Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda holds an official interaction with New Zealand’s Minister for Food Safety, Customs and Veterans Ms Meka Whaitiri
13 SEP 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
An official delegation led by the Minister for Food Safety, Customs and Veterans, and Associate Minister for Agriculture (Animal Welfare), and Statistics, Government of New Zealand, Ms Meka Whaitiri met the Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in New Delhi today. The High Commissioner of New Zealand to India, H.E. Mr. David Pine and Deputy High Commissioner of New Zealand to India Mr Brent Rapson were part of the delegation. Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Government of India, Sh. Anil Jha and senior officers of the Tribal Affairs Ministry were also present at the meeting.
Being an indigenous Maori, Ms Whaitiri evinced keen interest in the tribal community of India especially with respect to empowerment of tribal women and their leadership roles in governance. Shri Arjun Munda and Ms. Meka Whaitiri discussed the various approaches of their respective Governments supporting the economic development and empowerment of Tribals of India and Māori of New Zealand. Ms Whaitiri laid emphasis on finding opportunities to step up exchanges and dialogue as an endeavour to build people to people relationships between the two countries particularly with respect to tribal communities of India and the indigenous people of New Zealand.
Ms Whaitiri’s visit relates to New Zealand’s desire to seek a broader relationship with India beyond trade and economic interests.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਕਾ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
13 SEP 2022 7:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੀਮਾ ਸ਼ੁਲਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਸੈਨਿਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ(ਪਸ਼ੂ ਕਲਿਆਣ) ਅਤੇ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਕਾ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਆਧਿਕਾਰਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਪਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬ੍ਰੇਂਟ ਰੈਪਸਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਮੰਡਲ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਸਨ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਲ ਝਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਾਓਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਰੁਚੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੇਕਾ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ –ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਾਰਸਪਰਿਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਖੋਜਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਟਿਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਹੈ।