگار کے مواقع کیسے پیدا کیے جائیں، وزیر اعظم مودی کو اس کی خصوصی فکر ہے۔ زراعت کے بارے میں یہی وجہ ہے کہ اس سمت میں بہت کوششیں کی گئی ہیں جس میں حکومت کی طرف سے تعاون کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے زراعت کا بجٹ تقریباً 22 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا جو آج 1.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کسانوں کے لیے حفاظتی احاطہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں کسانوں کو چھ سالوں میں ان کی فصلوں کو ہوئے نقصانات کی تلافی کے لیے 1.22 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ادا کیے گئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا کے تحت اب تک ساڑھے 11 کروڑ کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں 2.03 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہو چکے ہیں، تاکہ کسانوں کو آمدنی میں مدد مل سکے۔
زراعت کے شعبے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب تومر نے کہا کہ حکومت ڈیجیٹل ایگری مشن پر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ کسان حکومت تک پہنچ سکیں اور حکومت تمام کسانوں تک پہنچ سکے۔ اگر ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شفافیت بڑھے گی تو تمام کسانوں کو تمام اسکیموں کا بھرپور فائدہ مل سکے گا۔ ڈیجیٹل ایگری مشن کے تحت اگر تمام کسانوں، زرعی علاقے، سرکاری اسکیموں، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں اور بینکوں کو بھی اس پلیٹ فارم پر لایا جائے تو اسکیموں کا فائدہ آسانی سے مل جائے گا۔ کسانوں کو مشینوں سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ حکومت ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ زراعت میں جتنی زیادہ ٹیکنالوجی اور شفافیت بڑھے گی اتنا ہی اس سے زراعت کو فائدہ ہوگا اور ملک آگے بڑھے گا۔ پروگرام میں مختلف زمرے میں ایوارڈز دئیے گئے۔