Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar and Union Defense Minister Shri Rajnath Singh presided over the interaction event with NCC Cadets and Pledge against Drug Abuse
Urges NCC cadets to raise awareness about the ill-effects of drug abuse & help the affected people reach de-addiction centres
12 SEP 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the urgent need to convey the dangerous implications of menace of drugs to youth and recognizing the huge influence of the NCC among the youth, an interaction with NCC Cadets and mass pledge against drug abuse was organized by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Ambedkar International Centre (DAIC) here today.
The interaction event jointly presided by Union Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh and Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar. Many States Directorates of NCC in the country participated in the event through live streaming.Minister of state for Social justice and empowerment Shri Ramdas athawale and secretary Smt. Anjali bhanwra were also present on the event.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has appealed to the Nation, especially the youth, to unite and fight against drug addiction, terming the menace as one of the stumbling blocks for India to achieve its full potential. He was interacting with National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets and youth at a function ‘An Interaction with NCC cadets and Pledge Against Drug Abuse’, organised by Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in New Delhi today.
Shri Rajnath Singh said India is moving forward in the direction of becoming one of the superpowers of the world. But, there are some limitations which are preventing us from achieving our true potential. Drug addiction is one such limitation. Despite having all qualities, our country has not yet been able to stand in the line of developed countries, as there are many people, especially the youth, who are in the grip of drugs. Youth are the future of the country. They are the cornerstones of the nation. If their present is intoxicated, their future can be easily guessed. We need to wedge a fight against drugs like we did for our Independence.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the NCC cadets to form a group of 3-4 cadets and try to reach out to the youth addicted to drugs, informing them about the ill-effects of drug use. He exhorted them to first gain knowledge about the harmful effects of drug use as well as the how to easily approach de-addiction centres set up by the Government at various places. Through this, the cadets will be able to help those who wish to free themselves from the clutches of drugs. ‘Our NCC cadets are in a way another avatar of our armed forces. If our forces are protecting the country from external enemies, then our NCC cadets can protect the country from internal enemies like drugs’, he said.
He said with active involvement of NCC Cadets, the Department of Social Justice & Empowerment is expected to take this Abhiyaan to newer heights and achieve its objective of Nasha Mukt Bharat.
On the occasion the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar called upon the NCC cadets to be the harbingers of drug de-addiction campaign and said that it is their responsibility to help the government and the society in tackling this serious problem.
He said, "I hope that with the cooperation of all of you, we will make India a drug free country. This revolution should not be quelled, it should get more energy and it should ignite the flame which will fight the vices of drug abuse," he said. Make way for the victims."

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार और केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की और नशीली दवाओं के खिलाफ शपथ ली।
एनसीसी कैडेट्स से नशीली दवाओं के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्रभावित लोगों को नशामुक्ति केंद्रों तक पहुंचने में मदद करने का आग्रह
12 SEP 2022 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
युवाओं को नशीली दवाओं के खतरे के खतरनाक प्रभावों से अवगत कराने और युवाओं में एनसीसी के व्यापक प्रभाव को पहचानने की तत्काल आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर (डीएआईसी) में आज एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया।
बातचीत कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने संयुक्त रूप से की। देश में एनसीसी के कई राज्य निदेशालयों ने लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले और सचिव श्रीमती अंजलि भंवरा भी इस मौके पर मौजूद थीं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने राष्ट्र, विशेष रूप से युवाओं से मादक पदार्थों की लत के खिलाफ एकजुट होने और लड़ने की अपील की है, इस खतरे को भारत के लिए अपनी पूरी क्षमता हासिल करने के लिए एक बड़ी बाधा बताया है। वह आज नई दिल्ली में सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित 'एनसीसी कैडेटों के साथ बातचीत और नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग के खिलाफ शपथ' समारोह में राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के कैडेटों और युवाओं के साथ बातचीत कर रहे थे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत विश्व की महाशक्तियों में से एक बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है। लेकिन, कुछ सीमाएं हैं जो हमें अपनी वास्तविक क्षमता को प्राप्त करने से रोक रही हैं। नशीली दवाओं की लत एक ऐसी सीमा है। तमाम खूबियों के बावजूद हमारा देश अभी तक विकसित देशों की कतार में खड़ा नहीं हो पाया है, क्योंकि यहां बहुत से लोग हैं, खासकर युवा, जो नशे की गिरफ्त में हैं। युवा देश का भविष्य हैं। वे राष्ट्र की आधारशिला हैं। अगर उनका वर्तमान नशे में है तो उनके भविष्य का अंदाजा आसानी से लगाया जा सकता है। हमें ड्रग्स के खिलाफ लड़ाई लड़ने की जरूरत है जैसे हमने अपनी आजादी के लिए की थी।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 3-4 कैडेटों का एक समूह बनाने और नशीली दवाओं के आदी युवाओं तक पहुंचने का प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया, उन्हें नशीली दवाओं के उपयोग के दुष्प्रभावों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने उन्हें नशीले पदार्थों के उपयोग के हानिकारक प्रभावों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न स्थानों पर सरकार द्वारा स्थापित नशामुक्ति केंद्रों से आसानी से कैसे संपर्क किया जाए, इसके बारे में ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। इसके माध्यम से कैडेट उन लोगों की मदद कर सकेंगे जो खुद को नशे के चंगुल से मुक्त करना चाहते हैं। 'हमारे एनसीसी कैडेट एक तरह से हमारे सशस्त्र बलों का एक और अवतार हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमारी सेना बाहरी दुश्मनों से देश की रक्षा कर रही है तो हमारे एनसीसी कैडेट्स देश को ड्रग्स जैसे आंतरिक दुश्मनों से बचा सकते हैं।
रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि एनसीसी कैडेटों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता विभाग इस अभियान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने और नशा मुक्त भारत के अपने उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने की उम्मीद करता है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने एनसीसी कैडेटों को नशामुक्ति अभियान का अग्रदूत बनने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि इस गंभीर समस्या से निपटने में सरकार और समाज की मदद करना उनकी जिम्मेदारी है।
मंत्री ने कहा, "मैं उम्मीद करता हूं कि आप सभी के सहयोग से हम भारत को नशामुक्त देश बनाएंगे। इस क्रांति को कुचला नहीं जाना चाहिए, इसे और अधिक ऊर्जा मिलनी चाहिए और यह एक ऐसी लौ प्रज्वलित करनी चाहिए जो मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन की बुराइयों से लड़ेगी।" उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रग्स में फंसे लोगों को आगे की राह दिखाने की जरूरत है।