कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने एग्रीटेक समिट को संबोधित किया
विश्व में कृषि क्षेत्र में नंबर वन बनने की यात्रा पर है भारत : कृषि मंत्री श्री तोमर
सरकार डिजिटल कृषि मिशन पर काम कर रही है, ताकि किसान सरकार तक पहुंच सकें और सरकार सभी किसानों तक पहुंच सके: श्री तोमर
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि देश के छोटे किसानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार लगातार काम कर रही है। इस दिशा में कई महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं का क्रियान्वयन किया जा रहा है, ताकि खेती-किसानी की चुनौतियों को कम किया जा सके और किसानों की आमदनी को बढ़ाया जा सके। इसके साथ ही, भारत कृषि क्षेत्र में दुनिया में नंबर वन बनने की यात्रा पर चल रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने यह बात आज आउटलुक एग्रोटेक समिट और स्वराज अवार्ड्स समारोह में कही। श्री तोमर ने कहा कि हमारे देश के लिए कृषि अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। कृषि की प्रधानता को हमने स्वीकार किया है, इस लिहाज से इसकी प्रगति, इसमें बदलाव, नीतियों का समावेशन, सहकार आदि की दिशा में काम किया जा रहा है। देश में 86 फीसदी छोटे किसान हैं, जिनके पास छोटा रकबा है और वे ज्यादा निवेश नहीं कर सकते है। इन किसानों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अगुवाई में सरकार काम कर रही है, क्योंकि अगर इन 86 प्रतिशत किसानों का पलड़ा नीचे रहेगा तो न खेती आगे बढ़ेगी और न ही देश। सरकार ने इनकी ओर ध्यान देते हुए 10 हजार नए एफपीओ बनाने का काम शुरू किया है। इसके लिए 6865 करोड़ रुपये खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। इनमें से तीन हजार एफपीओ बन चुके हैं। छोटे किसान इन एफपीओ से जुड़ते हैं तो खेती का रकबा बढ़ता है, किसानों की सामूहिक ताकत बढ़ती है। एक ही प्रकार की खेती होती है तो उत्पादन बढ़ेगा और किसान अच्छी कीमत हासिल कर सकेंगे। किसानों की आमदनी बढ़े, इसके लिए यह प्रयास किया जा रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि दलहन और तिलहन के क्षेत्र में भी सरकार काम कर रही है। दोनों ही अभावग्रस्त क्षेत्र थे। दलहन में किसानों ने उपक्रम किया और उत्पादन में बड़ी छलांग लगाई है। तिलहन में अभी गैप है, जिसके लिए सरकार तिहलन मिशन पर काम कर रही है। हम जानते हैं खाद्य तेलों को इंपोर्ट करना पड़ता है। हमारे देश में जितनी तेलों की खपत है, उसमें करीब 56 प्रतिशत पॉम आयल की खपत है, इसलिए पॉम ऑयल मिशन शुरू किया गया है, जिस पर सरकार 11 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च करेगी। देश में लगभग 28 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र पॉम ऑयल की खेती के लिए मुफीद है। पहले चरण में 6 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में पॉम की खेती बढ़ाने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है। तीन-चार साल बाद जब पॉम ऑयल की फसल आएगी तो आयात निर्भरता कम होगी।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि आज आवश्कता है कृषि क्षेत्र की चुनौतियों से निपटने की, इसमें तकनीक का प्रवेश कैसे हो, निजी निवेश की उपलब्धता कैसे बढ़े, रोजगार के अवसर कैसे पैदा हों, इन सबको लेकर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी को खेती की विशेष चिंता है। यही कारण है कि सरकार की तरफ से जो योगदान हो सकता है, उस दिशा में काफी प्रयास हुआ है। 2014 के पहले कृषि बजट लगभग 22 हजार करोड़ रुपये होता था, जो आज 1.32 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है। किसान को सुरक्षा कवच मिले, इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना संचालित की जा रही है। छह वर्षों में जहां किसानों की फसलों को नुकसान हुआ है, उसकी भरपाई के लिए उन्हें 1.22 लाख करोड़ रुपए का भुगतान इस योजना में किया गया है। किसानों को आय सहायता मिल सके, इसके लिए प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना में साढ़े 11 करोड़ किसानों को अब तक 2.03 लाख करोड़ रुपए उनके खातों में जमा कराए गए हैं।
कृषि क्षेत्र में तकनीक की बात करते हुए श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों की पहुंच सरकार तक हो सके और सरकार सभी किसानों तक पहुंच सके, इसके लिए सरकार डिजिजल एग्री मिशन पर काम कर रही है। तकनीक के माध्यम से पारदर्शिता बढ़ेगी तो सभी किसानों को सारी योजनाओं का पूरा लाभ मिल सकेगा। डिजिटल एग्री मिशन के तहत सभी किसान, खेती के रकबे, शासन की योजनाओंं, केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों और बैंकों को भी इस प्लेटफार्म पर ले आएंगे तो योजनाओं का लाभ आसानी से मिल सकेगा। किसानों को मशीनीकरण से जोड़ा जा रहा है। ड्रोन टेक्नोलॉजी को सरकार प्रमोट कर रही है। खेती में टेक्नोलॉजी और पारदर्शिता जितनी बढ़ेगी, उसका लाभ खेती को होगा और देश आगे बढ़ेगा।
कार्यक्रम में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में अवार्ड्स दिए गए। इस अवसर पर आउटलुक समूह के सीईओ श्री इंद्रनील रॉय, स्वराज समूह के श्री हरीश, नेशनल रेनफेड अथॉरिटी के सीईओ श्री अशोक दलवई के साथ ही अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addresses the AgriTech Summit
India is on its journey to become number one in the agriculture sector in the world: Agriculture Minister Shri Tomar
​​​​​​​Government is working on Digital Agri Mission, so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers: Shri Tomar
14 SEP 2022 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmer Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar addressed the AgriTech Summit here today. In his address, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the government is working continuously for betterment of small farmers of the country. Many important schemes are being implemented in this direction, so that the challenges of farming can be reduced and the income of the farmers can be increased. Simultaneously, India is on a journey to become number one in the world in the agriculture sector.
Shri Tomar said that agriculture is a very important sector for our country. We have accepted the primacy of agriculture, in this regard, work is being done in the direction of its progress, changes in it, inclusion of policies, cooperation etc. There are 86 percent small farmers in the country, who have small acreage and cannot invest much. The government is working under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to take these farmers forward, because if the balance of these 86 percent farmers remains low, then neither agriculture nor the country will progress. Keeping this in mind, the government has started the work of creating 10,000 new FPOs. Rs 6865 crore is being spent for this. Of these, 3,000 have become FPOs. If small farmers join these FPOs, then the area under cultivation increases, the collective power of the farmer’s increases. If there is only one type of farming, then production will increase and farmers will be able to get good price. This effort is being made to increase the income of the farmers.
Shri Tomar said that the government is also working in the field of pulses and oilseeds. Both were areas of scarcity. Farmers have ventured into pulses and have made huge leaps in production. There is still a gap in oilseeds, for which the government is working on the oilseed mission. We know that edible oils have to be imported. Palm oil is consumed in about 56 percent of the oil consumed in our country, so the Palm Oil Mission has been started, on which the government will spend 11 thousand crores. About 28 lakh hectare area in the country is suitable for palm oil cultivation. In the first phase, efforts are being made to increase the cultivation of palm in an area of ​​6 lakh hectares. When the palm oil crop comes after three to four years, the import dependence will be less.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that today there is a need to deal with the challenges of the agriculture sector, how technology should be introduced in it, how to increase the availability of private investment, how to create employment opportunities, Prime Minister Modi has special concern about agriculture. This is the reason why a lot of effort has been made in that direction which can be contributed by the government. Before 2014, the agriculture budget used to be around Rs 22 thousand crore, which is Rs 1.32 lakh crore today. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana is being operated for the farmer to get a security cover. In this scheme, Rs 1.22 lakh crore has been paid to the farmers to compensate them for the damages caused to their crops in six years. So far, Rs 2.03 lakh crore has been deposited in the accounts of 11 and a half crore farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, so that farmers can get income support.
Talking about technology in the agriculture sector, Shri Tomar said that the government is working on Digital Agri Mission so that the farmers can reach the government and the government can reach all the farmers. If transparency will increase through technology, then all the farmers will be able to get the full benefits of all the schemes. Under the Digital Agri Mission, if all the farmers, agricultural area, government schemes, central and state governments and banks are also brought on this platform, then the benefits of the schemes will be easily available. Farmers are being linked with mechanization. The government is promoting drone technology. The more technology and transparency increase in agriculture, the more it will benefit agriculture and the country will move forward. Awards were given in various categories in the program.